Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of zarak books

Botany

Browse books in Botany | Return to zarak books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) Publications on Natural History

Dr R Scierenberg & Sons 32pp bibliography - list of papers on Zoology, Botany, and Geology and Palaentology.. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
2) Hand-list of Trees and Shrubs

HMSO, 1902 Second edition of the list of trees and shrubs (excluding coniferae) grown in arboretum at the Royal Botanic Gardens in Kew. Replaces the two voume first edition (1894 and 1896) in one volume and enumerates nearly 4500 shrubs and trees. Burgundy leather corners and spine and marbled boards all subject to some wear but still good. Interior has some foxing at very beginning and end but is largely clean.. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Add to cart 
3) The Science of Living Things

Odhams Undated popular survey of Botany, Anatomy, Zoology and Physiology arranged in 12 study sections. Jacket is worn at the edges and has one repaired tear. Mid thirties in all probability.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
4) Hayward's Botanist's Pocket-Book

G Bell & Sons, 1926 The 18th edition revised by G Claridge Druce of the professional botanical guide "Containing the chief characteristics of British plants; with botanical name, common name, soil or situation, colour, growth, and time of flowering of every plant, arranged under its own order." Covers have substantial faded patches but the interior is tight and - bar one owner's name - unmarked. Originally published in 1872.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
5) Plant and Animal Biology (2 vols)
A E Vines and N Rees

Pitman, 1967 The second edition of the biology textbook in two large volumes,1308pp and 826pp respectively. "An integration of the biological sciences, coupled with the necessary physics and chemistry, but with the content so arranged as to allow the use of the books for the separate studies of botany and zoology as well as biology." Covers of both volumes are plastic protected. The plastic is grubby and worn but their protective role has been successful - both volumes are in very good condition. One owner's name on Volume 1.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
6) Excursion Flora of the British Isles
A R Clapham, T G Tutin and E F Warburg

Cambridge University Press, 1975 A near fine copy of the second edition of the book which "gives a brief, but accurate and scientific, description of all the plants commonly found in the British Isles." . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
7) Brown Bast : An Investigation Into Its Causes and Methods of Treatment
A R Sanderson and H Sutcliffe

The Rubber Growers Association , 1921 "A full description of the bark and cortex of the rubber tree affected with Brown Bast Disease will be found in the following pages." A scarce book in poor condition. Rear cover and end papers have suffered from worm, damp has affected the top right hand corner of the text, brown cloth covers are scratched and faded and a sticker has been partially removed from the inside front cover. Nevertheless the binding is reasonably solid and the text is complete and readable, as are the 26 plates, some in colour, at the rear.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
Add to cart 
8) The Coming of Flowers
A W Anderson

The Country Book Club, 1952 An unusual gardening book - a history of the arrival of various flowers into Europe and Britain in particularly - where they came from, who introduced them, where and when. Neat clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
9) The Young Specialist Looks at Wild Flowers
Alois Kosch

Burke, 1969 Botanical descriptions of 424 wild flowers, with illustrations for each, some in colour. Very good tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
10) A Text-Book of Botany
Amy F M Johnson

Allman & Son, 1922 Apart from an owner's inscription a very tidy, clean copy of the revised edition of the textbook for students "with directions for practical work." 556 well illustrated pages.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W L Boys-Smith and E M Berridge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
11) A Textbook of Botany for Students
Amy F M Johnson

Allman & Son "With directions for practical work". Undated but preface gives 1902. Presumed first edition.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by W L Boys-Smith and E M Berridge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) Wild Flowers of the Year
Anne Pratt

R T S Grubby covers but a solid clean interior. New Edition according to spine.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
Add to cart 
13) The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
Arthur King

Frederick Warne, 1957 Fresh tight copy of the Observer book with 100 colour illustrations and a further 100 in B&W. A spillage has caused the cloth dye to stain the bottom of the jacket and one or two of the pre-title pages but the bulk of the book is very good.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
14) Our Friendly Trees
Barbara Briggs

The Lutterworth Press Undated guide to 16 trees with a colour plate illustrating each of them by the artist author. Interior is clean and bright, jacket is roughed at the top edge and has biro marks but is complete.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Barbara Briggs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Add to cart 
15) About Herbs : Medicines from Meadows
Benedict Lust

Thorsons, 1971 64pp booklet on the use of herbs in medicine. An A-Z of herbs and how to prepare them to cure what illnesses." Tea stain on front cover; interior is clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
16) Forty Favourite Flowers
Beverley Nichols

Studio Vista, 1964 The author and devoted gardener writes about his relationships with 40 flowers. A good jacket conceals damp-stained covers, which in turn contain bright clean text bar some library markings to the endpapers.. Cloth. Fair/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
17) Flowers of the Field
C A Johns

The Sheldon Press, 1925 A classic botanical book, first published in1853 but here entirely revised by G S Boulger with a portrait, memoir of the author and 64 coloured plates. A gift inscription on the flyleaf otherwise a clean and very solid copy of the 612pp 35th edition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Herbal in Antiquity
Charles Singer

1927 "Reprinted from the Journal of Hellenistic Studies Vol XLVII." 52 large format pages plus 10 colour plates and a number of other illustrations. A survey of the herbalists of Ancient Greece. Back cover has been stained by water which has discoloured the bottom right hand corners of the plates in the back of the book. Nevertheless a well bound copy of the learned monograph.. Printer Wrapper. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
Add to cart 
19) The Magic of Herbs
David Conway

Mayflower, 1975 Every aspect of herbal lore is covered in this concise summary: herbs as medicine, cosmetics, narcotics, raw material for wine as well as the language of flowers, astrology and herbs and the doctrine os signatures. Near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
20) The Pocket Guide to Wild Flowers
David McClintock and R S R Fitter

Collins, 1956 With 64 pages of illustrations in colour and a further 48 in black and white. A tidy clean copy in a very edgeworn jacket. Enables anyone without botanical knowledge to identify the plants, trees, and shrubs of the British countryside.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
21) Guide to Growing Marijuana in the British Isles
Don Irving

Hassle Free Press , 1978 A 48pp booklet covering all the key factors in culitivation of the plant. Covers are faded and wrinkled. Staple binding is still sound.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
22) Flowering Earth
Donald Culross Peattie

The Scientific Book Club, 1960 Memoirs of an American plant scientist and at the same time a history of plants and a description of how they function. Jacket is complete bar one small chip. Interior is very good - unmarked and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Landacre. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
23) Flowering Earth
Donald Culross Peattie

The Scientific Book Club, 1948 A book which is at once an autobiography of the author and an account of the evolution and nature of plants. Yellow cloth covers are marked and there is some early page spotting, but just about a good copy overall.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
24) Mirror of Flowers
Dorothea Eastwood

Derek Verschoyle, 1953 An informal history of botany entwined with the personal botanic reminiscences of the author. Near very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
25) An Introduction to Structural Botany (2 Volumes)
Dukinfield Henry Scott

Adam and Charles Black, 1895 Both volumes of the set, Part 2 on flowerless plants being a scarce first edition, part 1 on flowering plants being a third edition. Both volumes are tidy and solidly bound.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
26) Wild Flowers of the Waterways and Marshes
E A Ellis

Jarrolds, 1972 Neat little booklet by the former keeper of the Castle Museum in Norwich, with many colour illustrations and an accessible but erudite text.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
27) A First School Botany
Ethel M Goddard

Mills & Boon, 1923 Sixth edition of the textbook for "the middle forms". Chapter 1 to 12 the life and structure of the plant are dealt with and Chapter 13 contains information on the orders of plants. Excellent, unmarked interior; slight darkening to the top of the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
28) Familiar Wild Flowers Seventh and Eighth Series
F Edward Hulme

Cassell Scarce copy of the seventh and eighth books in the series bound together in one volume. The binding is robust and the interior is clean bar one or two pencil marks. A pre-title page is missing. Covers are shelf worn and mottled in white spots. A good copy on the basis of its internal condition. Each book covers 40 wild flowers with a colour plate illustrating each flower. Undated possibly 1890's.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £145.00
Add to cart 
29) Vegetable Tanning Materials
F N Howes

Butterworth, 1953 A technical guide to the natural tanning materials from plants indigenous to every part of the world. Slight fading to top of front cover and an ex library sticker otherwise a good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Add to cart 
30) The Oregon Trail
Francis Parkman

OUP, 1944 The famous first hand chronicle of life in a wandering Sioux village in the 1840's written by Parkman, a keen botanist.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.