Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology

from zarak books

Browse Anthropology | Return to zarak books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Man and His Life the World Over

Odhams, 1948 "The story of man as he lives today : His home, his work, his beliefs, and how he spends his leisure described and illustrated with photographs." Clean solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
2) Life Before Man

Time-Life, 1973 The emergence of man - the fossil record, the dinosaurs, the creation of social groupings - in a superb condition copy.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
3) The Earth and Its Peoples

Odhams Undated but thirties. Divided into five sections - geology, geography, archaeology. anthropology and comparative relligions. Part of the Standard University series in close to very good condition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
4) Traditional Ideology and Ethics Among the Southern Luo
A B C Ocholla-Ayayo

The Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1976 "This study is an attempt to map out the ideology and ethical premises of the southern Luo people." Good solid clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
5) Man Past and Present
A H Keane

Cambridge University Press, 1899 Rare first edition of one of the first comprehensive anthropological studies ever written. A good solid copy in burgundy cloth with an owner's inscription.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
6) They Studied Man
Abram Kardiner and Edward Preble

The World Publishing Company, 1961 The history of the study of mankind through ten of its major exponents, including Freud, Darwin, Durkheim, James Frazer, Malinowski and Ruth Benedict. An owner's name otherwise a clean good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) History of Anthropology
Alfred C Haddon

Watts & Co, 1934 The first publication in The Thinker's Library series (No 42) of "an interesting and informative record of the steps by which our knowledge of primitive races and customs has been built up into the science of Anthropology." Jacket has one repaired tear. Interior clean and tight.. First Thus. Cloth. Poor/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) Easter Island
Alfred Metraux

The Scientific Book Club, 1957 An attempt to reconstruct the former civilisation and to shed light on the problematic elements of the island's past and present.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) Love in the South Seas
Bengt Danielsson

George Allen & Unwin, 1956 The sexual and marital mores of South Sea islanders. Very small hole in the jacket at the meeting of the front panel and the spine otherwise a fine copy throughout.. First British. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) Jivaro
Bertrand Flornoy

The Travel Book Club, 1953 Sub-titled "Among the headshrinkers of the Amazon." The Jivaro are the tribe whose custom it is to shrink heads and who in this book "we can meet as a fellow man, study his ecology, and learn the motives underlying the custom which has brought them such notoriety." Near very good copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Himalayan Barbary
Christoph Von Furer-Haimendorf

John Murray, 1955 "The expedition described in this book was intended to prepare the ground for the extension of administrative control over a group of little known tribes in the Indo-Tibetan borderlands." A popular account by a professional anthropologist. Library stickers on inside front cover, otherwise good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) Men Without Machines
Cottie Burland

Aldus, 1965 A study of primitive tribes from every corner of the globe. Solid clean well illustrated copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
13) Intimate Behaviour
Desmond Morris

Bantam, 1973 "Something special happens when two people touch one another physically, and it is this that I have set out to study." Tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) The Naked Ape
Desmond Morris

Jonathan Cape, 1969 "Not only does this scientifically objective study offer the reader a new method of self-scrutiny, it also presents him with an irresistible glimpse into the motivations of his fellow naked apes." . Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
15) Social Anthropology
E E Evans-Pritchard

Cohen and West , 1969 A transcript of six lectures given on BBC radio in 1950. Very good copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
16) Anthropology Vol II
Edward B Tylor

Watts & Co, 1930 The second volume of two in The Thinker's Library series devoted to anthropology, "an introduction to the study of man and civilization". Tight and fresh with minimal shelfwear to the covers.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
17) The Childhood of Religions
Edward Clodd

Henry S King & Co, 1875 "Embracing a simple account of the birth and growth of myths and legends." An attempt to reconcile the then recent advances in scientific knowledge with religious belief.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
18) The Flaming Door
Eleanor C Merry

Rider & Co, 1936 "A preliminary study of the mission of the Celtic folk-soul by means of myths and legends." Meaning, the book is an attempt to identify the underlying truths of the myths and legends of the early inhabitants of Britain.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
19) Return to Laugher
Elenore Smith Bowen

