Anglingfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Angling | Return to zarak books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
|
| 1) |
Kingfisher Guide to Angling
|
|
|
Angling Times 48pp booklet from the seventies -how to choose tackle, begin sea fishing, fish a match, identify fish, and a list of record fish. . Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Angling Yearbook 1972
|
|
|
Queen Anne Press, 1972 Edited by Colin Graham. Includes big fish records, and reviews of coarse fishing, salmon fishing, sea fishing, trout fishing and match fishing. Very clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Angler's Handbook
|
|
|
Caperns, 1965 84pp booklet intended to help newcomers to a notable sport whilst it is also hoped to be of interest to the more experienced angler. Record fish, baits, tackle, fishing from a boat, fishing matches, make-it -yourself and the end of the season, are all covered. Tidy and unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Basic Guide to Angling
|
|
|
Tiger Books International, 1991 Escellent copy of the "intorduction to coarse fishing, sea angling and game fishing.". Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fishing Gazette and Sea Angler
|
|
|
The Fishing Gazette, 1966 The May 7th 1966 issue. Front cover has surface loss and is stained, but the interior is reasonable.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fishing Forays
|
|
|
Kensington West Productions, 1993 "The essential guide to salmon and trout fishing in Great Britain and Ireland." Over 400 rivers and still waters covered. Accommodation and permit prices and availability. Regional format with detailed maps. Unread copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hamlet Sports Special :Angling
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1981 Very good copy of the collection of angling articles including a review of angling history, the ecology of angling waters, still and slow water fishing and the wandering tope.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fishing
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1970 Part of the Junior Reference Library aimed at 7 to 10 year olds. Owner's stamp and minor shelfwear otherwise a good solid copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Trout Fishing in Kulu
|
|
|
The Civil and Military Gazette Ltd, 1934 "With a brief description of rivers, routes and accommodation available." The delights of fishing in the Kulu valley in the Himalayas. Card binding rather loose and cover grimy but interior is clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Coarse Fishing
|
|
|
Newnes, 1966 "Gives just the right amount of information to put the beginner on the right lines. It is designed to give the novice a good background knowledge of the skills necessary to become a thoroughly proficient angler." Near fine copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sea Angling : Modern Methods, Baits and Tackle
|
|
|
Barrie & Jenkins, 1971 Excellent copy of the third, revised and enlarged, edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fishes of the World
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1969 Unread copy of the Hamlyn all colour series on fish. (Fishes ?). Tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Will Nickless & George Thompson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Year the Days of a Fisherman-Naturalist
|
|
|
Collins, 1950 The author covers his fishing experiences in Scotland and Norway in 1948, the capercailzie, roe deer and their fairy rings, and his dog, Jane, also contributes a chapter.... First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Competition Sea Angling
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1970 Rules and Regs, Tackle, Baits and Lures, Methods, Species and Competition Organisation.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Anglers' Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1976 Revised edition of the "deservedly popular standard angling reference work." Some wear to jacket edges but good clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Anglers Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Odhams, 1963 Good clean copy in red leatherette covers.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Anglers' Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1976 Revised edition of the "deservedly popular standard angling reference work." Some wear to jacket edges but good clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Angling Ways
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, 1950 Completely revised and much enlarged edition on the invaluable work of reference on Coarse Fishing. 300pp of no nonsense facts including "Why do chub prefer a nob of ripe cheese.?" Jacket torn and grimy to back panel; nice clean interior.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Of Whales and Women
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1957 Sunned spine and owner's inscriptions on the inside front cover otherwise a solid clean copy of the history of whaling in Nantucket. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Professional Fly Tying and Tackle Making
|
|
|
Herter's, 1941 A manual and manufacturers' guide. "Authentic fly tying dictionary of popular patterns and a complete outline of fishing entomology." Cover is creased but interior is tidy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rod in India
|
|
|
W Thacker & Co, 1897 The third edition of Thomas's famous book about fishing in India. A previous owner has taken the colour plates from the second edition and taped them in the appropriate places, as well as sticking other printed matter relating to the subject at different points in the book. As a whole the copy is on the fair side of good. The additions have not helped the binding which is rather loose, there is a stain on the burgundy and gilt front cover and one owner's inscription. The remaining interior is clean however and in many ways the additions supplement rather than detract from the quality of the book.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Angler's Diary and Tourist Fisherman's Gazetteer
|
|
|
The Field and Queen , 1916 "Of the rivers and lakes of the world to which are added forms for registering the fish taken during the year" The 'forms' at the back have not been filled in. The fiftieth edition of 1916 in beige covers, rather shelfworn with some pencil marks to the front. A well bound clean interior though.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
Wordsworth, 1996 A nearly shop condition copy of the classic work on fish and fishing.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fisherman's Manual : Fish and How to Catch Them
|
|
|
A & C Black, 1945 Not just how to catch them but how to cook them as well. Green covers have faded patches but the interior of this much reprinted anglling manual is good with one owner's inscription.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sea Baits
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1970 "The sea angler who only uses bait that has been provided by the efforts of others is, in my opinion, missing half the fun associated with this grand sport." This book is about that half of the fun. Near very good bar one or two small creases to cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Book of the All-Round Angler
|
|
|
Upcott Gill, 1888 Binding rebacked retaining original spine, corners bumped but solid interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Better Fishing - Freshwater
|
|
|
Kaye & Ward, 1983 The techniques and methodology of better fishermen as relayed by an angling reporter. For the more practiced angler.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Coarse Fishing with the Experts
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1962 Internally a tight clean copy of the collection of articles by various experts in different aspects of coarse fishiing. Covers are worn at the spine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Fresh & Saltwater Fishing in Norfolk and Suffolk
|
|
|
Jarrold, 1974 Detailed survey of angling locations in the two counties. Cover slightly curled; unmarked interior includes fold out map of the rivers broads and lakes.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Freshwater Fishes
|
|
|
Spring, 1970 Survey of freshwater fishes including 56 plates in colour. Jacket has a number of small tears. but interior is robust and clean bar a gift inscription.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Memoirs of a Maverick
|
|
|
Nelson, 1968 DJ slighly worn and price clipped. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Fisherman's Yearbook 1989
|
|
|
Jarrold, 1988 Covers coarse, game and sea fishing.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Scottish Fishing Guide
|
|
|
Scottish Travel Association Late twenties/early thirties guide to fishing in Scotland, organised on a county by county basis. Darkened spine otherwise a tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fishing the Norfolk Broads
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Ltd, 1977 Third edition in a new format of the 100pp angling guide. Near fine but for book sellers price in biro on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Fishing Handbook
|
|
|
Beacon, 1981 "Comprehensive information on all bodies, organisations, and companies involved with the sport of angling. Every conceivable product, service or contact connected with game angling is included in this book.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Beacon Book of Fishing Game
|
|
|
Beacon, 1982 "Comprehensive information on all bodies, organisations, and companies involved with the sport of angling. Every conceivable product, service or contact connected with game angling is included in this book.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Let's Start Stillwater Trout Fishing
|
|
|
The Crowood Press, 1990 24pp booklet. How to cast correctly, how to select the right fly for the prevalent conditions, and where to fish it.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Incomplete Angler
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, 2008 Brand new copy of "one man's search for his ultimate fishing experience.". Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Incomplete Angler
|
|
|
Pan, 2009 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Fisherman's World in Pictures
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1970 "The delightful photographs and compllementary narrative communicate the compelling attraction of angling as sport and pastime." Half the back panel of the jacket is missing but the interior is very good.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 41) |
A First Guide to Fishing
|
|
|
RIng Publications Good plus copy, clean and tight, with bumped corners. " A complete guide to coarse, sea and game fishing." Undated but mid to late seventies.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Still Water Fly-Fishing
|
|
|
Andre Deutch, 1970 "A modern guide to angling in reservoirs and lakes." First published in 1952 but this is the 1970 revised and enlarged third edition. In impeccable near shop condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Modern Spearfishing
|
|
|
Nicholas Kaye Limited, 1955 Chapters on fishing grounds, equipment and training, techique, breathing under water, the human body and pressure, and on the fish themselves. Written after a world tour to the best fishing grounds and meeting the best spear fishers. VG first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fisherman's Pie an Angling Symposium
|
|
|
A & C Black, 1926 An anthology of angling writing on trout, salmon, pike by various methods. One for the enthusiast. Well illustrated with photos and drawings. Interior sound and clean but cloth has split at one edge of the spine, hence only fair condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pleasure Angle
|
|
|
Priory Press, 1970 "Recollections of a thoughtful angler." Minor marking to the covers otherwise a very good clean copy.. First Edition. Card. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
