Chemistryfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Chemistry | Return to zarak books | Even more SCIENCE / Chemistry / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
| 1) |
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
|
|
|
Chemical Rubber , 1953 The 35th edition of the "ready reference book of chemical and physical data". A mammoth tome of 3162pp printed on india paper and bound in black leatherette. Library stamp on title page otherwise a good solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
20th International Dairy Congress
|
|
|
1978 Brief communications from the 20th Congress held in Paris 1978. Very good copy bar some library markings.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Chemisty of Life
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1969 "This beautifully illustrated book contains a concise summary of the importance of carbon (and phosphorus and sulphur ) in the formation of living materials." 64pp, part of the Marshall Cavendish Learning System.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Proceedings : Flavor Chemistry Symposium
|
|
|
Campbell Soup , 1961 Some wear to covers and ex library markings otherwise a clean solid copy of the proceedings of the 1961 symposium held in Camden New Jersey.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bioconversion in Food Technology
|
|
|
1978 The proceedings of the second Franco-Finnish symposium of Biotechnology in 1978. Library markings otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Teach Yourself Chemistry
|
|
|
English Universities Press, 1938 First edition of the Teach Yourself book aimed, not at students, but at those interested in the chemistry of everyday life. Jacket is roughed at the top edge and is price clipped, cloth covers show some fading, but the interior is unmarked and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Proceedings : Whey Products Conference 1984
|
|
|
Agricultural Research Service, 1984 The proceedings of the conference held in Chicago in 1984. Ex library markings.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Heat Preservation and Sterilisation
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 28pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Proceedings of the Third Nordic Aroma Symposium
|
|
|
1972 In English throughout. Ex library markings otherwise a solid clean copy. The symposium took place in June 1972 in Hameenlinna in Finland.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
XXI International Dairy Congress : Brief Communications
|
|
|
1982 Books 1 and 2 containing more than 1200 brief communications received from scientists and speciaists. Library markings otherwise very good copies.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 11) |
Measurement of Rheological Properties
|
|
|
Contraves Industrial Products Undated but late sixties 48pp large format booklet about flow properties issued by the Contraves company. Library stickers otherwise a very good copy.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proceedings : Whey Products Conference 1974
|
|
|
Agricultural Research Service, 1974 The proceedings of the conference held in Chicago in 1974. Ex library markings and taped reinforcements to hinges. Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Price List of Fine Products
|
|
|
Burroughs Welcome & Co, 1945 136 pp catalogue of pharmaceutical products with a number of B&W photographs. An ounce of strychnine? Seven and threepence. A good clean copy in red cloth covers with one or two bumps and some griminess at edges.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Freezing
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 25pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bentley's Textbook of Pharmaceutics
|
|
|
Bailliere tindall and Cox, 1954 No jacket but a very good copy otherwise. Comes complete with a typewritten three page review stapled to the flyleaf by a previous owner, whose name is also on the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dehydration
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 26pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fourth Report on the Heterogeneity of Steel Ingots
|
|
|
Iron and Steel Institute, 1932 The fourth report on the character and make up of 27 steel ingots examined in minute detail by the Committee. Paper wraps are chipped and a little foxed with an owner's stamp on the front cover, but interior is sound.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Recueil Des Methodes Internationales d'Analyse Des Vins
|
|
|
Office international De La Vigne et Du Vin , 1978 "Reimpression en facsimile de l'edition de 1978." Ring bound. In French. 348pp. Ex library markings. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Transduction Mechanisms in Chemoreception
|
|
|
Information Retrieval , 1974 Library markings otherwise a good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Molecular Basis of Antibiotic Action
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1971 "Summizes our present understanding of the mechanisms by which antibiotics work...stresses the interactions which enable antibiotics to act selectively." Jacket has small tear. Ex library markings otherwise very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fat and Oil Chemistry
|
|
|
Almqvist & Wiksell, 1965 "Proceedings of the fourth Scandinavian symposium on Fats and Oils held in Turku Finland, 1965. A very good copy despite some ex library markings on the flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Oils and Fats
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 33pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Carbohydrates
|
|
|
Unilever, 1975 40pp Unilever Educational booklet. Some library markings but a solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Soil Phosphorus
|
|
|
HMSO, 1965 "Proceedings of a conference organized by the Soil Chemists of the National Agricultural Advisory Service October 4th to 5th 1962. 15 papers on the availability and the effect on plant growth of phosphorus in the soil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Subunit Structure of Proteins : Biochemical and Genetic Aspects
|
|
|
Brookhaven National Laboratory , 1964 Report of a symposium held in July 1964. Ex library with sticker to front cover, which is also taped at the end of the spines. Clean tight interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress of Food Science and Technology
|
|
|
Elsevier, 1979 One library stamp otherwise a very good clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 27) |
Milling and Baking Technology
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 28pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fermentation and Biotechnology
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 30pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Frontiers in Food Research
|
|
|
New York State Agricultural Experiment Station , 1968 Proceedings of the conference in New York in 1968. Ring bound. Ex library with usual markings on the covers. Otherwise a clean solid copy.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chocolate and Sugar Confectionery and Preserves
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 30pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fastness Assessment of Textile Dyestuffs
|
|
|
Imperial Chemical Industries Undated probably fifties. Detailed technical manual about the assessment of the colour fastness on different materials. Envelope on inside rear cover contains templates to be used in Loss of Depth and Change of Shade assessments as well as a swatch of patterns of materials used in fastness tests. Very tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 32) |
XXI International Dairy Congress : Proceedings
|
|
|
1982 Volume 2 of the proceedings of the congress in Moscow in 1982. Library markings otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Formulation of Pesticides
|
|
|
Society of Chemical Industry, 1966 The proceedings of a 1965 London symposium organised by the Pesticides and Colloid and Surface Chemistry Groups. Ex library with usual markings otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Laboratory Manual : Methods of Analysis of Milk and Its Products
|
|
|
Milk Industry Foundation , 1959 The third edition of the manual. 838pp. Ex library with a stamp on the flyleaf otherwise a very tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Proceedings : Whey Utilization Conference 1970
|
|
|
Agricultural Research Service, 1979 The proceedings of the conference held at the University of Maryland in 1970. Ex library markings and taped reinforcements to hinges and spine. Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Institute of food Science and Technology : The First Decade
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 31pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Five Hundred Practical Trade Receipts for Chemists and Druggists
|
|
|
1883 Fascinating book published for the trade only. Includes "approximate formulae of several popular proprietary articles." Eau de Cologne for example. Other recipes for brillliantine, tooth powder, fumigators, baking powder, lip salve, varnishes, chilblain remedies, painkillers, inks, and freckle remover. Brown covers with gilt lettering have marks and blotches. The interior is still solidly bound and clean bar a small half moon stain affecting the bottom of each page.,. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 38) |
Automation in Analytical Chemistry (2 Vols)
|
|
|
Mediad, 1966 The proceedings of two Technicon Symposia held in 1966, one in Paris, the other in New York. Both volumes are in very good condition bar some ex-library stickers and markings on the flyleaves.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 39) |
Physico-Chemical Aspects of Dehydrated Protein-rich Milk Products
|
|
|
Statens Forsogsmejeri , 1983 Poceedings of the International Dairy Federation symposium held in Helsingor, Denmark in 1983. Ex library markings otherwise a good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Chemistry of Natural Food Flavors
|
|
|
Quartermaster , 1957 "Proceedings of the symposium sponsored by the National Academy of Sciences National Research Council." Ex library markings otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 41) |
Milk Products
|
|
|
Institute of Food Science and Technology , 1974 20pp booklet containing the papers of the mini-symposium on the subject. Library stamps to front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress of Food Science and Technology : Abstracts
|
|
|
Elsevier, 1979 One library stamp on front cover and a library sticker on the spine otherwise a very good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Microbiology of Cellulose, Hemicelluloses Pectin and Gums
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1927 Splits to the cloth at the tops of the spine and ex library markings otherwise a good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Chemistry and Biology of Sialic Acids and Related Substances
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1960 "Describes the history of the discovery of sialic acids, their physical and chemical properties, their structure and their distribution." Ex library markings including sticker to front panel of the jacket, otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Chemistry and Biology of Yeasts
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1958 Ex library with usual markings. Otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Class Book of Problems in Chemistry to Higher School Certificate
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1945 Examination board type questions although very few have actually appeared in exams ensuring that the students will not have encountered them before.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Instrumental Methods of Food Analysis
|
|
|
Elek, 1973 One or two library stamps but still a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 48) |
Odour Characterization and Control
|
|
|
1976 A special issue fo the journal Agriculture and Environment carrying the proceedings of the international seminar in the EEC Programme of Coordination of Research on Effluents from Livestock. Ex library markings otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Elementary Electrochemistry
|
|
|
Butterworths, 1967 Reprint of 1965 first edition. Internally in very good condition but the cover is a little frayed and discoloured.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 50) |
Silylation of Organic Compounds : A Technique for Gas-Phase Analysis
|
|
|
Pierce Chemical Company , 1968 "This book is intended to provide a review of the literature and a manual of procedure in the field of silylation." Ex library markings otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
