Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's Factual

from zarak books

Browse Children's Factual | Return to zarak books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.
1) A Day at the Airport

Ward Lock, 1961 Brightly illustrated guide to the airport for 6-8 year olds. Contains interesting guess at the aeroplane of the future - not far off Concorde.... Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hardy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Saint Christopher

McDougalls A 32pp booklet, part of the McDougall's Supplementary Readers series for children - the story of Saint Christopher. Tidy unmarked copy, undated but early twentieth century.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Children's Encyclopedia of Knowledge : Book of Nature

Collins, 1967 192 pages, over 300 illustrations. For 9-13 year olds.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) Raymond Glendenning's Book of Sport for Boys

Andrew Dakers, 1957 Includes four stories by Frank Richards as well as articles by Brian Statham, Johnny Leach and Tony Mottram, and an unfilled-in crossword. Clean bright interior in a price-clipped jacket with a small chip to the bottom of the spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) The Wonder Book of Why and What

Ward Lock Fifth edition of the children's question and answer book, undated but judging from the 300 illustrations somewhere between 1910 and 1919. Pictorial covers have edgewear and a little scratching. Interior is good, though one page has been torn and carefully repaired with tape.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) The First Christmas Story

Collins 16 stiff card pages of illustrations depicting the Christmas story and the early life of Jesus with a simple caption for each. No date (maybe fifties), no author, no illustrator - a rare book.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
7) Victoria & Albert Museum Christmas Picture Book

HMSO, 1961 A two page recap of the Nativity story and 28 pages of pictures illustrating it. Very clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
8) Dr. Seuss's ABC

Collins and Harvill Press, 1964 A beginner's guide to reading. Only fair condition due to staining and erosion of the tops of both covers probably due to exposure to damp at some stage. Interior of the book is largely unaffected.. First British. Pictorial Cover. Fair. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) Cocoa Farmers and Chocolate Workers

Cadbury Bros 36pp booklet for teenage children telling the story of chocolate from the cocoa harvest to the Cadbury's factory. Undated but mid fifties. Minor sunning to covers otherwise a very good clean copy of a scarce booklet.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) Children's Encyclopedia of Knowledge : Book of Wildlife

Collins, 1967 192 pages, over 300 illustrations. For 9-13 year olds.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) The Schoolgirl's Pocket Book

Evans Brothers, 1952 Handbook for the well-bred school girl. Good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) Joan of Arc

William P Nimmo, 1877 "Or A Story of a Noble Life written for boys and girls. Covers have faded patches and the book is slightly cocked.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) The Book of Flying

Evans Brothers, 1948 Book on aircraft and flying aimed at the teenage with colour and black and white photographs. A gift inscription otherwise a tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) The Wonder Book of How It's Done

Ward Lock With 8 colour plates and nearly 300 other illustrations. Early fifties copy of the young person's guide to a variety of subjects from tapping rubber to how a letter gets to you. Covers worn and scratched especially at corners, but interior is good.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
15) The Observing Eye

Jarrold & Sons "Or letters to children on the three lowest divisions of animal life. The radiated, articulated & Molloscous" Fifth edition, undated probably 1860's. A fair to poor copy in battered red blind-stamped cloth. Text is largely clean.. Cloth. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
16) The Wonder Book of Railways

Ward Lock With 12 colour plates and 300 other illustrations. Ninth edition almost entirely new. Very edgeworn copy from the twenties or thirties with a pictorial cover.. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) Our Tottie's Picture Book

Ward Lock A very strange book consisting of reproductions of engravings with some simple accompanying text for children of anything from a line to a page. Subjects include Disobedient Hetty (about a girl nearly caught by the incoming tide) Aileen The Peat Gatherer, Armadillos, Travelling Across Mountains in Madagascar, and The Donkey is Laughing at his own Picture. Adverts to front and rear. No writer or illustrator credited. No date either although a gift inscription has 1904. Apart from browing to first page of adverts, a very good copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
18) Collins Children's Encyclopedia of the Arts of the World

Collins, 1977 "A panorama of the arts all over the world - from poetry to pottery - from drama to dancing - from sculpture to the stage" Wrapper is price clipped and has some very minor marks otherwise fine. Extra postage.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) Fishing

MacDonald, 1970 Part of the Junior Reference Library aimed at 7 to 10 year olds. Owner's stamp and minor shelfwear otherwise a good solid copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
20) The Wonder Book of Science

Ward Lock, 1964 A children's guide to modern science. Jacket torn at spine, internally very good.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) The Boy's World

Blackie, 1972 The revised second edition of collection of articles devoted to those things of consuming interest to teenage boys. The five sections are Sport, Science and Invention, Nature, Exploration and Travel, and Miscellaneous. Good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
22) The Modern World Book of Nature

Sampson Low Marston "Each varied aspect of Nature - life revealed by the microscope, the fish that swim in the sea and stream, insects and birds of field, woodland, and jungle - is described in an entertaining and lively way.... lavishly illustrated by a brilliant series of photographs taken throughout the world." Jacket is chipped to the top and bottom of the spine; interior is clean and solid bar the remains of a sticker on the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) The Young Bird Watchers
A F C Hillstead

Faber & Faber, 1959 A kind of novelised introduction to birdwatching - the book follows a boy as he first becomes interested in birds, and then slowly builds up a foundation of knowledge about them. The remains of the jacket are stuck to the pink cloth covers, and there are some school library markings, but the interior is otherwise clean and solid.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
24) The Young Specialist Looks at Sea Shore
A Kosch, H Frieling, H Janus

Burke, 1963 One of a series of Young Specialist books, which provide " a complete informational and reference book for the enthusiast (young or old ) or for the expert...superbly and comprehensively illustrated.". First British. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) Pleasure with Paper
A Van Breda

Faber & Faber, 1956 How to make all sorts of models from paper from a magic box to a bus shelter, from a steamship to a peacock. Jacket has two small tears and some crayon scrawls but book itself is very good.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) Adventures with Paper
A Van Breda

Faber & Faber, 1960 "Packed with delightful and simple models children can make at trifling cost - dolls furniture, mats, paperchains, animals, boats etc" according to Good Housekeeping. Nice copy in slightly grimy but complete jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) Pleasure with Paper
A Van Breda

Faber & Faber, 1972 How to make all sorts of models from paper from a magic box to a bus shelter, from a steamship to a peacock. Near fine copy in price clipped but otherwise very good jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) Historical Tales of Illustrious British Children
Agnes Strickland

Jarrold & Sons Undated ninth edition of the book first published in 1833. Previous owner has indicated 1893 but may be earlier. Damp has affected front cover causing a dye stain to the early pages. Majority of text is unaffected. Robustly bound.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) L'Empire Des Insectes
Albert Jeannin

Hachette, 1963 Childrens guide to the insect world (in French). Lavishly illustrated. Some wear to corners and split to spine but a solid clean copy overall.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
30) 101 Best Card Games for Children
Alfred Sheinwold

Kaye & Ward, 1967 Surface loss to cloth on back cover and bottom half of back panel of jacket is also missing. Interior bright and clean however. Reading copy only.. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
31) Famous Paintings : An Introduction to Art for Young People
Alice Elizabeth Chase

MacDonald, 1951 Good guide to art for ten to fourteen year olds with a full colour reproduction on every other page and text and other examples of similar paintings (in black and white) on the facing page. A faded spot to the middle of the front cover and at the top of the rear cover. Internally bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
32) Whirling Windmills
Althea

Colourmaster, 1972 32pp booklet for children explaining the history and function of windmills with numerous colour illustrations. Bottom corner of front cover is creased. Biro'd price to front cover.. First Edition. Card. Good. Illus. by Nita Sowter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) The Egyptians
Anne Millard

MacDonald An enthralling picture of the people who created the great civilisation of Egypt which lasted over 3000 years. For 11+ children.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) Let's Grow a Hyacinth
Anne-Marie Pajot

Nelson, 1965 Scarce copy of an unusual type of book - a children's gardening book. Written as a story with illustrations and photographs explaining how to grow a hyacinth. Very tidy clean copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) Every Girl's Handbook
Anthony F Walker

Paul Hamlyn, 1961 A collection of useful fact, figures and other information. Morse code, Presidents of the United States, recipes, winners of the Boat Race, the world's tallest buildings, car spotting etc etc. Not sure that they researched the market properly... Tidy copy with one or two markings in the text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) Time Past and Time Present Book 3
Anthony J C Kerr

Wheaton, 1967 The third book of the five volume series of introductory history books, this one covering the period between 1715 and 1945. Excellent clean tight copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Time Past and Time Present Book 4
Anthony J C Kerr

Wheaton, 1966 The fourth book of the five volume series of introductory history books, this one covering various topics under the general heading The Milestones of Civilization including the origins of democracy, education, the British Empire and the rise of Communism. Excellent clean tight copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
38) The Boys Guide
Archibald Williams

Thomas Nelson & Sons "Advice and information on a large number of subjects of interest to boys generally" - sport, pets, making things and so on. Green cloth covers faded in parts, interior good and unmarked bar some minor end page spotting. Undated but probably thirties.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
39) The Bottom of the Sea
Augusta Goldin

Adam and Charles Black, 1968 Part of the "Let's-Read-And-Find-Out" series aimed at 4 to 8 year olds which "aims to meet the urgent need to introduce science to every child at the very beginning of their intellectual development." Some shelfwear to covers and an owner's stamp otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Ed Emberley . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) Making Clowns, Witches and Dragons
Barbara Snook

B T Batsford, 1967 A series of designs for making small scale clowns, witches and dragons from a wide range of materials. Near fine book in complete jacket with the mark of a sticker on the spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) John Williams the Shipbuilder
Basil Mathews

Humphrey Milford, 1930 A biography written for children of the captain and shipbuilder John Williams and his voyages in the South Seas. Near very good condition.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Ernest Prater. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) A Song is Born : A Story of Music for Beginners
Beatrice and Ferrin Fraser

The World's Work, 1960 A beginner's guide to music for children, 32pp with illustrations on every page. "This book starts you on your way to reading music." Jacket has a number of repaired tears. Interior is in very good condition bar an owner's inscription on the inside front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Nora S Unwin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
43) Let's Visit France
Bernard Newman

Burke, 1974 "Introduces the land and people of France to young readers and presents a vivid and up-to-date picture of them set against a colourful and factual historical background." Complete jacket and a clean interior.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) It's Fun Finding Out (Second Series)
Bernard Wicksteed

Daily Express, 1950 Nature Study, Time and Money, Geography, Hobbies, Anatomy and other sections in the sequel to the first book. Owner's inscription otherwise a good clean copy in a jacket roughed at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
45) It's Fun Finding Out (Second Series)
Bernard Wicksteed

Daily Express, 1950 Nature Study, Time and Money, Geography, Hobbies, Anatomy and other sections in the sequel to the first book. Owner's inscription otherwise a good clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) It's Fun Finding Out (Second Series)
Bernard Wicksteed

Daily Express, 1950 Nature Study, Time and Money, Geography, Hobbies, Anatomy and other sections in the sequel to the first book. Jacket is ragged around the edges and has a closed tear to the spine. Book itself is very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
47) Fun and Frolic Stories
Berta Lawrence

Bruce Publishing Company Undated,probably fifties, children's annual, with much childish scrawl in crayon throughout. Worn covers. . Pictorial Cover. Poor. Illus. by Frank Jennens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) I-Spy on a Train Journey
Big Chief I-Spy

The Dickens Press, 1966 A few of the early pages have been filled in and there is a book-sellers price on the cover but otherwise a neat copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
49) I-Spy All the Year Round
Big Chief I-spy

The Dickens Press Near fine copy of the larger than usual format, mostly concentrating on things seen in the natural world throughout the year. Unmarked internally, tight and fresh.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
50) Woodwork
Brain Larkman

Ladybird, 1973 Young person's guide to wood and woodworking, number 634 in the Ladybird series.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Gerald Whitcomb. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: