Technology and Engineeringfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Technology and Engineering | Return to zarak books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found. |
| 1) |
Opening of the Wensum Valley (South) Main Drainage Scheme April 30th 1936
|
|
|
1936 The souvenir brochure of the opening of the drainage scheme, issued by the Sewerage Department of Norwich City Council. Brown card tied with silk ribbon. 36pp including many black and white photographs of the drainage and 8 fold out diagrams and maps at the rear. In beautiful condition, fresh and unmarked. Card. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Simulation & Games Vol 14 No 4
|
|
|
Sage Publications, 1983 Tight unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The History of Engineering in Ipswich
|
|
|
W S Cowell, 1950 Internally a very good unmarked copy. The spine backing at the bottom inch of the spine has come away and has been taped. Produced by the Ipswich Engineering Society on the occasion of their Jubilee. 1899-1949.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Handbook on Structural Steelwork Properties and Safety Loads
|
|
|
British Constructional Steelwork Association, 1964 "Tables prepared and issued jointly by the British Constructional Steelwork Association and The British Steel Makers." A ring bound book within a plastic cover. Second edition.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Composite Materials
|
|
|
Iliffe Books, 1966 Four lectures : Theory of Strengthening Metals; Dispersion Strengthened Materials; Fibre Strengthened Materials; The Potential of Composite Materials. Unmarked robust copy in a complete jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aluminium Bronze
|
|
|
Copper Development Association, 1955 A review of the latest research into the properties of the aluminium bronze alloy. Excellent copy with a sparkling interior.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
University of London Examination Papers B Sc (Engineering) Part III : Civil
|
|
|
University of London, 1968 The 1968 exam for internal and external students.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Automatisierungstechnik Im Wandel Durch Mikroprozessoren
|
|
|
Springer , 1977 "Interkama-Kongress 1977. Herausgegeben von M Syrbe und B Will.". Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thames 2 & 3 Ton Models with 4 Cyl OHV Engines Repair Operations
|
|
|
Ford Motor Company Ltd Detailed technical repair manual dated around 1953 or 54.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Frankipile
|
|
|
The Franki Compressed Pile Company Very nicely produced book advertising the achievements of the construction company. Undated but post 1953 probably by a year or two. Excellent copy with no cover wear and a bright unmarked interior.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cast Iron Soil, Drain and General Castings
|
|
|
B Finch , 1959 The revised 1959 edition of the "comprehensive catalogue of cast iron pipes, fittings and general castings, together with ancillary tools and equipment....called for in connection with Domestic, Industrial, Public and Civil Engineering contracts." 232pp plus a separately inlaid 1959 price list. Wear to corners but a clean solid copy overall.. Laminated Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Process Engraver's Compendium
|
|
|
The Federation of Master Process Engravers, 1932 A description of the various types of photo-engraving with examples and price lists. Brown cloth has tear at bottom of spine but this is otherwise a solid, bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Institution of Gas Engineers Transactions 1938-39
|
|
|
The Institution of Gas Engineers , 1939 1596pp of the proceedings of the institution for 1938-39. Spine is sunned otherwise a very good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Electric Lighting for Amateurs
|
|
|
Percival Marshall "A practical guide to the installation of electric light on a small scale, describing the construction of lamps, lamp holders,switches, batteries and their connections." Undated eighth edition but early twentieth century. No 22 in the Model Engineer series of guides. Wear to spine ends and some griminess to covers otherwise clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Diesel-Electro Tug 'Electro'
|
|
|
1933 In October 1933 a new tug was demonstrated on the Thames, powered by an electro-diesel engine. This is the presentation booklet given out by the owners and builders of the tug. Still in excellent condition (though the covers have been taped in place) the booklet describes the boat and its technology and includes a full plan. A compliments stamp from Henry Robb Ltd on the front cover.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Field Handling of Natural Gas
|
|
|
Petroleum Extension Service, 1956 135pp manual summarising the best practices in the field handling of natural gas. Covers are creased with a tear at the spine; internally a clean sound copy. 2nd edition. . Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Introduction to Computer Systems
|
|
|
Technical Production Services, 1972 Early guide to the fundamentals of computing. Biro'd price to front cover otherwise a clean solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Engineer's Year-book 1941
|
|
|
Morgan Brothers, 1941 "A compendium of the modern practice of civil, mechanical, electrical, marine, gas, aero, mine, & metallurgical engineering". 2778pp.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
University of London Examination Papers B Sc (Engineering) Part III : Civil
|
|
|
University of London, 1966 The 1966 exam for internal and external students.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Motor Manual
|
|
|
Temple Press, 1952 The 34th edition of the " practical handbook dealing with the working principles, construction, maintenance and economical running of the motor car." Jacket is worn at edges. Good interior.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vauxhall Velox Cresta
|
|
|
The Sunday Times, 1962 Saloons and estate cars manual for Vauxhall from 1957 to 1962. Very worn cover but clean interior.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Estimating for Building and Civil Engineering Works
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1960 Detailed technical guide to the costs of construction "for the use of builders, public works contractors, architects, civil engineers, and surveyors." 2nd edition revised by E Drury. Small split to cloth at top of the spine and an owner's name otherwise a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Handbook of Drainage and Construction Products
|
|
|
Armco, 1958 Detailed technical handbook on the materials, products and methods of drainage. Good clean copy bar one owner's inscription.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
I.C.S. Reference Library : Steam and Steam Boilers, Steam Engines, Surface Arrangements at Reduction Works, Ore Dressing and Milling, Sampling Ores, Roasting and Calcining Ores, The Cyanide Process
|
|
|
Scranton , 1906 A substantial correspondence course textbook, which includes examination papers. In poor condition in that it has no covers. However it is still solidly bound with a reasonably clean interior. One of the more scarce of this series of textbooks.. Unbound. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Coke Burning Appliances Handbook
|
|
|
The Gas Council, 1959 Published in loose leaf form and containing many supplementary sheets. Handbook intended to serve as a useful guide to local authorities, coke distributors, architects, builders and others concerned with the selection of efficient and reliable coke-burning appliances. Sections E to J covering stoves, cookers and boilers.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 26) |
How to Draw Technical Illustrations
|
|
|
Linsley & Hawkins, 1948 Solid clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Jackson's Technical Lecture and Laboratory Note Book and Engineer's, Architect's and Designer's Sketch Book
|
|
|
Jackson Brothers A completely blank note book dating from the twenties. "With useful memoranda etc" including conversion tables, chemical symbols and some marvels of the modern slide rule. Soft covers are slightly yellowed and have a neat owner's name at the top. Interior is unmarked and solidly bound.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Model Review Volume 1 Number 1
|
|
|
Radio Control Publishing , 1969 The first ever issue of the magazine for modelling enthusiasts which focuses on the very latest modelling goods. Very tidy clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Building Illustrated
|
|
|
E & F N Spon Ltd, 1944 "Being an introduction to Standard Building methods, illustrated by a series of Orthographic and Isometric projections fully explained in the text, representing Building Construction in a graphic and progressive manner, for the use of students and operatives. 181 drawings by W H Smith. Minimal wear to covers; unmarked tight interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 30) |
Papers Set for Part II of the Institution Examination
|
|
|
Institution of Civil Engineers , 1966 Papers for the April 1966 exam, with answers. Excellent copy.. Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Maritime Radio Services for Yachts and Other Small Craft
|
|
|
Post Office, 1977 First reprint of the 24pp booklet in good clean condition. Wallet at rear contains 7 cards, namely appendices A to F and an Amendment to Appendices dated 1979.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
General Engineering Workshop Practice
|
|
|
Odhams "A guide to the principles and practice of workshop procedure". Owners inscription and stamp otherwise good and clean throughout.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Copper Tubes for Small-Bore Heating installations
|
|
|
Copper Development Association, 1964 "Deals with the principles of forced circulation central heating systems" Good clean copy.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fluid Handling
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1955 Very tidy copy of the book containing "All the most important and up-to-date information on fluid handling".. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Radio Control Manual 4
|
|
|
Model & Allied Publications, 1971 Third in the series of manuals, published at two-yearly intervals. 120pp guide to building radio controlled model aeroplanes. Tight clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lithographic Printing
|
|
|
Anglo-American Council on Productivity, 1951 "Report of a visit to the USA in 1951 of a productivity team representing the British Lithographic Printing Industry." Some wear to covers but a very bright unmarked interior. 120pp.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hutte Taschenbuch Fur Eisenhuttenleute
|
|
|
Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn, 1930 "Herausgegeben vom Akademischen Verein Hutte E V in Berlin. Vierte neubearbeitete Auflage. Mit 582 textabbildungen.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Model Engineer Vol 106 No 2658
|
|
|
Percival Marshall, 1952 The May 1st 1952 issue of the magazine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 39) |
Radio Control Manual 3
|
|
|
Model & Allied Publications, 1969 Third in the series of manuals, published at two-yearly intervals. 120pp guide to building radio controlled model aeroplanes. Tight clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 40) |
International Rectifier Corporation Engineering Handbook
|
|
|
International Rectifier Corporation , 1959 "A combination of theoretical and practical articles on the application of rectifying devices to today's electronic and electrical equipment.". Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Science & Technology In Society 1
|
|
|
The Association of Science Education Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Materials of Construction for Chemical Plant
|
|
|
Leonard Hill, 1962 Pages prior to the Foreword are missing, and there are water stains to the top right corner of the text, and fading to covers. A good reading copy.. Cloth. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gleichstrommaschinen
|
|
|
AEG, 1964 "Zweite Auflage, new bearbeitet". Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Drehstrom-Asynchronmotoren
|
|
|
AEG, 1965 "Vierte volstandig uberarbeitate Auflage". Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Motor Cycles and How to Manage Them
|
|
|
Iliffe & Sons, 1960 Unmarked copy of the guide to motor cycle maintenance and ownership by the staff of The Motor Cycle, Near fine condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Education and Training for the Metal Worker of 1980
|
|
|
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development , 1968 The final report of the Regional Trade Union Seminar held in Paris from 8th to 11th October 1968 which considered the likely nature of the jobs in the metal working industry in 1980 and the consequent training which would be required to fulfil them.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume !!
|
|
|
HMSO, 1942 Solid copy of the second volume only, concerned with Wireless Telegraphy Theory. Some yellowing and rubbing to green cloth covers but a clean solid interior.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Unit 20 Data Processing (Windows)
|
|
|
BPP, 1996 "This Combined Text provides clean and comprehensive practice material on the skills and application techniques you need to show competence in Unit 20 Data Processing of the AAT's Education and Training Scheme." Missing its title page otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Odhams Practical and Technical Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
Odhams, 1947 A clean tight copy of the technical encyclopaedia covering all forms of engineering, plumbing and carpentry, chemistry and physics, printing and bookbinding. 640pp. Some fading to the covers and a sunned spine; very good interior.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Mechanical Typesetting
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 The third volume in Pitman's Printing Theory and Practice series.Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found. |