Victor Gollancz, 1954 A rare beast - an anthropological novel. "The tribe does exist. This book is the story of the way I did field work among them." But all the characters are fictitious except the author. A first edition of a book that has had a number of subsequent reissues. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) Wild Bush Tribes of Tropical Africa
G Cyril Claridge

Seeley Service & Co, 1922 "An account of adventure and travel amongst pagan tribes in tropical Africa with a description of their manners of life, customs, heathenish rites and ceremonies, secret societies, sport and warfare collected during a sojourn of twelve years. With 41 illustrations and a map". Some marking to the covers and a gift inscription and a shopping list on the inside front cover. Browned end papers. Solidly bound. Map in very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
21) The Search for Man's Ancestors
G Elliot Smith

Watts & Co, 1931 A history of the search for the earliest human. Some foxing throughout but overall a good sound copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Jungle People
Gabrielle Bertrand

Robert Hale, 1959 "Men, beasts and legends of the Moi country." That is to say the area of Indo-China between the jungles of Cambodia and the mountains of Annam. "The story of a unique sojourn among people whom we in the West call wild." Jacket is repaired at the back panel; internally bright, clean and solid.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) The Americans : A Study in National Character
Geoffrey Gorer

The Cresset Press, 1948 Leading edge of front cover is faded and there are two library stamps on the front end papers otherwise a clean solid copy. "In this book I am trying to apply some of the methods and insights of cutural anthropology to a great modern community.". First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) The Source of Civilization
Gerald Heard

Harper & Brothers, 1937 Book "prompted by one desire, the hope of discovering what it is that has held and holds human society together, why it is that men manage to live socially." Interesting book concentrating on the rise of mankind in social and psychological terms incliding the religious impulse.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) Indians on Horseback
Gustaf Bolinder

Dennis Dobson, 1957 Travels among the Indians of the Guajiro peninsula, the only mounted nomads of America. A very tidy unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
26) The Illusion of National Character
Hamilton Fyfe

Watts & Co, 1940 A book written to "destroy the illusion that each nation has a unique national character. He provides ample proof for his central theses - that the spirit of nationalism has no scientific foundation whatsoever." Jacket is worn and chipped at edges. Interior is clean bar one owner's name on inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
27) Black Samson
Humphrey Harman

Hutchinson, 1965 An account of tribal conflict in Uganda. Ffep missing, tape marks on covers and owner's inscription, but a clean fresh interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
28) Married Life in an African Tribe
Isaac Schapera

Pelican, 1971 "Designed more for the general reader than for the anthropologist and describing relations between the sexes in a community of entirely different traditions, this famous study explains the intricate context within which love and marriage take place". Tight clean copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) The Great Migration
J Fitzgerald-Lee

Skeffington and Son, 1951 "The Origin of the Jewish People and Materials towards the solution of a World Problem." A book which argues that the great migration recorded in Exodus was actually a migration from tropical America up through North America, across the Bering Straits, through Asia to the Middle East which happened between the fortieth and thirtieth centuries BC. Some marking to the beige cloth covers, but a tidy clean interior. Second edition revised and enlarged by G Fitzgerald-Lee, the first having been published in 1932,.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
30) The Sign Language of the Mysteries Volume 2
J S M Ward

The Baskerville Press , 1928 A limited edition of 1000, this being number 10. Signed by the author. Volume 2 only of a two volume set. The author's search for proof for his theses that there existed years before the Christian era a system or systems of sign language which are still regularly used among specific groups of people even in civilised Europe and which are present in the paintings of the old masters. A near very good copy.. Signed by Author. Limited. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
31) An Introduction to the Study of Man
J Z Young

Oxford University Press, 1979 "In the belief that biology provides a useful framework to help man understand himself, this highly acclaimed study traces the far-ranging factors controlling human activity from their biochemical basis to the highest levels of consciousness." Near very good copy - tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
32) Adonis
James G Frazer A Study in the History of Oriental Religion

Watts & Co, 1932 No. 30 in the Thinker's Library series. A reprint of Book 1 of Part IV of The Golden Bough.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
33) Adonis
James G Frazer A Study in the History of Oriental Religion

Watts & Co, 1932 No. 30 in the Thinker's Library series. A reprint of Book 1 of Part IV of The Golden Bough.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) Magic and Religion
James George Frazer

Watts & Co, 1944 "Being Chapters I to VII of the Abridged Edition of The Golden Bough" No. 100 in The Thinkers Library series. Owner's name otherwise a near very good copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
35) Pygmy Kitabu
Jean-Pierre Hallet

Souvenir Press, 1974 The myths and belief systems of the Efe Pygmies. Very good copy.. First British. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Pelle . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) Key Problems of Sociological Theory
John Rex

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970 "In this book some of the major sorts of theoretical model employed by sociologists are discussed, especially the 'functionalist' models of the social anthropologists and theories of social action" Good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) Studies in Applied Anthropology
L P Mair

University of London, 1961 "The eight essays in this volume epitomise the experience and wisdom of a distinguished anthropologist who has been mainly concerned with the effects of political and economic changes of social relations in Africa for some 25 years.". Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) Modern Readings and Recitations
Leopold Wagner (Ed)

Frederick Warne Late nineteenth century copy of the anthology of prose and verse for reading aloud, including pieces by Dickens, Wilkie Collins and Geoge Eliot.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) An Introduction to Social Anthropology
Lucy Mair

Clarendon Press, 1970 Textbook about the discipline "concerned primarily with the analysis of societies of simple technology. These are regarded as comprising systems and processes that are essentially comparable - kinship, politics, economics and religion.". Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
40) Male and Female
Margaret Mead

Victor Gollancz, 1950 Third impression of the "Study of the sexes in a changing world" by trail blazing anthropologist. Reading copy as the covers are worn and faded. Interior is solid and clean apart from some browning to the end papers.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) Tribesmen
Marshall D Sahlins

Prentice-Hall Inc, 1968 Part of the Foundations of Modern Anthropology series. The history of tribes, tribal culture, tribal economics, social structures and tribal religions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
42) Stone Age Island : Seven Years in New Guinea
Maslyn Williams

Collins, 1964 An account of seven years spent in New Guinea with the dual aim of documenting "the life and customs of stone age peoples, and to use the medium of film for a crash programme of instruction in the arts, crafts, and usances of civilization." Tight copy in a complete jacket. Inside front covers have map of the area on which a previous owner has written a biographical vignette of his experiences on the islands at the end of the Second World War.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
43) Wildmen Yeti, Sasquatch and the Neanderthal Enigma
Myra Shackley

Thames and Hudson, 1983 "In this extraordinary book Dr. Myra Shackley, a world expert on Neanderthal man, brings forward historical and contemporary evidence to suggest that there exist not one but perhaps two or three hitherto unknown species - manlike creatures called the Almas and the Chuchunaa, and the Yeti, probably a descendant of the great ape Gigantopithecus.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Afrikanisches Tagebuch
Norbert Jacques

S Fischer, 1936 First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) Man and His Past
O G S Crawford

The Scientific Book Club Forties hardback edition in good jacket on the impact of the past on mankind, biologically and anthropologically as evidenced by archeology.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) The Sacred Forest
Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1954 "The Fetishist and magic rites of the Toma" in French Guinea. An account of a French expedition to investigate in 1953. Library sticker on inside front cover otherwise a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
47) Physical Anthropology
Ray A Carreyett

W & G Foyle Ltd, 1954 Book about ethnic classification by skull measurement, blood group, language and so on. 82pp. Some edgewear to jacket but generally a tidy clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
48) The Hidden Worlds of Polynesia
Robert C Suggs

The Cresset Press, 1963 "The chronicle of an archaeological expedition to Nuka Hiva in the Marquesas Islands", although the content is as much anthropological as archaeological. No jacket but a fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
49) The Greek Myths 2 Volumes
Robert Graves

Penguin, 1955 "This retelling of the stories of the Greek Gods and heroes, embodying the conclusions of modern anthropology and archaeology, is a new work written specially as a companion to the Penguin classics" according to the front cover. Slightly yellowed covers but both volumes have clean solid interiors.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) A Village That Chose Progress Chan Kom Revisited
Robert Redfield

Phoenix Books, 1964 "A notable anthropologist returns, after seventeen years, to the site of one of his early studies". Booksellers price on cover but very clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: