Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Television and Radio

from zarak books

Browse Television and Radio | Return to zarak books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.
1) Home Cooking with Fanny Cradock

BBC, 1966 The book of the 1965 series by the formidable cook. A neat slightly rubbed copy with the remnants of a successful foray into chocolate sauce making on one or two pages. "Her approach is a personal one and based on classic French methods.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Rosalind Dease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) Are You Smarter Than a 10 Year Old ?

Virgin Books, 2007 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
3) BBC Year Book 1950

British Broadcasting Corporation, 1950 A review of the year including articles by John Snagge and Grace Wyndham Goldie. Good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) The Six Million Dollar Man Annual 1978

Stafford Pemberton, 1977 Owner's name otherwise a tight clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
5) The Writers and Artists Year Book 1973

Adam and Charles Black, 1973 The 66th "directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers.". Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The Artist in the Witness Box

BBC, 1939 A 60pp booklet published to accompany a series of talks on radio in the Autumn of 1939, giving reproductions, in colour and B&W of the paintings featuring in those talks. Good solid copy although the covers have some spotting and a biro'd price on the front.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) International Photo-Cast

Charles Buchan's Publications Ltd, 1962 Cleo Laine, The Shadows, Beryl Reid, Bruce Forsyth - yes remember them ...but what ever happened to Dill-Russell international escapologist ? And Mrs Shufflewick ? Casting directory for Light Entertainment from November 1962. Alternately funny and fascinating.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
8) Eric & Ernie

Star Books, 1974 The life story of Morecambe and Wise "salted with wisecracks (and morecambe-cracks)" The Daily Express. VG tight copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) BBC TV Nationwide Supersave

BBC, 1976 "Money saving ideas from the viewers and presenters of BBC TV's Nationwide plus tips from the official experts." Save money on everything.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) Movies on TV 1972-73

1973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
11) The Man from UNCLE

World Distributors, 1966 The authorised edition containing five stories. A clean tight copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) That Was the Week That Was

BBC, 1963 Spin off from the landmark satirical current affairs show that only lasted 23 episodes but had a huge impact in its day. Basically a series of sketches of the cast of the show, accompanied by a great many photographs. Good solid copy with some minor marks to the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
13) Screen Education Winter 1980/81

Society for Education in Film and Television, 1981 Number 37 of the magazine. Solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
14) Radio 1 Annual

City Magazines, 1969 "Meet all the top DJs and stars of BBC Radio 1 in the pop channel's first annual". Very good copy except that the early pages have been slightly mis-cut and project beyond the rest of the text block.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
15) Paper View
A A Gill

Phoenix, 2009 Brand new copy. "The best of the Sunday Times television columns.". Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
16) Comrades : Portraits of Soviet Life
Alan Bookbinder, Olivia Lichtenstein, Richard Denton

BBC, 1986 The book of the 12 part BBC series on life in the Soviet Union. Slight curl to the rear panel of the jacket otherwise fine condition thoughout.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
17) Comrades : Portraits of Soviet Life
Alan Bookbinder, Olivia Lichtenstein, Richard Denton

BBC, 1986 The book of the 12 part BBC series on life in the Soviet Union. Fine condition thoughout.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) Under the Hammer
Andrew Davidson

Heinemann, 1992 "The inside story of the 1991 ITV franchise battle." And what fun that was. Tight unmarked copy in a very slightly rubbed jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) Radio Active
Angus Deayton and Geoffrey Perkins

Sphere, 1986 The book of the comedy radio show. Biro'd price on front cover otherwise a good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) My East End
Anita Dobson

Guild, 1987 Part autobiography of the actress, part guide to the East End of London. Near fine condition bar some minor curling of the wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
21) My East End
Anita Dobson

Sphere, 1988 Part autobiography of the actress, part guide to the East End of London. Near fine condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Down Your Way Book
Anthony Smith and Gay Search

Arthur Barker, 1982 The book of the long running radio series in very good condition throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) Softly Softly Murder Casebook
Arnold Yarrow

Pan, 1974 Solid tight copy of the book of the BBC TV series. Minor shelfwear to covers.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
24) God's Wonderful Railway : Clear Ahead
Avril Rowlands

BBC, 1980 The novelisation of the BBC's childrens series God's Wonderful Railway, about a young lad who starts as a lad porter on the Great Western Railway at the start of the twentieth century. Tidy clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) God's Wonderful Railway : Clear Ahead
Avril Rowlands

BBC, 1980 The novelisation of the BBC's childrens series God's Wonderful Railway, about a young lad who starts as a lad porter on the Great Western Railway at the start of the twentieth century. Superb copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
26) God's Wonderful Railway : Permanent Way
Avril Rowlands

BBC, 1980 Near mint condition novel based on the BBC series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Just Barbara
Barbara Woodhouse

Michael Joseph, 1981 Autobiography of the TV dog trainer in near shop condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) The Story of the Weather
Bill Giles

HMSO, 1990 "In an easy-to-read style, accessible to even the most scientific reader, Bill Giles unravels the mysteries of the weather. He tells of how he first took up meteorology and then went on to become a TV weatherman, and explains all the different phenomena which go to make up our weather picture.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) Bill Maynard His Autobiography
Bill Maynard

Golden Eagle Press, 1975 It's magic - the yo-yo man tells his own amazing real-life story..with no holds barred. 30 photographs. What happened before Heartbeat.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
30) One Flew Into a Cuckoo's Nest : My Autobiography
Bill Oddie

Hodder, 2009 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Timeless Adventures : How Doctor Who Conquered TV
Brian J Robb

Kamera, 2009 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99
32) Armchair Cricket
Brian Johnston and Roy Webber

BBC Undated but probably 1956 or 1957 guide to the coverage of cricket on television and radio written by legendary commentator Brian Johnston and the scorer of the day, Roy Webber. Includes a separate guide to field positions in a pouch at the rear. A good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) The Onedin Line : The Turning Tide
Bruce Stewart

Star, 1980 The fifth book in The Onedin Line series. Good clean copy bar a biro'd price on the front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
34) A Tour of Twelve Great Country Houses with Arthur Negus
Chris Hunt

Peerage Books, 1989 The book of the TV series Arthur Negus Enjoys broadcast in the early eighties. Lavishly illusrated with colour photographs, an excellent copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) The World of Survival The Inside Story of the Famous TV Wildlife Series
Colin Willock

Andre Deutch, 1978 The story of the world's longest running television wildlife series in close to shop condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) Around the World in 80 Trades
Conor Woodman

MacMillan, 2009 Brand new copy. "From camels to coffee : an economist's adventures in the world's oldest trading cultures.". Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
37) My Story : Building Beyond Big Brother
Craig Phillips

Bantam, 2009 Brand new copy of the story of the first Big Brother winner.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
38) The Living Planet
David Attenborough

Book Club Associates, 1985 Excellent copy throughout of the book of the TV series.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
39) The Living Planet
David Attenborough

Guild, 1984 "Nowhere on out planet is devoid of life. Plants, animals and man thrive or survive within the extremes fo climate and almost infinite variety of domicile which it offers." The book of the series and an excellent copy.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
40) The Living Planet
David Attenborough

Fontana, 1985 The soft cover edition of the book of the TV series. Clean tight copy with minimal shelfwear to the covers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Zoo Quest to Guiana
David Attenborough

The Reprint Society, 1958 "The second of the expeditions sent out jointly by the Zoological Society and the BBC to study and collect animals and to make sound recordings and films of them." Excellent copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
42) Bellamy's Europe
David Bellamy

BBC, 1976 The marine biology and botany of most of the main vegetation areas of Europe as presented by Bellamy in his TV series of the same name. Plastic protected copy, unmarked and fresh.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
43) Mr Platt and the Painter : A Trumpton Story
Deirdre Dillon

Paul Hamlyn, 1969 The fourth Trumpton story to be turned into an annual-size book with colour and black and white illustrations. A good plus copy, clean bar one gift inscription.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
44) Quick on the Draw
Dennis Gifford

Look-in Books , 1978 The book of the ITV series which taught children how to draw cartoons. Biro's price on front cover otherwise a solid copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
45) Talking About Bygones
Dick and Jean Joice

The Boydell Press, 1977 A book of the TV series which presents "a selection of old craft tools and gadgets for the home." . Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
46) Dick Emery in Character
Dick Emery

Futura, 1974 "A kind of living scrapbook" with extracts from the TV series, a foreword by Donald Zec and illustrations by Stanley Franklin. Very tidy unmarked copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
47) What's My Line : The Story of a Phenomenon
Dicky Leeman

Allan Wingate, 1955 The story of the hugely successful BBC television programme up to the date of publication. Price clipped jacket with two small chips. Browned end paper otherwise a very good interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) Between the Lines
Dorian Williams

Methuen, 1984 Further reminiscences by the BBC show jumping commentator and Master of Hounds. Near shop condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
49) The A-Team : Room Bath and Spider
Ed Kelsey

Moonbeam, 1984 Spin-off from the TV Series. 24pp aimed at early teens. Some shelfwear.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) The Best of Morecambe and Wise
Eddie Braben

The Woburn Press, 1974 Very good copy. A lot of the scripts what Ernie wrote.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: