Artfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Art | Return to zarak books | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 723 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pictures and Prints
|
|
|
Royle Publications Ltd, 1965 The Summer 1965 issue of the magazine including articles on Canaletto in England and Victor Pasmore at the Tate. Cover has been reattached by tape, otherwise good.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Summary Catalogue of Paintings in the Dahlem Museum
|
|
|
1968 120 pages of text in English followed by 96 B&W plates. Clean tight copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Art History Volume 12 Number 3
|
|
|
Association of Art Historians, 1989 Includes articles on Monet, Kandinsky, Jan Steen, Greek geometric narrative art and Late Victorian images of femininity. Solid clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aspects of British Art
|
|
|
Collins, 1947 In the Britain in Pictures series in which a topic is surveyed using illustrations taken from British art. This is an anthology containing six of the previously published volumes in one - the subjects being British Drawings, English Water Colour Painters, British Portrait Painters, British Romantic Artists, British Cartoonists, and Sporting Pictures, Contains 48 plates in colour and 127 in B&W. A sticker on the inside front cover otherwise a tidy clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 5) |
Radierungen Von Ludwig Emil Grimm
|
|
|
1986 Book accompanying the 1986 exhibition at the Landesmuseum Mainz of the nineteenth century German artist. Slight shelfwear to covers otherwise a clean bright copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Artforum November 1983
|
|
|
Artforum , 1983 Volume XXII, No 3. Solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Masterpieces of Claude
|
|
|
Gowans & Gray, 1911 Pocket sized book consisting of 60 B&W reproductions of Claude Lorrain "affording examples of the different aspects of the artist's work". Cover has some staining but interior is clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Gemalde Des 19. Jahrhunderts Mit Ausnahme Der Dusseldorfer Schule
|
|
|
Philipp Von Zabern, 1981 Kataloge des Kunstmueums Dusseldorf. Malerei Band 1. Bearbeitet von Rolf Andree. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
60 Paintings for '51
|
|
|
The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951 Black and white reproductions of 54 paintings (of the 60 commisioned) by contemporary artists - including Lowry, Pasmore and Vanessa Bell - issued as part of the Festival of Britain event. Near very good copy except for some surface loss to the top right hand corner of the front cover.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Artforum April 1984
|
|
|
Artforum , 1984 Volume XXII, No 8. Solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art January 1949
|
|
|
The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1949 The first issue of the 36th year of the bulletin, 20pp including 6pp of B&W illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Museum Fur Islamische Kunst Berlin
|
|
|
Dahlem, 1971 178 pages of catalogue text in German followed by 84 plates in both colour and black and white. Covers slightly yellowed but a neat clean copy internally.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Quarto : An Artistic, Literary & Musical Quarterly for 1896
|
|
|
J S Virtue and Co, 1896 Missing the contents and first page of the preface. Stained boards with loose binding. Interior is clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of Art : Renaissance I
|
|
|
Heron, 1968 Leatherette covers to heavily illustrated history of the art of the renaissance, concentrating on the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Masterpieces of Raeburn
|
|
|
Gowans & Gray, 1908 "Sixty reproductions of photographs from the original paintings affording examples of the different characteristics of the artist's work." Tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Magazine of Art
|
|
|
Cassell, 1893 Fair to good condition copy of the 430pp (plus liv pp appendices) collection of articles, illustrations and plates on the decorative arts. Four of the twelve tissue protected plates are missing. Small hole in cloth at the spine. Front cover has black decoration on brown cover with gilt titling; rear cover is a blind-stamped replica of the back cover. Solidly bound.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Portuguese Art 800 - 1800
|
|
|
Royal Academy of The Arts, 1955 The catalogue of the 1955-56 exhibition at the Royal Academy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Artforum March 1983
|
|
|
Artforum , 1983 Volume XXI, No 7. Solid clean copy with a hole punched to the top left hand corner.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Centenary Garland
|
|
|
William P Nimmo, 1871 "Being pictorial illustrations of the novels of Sir Walter Scott in their order of publication by George Cruickshank and other artists of eminence with descriptions,memoir etc." Near very good copy, clean and strongly bound with slight fading to red cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Printmaking in 19th and 20th Century France
|
|
|
P & D Colnaghi, 1978 The catalogue of the exhibition held in May 1978. Pictures and descriptions of the 49 prints for sale with prices, including works by Picasso, Pissaro, Renoir, Millet and Toulouse-Lautrec.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Leningrad Art and Architecture
|
|
|
Aurora Art Publishers, 1990 A virtually mint copy in its original cardboard slip case. A beautiful book consisting entirely of photographs of the city, mostly in colour, plus a lyrical introduction.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 22) |
Artforum January 1983
|
|
|
Artforum , 1983 Volume XXI, No 5. Solid clean copy with a hole punched to the top left hand corner.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Caspar David Friedrich : Landschaften
|
|
|
Klein, 1942 9 colour reproductions of Friedrich's landscapes preceded by an 18pp introduction in German. Covers are stained but interior is good.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Connoisseur Volume XIV
|
|
|
Otto Ltd, 1906 Four editions of The Connoisseur magazine bound neatly in red cloth with gilt titles. Issues are April 1906, June 1906, November 1906 and June 1909. One ex-library stamp on the flyleaf otherwise a clean tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Katalog Der Sammlung Iwan Stchoukine Paris
|
|
|
1907 Catalogue of the 1907 Berlin auction of the collection of old masters. 18 B&W plates, most containing two paintings. Interior is solid and clean but the leading edge of the cover and some of the pages has been abraded - not affecting the text or pictures - and the spine is also worn. Binding still solid. Text in German.. Card. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Modern Painters
|
|
|
Fine Art Journals , 1999 The Spring 1999 edition of the modern art magazine which includes articles on Pollock, Paolozzi, and Patrick Caulfield. Solid copy with some damp wrinkling to the top right hand corner of the early pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Die Gemalde Des 19. Jahrhunderts Mit Ausnahme Der Dusseldorfer Schule
|
|
|
Philipp Von Zabern, 1981 Kataloge des Kunstmueums Dusseldorf. Malerei Band 1. Bearbeitet von Rolf Andree. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Our Tottie's Picture Book
|
|
|
Ward Lock A very strange book consisting of reproductions of engravings with some simple accompanying text for children of anything from a line to a page. Subjects include Disobedient Hetty (about a girl nearly caught by the incoming tide) Aileen The Peat Gatherer, Armadillos, Travelling Across Mountains in Madagascar, and The Donkey is Laughing at his own Picture. Adverts to front and rear. No writer or illustrator credited. No date either although a gift inscription has 1904. Apart from browing to first page of adverts, a very good copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 29) |
The British Art and Antiques Yearbook 1985
|
|
|
The Antique Collector, 1985 Market surveys and a guide to courses followed by a directory of dealers, an index to specialists and an index to business names. One library stamp on title page otherwise very good.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Burlington Art Miniatures
|
|
|
The Fine Arts Publishing Company A series of ten reproductions on card, in black and white, of paintings by old masters in the Queen's collection contained in a cardboard case torn at the corners. Artists include Rembrandt, Holbein and Rubens.. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 31) |
Schatzkammer Der Residenz Munchen
|
|
|
Garten Und Seen, 1970 Third edition of the catalogue (in German) with 80 illustrations. Near fine condition throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Shakespeare's Songs and Sonnets
|
|
|
Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington "This little work is a careful reproduction in miniature of Sir John Gilbert's beautiful illustrations ot the Songs and Sonnets of Shakespeare, the publication of which in the year 1862, has always been considered one of the highest achievements of Chromo-Lithography." Undated but late nineteenth century. Illustrated on every page, including 10 full colour plates. In slightly grubby pictorial boards. Interior is stapled presumably as issued. Internally clean and tight.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by John Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Writer's and Artist's Yearbook 1971
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1971 64th year of the "directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers." Very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Treasures of Britain & Treasures of Ireland
|
|
|
Automobile Association, 1968 "A grand tour of our most treasured possessions" The buildings, the antiques, the paintings, the historical heritage. Good bright interior. Some spotting to olive green covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Victoria & Albert Museum Guide
|
|
|
HMSO, 1960 128pp guide to the museum with a small tear at the top of the front cover and some notes to the inside rear cover. Plan of the museum is inlaid. Good to fair copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Writers and Artists Year Book 1952
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1952 The 45th annual issue of the directory for writers, artists, playwrights, film writers, photographers and composers. Small amount of fading to cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 37) |
American Art : 1750-1800 Towards Independence
|
|
|
Yale University Art Gallery, 1976 The book of the exhibition held at Yale and later in London in 1976. Very good copy with slight edgewear on the leading edge of the front cover. With a gift plate on the half-title page signed by one of the contributors to the book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Who's Who in Art
|
|
|
The Art Trade Press, 1988 The twenty third edition of the reference book in a complete dust jacket, very slightly grubby. Contains an appendix of monograms and signatures.. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Les Trois Etoiles
|
|
|
Francis Briest, 1987 Catalogue of an art sale of three painters in Paris in 1987, namley Chemiakin, Chabas and Gouast. Also details of a general sale of modern art. Covers a little spotted. Interior good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Impressionism : Its Masters, Its Precursors and Its Influences in Britain
|
|
|
The Royal Academy, 1974 Catalogue of the 1974 exhibition marking the centenary of the first Impressionist exhibition in Paris. Tidy unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mostra Di Tiziano
|
|
|
Officine Grafiche Carlo Ferrari, 1935 Catalogue of an exhibition of the works of Titian which took place in Venice in 1935. 100 prints of Titian paintings with accompanying text in Italian. In blue leather, sunned at edges and to spine. Small splits to leather at top of spine. Interior is very good.. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Richard Hamilton Gemalde, Pastelle, Grafiken
|
|
|
1976 16pp German language catalogue of the Hamilton exhibition in Germany and the Netherlands in 1976.. Card. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Vere Foster's Drawing Copy Book
|
|
|
Marcus Ward & Co A series of line drawings of yachts and vessels of every rig and sail with facing blank sheets for the owner to attempt to copy on. All blank sheets are unused. Early page spotting but otherwise good. Undated but probably late Victorian.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Frm Van Eyck to Tiepolo
|
|
|
National Gallery, 1961 Catalogue of "an exhibition of pictures from Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Villa Favorita, Lugano-Castagnola". Text only.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Art Prices Current Vol XXX
|
|
|
The Art Trade Press, 1955 Record of art auction prices from August 1952 to July 1953. Solid internally clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Picture Book of Gothic Sculpture
|
|
|
London Board of Education, 1933 A guidebook published for the V&A.20 photos and captions. Covers grimy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Constable
|
|
|
The Medici Society Ltd, 1963 A brief biography of the artist followed by six tipped in colour plates of his paintings. Part of the Masters in Colour series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Catalogue Des Peintures Francaises
|
|
|
Palais Des Etats De Bourgogne, 1968 Catalogue of the French paintings in the Musee Des Beaux-Arts in Dijon. Tight fresh copy with 46 B&W plates.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gauguin
|
|
|
Hachette, 1960 A series of essays in French by different authors, plentifully illustrated in black and white with further 7 tipped in colour reproductions. In plastic protective jacket with piece missing. Book itself in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Royal Academy Illustrated 1933
|
|
|
Walter Judd, 1933 The annual issue of the best of the output of Royal Academy artists for the year. This copy has lost its covers but is still strongly staple-bound and the pctures are all clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 723 listings found. |
