Needleworkfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Needlework | Return to zarak books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Newnes Complete Needlecraft
|
|
|
Newnes Books, 1969 "Answers every needlework problem...starts where the inexperienced needlewoman needs to begin, with the basic essentials of her craft, and then leads her on to develop her skill.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Good Needlework Number 5
|
|
|
Good Needlework Magazine "All kinds of fascinating stichery described. Ideas for making Duchess-sets, Tea Cloths, Cushion Covers, Bags, Table Mats, and Lingerie. With easy lessons in upholstery, and clear instructions for Embroidery stitches." Some wear to corners of covers. Interior solid and clean bar one owner's name, crossed out. Thirties.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Good Housekeeping Knitting
|
|
|
Ebury Press, 1981 Except for a small piece cut from a front end paper this is an excellent copy of the "illustrated pocket guide to over 90 beautiful patterns.". Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Newnes Complete Needlecraft
|
|
|
Newnes Books, 1972 "Answers every needlework problem...starts where the inexperienced needlewoman needs to begin, with the basic essentials of her craft, and then leads her on to develop her skill.". Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Our Cottage at Shotesham
|
|
|
1930 A four page pamphlet on the background and history of Shotesham tweed, a nationwide business run from a cottage in a small Norfolk village. Includes 3 photos and a sample of the tweed pinned to the rear cover.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
English Printed Textiles 1720-1836
|
|
|
HMSO, 1972 80pp book accompanying the 1960 Victoria and Albert Museum exhibition and here reprinted in an amended edition twelve years later. A clean fresh copy. Front cover has slight curl otherwise very good.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vogue Guide to Crochet
|
|
|
Collins, 1971 "All you need to know to be an expert." Very tidy copy, unmarked, in a complete jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Introduction to Crochet
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1986 "If you are looking for a complete guide to crochet with something for everyone then look no further. We have compiled this selection of original patterns for you, your family and your home." Very good unmarked interior. Jacket has chip to top corner of front panel.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fastness Assessment of Textile Dyestuffs
|
|
|
Imperial Chemical Industries Undated probably fifties. Detailed technical manual about the assessment of the colour fastness on different materials. Envelope on inside rear cover contains templates to be used in Loss of Depth and Change of Shade assessments as well as a swatch of patterns of materials used in fastness tests. Very tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dolls
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1979 "You can learn about traditional dolls, how to make a doll and how to create a complete wardrobe" as well as instructions on making dolls houses. Unmarked copy.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Big Book of Needlecraft
|
|
|
Odhams 575pp of instruction covering every subject from Jacobean Embroidery to Needlework for the Kitchen, Glove making, Tatting, Feltwork and Applique. Some minor spotting internally otherwise a solid copy. Undated, perhaps early fifties on the basis of the illustrations.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sewing Materials
|
|
|
Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, 1926 "Textiles, laces, embroideries and findings, shopping hints, mending, household sewing, trade and sewing terms". Very clean and tidy copy of the very detailed and authoritative guide to both domestic and industrial aspects of materials.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
502 Practical Household Hints to Save Time and Money Selected By 25 Housewives
|
|
|
Universal Publications Ltd Reviving cut flowers with aspirin, the importance of coloured knitting needles, painting old rugs, and washing stockings in milk to remove sea water stains. Absolutely essential information from the thirties for any dutiful housewife.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dolls
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish, 1979 "You can learn about traditional dolls, how to make a doll and how to create a complete wardrobe" as well as instructions on making dolls houses. Unmarked copy.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Woman's Weekly Around the House
|
|
|
IPC Magazines, 1972 "Make soft furnishings and lampshades to suit your schemes perfectly". How to make duvets, curtains, cushions, lampshades etc. Unread condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reader's Digest Household Manual
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1977 Every aspect of household management and practice - cookery, economics, DIY, furnishing, utilities, kitchen planning and home medical care. Piece missing from jacket but interior is excellent.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Brief Guide to the Chinese Embroideries
|
|
|
Board of Education Small booklet from the Victoria and Albert Museum on the subject of Chinese Embroideries. 12 pp of text followed by 8 plates. Some notations to the text and minor library markings otherwise a good copy.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Family Friend Volume 4
|
|
|
Houlston and Stoneman, 1851 Covers every topic of domestic life. Some spotting but binding is solid and bar some marking to front, the covers are also in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Instructions for Using Singer Sewing MacHines No. 27K & No. 28K
|
|
|
The Singer Manufacturing Co, 1911 Covers have a taped spine and a watermark. The 16pp booklet is also creased down the middle. Text is complete and legible.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Principles of Pattern Making
|
|
|
Whittaker & Co, 1892 "Written specially for apprentices and students in technical schools illustrated with 101 engravings and including a glossary of the common terms employed both in pattern making and moulding." Covers have some kind of staining to them but the interior is very bright and fresh for its age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Easy Ways of Weaving
|
|
|
The Woman's Magazine Office, 1937 A description of weaving through the ages, methods form easy stages to more complicated patterns, descriptions of different types of looms and special chapters on sea-grass weaving and bead weaving, Small tear in jacket but very good interior.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pearson's Complete Needlecraft
|
|
|
C Arthur Pearson, 1961 "Everything about Embroidery, Home Dressmaking, Knitting and Crochet, and Home Upholstery, etc". With 280 illustrations. A complete jacket slightly shelfworn and a bright solid unmarked interior.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Making Clothes for Children
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1944 A book for mothers arranged according to the age of their children starting with babies clothes. Solid clean copy with 100 B&W illustrations. Second edition.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Design in Fabric and Thread
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1969 "This book is designed for those who would like to explore the possibilities of creative work with fabric and thread...it is the use of fabrics and threads for framed panels or hangings that I shall consider here." Owner's name otherwise a tidy bright copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 25) |
Needlepoint Designs from the Mosaics of Ravenna
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975 "Twelve new and exciting designs for needlepoint are offered in this book, adapted from the magnificent mosaics which adorn the walls and ceilings of churches and public buildings at Ravenna in Italy." Excellent condition internally.Jacket is torn and curled at top and bottom.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Principles and Practice of Needlework and Dressmaking
|
|
|
Anglo-Scottish Press, 1949 The fouth edition, revised by Natalie Bray. Well illustrated by the author and Bougwain Wilson. A detailed classification and presentation of the basic methods of the craft.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 27) |
New Directions in Crochet
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1981 And I'm still coming to terms with the old directions..."A diagrammed course to easier crocheting with more than 200 designs and patterns".. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Introducing Knitting
|
|
|
B T Batsford, 1972 "This book deliberately treats knitting as if it were a totally unfamiliar craft." Near very good clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Embroidery Without Tears
|
|
|
Old Bleach Linen Company Undated 32pp published by the Randallstown Northern Ireland company to meet the "great and growing revival of interest in embroidery needlework." Tissue protected.. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Blouses, Shirts and Tops
|
|
|
B T Batsford, 1985 "Here a young fashion designer shows how easy it is to translate the latest designer look into an easy-to- make, well-fitting, professional garment for a fraction of the cost of a designer label." Fine copy throughout except for a gift plate on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Your Leatherwork
|
|
|
Sylvan Press, 1947 130 full-page plates and diagrams by the author. A detailed and essentially practical guide to designing and making articles in leather based on the conviction that they must be well designed and well made. First edition in price clipped jacket which has cut out diagrams showing how to make a purse on its reverse.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Notes on Carpet-Knotting and Weaving
|
|
|
HMSO, 1949 42pp booklet ( with 12 plates at end) issued by the Victoria and Albert Museum. Spine is a little bumped otherwise a tidy copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dressmaking
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, 1964 "The home dressmaker will find in this book the knowledge, the guidance and the help needed to select the right material, find the most suitable pattern, cut out with confidence, and make up with success.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Practical Home Needlecraft in Pictures
|
|
|
Odhams "A volume of instruction ranging from simple sewing to the most elaborate embroideries." Slightly yellowed covers and an owner's name dated 1950.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Filography
|
|
|
Pan, 1975 "Filography, the art of thread sculpture, is a new art form using inexpensive and readily available materials with which you can created designs as individual and exciting as your imagination.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Design for Flower Embroidery
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, 1961 Very tidy clean copy. Jacket is complete but slightly worn at the top edge. Interior is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Man Is a Weaver
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1947 The history of weaving from the Egyptians to the present day. No jacket but an excellent, probably unread copy - tight and fresh.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sewing Things
|
|
|
Piccolo, 1973 "Even if you've never sewed before, here are lots of things to sew in easy stages - from choosing the materials to decorating the finished article. Presents for Christmas and birthdays. Things for the home and all the family." Near very good condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Leatherwork with Suede and Other Soft Leathers
|
|
|
Dryad, 1926 "The aim of this book is to give a number of suggestions for making simple articles with the softer leathers such as suede, plain Persians, skivers, and chamois, suggesting what to make as well as how to make them." Contains an unrelated large scale pattern for a ladies handbag, though some parts have been cut out.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Continental Knitting
|
|
|
Maurice Fridberg Undated fifties knitting guide translated from the Danish. Solid clean copy.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Raffia Work
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, 1961 32 pp booklet, No 10 in The Craft Notebook series. Very tidy copy bar some browning to the title page.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Octopus, 1974 Crewel embroidery is the colourful and attractive craft of embroidery in wool. The book is fully illustrated with 32 full colour plates. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Craft of the Crochet Hook
|
|
|
The Office of the Girls Own Paper Fourth impression of the guide to "crochet work of various kinds showing novel methods of applying them ot personal and household linen and home decoration." Undated but an owner's inscription gives 1913. Otherwise a clean well bound interior. Printed on glossy paper so no foxing. Covers are browned and have some wear to the edges and spine.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Glove Making at Home
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1927 "With diagrams for all styles and stitchings." The history, the materials, and the techniques of glove making. Good jacket bar a missing piece at the bottom of the spine and two tears. Faded brown cloth covers, but an excellent interior - unmarked and tight. Second edition.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 45) |
Canvas Work
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1979 "A WI home skills guide to techniques, equipment and more than 40 stitches." Brief large scale booklet in very good condition bar crease to back cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hand Weaving For Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Harper And Bros, 1952 "The author has attempted to present the details of weaving in the order in which they will be encountered, with a thouroughness and simplicity that will leave no doubt in the beginner's mind as to what is to be done and why.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Needlework and Crafts
|
|
|
George Newnes "Every woman's book on the arts of plain sewing, embroidery, dressmaking and home crafts." Cloth covers grimy but interior is good.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Needlework and Crafts
|
|
|
George Newnes "Every woman's book on the arts of plain sewing, embroidery, dressmaking and home crafts." Cloth covers grimy but interior is good.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Textbook of Footwear Materials
|
|
|
The National Trade Press, 1955 "Describes the sources, manufacture, uses and testing of the many materials and components which now go into footwear, and a glossary of chemical terms has also been included." Very good copy but for a small faded area on the bottom of the front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 50) |
Text Book No. 7
|
|
|
Leicester: Hosiery Trade Journal, 1914 "On the manufacture and making up of knitted goods and garments compiled from Framework Knitting & Hosiery Manufacture. A practical work on all branches of the knitting industry." Dent to spine and some markings on covers but internally clean and tight.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £52.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
