Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Civilisation

from zarak books

Browse Classical Civilisation | Return to zarak books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Italy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.
1) Ancient Egypt and Tyre

The Religious Tract Society Two volumes bound as one. Undated but owners inscription is dated 1857. Residue of stamp on front cover but interior is clean and unmarked.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
2) The Works of Horace

MacMillan, 1881 "Rendered into English prose with introductions, running analysis, notes and an index." Tidy copy of an early edition, despite one or two ink marks to front cover and an ex libris sticker on the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) Gai Iuli Caesaris De Bello Gallico Commentarium II, III

MacMillan, 1914 The second and third books of Caesar's Gallic War edited for use of schools with notes and vocabulary by W G Rutherford. Text in Latin with illustrations. Very tidy copy but the latin text has been annotated in pen and pencil to varying degrees - one or two pages have a word for word translation, most of the rest an occasional note.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) The Book of the Dead

The Trustees, 1922 First reprint of the British Museum guide to The Book of the Dead, "the title now commonly given to the great collection of funerary texts which the ancient Egyptian scribes composed for the benefit of the dead." 43pp booklet in yellowed and stained covers but with a good solidly bound interior, clean apart from one biro'd note against one of the illustrations.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
5) Lamb's Adventures of Ulysses

Edward Arnold Undated but early twentieth century, with an introduction by Andrew Lang. Less well known than the Tales From Shakespeare - a free translation of the Odyssey in prose form. Clean solid copy with browned endpapers and tissue guard to the title page.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) Popol Vuh : The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya

Willliam Hodge & Company, 1951 "A complete picture of the popular traditions, religious beliefs, migrations, and development of the Indian tribes which populated what is now Guatemala after the fall of the Maya Old Empire...An epic." Apart from some wear to corners of jacket, very good throughout. First English translation.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
7) The Comedies of Terence and the Fables of Phaedrus

Henry G Bohm, 1853 "Literally translated into English prose, with notes by Henry Thomas Riley to which is added a metrical translation of Phaedrus bu Christopher Smart" Staining to cover but interior is sound.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Plutarch's Life of Julius Caesar in North's Translation

Oxford, 1907 Edited and introduced by R H Carr. Small red inkstain to blue cloth cover and some pencil marginalia but overall a neat first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) Cassell's Latin Dictionary

Cassell, 1896 A very early edition of the revised version of the English/Latin and Latin/English dictionary. Aimed at middle forms of public schools and concentrates on classical Latin with post-Augustan words excluded. Increased number of quotations to illustrate usage along with historical and geographical notes and some etymologies.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) The Satires Of Juvenal, Persius, Sulpicia and Lucilius

George Bell & Sons, 1877 Translated by the Rev Lewis Evans with notes, chronological tables, arguments etc to which is added the metrical version of Juvenal and Persius by the late William Gifford.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
11) Hesiod

George Routledge and Sons Good solid copy of the translation by C A Elton, probably published around the turn of the century. Some early page spotting and marks to the covers, otherwise robust and clean.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
12) Sabrinae Corolla

George Bell & Sons, 1850 Rather odd book in which European poetry from Shakespeare onwards is translated into either Greek or mostly Latin on the facing page. The originals are in the tongue in which they are written. The title page is entirely in Latin including the address of the publisher. Full title page reads "Sabrinae Corolla in hortulis regiae scholae salopiensis contexuerunt tres viri floribus legendis". Copy is in good condition for its age - some wear and darkening to spine and an owner's inscription are its only significant flaws. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
13) The Civitas Capitals of Roman Britain

Leicester University Press, 1966 A collection of lectures given at a conference on the Cantonal Capitals of Roman Britain held in 1963. Recent discoveries at Exeter, Chichester, Silchester, Canterbury, Dorchester, Winchester, Leicester and Wroxeter are covered as well as some broader views of the subject. Soft covers have been taped and plastic covered. Interior very bright.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
14) Caesar De Bello Gallico I

University Tutorial Press A translation by A.A. Irwin Nesbitt. A booklet rather than a book. (34pp). Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) The Fasti, Tristia, Pontic Epistles, Ibis and Halieuticon of Ovid

Bell & Daldry, 1872 "Literally translated into English prose, with copious notes by Henry T Riley".. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Cradles of Civilization

Marshall Cavendish, 1969 A brief introduction to Ur, the Hittites, Persians, Babylonians etc. Clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
17) The Pronouncing Dictionary of Mythology and Antiquities

John Walker "giving a concise account of the gods, heroes, statesmen, poets, philosophers, painters, sculptors, places and wonders of antiquity". Undated but owners inscription suggests no later than 1897. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
18) Cupid and Psyche and Other Tales from the Golden Ass of Apuleius

Alexander Moring Ltd, 1904 A shelf worn and stained cover with some loss to the card spine cover but a clean interior. Part of the The King's Classics series.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) The Enchanted World of Magical Beasts

Time-Life, 1985 In three parts : Vestiges of the Elder Days The Tale of the Monkey God: An Epic Battle for Earthly Supremacy; Riders of the Wind: An Enchanted Bestiary; and Paragon of Purity A Peerless Mount For World Conquering Alexander. Jacket is curved at edges with two small tears. Interior is excellent.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
20) The Works of Horace

T Werner Laurie "Translated literally into English prose by C Smart with copious notes and an introduction." Very good tight copy bar some browning of the front end papers. Undated possibly twenties.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) The Greek Tyrants
A Andrewes

Hutchinson, 1962 A study of the dictators of Ancient Greece from the seventh to the second centuries BC. A very good, bright copy in a complete jacket sunned on the rear panel.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) The Three Gentlemen
A E W Mason

Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 Novel about three men in three different ages; the first part is set in Ancient Rome about a patrician youth who gets into debt and joins the army as a way out and ends up in Britain; the second is set in 1577 about a young man who sails with Drake; the third is about a modern day youth on a European tour.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) Caesar Gallic War Book V
A H Allcroft and W F Masom

University Tutorial Press Text in Latin, introduction and notes in English. Undated probably fifties.Biro'd note on front cover otherwise a clean tight very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Caesar Civil War Book 1
A H Allcroft (Ed)

University Tutorial Press Text in Latin, introduction and notes in English. Undated probably fifties.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Greek History from Themistocles to Alexander
A H Clough

Longmans Green and Co, 1872 A selection from the lives of Plutarch revised and arranged by Clough consisting of Themistocles, Pericles, Alcibiades, Lysander, Pelopidas, Timoleon, Demosthenes and Alexander. Owner's inscription otherwise a clean solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
26) The Monuments of the Hittites and the Billingual Hittite and Cuneiform Inscription of Tarkondemos
A H Sayce

Harrison and Sons, 1881 A description of the nature of Hittite art and language by the Victorian scholar responsible for deciphering the hieroglyphics. Spine is worn and covers are grubby but a solid clean interior including a foldout map showing the location of Hittite monuments. Very scarce.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
27) Legal Fictions : A Series of Cases From the Classics
A Laurence Polak

Stevens and Sons, 1945 Entertaining idea - the events of classical mythology as they would have been reported had they ended up in an English courtroom. Menelaus sues Helen for divorce on the grounds of adultery with Paris and so on. Jacket tatty, interior very tidy.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Diana Pullinger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
28) Classic Myth and Legend
A R Hope Moncrieff

The Gresham Publishing Company Undated and rather bowed copy with faded covers. Colour and B&W plates taken from famous paintings of the relevant mythological subject. A complete guide to the myths and legends of classical civilisation.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) Classic Myth and Legend
A R Hope Moncrieff

The Gresham Publishing Company Undated but prize inscription is 1911. Striking green and gilt cloth covers. Colour and B&W plates taken from famous paintings of the relevant mythological subject. A complete guide to the myths and legends of classical civilisation.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
30) Tragoediae
Aeschyli

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1902 The whole introduction to the book is in Latin, including the preface, title page, and publisher's name, but the plays themselves are in the original Greek. "Cum fabularum deperditarum fragmenties poetae vita et operum catalogo. Recensuit Arturus Sidgwick". No date but preface gives 1902. The burgundy covers are worn, particularly at one corner, and there is an owner's name otherwise a tidy clean copy. The plays are Supplices; Persae; Septem Contra Vinctus; Prometheus Vinctus; Agamemnon; Choephoroe; and Eumenides.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) The Suppliant Maidens, The Persians, The Seven Against Thebes, The Prometheus Unbound
Aeschylus

MacMillan, 1908 Translated into English verse by E D A Morshead. A very tidy clean copy bar one bumped corner to the blue cloth covers and some browning to the flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) Lyrical Dramas
Aeschylus

J M Dent & Sons, 1942 J S Blackie's translation of the following of Aeschyus' plays : Agamemnon, Choephor, The Eumenides, Prometheus Bound, The Suppliants, The Seven Against Thebes and The Persians. Tidy copy of the Everyman edition.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
33) The Tragedies of Aeschylus
Aeschylus

George Bell & Sons, 1888 "Literally translated with critical and illustrative notes and an introduction by Theodore Alois Buckley." Plays consist of Prometheus Chained, The Seven Against Thebes, The Persians, Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Furies, and The Suppliants. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
34) Rome as an Art City
Albert Zacher

A Siegle, 1905 Part of the Langham Art Monographs series. The history of artistic activity in Rome from classical times to contemporary endeavours. Some foxing but good+ overall.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) Carthage or the Empire of Africa
Alfred J Church

T Fisher Unwin, 1887 Part of the Story Of Nations series. Good solid copy in green decorated cloth.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
36) Old Tales from Greece
Alice Zimmern

T Fisher Unwin, 1897 Second edition of part of the Children's Study series designed " to present to youthful readers the gods and heroes who played so large a part in the thoughts and writings of the ancient Greeks." The rear cover has a number of small ink spots on it but otherwise this is a very nice, fresh, tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) The Egyptians
Anne Millard

MacDonald An enthralling picture of the people who created the great civilisation of Egypt which lasted over 3000 years. For 11+ children.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) The Golden Ass
Apuleius

Penguin, 1958 Translated by Robert Graves. VG but small amount of chafing to spine corners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) The Acharnians the Knights and the Birds
Aristophanes

George Routledge and Sons, 1886 Three of Aristophanes' plays in metrical English versions with "occasional comment by John Hookham Frere and an introduction by Henry Morley", and more than occasional comment in pencil by a previous owner mostly on the accuracy of the translation. First edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
40) The Acharnians the Knights and the Birds
Aristophanes

George Routledge and Sons, 1887 Three of Aristophanes' plays in metrical English versions with "occasional comment by John Hookham Frere and an introduction by Henry Morley". Clean copy with minor edgewear to covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
41) The Comedies of Aristophanes
Aristophanes

George Bell & Sons, 1886 Volume 1 containing The Acharnians, Knights, Clouds, Wasps, and The Birds. "A new and literal translation from the revised text of Dinsdorf with notes and extracts from the best metrical versions by William James Hickie.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
42) Rome from the Earliest Times to the End of the Republic
Arthur Gilman

T Fisher Unwin, 1920 "The lustrous story of Rome from its beginning in the mists of myth and fable down to the mischievous times when the republic came to its end." Unmarked tight copy of the 11th impression in very good order.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
43) Alexander the Great
Benjamin Ide Wheeler

G P Putnam's Sons, 1925 A biography of the remarkable leader reprinted in the Heroes of the Nations series. Red cloth covers are shelf worn and rubbed and there are some owner's markings on inside front cover, but overall this is a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
44) The Greek Gods
Bernard Evslin, Dorothy Evslin, Ned Hoopes

Scholastic Book Services, 1969 A very accessible and brief retelling of the Greek myths, ideal for anyone who wants to get the outline without the detail. Tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
45) Classic Literature
C A White

Henry Holt and Company, 1877 "Principally Sanskrit, Greek, and Roman with some account of the Persian, Chinese, and Japanese in the form of sketches of the authors and specimens from translations of their work" Very faded burgundy covers, hence only a fair copy, but the interior is excellent, fresh, tight and clean bar an owner's name on the title page. A scarce first edition.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) The Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero Volume IV
C D Yonge (Trans)

George Bell & Sons, 1885 "Containing the fourteen orations against Marcus Antonius; to which are appended the Treatise on Rhetorical Invention; The Orator; Topics; On Rhetorial Partitions etc" Cloth has split at spine and there is some pencil marking internally but a reasonable and readable copy of the English translation of the fourth volume of the orations.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
47) Zito Hellas : A Popular History of Ancient Greece
C E Robinson

Chapman & Hall, 1946 "I have tried to lay the main emphasis on Greek ideas, setting them against the background of historical events." Good copy with slight fading to top of front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) The Georgics of Virgil
C G Gepp (Ed)

Rivingtons, 1880 Book IV. Neat copy heavily annotated by a previous erudite owner. In Latin with extensive English notes quite apart from those supplied later. Covers are stained and slightly warped but interior is solid.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
49) Catullus
C H Sisson

Macgibbon & Kee, 1966 "Catullus's obscenity has often proved, in the past, a stumbling block to his appreciation. It is hoped that this translation, in fully presenting his work without apology, will help to bring Catullus out of academic obscurity." Some wear to the top edge of the jacket otherwise a fine copy throughout.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) De Bello Gallico Commentarius Quintus
C Iuli Caesaris

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1954 The fifth of Caesar's own commentaries on his Gallic Wars. In Latin with an introduction, notes and a vocabulary in English by T Rice Holmes. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: