cart Cart 0 items

Business and Finance

from zarak books

Browse Business and Finance | Return to zarak books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 296 listings found.
1) This is United Steel

The United Steel Companies "A general review of the United Steel Companies Limited" put out by their publicity department in 1962 or 63. A huge corporation at the time, employing 37000 people all over Britain, making a wide range of products from watch springs to bridges. Tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) City and County of Norwich Estimates

1958 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1958 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1956 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) International Auction Records 1976

E Mayer, 1976 Volume X covering the engravings, drawings, watercolours, paintings and sculpture sold at 924 auctions around the world. Small amount of shelf wear including tiny tear to the cloth at the top of the spine else very good condition. Very heavy book will require additional postage.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
4) Some Facts About Diamonds

De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd Undated and unpaginated booklet issued by De Beers covering the production and creation of cut diamonds. Authoritative.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
5) Estimating for Printers

The Costing Committee of the British Federation of Master Printers, 1963 The revised eighth edition. Boards have been affected by damp at some stage and are faded with some wrinkling to the cloth. Interior is unaffected and clean.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) The Organiser Vol XII No 6

The Organiser Magazine , 1912 The December 1912 issue of The British Business Magazine. 44pp plus numerous pages of adverts. Covers are yellowed but interior is clean and solidly bound.. Card. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Iron Ore Industry of Great Britain

National Council of Associated Iron Ore Producers , 1960 "The book describes the Iron Ore industry and its problems as at 1959 and the service it gives to Britian's Steel and Iron Industry." Good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
8) The New Millionaires

Macfadden, 1966 By the editors of the Wall Street Journal which "eloquently demonstrates that the 'rags to riches' story is anything but a myth. Tight and tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Lithographic Printing

Anglo-American Council on Productivity, 1951 "Report of a visit to the USA in 1951 of a productivity team representing the British Lithographic Printing Industry." Some wear to covers but a very bright unmarked interior. 120pp.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) City and County of Norwich Estimates

1961 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1961 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1959 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) City and County of Norwich Estimates

1964 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1964 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1962 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) Some Facts About Diamonds

De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd Undated and unpaginated booklet issued by De Beers covering the production and creation of cut diamonds. Authoritative.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
13) 1995 GIS Survey National Statistical Report

The Royal Town Planning Institute, 1995 "The first state of the art report on the use of GIS in planning departments.". Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
14) Planning Consultants and Their Clients

The Royal Town Planning Institute, 1999 48 page study commissioned from Blake Stevenson Ltd into the use of planning consultants and the perceptions of their clients.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
15) City and County of Norwich Estimates

1959 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1959 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1957 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) The Bill on London

Chapman & Hall, 1964 "These notes on 'The Bill on London' are offered in the hope that the traditional method of finance by Bills may become better known, more easily understood and more widely used." Solid clean copy of the third revised edition.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) The Eagle Looks Back

Barclays Bank, 1951 An anthology of the best pieces to appear in the staff magazine of Barclays Bank, from 1926 onward. Tight clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Kensitas Gifts - Tax Savings

Kensitas, 1971 An 8pp catalogue of certificate values the changes in which "were made possible by Purchase Tax changes." Minor marking internally and some rusting to the staples otherwise a good copy.. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) North British and Mercantile Insurance Company Centenary

Banks & Co, 1909 Near very good copy of the 76pp history of the first hundred years of the insurance company, Small inkmark on the front cover otherwise a clean tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
20) Shipshape and Bristol Fashion

The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph History of Charles Hill & Co of Bristol, "believed to be the oldest shipping company in the world." 110pp, undated but early 1950's. Some wear to boards and an owner's inscription otherwise a solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) Routledge's Decimal Ready Reckoner

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 "With all computations from half a penny to two pounds and 40 other values of special importance for metrication conversion." Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) Wool

Barclays Bank, 1968 The second and completely revised edition of the guide to wool from sheep to market - classification, marketing, wool prices, territories where it is produced, sheep farming, sheep, and manufacture. Excellent unread clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) Taxation of Employments 2004-05

Tottel, 2005 The eleventh edition which gives "comprehensive guidance on the taxation of employments, from the basic rules for employment income to the use of remuneration packages and incentive schemes to recruit and maintain the best quality staff." Shop condition.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
24) Bennett's Business Directory 1889

Bennett & Co, 1889 The business directory for Norfolk, Suffolk, Huntingdonshire and Cambridgeshire. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering are in very good condition, but internally the binding is weak and some of the Norfolk pages in the first half of the volume are loose. Tiny trace of worm to the inside front cover. . Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
25) International Auction Records 1983

E Mayer, 1983 Volume XVII covering the engravings, drawings, watercolours, paintings and sculpture sold at 1099 auctions around the world. Very good copy. Very heavy book will require additional postage.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
26) Honey from Hive to Market

HMSO, 1953 The 134th Bulletin of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries a guide, not to bee-keeping as such, but to the removal and processing of the honey produced by the bees. Covers have some fading and marking but interior is robustly bound and clean. 32pp.. First Edition. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
27) Guide to Self Employment and Retirement Occupations

Cornmarket Careers Centre Ltd, 1970 A series of expert articles on self-employment or post-retirement work. Unread copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Organisation for Overseas Marketing

Board of Trade, 1969 The third edition of the third export handbook issued by the Board of Trade, this one acting as an aid to Chief Executives on the types of organisation in the company and in overseas markets that would achieve efficient exporting.48pp, unmarked and robust.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) How to Do it

British Medical Association, 1982 Interesting book drawn from articles in the British Medical Journal most of which are concerned with administrative techniques applicable to any organisation or institution : organising a meeting, chairing a committee, taking an examination, giving a reference, conducting an interview, being interviewed, giving a lecture, raising funds etcetc. Excellent copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion

Ward Lock "With useful hints for the conduct of business and social gatherings of all kinds." Very tidy copy except for a very small trace of worm on the inside front cover. Undated probably twenties.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
31) Lever Brothers Limited And Some of Their Associated Companies

Lever Brothers Ltd, 1923 Brochure consisting of 40 pages of photographs showing the interiors and exteriors of Lever Brothers factories at Port Sunlight and around the world. Staple bound and clean apart from the usual rust marks. The second such brochure issued.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
32) The World's Carriers and Contrators Review Vol II

The Carriers Publishing Company, 1906 The second volume of the "monthly record of the carrying trades of the world" covering the period from October 1905 to September 1906. With an index. A very tidy copy in green cloth with gilt titles internally clean bar some early page spotting. Well bound.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
33) Exporting to the United States

U S Treasury Department, 1963 86pp large format booklet prepared for the information and assistance of those who plan to export to the United States." . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) A Directory of Dealers in Secondhand and Antiquarian Books in the British Isles 1978-80

Sheppard Press , 1984 Good copy of the ninth edition of the directory.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
35) Engels on Capital

Lawrence and Wishart, 1941 Volume 16 in the Marxist Leninist Library bound in soft cloth. Slighty musty smelling but a clean bright copy internally bar one owner's name.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
36) The Leaf and the Tree : The Story of Boulton and Paul Ltd 1797-1947

Boulton & Paul, 1947 The history of the Norwich construction firm. 88pp, illustrated. Very good clean interior. Jacket has some wear to the top of the spine otherwise complete.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
37) City and County of Norwich Estimates

1956 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1956 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1954 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) The Leaf and the Tree : The Story of Boulton and Paul Ltd 1797-1947

Boulton & Paul, 1947 The history of the Norwich construction firm. 88pp, illustrated. Very good clean interior. Jacket has some wear to the top of the spine otherwise complete.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
39) International Auction Records 1978

E Mayer, 1978 Volume XII covering the engravings, drawings, watercolours, paintings and sculpture sold at 1099 auctions around the world. Small amount of shelf wear particularly to leading edge of front cover, else very good condition. Very heavy book will require additional postage.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
40) The Leaf and the Tree : The Story of Boulton and Paul Ltd 1797-1947

Boulton & Paul, 1947 The history of the Norwich construction firm. 88pp, illustrated. Very good clean interior. Jacket has some wear to the top of the spine otherwise complete.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
41) Lean Enterprise Value

Palgrave, 2002 "Insights from MIT's Lean Aerospace Initiative" which boldly redefines lean production as a framework for enterprise transformation." Unread copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.00
42) Letterpress Printing

Anglo-american Council on Productivity "Report of a visit to the USA in 1950 of a productivity team representing the Letterpress Printing Industry." Some wear to covers but a very bright unmarked interior. 78pp.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) RHA Haulage Manual 2001-02

RHA, 2001 "Will provide you with all the information you need for the day-to-day running of your haulage business." . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
44) Tea

Barclays Bank, 1967 Unusual book produced by Barclays Bank on the production of tea as a commodity. Covers the plant itself, its cultivation and preparation, and a country by country eoconomic survey. Tight clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) Lean Enterprise Value

Palgrave, 2002 "Insights from MIT's Lean Aerospace Initiative" which boldly redefines lean production as a framework for enterprise transformation." Unread copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.00
46) Services for British Exporters

Board of Trade , 1968 The second edition of the first handbook to the assistance available from the Board of Trade to British Exporters.Tidy clean copy. 180pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
47) The Training Officer's Desk Book

Personnel Management, 1969 A list of organisations involved in training, a list of training courses and a glossary of training terms. Tidy 24pp booklet.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) Lean Enterprise Value

Palgrave, 2002 "Insights from MIT's Lean Aerospace Initiative" which boldly redefines lean production as a framework for enterprise transformation." Unread copy.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.00
49) Howard's Anglo-American Art of Reckoning

C Frusher Howard , 1885 "The standard teacher and referee of business arithmetic for the use of schools and business colleges. A manual for the counting house and self culture." Yellowed covers but a very clean bright interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
50) Some Facts About Diamonds

De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd Undated and unpaginated booklet issued by De Beers covering the production and creation of cut diamonds. Authoritative.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 296 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: