Biographyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to zarak books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 775 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sister Eva of Friedenshort
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1947 First revised edition (sixth overall) bringing the nun's story up to date. Split to cloth at bottom of spine not affecting strength of binding; very tidy unmarked interior. Fair to good copy overall.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Day with Browning
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton An imaginary day with the writer, outlining his routine and his circumstances. Undated though one of the illustrations gives 1906. Part of the Days With The Poets series with 5 colour plates and a stuck on portrait of the author on the front cover. Back cover is marked and there is some early page spotting otherwise internally good.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Russell Flint and W J Neatby. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fenelon Archbishop of Cambrai : A Biographical Sketch
|
|
|
Rivingtons, 1877 Biography of "perhaps the most attractive and loveable among the many stars which shone in the Church's sky during the seventeenth century." Very tidy copy in unworn covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Maiden and Married Life of Mary Powell
|
|
|
Arthur Hall, Virtue and Co The biography of the wife of John Milton. Undated but certainly nineteenth century. No author is credited but someone has written 'by Anne Manning' very lightly in pencil on the title page. Very good clean copy though covers are bumped at edges.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 5) |
America's Hour of Decision
|
|
|
Van Kempen Press, 1951 "Featuring a life story of Billy Graham and stories of his evangelistic campaigns in Portland, Minneapolis, Atlanta, Fort Worth, Shreveport, Memphis and the Rose Bowl Pasadena California. Includes four of his sermons". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lincoln and Garfield
|
|
|
Walter Scott Sub-titled "The life story of two self made men whom the people made Presidents". Part of the New World Heroes series. Undated but school prize plate gives 1900. A solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1929 The story of a penal exile in Australia between 1825 and 1844 with an introduction by the Earl of Birkenhead. Rashleigh was sent into exile for breaking and entering and his story is told in the third person to an unknown author. Some fading to red and black cloth covers and dye stains to paste downs. Ex libris sticker otherwise a good solid interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Boswell's Life of Johnson Vol 1
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1962 The first volume of two in the Everyman paperback edition. An unread copy whose only flaw is a booksellers price on the front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Victorians
|
|
|
Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd, 1932 First reprint of the collection of brief biographies. Subjects include Florence Nightingale, Dickens, Disraeli, George Eliot, Darwin, Rhodes, Mill and Burne-Jones. Writers include Chesterton, Laski, Rebecca West, Harold Nicolson and Lord David Cecil. Jacket has one small repaired tear and some minor marking otherwise complete; interior is clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Joseph Stalin A Short Biography
|
|
|
Foreign Language Publishing House, 1947 The official version from Moscow published when Stalin was still in charge. Probably not too much scathing criticism...Good plus bright copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Frantz Fanon
|
|
|
Panaf, 1975 Anonymous biography of the man from Martinique, regarded as the pre-eminent thinker of the twentieth century on the subject of decolonisation and the psychopathy of colonisation. Covers are marked and some pages are misaligned in the binding, but the interior is very tight and fresh.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Who's Who 1948
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1948 The 100th issue of the great reference book. 3091pp of biographies of the leading men and women of the day. In good condition bar a footprint on the front cover. Very heavy book which will entail additional postage.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1929 The story of a penal exile in Australia between 1825 and 1844 with an introduction by the Earl of Birkenhead. Rashleigh was sent into exile for breaking and entering and his story is told in the third person to an unknown author. Very attractive red and black patterned cloth covers and neat and tight interior.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Men Who Have Made Themselves
|
|
|
James Blackwood Undated but twenty fourth thousand. Late nineteenth century collection of brief lives of those men who have achieved fame and fortune entirely through their own efforts, such as James Watt, James Cook, Robert Burns, John Millais and other less well known figures. Red cloth covers are worn although picture of Captain Cook is still clean. Internally slightly grubby but well bound.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memorials of Early Genius
|
|
|
T Nelson & Sons, 1862 A series of potted biographies of geniuses in the fields of science, art and poetry - Galileo, Giotto, Raphael, Milton, Dante, among them. In green cloth with elaborated gilt decoration and gilt edged pages. Interior is unmarked and solid. Very well preserved for its age. Illustrated by line drawings. "By the author of Success In Life, Evenings With The Poets etc".. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Memoir of the Life and Writings of Mrs Hemans
|
|
|
William Blackwood & Sons, 1840 Memoir of the very popular early nineteenth century romantic poet written by her sister. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and some very minor marks. All page edges are gilt. An excellent copy unmarked internally and tightly bound. Presumed first edition. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Joyfully Ready
|
|
|
Seeley & Co, 1892 "A sketch of the life of Harry MacInnes by his mother." He fell to his death from a mountain in Switzerland at the age of 21 having joined the navy at 13 and then gone to Cambridge. A fresh tight copy which contains the inscription "Eva Burton from G MacInnes. November 1883." As the name of his mother is nowhere mentioned it is impossible to be certain, but it is felt likely that this is an author's inscription.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joan of Arc
|
|
|
William P Nimmo, 1877 "Or A Story of a Noble Life written for boys and girls. Covers have faded patches and the book is slightly cocked.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Charles and Anne
|
|
|
Hubert Phillips, 1951 Two books from the Namesake Library bound together in red cloth. The series takes a forename and gives brief biographies of all the great men or women with that name. Someone has taken Charles and Anne from the series and - on the occasion of the birth of Princess Anne, a sister to Prince Charles - bound them together presumably for gift purposes. Possibly a unique book in this form. Unmarked interior and tidy binding.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Memoir of William Clavell Ingram
|
|
|
W H Lead , 1903 Brief 36pp memoir with a number of illustrations and an appendix consisting of the last season preached by the subject, who was the Dean of Peterborough. Small stained area on front cover. Solid clean interior except for a gift inscription "from a friend of fifty years of the subject of this memoir.". Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Brief Life of Sadhu Sunder Singh
|
|
|
Calcutta Christian Tract and Book Society , 1958 In, I think, Sanskrit. 40pp biography. Clean interior; covers are torn at the spine and reinforced with tape. Born a Sikh, Singh became a Christian missionary after having a vision of Christ.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Guy Bullen
|
|
|
The Highway Press, 1938 Memoir of the bishop and missionary written by a variety of friends, and covering his work in Marylebone, Nigeria and the Southern Sudan. Very good throughout with one owner's name.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Memorials of Lord Beaconsfield
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1881 "Reprinted from 'The Standard', with a portrait." 248pp. Blistered and marked blue cloth covers with a gilt motif. Internally solidly bound with an owner's name on the half title page and some browning to prelims.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
More Chapters from the Kilvert Saga
|
|
|
The Kilvert Society Staple bound 128pp booklet containing three pieces of writing relating to the famous diarist : Memoirs of the Rev Robert Kilvert (Father of the Diarist); The School at Hardenhuish Rectory - Augustus Hare's schooldays with the Rev Robert Kilvert; and The Rambling Recollections of the Diarist's Sister Emily. With photographs and an introduction by William Plomer. Undated probably seventies. Clean and solid copy.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Walter Pater
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1906 Part of the English Men of Letters series. A clean tight copy in red cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Charles the First
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1917 In brown leather with a school insignia in gilt to the front cover, and a prize plate on the inside front cover. A very accessible biography of the king who lost his head. 9 illustrations. Very good clean copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Dante His Life and Work
|
|
|
T C & E C Jack, 1920 Slightly marked covers but a good clean interior. Summary of the poet's life and work.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Prophets Priests and Kings
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1914 A series of biographical sketches of leading men and women of the day ( ie 1908 when the book was first published ). Shaw, the Kaiser, Florence Nightingale, Lloyd George, Kipling, Hardy, Churchill, the Tsar and the King among those included. Tidy copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Life of William Harcourt (Two volumes)
|
|
|
Constable, 1923 The biography of the nineteenth century politician in two volumes.Volume one has a couple of scratches to the front cover and a library sticker but is otherwise very good. The second volume also has a library sticker and some whitening to back board but is otherwise a solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Prophets Priests and Kings
|
|
|
Alston Rivers, 1908 A series of pen portraits of the leading figures of the day starting with the King and Florence Nightingale and including Churchill, Shaw, Meredith, Curzon, Balfour, The Kaiser and Lloyd George. Some minor spotting but a near very good copy overall.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Prophets Priests and Kings
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1930 A series of biographical sketches of leading men and women of the day ( ie 1908 when the book was first published ). Shaw, the Kaiser, Florence Nightingale, Lloyd George, Kipling, Hardy, Churchill, the Tsar and the King among those included. Very tidy copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Greek History from Themistocles to Alexander
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1872 A selection from the lives of Plutarch revised and arranged by Clough consisting of Themistocles, Pericles, Alcibiades, Lysander, Pelopidas, Timoleon, Demosthenes and Alexander. Owner's inscription otherwise a clean solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Quest for Corvo
|
|
|
Penguin, 1940 "This is a biography unlike any other in the English language...Every word of it is true, yet it reads like a work of fiction" Penguin No 291. Grimy cover with worn edges but good clean interior.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 34) |
H M Stanley
|
|
|
The Falcon Press, 1950 Biography of the man who found Livingstone and his subsequent career as a colonialist. Some shadowing to blue cloth cover but clean inside.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Lives of the Great Composers Vol 1
|
|
|
Pelican, 1947 From Byrd to Mozart and Haydn, mini biographies of all the great composers of the early classical period.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Shakespeare's Southampton : Patron of Virginia
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1965 Biography of the man who had two main ambitions : "to shine as a patron of letters, and shine in action in the wars". A leading light in the struggle to establish a colony in Virginia. Very good copy except for some small faded patches to covers. Jacket is complete if slightly grubby.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of Simon
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1930 A humorous and affectionate portrait of the author's son at the age of seventeen months. Cream covers with gilt titles. Unmarked interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by A H Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 38) |
Dickens
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1882 First edition of early biography of Dickens written 12 years after his death. Beige covers a little mottled but interior is unmarked. Includes an interesting final chapter entitiled The Future of Dickens' Fame.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Life of Queen Elizabeth
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1904 379pp. "Abridged and newly edited with notes etc. Tidy copy in burgundy cloth with the gilt titles and patterning on the spine still bright. Interior has owner's stamps otherwise clean.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Life of Queen Elizabeth
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1904 "Abridged and newly edited with notes etc". Neat tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
John Keats the Making of a Poet
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1964 Very clean copy of the critical biography. Someone has neatly stuck a commemorative postage stamp on the publishing information page - 3p, presumably 150th anniversary of death.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Terminal Spy : The Life and Death of Alexander Litvinenko
|
|
|
Doubleday, 2008 Brand new copy. "A true story of espionage, betrayal, and murder.". Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Traitors : The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1952 "Examines the mind of the twentieth century traitor in particular relation to these three men." Jacket has chips and is grubby but the interior is tight and clean apart from a crossed out owner's name.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Montgomery
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1946 Early biography of the hero of Alamein - tight and neat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Frederick the Great
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974 Well illustrated biography of the Philosopher King who "welded the fragmentary little state of Prussia into one of the most formidable powers of Europe." Excellent copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 46) |
A Dictionary of Universal Biography
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1916 Very substantial book listing all the famous people the world has known with very brief descriptions of their field of activity. Very faded boards; solid clean interior.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 47) |
J S Bach
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1945 Volume 1 only of the English translation by Ernest Newman. Tidy copy with owner's inscriptions on the flyleaf and some pencilled marginal notes.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 48) |
Pope Paul VI : Apostle on the Move
|
|
|
W H Allen, 1967 Biography of the Pope with the unenviable task of succeeding John XXIII. Near fine copy without a jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Legend of Bruce Lee
|
|
|
Mayflower, 1974 A biography of Bruce Lee covering his early years as well as his film career. Generally in good condition although there is a crease to the front cover and folds to the early pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Einer Muss Es Tun
|
|
|
Huber , 1981 "Leben und werk Ernst Gohners". Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 775 listings found. |
