Short Storiesfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Short Stories | Return to zarak books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 303 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tales from the Outposts III Tales of the Border
|
|
|
William Blackwood & Sons, 1933 Near very good copy of the third in the Blackwood Tales from the Outposts series, containing stories of events on the borders of British India. Tight and clean bar an owner's name in slightly bumped blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Greatest Cat Stories
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara Books, 1997 Including contributions from Herriot, Kipling, Twain and Elizabeth Beresford as well as many others. Tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales from the Outposts XII In Lighter Vein
|
|
|
William Blackwood & Sons, 1933 Good copy of the twelfh in the Blackwood Tales from the Outposts series, containing stories of adventures in remote parts of the British Empire. Tight and clean bar an owner's name and a small mark to the front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Success Strikes Twelve
|
|
|
Fontana, 1990 The 12 winners of the 1990 Ian St James awards for short story writing chosen from 80,000 submitted. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 5) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Haunted Houseful
|
|
|
Max Reinhardt, 1962 Anthology of nine 'cool' stories for the younger generation - "children who are too lazy to walk and too young to drive" Includes stories by Conan Doyle, Twain and seven less well known writers. Jacket is price-clipped but this is otherwise vg+ throughout.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Colbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tales from the Outposts IV Pioneering
|
|
|
William Blackwood & Sons, 1932 Very good copy of the fourth in the Blackwood Tales from the Outposts series, containing stories of adventures in remote parts of the British Empire. Tight and clean bar an owner's name.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales Of the Sea
|
|
|
University of London Press, 1946 Part of the Treasuries of Modern Prose series, an anthology of stories by various authors including Conan Doyle, Poe, Melville, Kinglsey and Taffrail.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tales of Terror
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company, 1946 "Selected and introduced by Boris Karloff. 14 stories by various authors including Poe, Stoker, Conrad, and O Henry. Library markings and shelfwear to covers.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The First Mercury Story Book
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1931 A collection of short stories by authors such as De La Mare, E M Delafield and George Moore. Unmarked bright copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Second Century of Humour
|
|
|
Hutchinson A second anthology of humorous short stories including contributions from Wodehouse, Dickens, Hay, Somerset Maugham, Wells, Milne and Saki. Good solid copy, clean bar a sunned spine and an owner's name.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Cassell, 1908 94 of the Brothers fairy tales packed into 402pp. Part of the People's Library series.Shelf worn covers particularly at spine and owner's inscription on inside front cover. Some foxing to page edges. Otherwise a solid clean copy.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Classics of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Pan, 1998 13 short stories which formed the basis for classic movies, including Don't Look Now, Beetlejuice and Halloween. Good tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Laughter
|
|
|
Alllied Newspapers Limited An excellent compendium of humorous short stories including two by Wodehouse and others by Rohmer, Leacock, Wilde, Milne and O Henry. Undated, probably thirties, in good solid condition despite some early page and page edge spotting.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Best from fantasy and Science Fiction Ninth Series
|
|
|
Ace, 1959 The ninth anthology from the magazine, 16 short stories by the masters of the craft.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The 6 Fingers of Time
|
|
|
Macfadden-Bartell, 1965 "These imaginative stories explore new dimensions of time and space, as man learns that even the most advanced technology cannot protect him against primitive nature and the weakness, greed and treachery of human beings.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Pleasantries of the Incredible Mulla Nasrudin
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1970 A collection of short stories, "outstanding both as an anthology of humour, and a book of wisdom." Some curl to the jacket edges otherwise a very good copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of the Border
|
|
|
William Blackwood & Sons, 1933 The third volume of the twelve books in Blackwood's Tales From the Outposts series, stories from around the empire by different writers. Pencil scrawl to the inside front cover and pre-title pages but the text is clean and the book tightly bound.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Great Stories of Love and Romance
|
|
|
Daily Express, 1937 40 short stories concerning love from a huge variety of authors from (unexpectedly ) Dickens to Maud Diver. Very clean tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gracie Fields Gay Street Book for Boys And Girls
|
|
|
Latimer House Ltd, 1950 An anthology of children's short stories mostly in the adventure genre including "Good Dog Tinker !" by Enid Blyton and contributions from Robert Hardy, Geoffrey Prout and Gunby Hadath. Book also contains 3 colour plates of dogs painted by Michael Lyne as well as a frontispiece photo of Gracie herself with a number of children. Interior is unmarked and fresh, pictorial hard covers have some edge wear particularly at corners. A near very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
|
|
|
Ward Lock Undated copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front cover and spine. Unmarked interior bar some minor foxing. Illustrated.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Argosy July 1964
|
|
|
Fleetway, 1964 Contains a new Hemingway piece of writing called A Moveable Feast as well as pieces by Dylan Thomas, John Wain and Geoffrey Household. Some wear to bottom of spine otherwise a very good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
My Best Animal Story
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1950 An anthology of animal stories chosen by their own authors who include Henry Williamson, Mazo De La Roche, and Hugh Walpole.Sunned spine but a solid clean copy internally.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Argosy 1966 December
|
|
|
Fleetway, 1966 Short stories by Peter Ustinov, Sean O'Faolain. John Wain and Michael Hastings plus another episode in the Alistair Maclean serial.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Argosy Vol XXV No 7
|
|
|
Fleetway, 1964 The short story magazine which includes a new story by Hemingway - The Moveable Feast - as well as contributions from Dylan Thomas, Dickens, Chandler and Irwin Shaw. Neat tight copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Animal Tales from Blackwood
|
|
|
Wm Blackwood and Sons, 1949 Tales of animals and man culled from Blackwood's magazine. Jacket is a little grimy and has one or two chips. Interior is tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The National Short Story Prize 2007
|
|
|
Atlantic, 2007 The five short-listed short stories for the annual award, including the winner. Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Third Galaxy Reader
|
|
|
Permabooks, 1960 15 short stories by many of the notables of the genre including Asimov, Simak, Knight and Sheckley.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Builders of New Rome and Other Lettish Tales
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1924 "A striking and altogether charming collection of short stories translated from the best Lettish authors. They are strongly national in character, and combine power of idea with great beauty and simplicity of expression." Authors are Rudolfs Blaumanis, Janis Akuraters, Karlis Skalbe, and Janis Poruks.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 29) |
Stories About Not Being Afraid of Ghosts
|
|
|
Foreign Language Press, 1961 Great title for the selection "taken from ancient Chinese collections of tales and anecdotes. They show the adroitness and courage of Chinese peope of ancient times who dared to defy ghosts." Marked covers but a clean solid interior containing 35 very short stories and 9 full page illustrations.. Card. Good. Illus. by Cheng Shih-fa . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Roses and Thorns or Five Tales of the Start in Life
|
|
|
James Hogg and Sons Five short stories, uncredited, with a common theme of a new start. Undated but gift inscription gives '64 which must be presumed to be 1864. Gilt patterned purple covers with split in cloth at spine. The clean and solid interior boasts 8 woodcut illustrations.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Seven Masterpiece Stories
|
|
|
Fleet Publications, 1958 An anthology of seven of the best examples of short story writing between 1870 and 1945. The chosen few writers are Somerset Maugham, Ambrose Pierce, Arnold Bennett, H E Bates, V S Pritchett, William Sansom and Guy De Maupassant. Excellent copy throughout although jacket is price-clipped.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tales of Romance
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1911 "Based on tales in The Book of Romance edited by Andrew Lang with 4 coloured plates and 15 other illustrations." Robin Hood, Wayland Smith, William Short Nose, Excalibur, and two tales about Grettir the Strong. Near very good condition, tight and clean.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by H J Ford and Lancelot Speed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Short Stories Founded on European History Italy
|
|
|
SPCK Undated copy in attractive black, green and gilt cloth showing shelf wear at edges and fraying to spine ends. Pre-title page is missing. Otherwise a solid clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ghost Stories and Other Queer Tales
|
|
|
C Arthur Pearson 16 tales which "tell of men and women who, flaunting their disbelief in the supernatural, experienced horrors so awful as to be beyond human contrivance," Very tidy copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Four Cautionary Tales
|
|
|
John Lehmann, 1947 Four tales from China, first collected in the seventeenth century. Preface by Arthur Waley. Cover grimy but interior is clean and fresh.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Once a Week
|
|
|
Methuen, 1928 A series of humorous short stories about Archie and Myra and Thomas, first published in Punch. Bumped corners otherwise a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 37) |
Once a Week
|
|
|
Methuen, 1922 The third edition of the collection of short stories for adults. Red cloth covers are faded but internally this is a tight unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Yarns of the Seven Seas
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 A series of stories related by the naval commander including a consideration of the Mary Celeste mystery. Blue cloth cover is sunned but interior is bright.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Yarns of the Seven Seas
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons A series of stories related by the naval commander including a consideration of the Mary Celeste mystery. Near very good copy, undated but mid-forties.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hours with Orientals
|
|
|
Gall & Inglis Undated but owner's inscription gives 1891. Christian fables in an Indian setting.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1939 The fables edited, translated and evocatively illustrated in colour by F C Tilney.. Minor foxing but generally very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by F C Tilney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Star Over Bethlehem and Other Stories
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.99
|
|
| 43) |
Animal Stories
|
|
|
Blackie, 1967 Tight and fresh copy of the collection of 30 of the best short stories involving animals. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Stories, Essays and Poems
|
|
|
J M Dent, 1938 With a foreword by Huxley warning authors from reading their own material after having published it. Neat unmarked Everyman Edition with one or two spots on orange cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Letters from an Outpost
|
|
|
Routledge, 1947 12 short stories told with great economy in 130pp. Crisp bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Two Fairy Tales
|
|
|
The Owl Press , 1947 English translation by T X H Pantcheff with a large number of vividly coloured illustrations by V Neshumoff. The two tales are The Golden Fish and The Tale of Tsar Sultan. Owners name on title page and the is ragged at the top edge and grimy. Interior is good.. First British. Decorative Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Foolish Virgins
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1904 Clean tight copy of the collection of 5 short stories by Sutro in half green leather banded at spine. Contains a gift inscription from the author's sister.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Delta of Venus
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1981 Anais Nin's famous collection of erotic short stories. Very clean bright copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 49) |
Contes
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1924 Five short stories in the original French with notes in French and retranslation exercises and a English-French vocabulary at the rear. Owner's name otherwise a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Animal Stories
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1933 A selection of the best stories from two previously published books by Andrew Lang - The Animal Story Book and The Red Book of Animal Stories - selected by a ten year old girl. Solid unmarked copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 303 listings found. |
