Second World Warfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Second World War | Return to zarak books | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 407 listings found. |
| 1) |
Combined Operations 1940-1942
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "An account of combined operations in general and also of the Command bearing that name.". Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 2) |
Regulations for the Home Guard Volume II
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 184pp staple bound set of regulations for the Home Guard issued by the War Office in May 1943. Covers clothing, feeding, transport and communications, accommodation and finance. Solidly bound uninscribed copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 3) |
British and German Fighters and Bombers
|
|
|
The Aeroplane, 1940 The revised edition of the Aircraft Identification booklet issued after the Battle of Britain in December 1940. A tidy copy with some minor spotting.. Card. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1941 The Air Ministry account of the key battle from 8th August to 31st October 1940 in a small booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The RAF in Action
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1940 "We have tried to depict some of the many facets of the work of the Royal Air Force in the first year of the war against Nazi Germany." 101 photographs. Blue cloth covers rather grubby but interior is bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Land at War
|
|
|
HMSO, 1945 "The official story of British farming 1939-1944". Covers are missing but the remainder of the book is solidly bound and clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The War Papers
|
|
|
Cavendish Seventies part work consisting of reproductions of a range of British daily papers throughout the period of the Second World War. Nos 1-76, excluding No 59 but with two copies of No 38. As a bonus a genuine first issue copy of the Daily Mirror for the day the Queen arrived back in Britain after the death of her father King George VI in 1952. Each newspaper comes with a wraparound sheet explaining the contents. Largely in good to very good condition, although they were both delivered and folded as normal newspapers are.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Eighth Army
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 The official account of the war in the desert from September 1941 to January 1943. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Combined Operations 1940-42
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 Good condition though cover rather worn.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fleet Air Arm
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Tidy copy with a bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Coastal Command
|
|
|
HMSO, 1942 "The Air Ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the battle of the seas, 1939-42. Well illustrated 144pp official account. Corner of front cover is missing and a biro'd price on the front. Interior is clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Manpower : The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 62pp official booklet telling the story of the direction of labour in Britain during the Second World War. Clean, solid, better than good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Front Line 1940-1941
|
|
|
HMSO, 1942 "The official story of the Civil Defence of Great Britain 1940-1941." How we survived the blitz. Covers have a crease and are taped at the spine.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Our Pledge : No More War!
|
|
|
The Committee of Antifascist Resistance Fighters of the German Democratic Republic , 1985 48 page colour booklet commemorating the 40th anniversary of the liberation of the Nazi concentration camp at Sachsenhausen, published by the East German government. Damp has affected the bottom half of the book, wrinkling the pages, hence only a fair copy. Text is clean, and binding in solid.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1941 "An Air Minstry account of the Great Days from 8th August to 31st October 1940". Tidy copy of the 32pp booklet. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roof Over Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The official story of Britain's anti-aricraft defences 1939-1942." Some wear to spine ends but a solid clean copy internally.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poems from the Desert : Verses By Members of the Eighth Army
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1944 The 26 winning poems entered into a 1942 competition run by the Crusader newspaper of the 8th army in the Western Desert. With a foreword by General Montgomery. Near very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
From Loom to Lathe and Back Again
|
|
|
Blackwood Morton & Sons, 1946 64pp account of one firm's experiences during the Second World War. Red cloth covers are very faded in parts but the interior is unmarked and solid.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Coastal Command
|
|
|
HMSO, 1942 "The Air Ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the battle of the seas, 1939-42. Well illustrated 144pp official account. Bright interior. Paper covers have a repaired tear and a small piece missing from a corner. A fair to good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Roof Over Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The official story of Britain's anti-aricraft defences 1939-1942." Some wear to spine ends but a solid clean copy internally.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Eighth Crusade
|
|
|
Internationaler , 1940 Interesting piece of Nazi propaganda sub-titled "Uncensored disclosures of a British Staff Officer." The author's preface says "the book itself sets out to prove that the Palestine 'impasse' is typical of what Jewry is doing to disrupt the world, and the secret of Jewry's power lies in the innate dishonesty of its victims." Clean tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Battle of Egypt
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 The official account of the end of the North African campaign in a large magazine format. Grubby covers with one creased corner; clean solid interior.. 30pp with numerous black and white photographs.. Printer Wrapper. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Victory Book
|
|
|
Odhams Interesting book issued presumably shortly after VE days commemorating the Allied victory in the Second World War. Evocative photographs and a series of brief articles on the progress of the war. Includes Churchill's speech after the unconditional surrender was signed. A clean well bound copy with some unevenness to the maroon boards.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 24) |
Your Home as an Air Raid Shelter
|
|
|
HMSO, 1940 24 page booklet containing vital advice in 1940. Covers are spotted and creased with tape to the bottom of the spine. Interior is solid with the stapled binding holding up well.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Under the Greenwood Tree or How to Acquire Burmease
|
|
|
Extraordinary little booklet - undated but certainly Second World War vintage - which takes a light-hearted approach to avoiding death in the Burmese jungle. Complete with cartoons by Rodger (Do not try to lassoo an elephant) it also contains information about the diseases the soldiers could catch and how to treat them as well as information about which tribes are still cannibalistic and which is the best terrain to crash land on. Still well bound with grubby covers and some spotting to the interior, nevertheless good overall. A foreword by an Air Commodore so presumably sanctioned by the armed forces - an unusually imaginative approach to keeping the squaddy informed.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Battle of Egypt
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 The official account of the end of the North African campaign in a large magazine format. Grubby covers with one creased corner; clean solid interior.. 30pp with numerous black and white photographs.. Printer Wrapper. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The War In Pictures Third Year
|
|
|
Odhams, 1942 Good clean copy of the photograph album of the Second World War covering June 1941 to September 1942.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fleet Air Arm
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Grubby covers with one inch split at spine but a tight clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ocean Front : The Story of the War in the Pacific 1941-44
|
|
|
HMSO, 1945 One of the scarcest of the series of accounts of various aspects of the war issued by the Ministry Of Information as the war progressed. 68pp in a folio format unusual for the series. Mildly rubbed covers but clean internally and solidly bound.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Belgium : The Official Account of What Happened
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, 1941 Published for the Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a description of the events leading up to and including the German invasion in 1940. Would be very good copy except for fading of leading edges of covers. One gift inscription.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1941 "An Air Minstry account of the Great Days from 8th August to 31st October 1940". Tidy copy of the 32pp booklet. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 32) |
Our Finest Years
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1964 "A 25th Anniversary Pictorial Presentation of the Second World War (1939-1945)." A very tidy, well-bound clean copy. About 100pp.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
HMSO, 1941 The Air Ministry account of the key battle from 8th August to 31st October 1940 in a small booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Eighth Army
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 The official account of the war in the desert from September 1941 to January 1943. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 35) |
Manpower : The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 62pp official booklet telling the story of the direction of labour in Britain during the Second World War. Solid copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The War In Pictures Third Year
|
|
|
Odhams, 1942 Good clean copy of the photograph album of the Second World War covering June 1941 to September 1942.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Combined Operations 1940-1942
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "An account of combined operations in general and also of the Command bearing that name." Solid copy with a biro'd price on the front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 38) |
Fleet Air Arm
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Covers have bookseller's price in biro and have some creases. Binding is usefully reinforced by tape on the exterior of the spine.. Bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wykehamist War Service Record and Roll of Honour
|
|
|
P & G Wells, 1947 The records of every former pupil of Winchester College who took part in military action in the Second World War. Some sunning to the covers but internally a tight clean copy. Includes brief biographies of all the Wykehamists who died during the conflict.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 40) |
R A F Middle East
|
|
|
HMSO, 1945 "The official story of air operations in the Middle East from February 1942 to January 1943. Bookseller's price in biro on front cover and crease on back cover otherwise a clean solid copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Womb is Fertile Still
|
|
|
Panorama, 1981 16pp pamphlet printed in East Germany about the continuing existence of the Nazi party in West Germany as evidenced by the turn-out at Admiral Donitz's funeral. Many photos. Very tidy copy.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations
|
|
|
HMSO, 1939 "And the outbreak of hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3 1945." A day by day record of the exchange of telegrams on the subject from June to September 1939 as well as some background documents from earlier in the decade.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Royal Marines
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 "The Admiralty account of their achievement 1939-1943" That is to say campaigns in Iceland, Norway, Holland and France, Madagascar, the Irrawaddy, Sicily and Dieppe... and still two years to go. A good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fleet Air Arm
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Solid copy with a clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Three Escape Stories from the Second World War
|
|
|
Collins, 1967 The Wooden Horse by Eric Williams, Escape Alone by David Howarth, and Return Ticket by Anthony Deane-Drummond. Very tidy copy in plastic protected cloth covers.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Air Battle of Malta
|
|
|
HMSO, 1944 96pp official account of the RAF in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942. A very well preserved copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 47) |
History Teaches Us : Everthing Must be Done for Peace
|
|
|
The Committee of Antifascist Resistance Fighters of the German Democratic Republic , 1985 48 page colour booklet commemorating the 40th anniversary of the liberation of the Nazi concentration camp at Ravensbruck, published by the East German government. Damp has affected the bottom half of the book, wrinkling the pages, hence only just a fair copy. Text is grubby, but binding in solid.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rendez-vous 127 : The Diary of Madame Brusselmans
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1954 Diary of the Belgian resistance worker from September 1940 to September 1944. Solid, clean good plus copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Prisoner of War
|
|
|
Horace Marshall & Son, 1942 "The first authentic account of the lives of British prisoners of war in enemy hands." Includes a map of all known camps. Scarce 28pp booklet - wear to bottom edge and covers taped. A poor to fair copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Battle of Egypt
|
|
|
HMSO, 1943 The official account of the end of the North African campaign in a large magazine format. Rubbed covers with dog-eared corners. 30pp with numerous black and white photographs.. Printer Wrapper. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 407 listings found. |
