Popular Novelfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Popular Novel | Return to zarak books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 631 listings found. |
| 1) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Volume IV
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1955 Consisting of My Cousin Rachel by Daphne Du Maurier, The Silent World by J Y Cousteau, The Night of the Hunter by Davis Grubb, A Genius In The Family by Hiram Percy Maxim and Aphrodite Means Death by John Appleby. Spine is worn but otherwise a good clean copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Woman's Own Fiction for Leisure No 11
|
|
|
IPC, 1978 Consists of two novels : A Dying in the Night by Jan Roffman and An Ordinary Woman by Nadia Legrand. Creasing and shelfwear to covers; solid unmarked interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Of Love and Life: Flowers Won't Fax / Grianon / These Foolish Things
|
|
|
Reader's Digest 3 romance novels selected and condensed by Reader's Digest by Sarah Harrison, Alexandra Raife and Imogen Parker respectively. Near fine condition.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cedar Creek A Tale of Canadian Life
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society Undated (and uncredited) but late nineteenth century adventure novel which starts with a chapter entitled "Why Robert Wynn emigrated". A good solid copy with minor foxing and an attractive pictorial cover show two men in a cart being pulled through a snowy forest.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by John Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Historical Romances
|
|
|
Sundial, 1979 The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer; The Gambling Man by Catherine Cookson; The King's Pleasure by Norah Lofts. Immaculate condition.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three Great Adventure Stories
|
|
|
Collins, 1969 Comprising One More River by Gordon Hunt, Airline Detective by Donald Fish and The Tartan Pimpernel by Donald Caskie. Very good copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Woman's Weekly Fiction Series : Vol 4 No 8
|
|
|
IPC, 1977 Consists of The Lydian Inheritance by Iris Bromage and Kookaburra In A Tree by Linden Grierson. Some wear and creasing to the front cover otherwise a good solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Woman's Weekly Fiction Series : Vol 5 No 4
|
|
|
IPC, 1974 Consists of Girl By The Sea by Suzanne Ebert and White Drift by Rosalind Brett. Some curvature to the front cover otherwise a very good solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Isabel's Secret
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated novel by the author of The Story Of The Happy Little Girl. Late nineteenth century story of a young girl and her secret. Blue cloth with gilt patterning, rather shelf worn with the remains of a sticker on inside front cover. A number of brightly coloured plates within good clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by E J Andrews. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cedar Creek A Tale of Canadian Life
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society Undated but late nineteenth century adventure novel which starts with a chapter entitled "Why Robert Wynn emigrated". A good solid copy with minor foxing and a parsonage library sticker.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by John Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Camp in the Hills
|
|
|
Marshall Brothers The sequel to Dauntless Dick following the further exploits of the Gillette family in rural America. Small faded patch to bottom corner of front cover otherwise a solid copy.Undated but gift inscription gives 1927.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sink Me the Ship
|
|
|
Colllins, 1946 Thriller by serving naval office (Geoffrey Bennett) about an attempt to sabotage the Suez Canal by sinking Britain's newest battleship therein.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Watchers
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1949 Rollicking adventure story set in the Scilly Isles in 1758. Good clean copy bar owners inscriptions on inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by C Walter Hodges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Four Feathers
|
|
|
Smith Elder & Co, 1902 A copy of the first edition of the famous popular novel in very good condition except for a missing front end paper and one or two minor marks on the blue cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £275.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Clean Heart
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 Melodrama involving a character called Mr Puddlebox. Yellowed pages and misaligned cover. Some traces of worm to the rear pages. Reading copy.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 16) |
The 9th Directive
|
|
|
New English Library, 1968 "The sensational sequel to The Quiller Memorandum". In very good condition but for a biro'd price on the front cover.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Clouded Glass
|
|
|
Oliphants, 1961 Unmarked tight copy, in very good overall condition but for a missing front end paper. Romance novel.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thunder at Dawn
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1978 An ex-library copy with the jacket laminated to the boards and some library markings mainly on the inside front cover. Novel about a naval battle off the South American coast. . First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Great Elephant
|
|
|
Pan, 1967 "High excitement in the Buchan-Haggard tradition broadened to include sex, elephant hunts, clashing assegais and a loyal Bushman to hold off pursuit at the last defile".. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 20) |
Barbouze
|
|
|
Anthony Blond, 1963 Thriller set against the backdrop of the troubles in Algeria in the late fifties. . First British. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Faithful Spy
|
|
|
Arrow, 2007 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Subtle Minotaur
|
|
|
The Thriller Book Club Undated but fifties thriller -"Out of the past, terror returns to the life of Nigel Toler; terror for which there can only be two possible explanations : a haunting menace to civilization, or Toler's own insanity." Some spotting otherwise a clean tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sword of Vengeance
|
|
|
Belmont Tower , 1977 Historical novel set during the Restoration, including Nell Gwynne and the Earl of Rochester among the cast list. "Two young rogues swashbuckle their way through the bedrooms and barrooms of restoration London." Solid clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Scarlett
|
|
|
BCA, 1991 Sequel to Gone With the Wind. Excellent near shop condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 25) |
34 East
|
|
|
Corgi, 1984 An explosive political thriller set on the longitude in the Middle East where an international force are attempting to keep the peace. Better than good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Dream Daughter
|
|
|
Ward Lock Undated but 1910's romantic novel by the husband and wife team. Covers are damp-faded but the interior is well bound and clean bar an owner's name and a booksellers blind stamp.. Cloth. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Santorini
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1987 Novel about a NATO spy ship in near shop condition bar a slight curl to the bottom edge of the rear panel of the jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Force 10 from Navarone
|
|
|
Heron, 1973 In red leatherette with gilt decoration and a yellow silk bookmark. A near fine copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Breakheart Pass
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1974 Good solid copy in like jacket of Maclean's thriller.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 30) |
San Andreas
|
|
|
Guild, 1984 Someone on board a British hospital ship patrolling the coast of Norway in WWII is intent on sabotage...Jacket is complete but has a stain at the top of the front panel, otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 31) |
Seawitch
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1977 A clean tight copy of the first US edition of the adventure story set in the oil business.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Golden Gate
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1976 The President and Middle Eastern princes are held for ransom in the middle of Golden Gate Bridge. Jacket is roughed at the top edge otherwise a tidy copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bitch Goddess
|
|
|
New English Library, 1970 "She slept her way to Hollywood stardom - now she was hooked on sex, drugs and her insatiable lusts." Near very good copy - clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Popinjay
|
|
|
Greening & Co, 1910 The popular edition "on which is founded the play produced by Fred Terry and Julia Neilson at the New Theatre London." Frontispiece by H M Brock. Exposure to damp at some stage has meant the cloth dye has stained the page edges red. Still perfectly readable however.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Silent Partner
|
|
|
Penguin, 1978 Shelf worn but solid and unmarked copy of the book of the film starring Elliott Gould and Susannah York - a bank clerk finds a hold up note in his bank when he is clearing up after work.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 36) |
Virgin and Martyr
|
|
|
Guild, 1985 Catholic thriller. Very good copy in complete jacket with curled top edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ascent Into Hell
|
|
|
Star, 1984 "A rivetting expose of the human frailty of God's ministers". The sexual odyssey of a priest over 25 years.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Scotch on the Rocks
|
|
|
Coronet, 1980 Thriller about sinister developments on the fringe of the Scottish Nationalist Party. Solid clean copy republished when Hurd was Foreign Secretary.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Aggressor
|
|
|
Bantam, 2005 A near shop condition copy of the novel by the ex-SAS man. Pristine.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Lighthearted Quest
|
|
|
The Reprint Society, 1958 Adventure story about a girl of independent means who sets out to find a missing cousin last heard of in a yacht off the coast of North Africa. Jacket is wrinkled and torn but interior is in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Survivors
|
|
|
Dell, 1974 A famous writer follows the sole survivor of a family murdered in one of the most notorious crimes of the century. Suspense thriller.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Master of Falcon's Head
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, 1970 An excellent copy of the M&B romance. Slight fading to spine of complete jacket otherwise in near shop condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Judith Lammeter
|
|
|
Mayflower, 1977 An ageing rich man engages a governess with the secret intent of siring a son and heir by her. Only the man who loves her can get in his way... Booksellers price in biro on front cover otherwise a solid tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mark Desborough's Vow
|
|
|
S W Partridge Undated copy (twelfth edition) of the Victorian melodrama. Covers scuffed and faded with some surface loss. Interior is clean.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Pride of Fiona MacRae
|
|
|
John Leng & Co Written by one of Scotland's most prolific novelists about a laird's daughter forced to sell part of the estate and deal with the new occupants. First published in 1934, this copy has an owner's inscription dated May 1936 but is otherwise undated. Possibly therefore a first edition. Foxing to page edges but good bright interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gargantua
|
|
|
Futura, 1977 "The ultimate disaster novel : 20,000 billion tons of destruction hurtling towards earth.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Bulgarian Exclusive
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1976 No jacket but a very tidy unmarked copy of the first edition of the spy novel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Prisoner of Zenda
|
|
|
J W Arrowsmith Undated edition of Hope's famous novel "being the history of three months in the life of an English gentleman". Volume XVIII of Arrowsmith's 3/6 library with 2 pages of ads at the rear including this book as last of the list of 3/6 volumes. Early edition with an owner's inscription dated 1895. Good solid copy with some mild fading to spine and part of front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 49) |
The King's Mirror
|
|
|
Methuen, 1900 Bumped corners and shelf wear, some early page foxing, otherwise a good solid copy of the second edition of the novel by the author of The Prisoner of Zenda.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Valley of the Sun
|
|
|
The World's Work, 1952 Scarce Western, No 64 in the Master Thriller Western series, in which a man is left a ranch by his uncle and all he has to do is reclaim it from the most hated woman, West of Missouri. A very tidy copy, robust and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 631 listings found. |
