Browsing the inventory of zarak booksReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to zarak books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Helps to the Study of the Bible
Oxford University Press "Comprising summaries of the several books, with copious explanatory notes and tables illustrative of scripture history and characteristics of the bible lands, embodying the results of the most recent researches together with a dictionary of proper names, a biblical index concordance and a new series of maps." Possible first edition, undated. Owner's inscription gives 1913 but probably earlier. Leather is worn at the spine but internally a good copy.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Book of Mormon
Deseret Enterprises Ltd, 1972 "An account written by the hand of Mormon upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi" Excellent copy in blue cloth with gilt trumpeter decoration to front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Notebooks of Florence Allshorn
SCM Press, 1958 Extracts from the woman who set up the lay community of St Julian's in Sussex. Warmly recommended by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Very good condition throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Popol Vuh : The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Willliam Hodge & Company, 1951 "A complete picture of the popular traditions, religious beliefs, migrations, and development of the Indian tribes which populated what is now Guatemala after the fall of the Maya Old Empire...An epic." Apart from some wear to corners of jacket, very good throughout. First English translation.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Religious Pieces in Prose and Verse
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1914 A collection of prose, verses and sermons illustrative of religious instruction in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries and written in the language of the time. Edited from Robert Thornton's manuscript by George A Perry and published for the Early English Text Society. Ex libris sticker otherwise a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Confirmation or the Laying on of Hands Volume II
SPCK, 1933 Various writers on various aspects of the practical side of the process of confirmation. A gift inscription otherwise a superb unmarked copy.. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Daily Love and Light
Henry Drane, Chant and Co "A book for recording the birthdays of friends with a scripture text for each day of the year also a short list of female christian names and their meanings" A few days have been filled in. Undated but owners inscription puts it at 1897.. Cloth. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Guy Bullen
The Highway Press, 1938 Memoir of the bishop and missionary written by a variety of friends, and covering his work in Marylebone, Nigeria and the Southern Sudan. Very good throughout with one owner's name.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
St Martin-In-the-Fields Calling
The Athenaeum Press, 1932 The text of a series of sermons broadcast by the BBC from St Martin-In-The-Fields church in London over the previous eight years. Internally a clean fresh copy; orange cloth covers are faded to yellow.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Home Friend Volume 1
SPCK, 1852 The first volume of the "weekly miscellany of amusement and instruction" consisting of the first 26 issues of the magazine. Blind-stamped brown covers are worn and frayed at the edges, but the interior is solidly bound and clean.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The City Invincible
Daily Post , 1927 "Messages from the Churches to the Citizens of Liverpool." Small book promoting Citizen Week and the concept of citizenship in Liverpool. Lord Mayor's foreword is dated 1927. Inlaid is a With Compliments slip from the Lord Mayor's office. Solid unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Message of Paul and James in the New International Version
Creative Publishing , 1991 The seventh of The Message series, explaining the role and message of Paul and James. Tidy unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Bible Words for Birthdays
W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell A biblical quote for every day of the year and a space to enter birthdays next to it. Some entries made including one dated 1913 recording the death of the owner's brother.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Great Religions of the World
Harper & Brothers, 1902 A series of essays on all the major world religions, both a description of the belief system and an assessment of its position in the modern world. Covers have faded patch, otherwise a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Sister Eva of Friedenshort
Hodder & Stoughton, 1947 First revised edition (sixth overall) bringing the nun's story up to date. Split to cloth at bottom of spine not affecting strength of binding; very tidy unmarked interior. Fair to good copy overall.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Hymns Ancient and Modern
William Clowes and Sons, 1907 "For use in the services of the church with accompanying tunes. Old editon, 1889, as edited for the proprietors by W H Monk and C Steggall." Introduction explains that many people had preferred the old edition to the revised edition issued in 1904, so the publishers had reprinted the 1889 edition for them. Binding a little rickety and leather covers have edge wear. . Full-Leather. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Alban Guide to the Cathedral and Abbey Church and Its Surroundings
1934 Very early edition of the guide to St Albans cathedral. Bright interior marred slightly by staining to bottom of pages.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures
1961 Bright green cloth. Owners inscription. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Pillars of the English Church
A R Mowbray, 1934 The transcripts of five talks originally printed in The Listener on eminent churchman across the ages including Crabbe, Wilberforce, Temple, Arnold, Kingsley, and Selwyn. A clean tight copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
1969 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1968 "containing report for the service year of 1968. Also Daily Texts and comments." Pre-title page is missing but otherwise a good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
North India Church Missionary Gleaner
Church Missionary Society, 1911 12 issues of the magazine - nos 446-457, March 1911 to Feb 1912 - well bound in blue cloth with leather trim. Some stains to cloth. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Masonic Year Book 1959-1960
Freemason's Hall , 1959 220pp yearbook in purple cloth. A tight clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Passion Play at Oberammergau 1930
Ernest Benn Ltd, 1930 "The complete English text of the play by special arrangement by the community of Oberammergau copiously illustrated with a complete series of photographs of the players of 1930 tableaux, scenes etc." Written by W T Stead in 1910 just before he died on the Titanic. Clean tight copy with faded deep pink cloth covers.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Towards Reconciliation
SPCK and The Epworth Press, 1967 "The interim statement of the Anglican-Methodist Unity Commission." A unification that didn't happen but this is as far as they got.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
The Cambridgeshire Syllabus of Religious Teaching for Schools
Cambridge University Press, 1939 "The syllabus now issued provides for the needs of pupils of all ages from the nursery stage to the age of 16." An interesting book in its certainty and prescriptivity. Exact teachings are dictated for each age group.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Crockford Prefaces : The Editor Looks Back
Oxford University Press, 1947 All the prefaces from Crockford's from 1921 (the problems of missionaries obtaining work when they return to Britain) to 1944 (Clerical pensions). Remains of a library sticker on inside front cover and two other library stamps. Fading to top of front cover, otherwise a clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
1967 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
1967 Orange cloth covers are browned at edges and title page has been lost but good otherwise.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Fifty Years in the Harvest Field
Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1930 88pp booklet celebrating the Golden Jubilee of the Little Sisters of the Assumption in England. Foundations in Ireland and America. A near very good copy with a gift inscription on the front end paper.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
The Book of the Prophet Isaiah Chapters 40-66
Cambridge University Press, 1975 Part of the Cambridge Bible Commentary series. Commentary by A S Herbert. Excellent copy - clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
1972 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1972 "Containing report of the service year 1971. Also daily texts and comments." Superb copy in gold covers with green lettering and an unmarked tight interior.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 834 listings found. |




