Natural Historyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to zarak books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 368 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Miracle of Life
|
|
|
Odhams Copiously illustrated book that covers evolution, the plant kingdom, the animal kingdom and the human body. Clearly written and although written in the thirties, still a good introduction to natural history and biology for the intelligent child.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Wonder World of Nature
|
|
|
Collins, 1967 Good plus copy of the book containing a series of articles ranging from The Formation of the Stars to The Thrill of Canoeing. Clean and solid.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seashore
|
|
|
Galley Press, 1983 A lavishly illustrated guide to the sea shore, the birds, animals, fish and crustaceans. Excellent copy in jacket with one tear.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Norfolk Bird & Mammal Report 1989
|
|
|
The Norfolk & Norwich Naturalists Society, 1989 88 page booklet with some colour photographs detailing the exact state of Norfolk bird and mammal wildlife in 1989. Very nice bright copy.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ceylon Wildlife 1942
|
|
|
Ceylon Game and Fauna Protection Society , 1942 A calendar for 1942 consisting of two pages for every month each with a photograph of Ceylon wildlife with brief description beneath. Bound with string originally but this has been partially replaced by metal rings. Some wear to the front cover and one page is only half bound in, otherwise clean and solid.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Chalkland Exercise
|
|
|
1973 The results of a three day exercise undertaken by the Farming and Wildlife Group undertaken at Kingston Deverill, Wiltshire in 1973, the object being to "thrash out some practical methods of reconciling the interests of modern food production and wildlife." 86 stapled pages in card covers, in good solid condition.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Transactions of the Cardiff Naturalists Society Vol LV
|
|
|
1922 Articles include Roman Buildings and Earthworks on the Cardiff Racecourse and The Spider Fauna of South Wales. A very clean copy, unread as all the pages are uncut.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Transactions of the Cardiff Naturalists' Society Volume 56 1923
|
|
|
1923 Although the 316pp do include meteorological observations, ornithological notes, and a biological and geological section, rather oddly the majority of this book (283pp) is concerned with the history of Glamorgan - not the natural history, the history. Written by J Stuart Corbett a long standing member of the society who had died the previous year, this must be regarded as a grace and favour in memoriam issue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wild Life Illustrated
|
|
|
Odhams "A comprehensive survey of the animal life of the world." Undated probably late thirties. 518pp richly illustrated in B&W photos. One bumped corner otherwise a solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Observing Eye
|
|
|
Jarrold & Sons "Or letters to children on the three lowest divisions of animal life. The radiated, articulated & Molloscous" Fifth edition, undated probably 1860's. A fair to poor copy in battered red blind-stamped cloth. Text is largely clean.. Cloth. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Miracle of Life
|
|
|
Odhams Copiously illustrated book that covers evolution, the plant kingdom, the animal kingdom and the human body. Clearly written and although written in the thirties, still a good introduction to natural history and biology for the intelligent child.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: Mammals in the Sea
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1980 Excellent guide to seals, dolphins, walruses, whales and so on.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Science of Living Things
|
|
|
Odhams Undated popular survey of Botany, Anatomy, Zoology and Physiology arranged in 12 study sections. Jacket is worn at the edges and has one repaired tear. Mid thirties in all probability.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau: Mammals in the Sea
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1973 Excellent guide to seals, dolphins, walruses, whales and so on.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eleanor Ormerod LLD Economic Entomologist : Autobiography and Correspondence
|
|
|
John Murray, 1904 A collection of broadly autobiographical writings by the renowned Victorian scientist. Reading copy only as the covers are slightly blistered due to exposure to damp at some point and worm has affected the pre-title pages. The body of the text is, however, bright and unmarked.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Modern World Book of Nature
|
|
|
Sampson Low Marston "Each varied aspect of Nature - life revealed by the microscope, the fish that swim in the sea and stream, insects and birds of field, woodland, and jungle - is described in an entertaining and lively way.... lavishly illustrated by a brilliant series of photographs taken throughout the world." Jacket is chipped to the top and bottom of the spine; interior is clean and solid bar the remains of a sticker on the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 17) |
All the World's Animals : Sea Mammals
|
|
|
Torstar, 1984 Beautifully illustrated detailed guide to the mammals of the sea in a very good copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Penguin Book of the Natural World
|
|
|
Penguin, 1976 "Covers the complete spectrum of the science of living things, including all the kingdoms, how animals function, the biology of man, evolution, heredity, cell biology, man's responsibility to the natural world and the pollution of his environment." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wild Life
|
|
|
Mary Glasgow & Baker The first 73 issues of the popular wild life magazine dating from Issue 1 in May 1957 to April 1965. 12 issues a year from 1957 to 1961, nine issues a year from 1961 onward. All the magazines are in good condition or better. A scarce set of one of the first ventures of Mary Glasgow Magazines, now better known for their publication of language magazines for young people.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £195.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Atlas of World Wildlife
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley, 1974 A near fine copy in a jacket with minor creasing to the top of the front panel and one small repaired tear at the bottom right hand corner.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Insects : An Illustrated Survey Of the Most Successful Animals on Earth
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1979 "This is not just a reference book but an uninterrupted narrative of the most successful animal group on earth...More than 200 colour photographs, diagrams and line drawings illustrate the work of the five eminent entomologists who have contributed to this book." Small tear to back panel of jacket at the spine otherwise in fine condition throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Evolutionary Aspects of Animal Communication , Imprinting and Early Learning
|
|
|
The Zoological Society of London , 1962 The eighth symposium of The Zoological Society of London. Library stickers and plastic protected covers. 234pp. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Transactions of the Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists Society 1944
|
|
|
A E Soman, 1945 The Volume XVI Part I issue of the transactions of the society. Solid internally clean copy. Contents include Some Unusual Growths in Trees; Fen and Bog in West Norfolk; Roydon Common and Possible Changes in the Practice of Sport.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Norfolk Naturalist's Trust : Fortieth Annual Report
|
|
|
1966 A report on the work of the Trust over the previous year as well as the formalities of the accounts etc. 36pp.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 25) |
What Darwin Saw
|
|
|
Weathervane Books A reprint of the 1879 book then published as What Mr Darwin Saw in His Voyage Round the World in the Ship Beagle. Drawn from Darwin's recollections of his voyage and published with the intention of interesting "children in the study of natural history, and of physical and political geography." Jacket has some minor curl at the top and the bottom otherwise a fine copy.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Curious and Instructive Stories About Wild animals and Birds
|
|
|
W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1896 A tight clean copy, bar some minor early page spotting and a gift plate on the inside front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Wolf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Life Before Man
|
|
|
Time-Life, 1973 The emergence of man - the fossil record, the dinosaurs, the creation of social groupings - in a superb condition copy.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Banham Zoo
|
|
|
Undated,probably 2003-4, guide to the Norfolk zoo with map. 24pp. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tiere in Schonen Bildern
|
|
|
Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1931 Some wear to jacket. Solid interior.. Card. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Great Animal Stories
|
|
|
Sundial, 1980 Comprising If Only They Could Talk by James Herriot; Ring of Bright Water by Gavin Maxwell; A Cat in the Window by Derek Tangye; Elephant Bill by J H Williams; and Encounters With Animals by Gerald Durrell. Near shop condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Animal Tales from Blackwood
|
|
|
Wm Blackwood and Sons, 1949 Tales of animals and man culled from Blackwood's magazine. Jacket is a little grimy and has one or two chips. Interior is tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Transaction of the Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists Society Vol 21 No 6
|
|
|
1970 The Breeding Habits of Common and Sandwich Terns; Mosses and Liverworts in Boulder Clay; Polypodium; The Status of the Berry Campion; and the Pleistocene Geology of Mundesley Cliffs. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wood's Popular Natural History
|
|
|
Routledge, 1892 The seventh edition, a good solid copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wildlife in Britain
|
|
|
The Automobile Association, 1976 A region by region guide to British wildlife, lavishly illustrated, with an essay by a local naturalist, a map of the region showing the sites where animals can be seen and a guide to natural habitats. Very good plus condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Wonder World of Nature
|
|
|
Collins, 1969 Clean tight copy of the well illustrated survey of the wildlife of the world. Jacket has one tear and a crease to the front panel otherwise good.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Field Guide to the Butterflies and Other Insects of Britain
|
|
|
The Readers Digest Association, 1984 Beautifully illustrated and produced 352pp guide to Britain's insect life. Would have been in fine condition but for a spillage which has caused wrinkling and water staining to the first ten or so pages.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Publications on Natural History
|
|
|
Dr R Scierenberg & Sons 32pp bibliography - list of papers on Zoology, Botany, and Geology and Palaentology.. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Marine Biology of the Sudanese Red Sea
|
|
|
1915 10pp extract from the Linnaean Society Journal of September 1915 listing and describing the collection of fish taken from Sudanese Red Sea, two of which species were new to science.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Selections from Frank Buckland's Curiosities of Natural History
|
|
|
George Philip & Son Scarce Frank Buckland reader with 74 illustrations in green patterned cloth covers. Undated but gift plate on inside front cover gives 1906. A tidy clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bats
|
|
|
Longman, 1985 "Describes and illustrates a representative selection of these mainly night-flying creatures." Part of the Longman Nature Library series. Owner's name on inside front cover otherwise a tidy clean copy. Laminated Boards. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 41) |
Transactions of the Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists Society
|
|
|
1969 The Volume 21 Part 4 issue of the transactions of the society. Solid internally clean copy. Contents include The Copepods Parasites on Norfolk Marine Fishes; Lichen Communities at Blakeney Point; The Natterjack Toad; and Anomalous Fossil Elephants Teeth.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ceylon Wildlife 1941
|
|
|
Ceylon Game and Fauna Protection Society , 1941 A calendar for 1941 consisting of two pages for every month each with a photograph of Ceylon wildlife with brief description beneath. Bound with string as originally produced. Some minor marking to covers and some corner wear otherwise in very good condition.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 43) |
Wild Life Illustrated
|
|
|
Odhams Undated copy of "a comprehensive survey of the animal life of the world." Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Our Heritage of Wild Nature
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1945 "A plea for organized nature conservation." A very early example of environmentalism. Good clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 45) |
ABC of Bee Culture
|
|
|
Medina, 1903 54th thousand. Covers are grubby and hinges a little weak otherwise a good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Animal Biology
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press, 1964 Good solid copy of the sixth edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Animal Biology
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press, 1966 Extremely clean tight copy of the seventh edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Young Specialist Looks at Sea Shore
|
|
|
Burke, 1963 One of a series of Young Specialist books, which provide " a complete informational and reference book for the enthusiast (young or old ) or for the expert...superbly and comprehensively illustrated.". First British. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Observer's Book of Sea Fishes
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, 1958 "Describing 164 species with 125 illustrations, 62 of which are in full colour." Some fading to covers and the list of other Observer's books has been ticked in ink, otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Natural History of Hertfordshire
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1925 Neat clean copy of the guide with 16 plates and 11 diagrams.. First Edition. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 368 listings found. |
