Design and Fashionfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Design and Fashion | Return to zarak books | Even more ART / Graphic Arts books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
Costume Illustration : The Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
HMSO, 1951 Tidy copy of the collection of illustrations of fashion of the two centuries introduced by James Laver.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Townsend's Monthly Selection of Parisian Costumes
|
|
|
Simpkin & Marshall, 1845 16pp magazine containing three pages of colour plates showing the latest Parisian fashions (there should be four pages). Descriptions of each illustration followed by 8 pages of fashion news and adverts. All pages have been taped at the edges and are yellowed with some water staining. Nevertheless a scarce example of an early fashion magazine. No 250. October 1845.. Printer Wrapper. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Simulation & Games Vol 14 No 4
|
|
|
Sage Publications, 1983 Tight unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Making Smart Clothes
|
|
|
The Butterick Publishing Company , 1931 Faded and whitened covers but an excellent interior, "Modern methods in cutting, fitting and finishing".. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Living Spaces
|
|
|
Time-Life, 1985 A DIY manual concentrating on internal structural improvements to the home - putting up and tearing down wall, converting attics and lofts, platforms, and bringing in the out-doors.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Preparing Design for Print
|
|
|
Phaidon, 1988 "This book deals with the process of preparing your design ideas for printing... if a designer and printer do not communicate clearly, mistakes are likely to be made...does more than detail the preparation of artwork, it aims to make you aware of originality in design thinking." Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Design in Fabric and Thread
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1969 "This book is designed for those who would like to explore the possibilities of creative work with fabric and thread...it is the use of fabrics and threads for framed panels or hangings that I shall consider here." Owner's name otherwise a tidy bright copy.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ornamental Alphabets and Initials
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1983 A study of way individual letters have been ornamented throughout history stressing " the broad scope that letters have offered and still offer to the fantasy and imagination of many artists, calligraphers and type-designers." An excellent probably unread copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Fashion
|
|
|
Collins, 1948 One of the Britain in Pictures series in which the subject is illustrated by paintings through the ages. Contains 8 plates in colour and 23 in black and white. Spine has surface losses but the rest of the covers and the interior are very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Laura Ashley : A Life By Design
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 A near mint copy of the biography "of this remarkable woman who became one of the leading influences on British marketing and design this century" after starting printing textiles on her kitchen table in 1953.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Contemporary Swedish Design
|
|
|
Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1951 In English. A survey in pictures of domestic items and the design thereof. Cover a little faded and binding slightly loose otherwise very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Advertising and the Artist
|
|
|
The Studio, 1956 Art and design in advertising by one of leading exponents of the 20th century. In transparent tissue wrapper. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vallotton : Graphics
|
|
|
Ash & Grant, 1978 "The first popular modern appraisal of this revolutionary artist", notable for his humorous and inspired graphic records of Parisian life in the 1890's and for his penetrating portraits of the famous persons of the age. Near fine copy bar library sticker on inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Occupational Costume
|
|
|
Shire, 1990 "And working clothes 1776-1976". 32pp booklet. Unmarked copy internally but a stain to the front cover.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fashions in London
|
|
|
Allan Wingate, 1952 A history both of fashionable clothing but also of the fashionable people who wore it. Ex-library with one or two markings but a good robust copy otherwise.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Blouses, Shirts and Tops
|
|
|
B T Batsford, 1985 "Here a young fashion designer shows how easy it is to translate the latest designer look into an easy-to- make, well-fitting, professional garment for a fraction of the cost of a designer label." Fine copy throughout except for a gift plate on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Costume of the Western World The Dominance of Spain 1550-1660
|
|
|
Harrap, 1951 Damp damaged cover and bottom edge of pages hence only fair though the book itself is unaffected as a reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Commercial Art
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill, 1930 Covers are shelfworn and marked and the pre-title pages have pencil drawings but the interior is clean and solid. Arranged in a "practical series of problems that will develop the student's technical ability as well as his appreciation of design when applied to commercial art ". First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Year in High Heels
|
|
|
Hodder, 2008 Brand new copy of the "must-have guide to year-round fabulousness.". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Coleen's Real Style
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2009 Brand new copy.. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.49
|
|
| 21) |
An Introduction to Machine Drawing and Design
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1895 Contains "a number of good exercises in drawing, sufficient for one session's work, and at the same time a corresponding amount of information on the design of machine details generally." Fading to covers, good clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Colour Schemes for the Modern Home
|
|
|
The Studio, 1936 Good solid copy of the book "whose original aim was to provide a simple guide to the problem of how to use colour in the modern home". 28 stunning tipped in plates of rooms designed by the leading designers of the day - so cutting edge that many of the rooms look fifties or sixties rather than thirties. Each plate is accompanied by a brief description. Preceded by accessible essays by the author on the psychology of colour, practical combinations of colour, colour in relation to furniture and fabrics, and colour as the secret of successful interior decoration. This is the revised second edition with some new plates introduced. The revision also "allows us to review the whole question of colour in relation to the most recent trends in contemporary interior decoration." Blue cloth covers are slightly grubby but the interior is very good - bright and well bound.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dressmaking
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, 1964 "The home dressmaker will find in this book the knowledge, the guidance and the help needed to select the right material, find the most suitable pattern, cut out with confidence, and make up with success.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Modern Lettering
|
|
|
W Foulsham & Co Undated probably interwar copy of the typography manual, "an easy guide for beginners, a useful book of reference for the commercial artist, copy writer, ticket and sign writer, shopkeeper, club secretary and others". Includes layouts and designs. Comes with inlaid examples of the use of some of the typographies in newspapers etc, as well as a previous owner's attempts at copying them.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Woodwork Design
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933 "The purpose of this work is to put before those interested in the craft of woodworking the considerations which affect the design of such work that may be carried out in hardwoods." Black cloth with green lettering. Solid copy including numerous illustrative photographs.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Outfitter's Salesman
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1938 "A guide for retail distributors in the men's and women's outfitting trades". Cloth cover is stained and faded but the interior is very good.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Draughtsmanship Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
J H Bennett and Company Owner's inscription dated 1923. "Edited by the professional staff of the Bennett College for the use of students with hundreds of diagrams and illustrations" Two volume set.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fashion Accessories
|
|
|
Shire, 1980 32pp booklet on the development of complementary accessories to the latest fashions. In good condition despite some library markings.. First Edition. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Well Dressed Woman's Do's and Dont's
|
|
|
Ebury Press, 2008 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.20
|
|
| 30) |
Drawing Design and Craftwork
|
|
|
B T Batsford Undated copy of the design guide "for students teachers etc", although the preface gives 1920. Assumed first edition. A good copy, unmarked and solid, which includes sections on Mechanical Drawing, Stencilling, Figure Drawing, Scrolls and Cartouches, and Light And Shade.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Theory and Practice of Design
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, 1894 "An advanced text-book on decorative art." The book is frankly battered with the cloth coming away from the spine and faded blue cloth covers. Binding is solid though. The interior is also rather grubby with library stamps but it is perfectly readable.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Furniture from Machines
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1947 "The purpose of this book is to explore the possibilities of the machine production of furniture." Or the potentiality of machines to produce high quality furniture by designing for machine rather than simply adapting designs for hand made furniture. Good clean copy with two small red blotches on cream cloth covers and an owner's inscription otherwise very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Practical Display Instructor
|
|
|
Blandford, 1967 The seventh revised edition of the book first published in 1932. A guide for window dressers and others who need to display merchandise to its best advantage. Slightly faded spine otherwise a very good, clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Manual of Decorative Composition
|
|
|
J S Virtue and Co, 1898 A manual of what today would be called design aimed at designers, decorators, architects and industrial artists. Third edition. Near very good copy bar some fading to the grey and gilt decorative covers.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Planning and Design
|
|
|
The English Universities Press, 1945 First edition of the Teach Yourself book about the work of the architect - the design, the build, the client, planning, the various types of building and architectural history. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tartans of Scotland
|
|
|
Lutterworth, 1972 40pp booklet describing and illustrating in colour 52 Scottish tartans.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 37) |
How I Became a Fashion Model
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958 One of the "How I Became" series. A tidy clean copy except for some ex library markings. The inside story of being a model, its advantages and pitfalls. Illustrated with B&W photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Complete Guide to Building and Outfitting an Office in Your Home
|
|
|
Betterway Books, 1994 "Whether you want to convert an existing space or build a new one, this book will help you create a home office that meets all your professional and aesthetic needs.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Style in Ornament
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1950 Very tidy copy in plastic jacket. Two facing pages have surface loss.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 40) |
The English Tradition in Design
|
|
|
Penguin, 1947 A King Penguin with 36 pages of text and 72 pages of B&W photographs covering everything from chests to tube trains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Craft of the Pen
|
|
|
Blandford, 1961 Explains how the pen "is not only for letter writing but for the production of small posters, book jackets, show-cards, and the varied ephemeral notices where letters two or three inches high are needed as well as for rolls of honour and complimentary addresses." Very good interior bar one owner's name. Jacket has one repaired tear to the rear panel. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Joy Forever / The Two Paths
|
|
|
George Allen & Sons, 1911 Two series of lectures combined into one volume. "A Joy Forever" (And Its Price in the Market) consists of two lectures on the political economy of art first delivered in Manchester in 1857 and The Two Paths is a series of five lectures on "Art and its Application to Decoration and Manufacture" delivered in 1858-59. Some rubbing to covers otherwise a near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
It's a Small Medium and Outsize World
|
|
|
Sphere, 1968 "The story of recent fashions as John Taylor tells it is a fascinating, hilariously funny illustration of the outrageous lengths and breadths of human behaviour.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Story of Furniture
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1975 "This comprehensive fully illustrated history of furniture has been specially written for people with no previous knowledge of the subject". Author from the V&A. Price clipped dj otherwise fine.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Story of Furniture
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1975 "This comprehensive fully illustrated history of furniture has been specially written for people with no previous knowledge of the subject". Author from the V&A. Price clipped dj otherwise fine.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 46) |
China Decoration
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1961 Fully illustrated in B&W this is a brief but thorough guide to the important aspects of china decoration from first principles and materials to gold and silver and floral designs. Cloth a little grubby but good overall.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 47) |
Scandinavian Peasant Costume
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, 1939 "The costumes, little known outside their own countries, are described and illustrated in this book from first hand knowledge and research." Jacket has two repaired tears at bottom of front panel but is pretty good otherwise.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Standing Out : My Look, My Life, My Style
|
|
|
Century, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Kelly Brook : How to Pin Down the Pin-Up Within You
|
|
|
Orion, 2007 Brand new copy.. Laminated Boards. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mastering Hairdressing
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1985 "In one book, all the essential information to learn and master hairdressing. A completely self-contained course of individual study or salon use." Some shelfwear to covers but a tight unmarked copy internally.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
