Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Annuals

from zarak books

Browse Annuals | Return to zarak books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) Jackie 1976

1975 At a guess, never been opened. "A girl's best friend". First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Chatterbox 1914

Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1914 The 1914 issue of the long running children's annual. Edges and corners of boards are worn, but overall this is a good solid copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
3) Popswop Annual

World Distributors, 1973 Bolan is beautiful!. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) Tiger Tim's Annual 1952

Rainbow, 1952 A picture story book for boys and girls. Frayed at corners, one loose page, binding fragile.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
5) Schoolgirls' Annual 1972

World Distributors, 1971 Stories, things to make and fashion and beauty. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) Teddy Tail's Annual 1938

Wm Collins Sons , 1938 Fairly battered copy of the 1938 "book for modern boys and girls" with a picture of Teddy Tail's Television on the front cover. Backstrip is missing from spine and the covers are generally rubbed and worn at the edges. Missing front end paper and page 97 is torn. Interior is largely clean and free of foxing.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) Tarzan Annual 1961

World Distributors, 1961 Worn covers but a clean interior to this early Tarzan annual.. Laminated Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
8) Hood's Comic Annual for 1881

1880 13th edition of the Annual which has been covered with brown paper. Pages are yellowed with the occasional fox mark but overall good condition.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
9) The Brownie Annual 1976

Purnell, 1975 Some wear to the corners, and some puzzles completed otherwise a tidy copy of the 1976 edition of the annual.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
10) Trains Annual 1965

Ian Allen The 19th edition of the annual. Bright robust copy in an unclipped but edgeworn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
11) Collins Schoolboys Annual

Collins Clear Type Press Twenties boys annual containing stories and articles (mostly about sport and exploration). Four full colour plates in the 208pp. Cover shows a boy and a dog hurdling a breakwater. Solid copy, some edgewear to the covers but a clean interior.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
12) The Brownie Annual 1977

Purnell, 1976 Some wear to the corners, and some puzzles completed otherwise a tidy copy of the 1977 edition of the annual.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
13) The Football Association Book for Boys 1952-53

The Naldrett Press, 1953 Including such unlikely features as "I Work At The FA" by the office boy, Kenya Is Football Crazy and The Muratti Vase by John Arlott.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) Diana for Girls 1971

D C Thomson, 1970 Slight wear to corners of wrapper and at spine otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) The People's Friend Annual

D C Thomson, 1974 Very good copy of the collection of short stories in the 1974-75 annual.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) The Boys Own Annual Vol 36

The Boys Own Paper, 1912 A fair copy only with shelfworn covers and loose binding.. Cloth. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) Radio 1 Annual

City Magazines, 1969 "Meet all the top DJs and stars of BBC Radio 1 in the pop channel's first annual". Very good copy except that the early pages have been slightly mis-cut and project beyond the rest of the text block.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
18) The Cub Scout Annual 1975

World Distributors, 1974 Near fine bar some bumps to covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Captain Scarlet Annual

City Magazines, 1967 The first annual of the TV series in good condition, clean bar an owner's inscription on the flyleaf.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) June 1975

IPC Magazines, 1974 One loose page otherwise in fine condition.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) Gary Glitter Annual 1975

D C Thomson, 1975 Hmmm.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) Collins Boys Annual

Collins Undated but mid-fifties annual in very good condition. Front cover shows two motor cyclists in a race. Includes stories by Anthony Buckeridge and Eric Williams. Unmarked interior, unworn covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
23) Our Boys Tales

Undated (probably thirties) collection of stories for boys, 7-11 years. Rather grubby front cover shows a boy in a canoe. Yellowed page edges and wear to cover edges but solidly bound.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) The Pony Club Annual No 5

The Naldrett Press, 1954 The fifth annual aimed at young riders, a mixture of fiction and factual articles. Jacket has chip to top of spine. Interior is very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
25) School Friend Annual 1972

IPC Magazines, 1971 Cover bumped and top of spin torn but vg interior.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Popular Book for Boys

Dean & Son Undated but probably late thirties collection of exciting stories for boy, with 4 coloured plates. Front cover shows two speedway riders. Minor edgewear to covers and an owner's name to the flyleaf otherwise a good solid copy. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
27) The Scout Story Omnibus

