Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aeronautics and Flying

from zarak books

Browse Aeronautics and Flying | Return to zarak books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) The Battle of Britain

HMSO, 1941 The Air Ministry account of the key battle from 8th August to 31st October 1940 in a small booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
2) The Approach Towards a System of Imperial Air Communications

HMSO, 1926 Solid copy of the report undertaken for the British Air Ministry on the future of commercial aviation. Some surface loss to the card covers otherwise a tidy copy.. First British. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
3) The RAF in Action

Adam and Charles Black, 1940 "We have tried to depict some of the many facets of the work of the Royal Air Force in the first year of the war against Nazi Germany." 101 photographs. Blue cloth covers rather grubby but interior is bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
4) Neville Duke's Book of Flying

Cassell, 1954 "Who can surpass this great test pilot as instructor in the wonders of high speed flying ?" Jacket is shelf worn and rubbed at edges with small tear to top. Interior is unmarked.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) Fleet Air Arm

HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Tidy copy with a bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
6) U S Warplanes

Ian Allan, 1961 Number 4 in the Aircraft Album series. 32pp booklet on US Warplanes with a picture and description of each. Tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) Fleet Air Arm

HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Grubby covers with one inch split at spine but a tight clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
8) Fleet Air Arm

HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Covers have bookseller's price in biro and have some creases. Binding is usefully reinforced by tape on the exterior of the spine.. Bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) The Dumpy Book of the Air Forces of the World

Sampson Low Marston, 1957 Author's inscription and small split to spine but solid and clean copy. Hard Cover. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) The Air Battle of Malta

HMSO, 1944 96pp official account of the RAF in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942. A very well preserved copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Fighter Aircraft of the World

Longacre, 1962 Hippo Books number five in the series on modern aircraft. Prize plate on inside front cover and some wear to spine otherwise a solid copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) Winged Words : Our Airmen Speak for Themselves

William Heinemann, 1941 A selection of talks given on the BBC by RAF officers and airmet and WAAF between December 1939 and February 1941. Slight fading to front cover and small dent in rear cover otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
13) Pilot's Flying Log Book

The British Light Aviation Centre Very tidy copy of the log book published in accordance with the requirements of the Air Navigation Act 1972. 8 pages have been completed as has the owners details form on the inside front cover. Also includes the previous owner's flying licence in a plastic wallet attached to the rear of the book. In blue cloth with gilt titles.. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) The Wonder Book of Aircraft

Ward Lock Undated but 1952 or 1953. Revised edition in good plus condition, clean and robust, with one slightly worn corner to the front cover.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Coastal Command

HMSO, 1942 "The Air Ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the battle of the seas, 1939-42. Well illustrated 144pp official account. Corner of front cover is missing and a biro'd price on the front. Interior is clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
16) Air Training Manual

Odhams "A practical guide to Aero-engines, Aircraft construction, Wireless and Electricity, and Air Navigation for members of the ATC and all interested in modern aeronautics. Undated but probably late forties/early fifties. A highly technical book going into great detail on the engines and also examining closely the underlying science of flight with exercises and answers included. A small piece of the cover surface has been removed but the interior is unmarked and clean.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) The Battle of Britain

HMSO, 1941 The Air Ministry account of the key battle from 8th August to 31st October 1940 in a small booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
18) Coastal Command

HMSO, 1942 "The Air Ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the battle of the seas, 1939-42. Well illustrated 144pp official account. Bright interior. Paper covers have a repaired tear and a small piece missing from a corner. A fair to good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Speeches Made on the Occasion of the Conferment of the Honorary Freedom of the Borough of Royal Leamington Spa on Air Commodore Frank Whittle

George Over Ltd, 1944 Signed by Frank Whittle on the half title page. The booklet also contains a reproduction of a signed photo of Whittle and the signatures match. The booklet is 12 pages long and contains the conferment speech made on October 24th 1944 and one by Whittle himself, who lived in Leamington for 10 years, interestingly considering the possible negative effects of the jet engine he invented, as well as the positives. The card covers have some marking but the interior is well bound and clean - apart, of course, from the signature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £245.00
20) R A F Middle East

HMSO, 1945 "The official story of air operations in the Middle East from February 1942 to January 1943. Bookseller's price in biro on front cover and crease on back cover otherwise a clean solid copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
21) The Wonders of World Aviation (2 volumes)

Waverley Comprehensive guide to civil and military aviiation up to the date of publication in the late thirties. Both volumes are in very good condition, unfaded with robust binding, and no inscriptions.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
22) The History of Flight

Maggs Bros, 1936 Nice copy, professionally rebound in blue cloth, without a title on the binding. A 232pp "descriptive catalogue of books, engravings, and airmail stamps illustrating the evolution of the airship and the aeroplane." A closed tear to what would originally have been the front cover, but the remainder of the interior is in good clean order.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.00
23) Air Cadet Training Handbook Book 6 : Weather and Navigation

1968 RAF training manual. 56pp. Clean tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
24) The Book of Flying

Evans Brothers, 1948 Book on aircraft and flying aimed at the teenage with colour and black and white photographs. A gift inscription otherwise a tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Air Pictorial Volumes 22 to 28

Air League A complete run of the magazine from 1960 to 1966 (84 issues in total). All issues in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £105.00
26) Fleet Air Arm

HMSO, 1943 "The Admiralty account of Naval air operations." Solid copy with a clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
27) A Day at the Airport

Ward Lock, 1961 Brightly illustrated guide to the airport for 6-8 year olds. Contains interesting guess at the aeroplane of the future - not far off Concorde.... Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hardy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) R.A.F.Badges

John Player & Sons An album of 50 cigarette cards depicting the badges and history of the squadrons of the RAF. Dates from about 1937 on internal evidence. The cards are all present, all extremely well mounted, and all in very good condition. The album itself is in less good condition having slightly grimy covers and being edgeworn and taped at the bottom of the spine.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) British and German Fighters and Bombers

The Aeroplane, 1940 The revised edition of the Aircraft Identification booklet issued after the Battle of Britain in December 1940. A tidy copy with some minor spotting.. Card. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
30) Fighter Command
A B Austin

Victor Gollancz, 1941 The story of fighter command and their role in the Battle of Britain published within a year of the battle. Faded and marked covers and yellowed spine. Interior is clean and solidly bound.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Aviation and All About it
A Frederick Collins

D Appleton and Company, 1929 "An extemely simple and thoroughly practical exposition of all the various branches of aviation." Crossed out owner's name on inside front cover and some fading to yellow and black pictorial covers otherwise a tidy copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) The Boys Romance of Aviation
A O Pollard

George G Harrap, 1939 New edition. Good clean copy with faded patches to covers. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) Bombers' Battle
A Wing Commander

Duckworth, 1943 Bomber Command's three years of war. With a foreword by Sir Arthur 'Bomber' Harris so probably pretty much the official version. Hamburg and Dresden still to come.... Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
34) Eighth Air Force Base air Depot Burtonwood
Aldon P Ferguson

Airfield Pubilications, 1986 The story of Burtonwood airforce depot, once the largest military base in Europe. Excellent copy - tight and unmarked.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
35) The Steep Ascent
Anne Morrow Lindbergh

Chatto and Windus, 1945 A flying story and "a fictional account of an actual incident". Near very good copy, tidy and unmarked.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
36) Feathered Wings : A Study of the Flight of Birds
Anthony Jack

Methuen, 1953 "Feathered Wings at first lays down the most simple aerodynamics and from there goes on to classify and name various styles of bird flight, manoeuvres and aerobatics." Jacket has one chip and is price-clipped but the interior is very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Moon Rocket
Arthur Wilcox

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946 "This book describes how - in the not too far distant future - travellers from the Earth may one day set foot upon the Moon by means of the Moon Rocket even now being planned by a society formed for that purpose." Jacket has edgewear but is complete. ~Interior is tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
38) One Man's War
Bert Hall and John J Niles

John Hamilton, 1934 A memoir of the French Air Service (known as Lafayette Escadrille) during the First World War by one of its more colourful members. Some edgewear to covers and an owner's stamp on the title page otherwise a clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
39) We Rendezvous at Ten
Blake

Victor Gollancz, 1942 An insider novel about the operations of the RAF published in the midst of the Second World War with 16 illustrative photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Let's Learn to Fly !
C St. John Sprigg

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939 A detailed blow by blow account of what it takes to qualify as a pilot. A tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) The Airman : Experiences While Obtaining a Brevet in France
Captain C Mellor

John Lane,the Bodley Head, 1913 A very early account of becoming a pilot told with clarity and humour. With 8 photographs of the author in flight. One owner's inscription but a clean tidy copy otherwise.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
42) Aerial Navigation of Today
Charles C Turner

Seeley & Co, 1910 A very early "popular account of the evolution of aeronautics" with 70 illustrations and diagrams. Externally a tidy copy in red cloth with gilt lettering and motif, slightly marked and faded to the spine. Internally there is a gift inscription to the inside front cover and there may be a missing front end paper. Otherwise clean and soldily bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
43) Falcons of France
Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall

John Hamilton Undated copy issued for The Aviation Book Club, probably in the thirties. Originally published in 1929 this is a thinly novelised account of the two Americans who joined the Lafayette Flying Corps to fight for France in the First World War, as a repayment for France's assistance to America during the American Revolution. A clean solid copy in near very good condition but for slight edgewear to the light blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
44) Aeronauts and Aviators
Christopher Elliott

Terence Dalton, 1971 "An account of man's endeavours in the air over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire between 1785 and 1939." Very tidy copy in a price-clipped but otherwise complete jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
45) The Invisible Air Force : The Story of the CIA's Secret Airline
Christopher Robbins

MacMillan, 1979 The story of Air America, the spooks airline. Excellent copy, bright and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
46) Aviation
Claude Grahame-White

Collins Clear-type Press, 1912 Scarce early history of flying starting with the Wright Brothers. Undated but preface gives 1912. Some wear to covers which are also blotchily faded but a solid clean interior.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
47) Cone of Silence
David Beaty

Secker & Warburg, 1959 Novel about civil aviation. Page edge foxing but otherwise near very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) The Wind Off the Sea
David Beaty

The Companion Book Club, 1962 A senior Air Force officer goes mysteriously missing from his airbase and an old acquaintance thinks back to when he first knew him. Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
49) Flight : A Poster Book
David Owen

David & Charles, 1978 "From Icarus to Star Wars - The history of aviation in 32 full colour prints" with a page of text and further illustration for each print. Minor edgewear to covers; solid clean interior.. Card. Good. Illus. by Jean Claude Suares . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
50) Flight Before Flying
David W Wragg

Osprey , 1974 The history of aeronautics prior to the historic flight of Orville Wright. Tight unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: