Occult, Paranormal, Supernatural and Astrologyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Occult, Paranormal, Supernatural and Astrology | Return to zarak books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Wide Wide World Dream Book
|
|
|
For the Booksellers Mid Victorian book of dream interpretation written on the basis that they are prophetic - "containing an alphabetical list of dreams with their true interpretations and fulfilments." Covers are worn but interior is clean and solid.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ghost Stories and Other Queer Tales
|
|
|
C Arthur Pearson 16 tales which "tell of men and women who, flaunting their disbelief in the supernatural, experienced horrors so awful as to be beyond human contrivance," Very tidy copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Predict Your Future
|
|
|
Treasure Press, 1988 "An illustrated guide to over 100 fortune telling arts". Including sortilege, scrying, Tasseography, I Ching, Moleoscopy and Fortunes from Food.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Folklore, Myths and Legends of Britain
|
|
|
The Readers Digest Association, 1973 No jacket but a tidy unmarked copy of the comprehensive guide. 551pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Horoscope October 1965
|
|
|
Atlas, 1965 Solid clean copy of the magazine.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Classics of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Pan, 1998 13 short stories which formed the basis for classic movies, including Don't Look Now, Beetlejuice and Halloween. Good tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Road to Immortality
|
|
|
Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd, 1932 "Being a description of the After-life purporting to be communicated by the late F W H Myers through Geraldine Cummins. Foreword by Sir Oliver Lodge. With evidence of the survival of the human personality by E B Gibbes." Unmarked tight copy of a scarce books. Faded spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prediction
|
|
|
Link House Publications, 1965 The April 1965 issue of the occult magazine including articles on The Ninefold Square and an interpretation of a Prunella Scales dream. Tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stories About Not Being Afraid of Ghosts
|
|
|
Foreign Language Press, 1961 Great title for the selection "taken from ancient Chinese collections of tales and anecdotes. They show the adroitness and courage of Chinese peope of ancient times who dared to defy ghosts." Marked covers but a clean solid interior containing 35 very short stories and 9 full page illustrations.. Card. Good. Illus. by Cheng Shih-fa . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Man, Myth and Magic Volume 1
|
|
|
Purnell, 1970 The first part of a projected 112 part "Illustrated encyclopedia of the supernatural", covering Aberdeen Witches to Australia. 184pp in hard covers plus a free zodiac poster bound in. "The most unusual book ever published" according to the front cover. Essentially the bargain offer first issue of the part work. Good solid clean copy with minor wear to the boards.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Man, Myth and Magic Volume 1
|
|
|
Purnell, 1970 The first part of a projected 112 part "Illustrated encyclopedia of the supernatural", covering Aberdeen Witches to Australia. 184pp in hard covers plus a free zodiac poster bound in. "The most unusual book ever published" according to the front cover. Essentially the bargain offer first issue of the part work. Good solid clean copy with minor wear to the boards.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Man, Myth and Magic Volume 1
|
|
|
Purnell, 1970 The first part of a projected 112 part "Illustrated encyclopedia of the supernatural", covering Aberdeen Witches to Australia. 184pp in hard covers plus a free zodiac poster bound in. "The most unusual book ever published" according to the front cover. Essentially the bargain offer first issue of the part work. Good solid clean copy with minor wear to the boards.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Prophets of Zoom
|
|
|
Merrell, 2007 Brand new copy in its original shrink wrapping. Hard Cover. New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Raphael's Astrological Almanac 1973
|
|
|
W Foulsham & Co, 1972 Includes Racing Forecast, Weather Guide and Fishing Guide. Some scratches to the front cover otherwise a very good clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Book of Fate and Fortune
|
|
|
Foulsham, 1978 "A complete guide to all the most popular methods of fortune telling". Dice, the weather, palmistry. crystal-gazing, it's all here. Unread and unmarked condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mystical Phenomena
|
|
|
Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd, 1926 Water has caused fading to patch of red cloth covers.Internally unaffected and unmarked and tight.. First British. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Treatise on White Magic
|
|
|
Lucis Publishing Company, 1970 Or "The Way of the Disciple". First published 1934. A 700pp treatise on white magic as recorded by the author from a Tibetan master.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Power and the Evil
|
|
|
Blitz, 1994 From terrifying ghosts to Dr Mengele "this book reveals the often terrible details of a variety of extreme experiences." Excellent copy of sizeable book which may attract additional postage costs.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
On the Edge of the Etheric
|
|
|
Psychic Press Ltd, 1963 The sixty first impression of the book sub-titled "Survival after death scientifically explained, the book that makes the spirit world understandable and is revolutionising the scientific and religious thought of Great Britain. This book marks the entrance to a new age of thought". Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Spiritualism on Trial
|
|
|
The Regency Press, 1953 One small tear to otherwise complete jacket, otherwise an excellent unmarked copy of the "factual report of things seen and known by many.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Spiritualism on Trial
|
|
|
The Regency Press, 1953 Jacket is abraded at the top of both front and rear panels. Internally a good unmarked copy of the "factual report of things seen and known by many.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Handful of Ghosts
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1977 "Thirteen eerie tales by Australian authors." Missing front end paper otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Psychic Power of Animals
|
|
|
Coronet, 1978 "Incredible true stories about the secret world of animals." How dogs trace their masters, dogs who can read minds, the strange friendship between Indians and rattlesnakes and the ability of animals to think and reason.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Strange Powers of Unusual People
|
|
|
Ace, 1963 Clean tight copy of the book of "true authenticated accounts of men and women whose remarkable talents defy science and confound the experts." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Without a Trace : More Evidence from the Bermuda Triangle
|
|
|
Souvenir, 1977 Very minor wear to top edge of jacket otherwise a very good clean copy throughout.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Philadelphia Experiment
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1979 "Did a top secret US Navy experiment n 1943 really succeed in making a newly built destroyer invisible...or disappear altogether from its berth in Philadelphia and reappear minutes later in Virginia ?" Excellent copy.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Ghosts of the Broads
|
|
|
Jarrolds, 1973 Good copy of the investigation into supernatural goings-on on the Norfolk Broads.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ghosts of the Broads
|
|
|
Jarrolds, 1973 Good copy of the investigation into supernatural goings-on on the Norfolk Broads.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dream Detective
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1996 First class copy of "the remarkable true story of how one man's psychic premonitions turned from dream to nightmare" with a testimonial from a Chief Inspector in a Regional Crime Squad at the front.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Life Signs
|
|
|
Pan, 2010 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Wonders of the Invisible World
|
|
|
John Russell Smith, 1862 "Being an account of the tryals of several witches lately executed in New England, to which is added a farther account of the tryals of the New England witches." The introduction says "The two very rare works reprinted in this present volume , written by two of the most celebrated of the early American divines, relate to one of the most extraordinary cases of popular delusion that modern times have witnessed." In damp-affected and faded burgundy cloth with a solidlly bound interior, clean bar some water marks to the title page and an ex libris sticker to the inside front cover.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Saragossa Manuscript
|
|
|
Cassell, 1966 A collection of macabre stories written in a tales-within-tales-within-tales format by a Polish nobleman and first published in French in St Petersburg in 1804."The adventures of a young Spanish captain who sleeps in a haunted inn and finds his life turned into a gothic nightmare peopled by all the characters of romantic literature : a hermit, a madman, a caballist, banditti, gypsies, and two bewitching creatures who profess to be his cousins but could be human or succubae or the reanimated corpses of two bandits hanged on the gallows." Solid clean copy of the paperback edition with some surface loss to front cover due to a sticker.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Strange But True Spontaneous Combustion
|
|
|
Parragon, 1997 It happened to Krook in Bleak House and here is a serious account of some real life cases of spontanious combustion of human beings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Star Names for Baby
|
|
|
The Donning Company, 1989 "The origins and astrological implications of all common (and uncommon) names". "Takes over 700 common or garden variety names and sorts them alphabetically by signs of the zodiac, giving origins, definitions and explanations." Tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Lost Symbols ? The Secrets of Washington DC
|
|
|
Arrow, 2009 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
Experiment Schopfung
|
|
|
Hermann Bauer , 1977 "Erste empirische Erforschung von Sinn und Wirken paranormaler Krafte im Spektrum des Daseins." . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Experiment Schopfung
|
|
|
Hermann Bauer , 1977 "Erste empirische Erforschung von Sinn und Wirken paranormaler Krafte im Spektrum des Daseins." . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Innocent Voices in My Ear
|
|
|
Futura, 1983 "Tells of her special relationship with children and her psychic communications with children of every age." Solid copy, the third in the series.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 39) |
Return from Dead
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1970 Excellent, probably unread copy, of "The history of ghosts, vampires, werewolves, and poltergeists.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Purifying the Metals
|
|
|
The Brotherhood of Light, 1931 A single lesson from the course in spiritual alchemy paginated from pp69 to pp95 but complete in itself. Slightly grubby covers; clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Genius of Swedenborg
|
|
|
Swedenborg Society, 1935 Small booklet summarising the religious aspects of the thought of Swedenborg, with an introduction by the Swedish ambassador.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Realm of Ghosts
|
|
|
Pan, 1967 First paperback edition of the "scholarly and exciting account of ghosts and their hauntings through the ages." Minor wear to covers; tidy clean interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Realm of Ghosts
|
|
|
Pan, 1967 First paperback edition of the "scholarly and exciting account of ghosts and their hauntings through the ages." Wear to covers; tidy clean interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mystic Rose from the Garden of the King
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1925 A mixture of parable and aphorism "A fragment of the vision of Sheikh Haji Ibrahim of Kerbela". Translated by a British diplomat and originally privately published, this is the first edition of the commercially issued version. Corners of covers are bumped. Good interior bar a library stamp on the inside front cover.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 45) |
Magic White and Black
|
|
|
The Aquarian Press, 1972 "Practical hints for students of Occultism." Magic is defined as "the art of employing invisible agencies to obtain certain visible results." A tight clean copy in very good condition but for a biro'd price on the front cover and minor edgewear to the covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dreams and Omens
|
|
|
Bancroft, 1967 A summary of dream lore and interpretation and also of the belief that dreams are prophetic. Pages are yellowed but otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Os Segredos Do Leao
|
|
|
Editora Record, 1981 "Finalmente revelado ! O papel da REENCARNACAO na historia secreta do mundo e os sabios de muitas vidas que o engendrarum !" . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ghostly, Grim and Gruesome
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1976 An anthology of stories about the supernatural. Some shelfwear to the jacket and a missing front end paper otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Chilling Collection : Tales of Wit and Intrigue
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons, 1980 An anthology of stories about the supernatural. A very tidy copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Witches & Fishes
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, 1948 Excellent copy throughout of the memoir of the ex Colonial civil servant concerning his time on Nassau and his investigations into both the marine life of the island and the witchcraft of the native population.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