William Collins, 1954 A mixture of stories written by Arthur Catterell and articles. Wrapper has tear at bottom of spine. Interior good. Copiously illustrated by a variety of artists.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) Princess Gift Book for Girls 1967

Fleetway Good copy except the first four pages are missing, so the annual starts at page 5. Some wear to spine as well but still solidly bound and a bright interior. Laminated Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) The Girls Realm Annual for 1913

Cassell, 1912 "Containing two serials, and a large number of short stories, plays and articles by eminent writers with many beautiful illustrations by notable artists." Very substantial 958pp annual. Some shelfwear but a solid clean copy internally.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
30) The Wonder Book of Wonders

Ward Lock Some surface wear to the covers but a clean solid interior. Undated probably late thirties.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Television Favourites

World Distributors, 1959 TV annual containing features and stories on such programmes as Sea Hunt, Gun Law, The Lone Ranger and Boots and Saddle. Damaged at the top of the spine, only fair condition overall.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) The People's Friend Annual

D C Thomson, 1971 The 1971 edition of the collection of short stories, romantic and otherwise. Extremely good copy.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) The Sixth Eagle Annual

Hulton Press, 1956 Worn round edges of covers, and Book Belongs To filled in ('The Garnet Boys in gilt) but otherwise solid and clean copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
34) The Football Association Book for Boys 1951-52

The Naldrett Press, 1952 Including such unlikely features as "Can ballet help football" co-authored by the then England manager, The Building of Consett Stadium and Football in Burma and Iceland. Nice clean copy bar an owner's signature.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) The Cub Scout Annual 1975

World Distributors, 1974 Near fine bar some bumps to covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) The Beano Book 1983

D C Thomson, 1982 Dennis The Menace, The Bash Street Kids, Little Plum etc. Excellent copy of the 1983 annual. Minor wear to corners otherwise near fine with a spotless interior.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
37) The Boys Own Annual Vol 37

The Boys Own Paper, 1913 A fair copy only with shelfworn covers and loose binding.. Cloth. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
38) The Dandy Book 1963

D C Thomson, 1962 Only fair. Half the spine missing and a warped front board where annual has been exposed to damp. Binding is unaffected and interior is good . Book Belongs To is not filled in. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
39) The School Boys Annual

Boys Own Paper Undated copy of the annual - perhaps late twenties - with edgeworn covers and a slight warp to the boards. "Tales of school life, sport and adventure". 4 coloured plates.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) Hey Diddle Diddle Annual 1974

IPC Magazines, 1973 Children's annual for the very young. Binding detached and some exposure to damp.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) The Fourth Eagle Sports Annual

Hulton Press, 1954 Articles by Stirling Moss, John Arlott, Trevor Bailey, Danny Blanchflower, Johnny Haynes and Johnny Leach. Suface loss to front cover but tight clean interior.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) Popswop Annual

World Distributors, 1973 Bolan is beautiful!. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
43) The Eagle Annual Number 9

Hulton Press, 1959 The 1960 edition in a worn price clipped jacket but a good unmarked interior.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) Masonic Year Book for 1941

Freemason's Hall , 1941 880pp yearbook in black cloth with gilt lettering and insignia to the front. A tight clean copy except for an owner's signature on the title page.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
45) Tom Merry's Own

Mandeville Publications Stories and articles for the teens including 3 by Frank Richards under various names, one of which is a Bunter. Also Collecting Rocks and Some Interesting Insects on the factual front. Undated but almost certainly 1950 or 51.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1924

The Amalgamated Press, 1924 360pp of stories featuring Billy Bunter and the rest of the Greyfriars cast. A fair copy with a weak front hinge and shelfworn covers.. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) The Popular Book of Boys Stories

The Fleetway House, 1932 Mystery and adventure stories for older boys. Covers worn with cracks to spine. Interior good. A reading copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) The Sun Annual for Girls 1972

World Distributors, 1971 Stories, things to make, fashion and beauty and other features from the early days of The Sun. Near fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
49) Chatterbox 1908

Wells Gardner Darton & Co The 1908 issue of the long running children's annual. Very worn covers with a split to the binding to the top of the spine. Pages misaligned. Not a good copy. . Pictorial Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) The Eagle Annual Number 12

Longacre Press, 1962 The 1963 edition in good solid condition with a faded spine and some wear to corners but an unmarked interior.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: