Agriculturefrom zarak books |
|
Browse Agriculture | Return to zarak books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
Farming Handbook
|
|
|
Jarrolds, 1942 "The observations of some of this country's leading agricultural experts upon wartime farming." Solid unmarked copy in a jacket which is ragged at the top of the spine.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Chalkland Exercise
|
|
|
1973 The results of a three day exercise undertaken by the Farming and Wildlife Group undertaken at Kingston Deverill, Wiltshire in 1973, the object being to "thrash out some practical methods of reconciling the interests of modern food production and wildlife." 86 stapled pages in card covers, in good solid condition.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Virus Pneumonia in Calves
|
|
|
C-Vet, 1974 Part of a programmed course in immunity for veterinary surgeons. 20 page large format booklet in near fine condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tabulated Information on Tropical and Subtropical Grain Legumes
|
|
|
United Nations, 1959 Ex library stamps on front cover and flyleaf otherwise a good solid copy of the 28cm x 20cm format book.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £72.00
|
|
| 5) |
Land at War
|
|
|
HMSO, 1945 "The official story of British farming 1939-1944". Covers are missing but the remainder of the book is solidly bound and clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Puebla Project 1967-69
|
|
|
International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center "Progress report of a program to rapidly increase corn yields on smallholdings." Some wear to covers and ex-library markings otherwise a solid copy of the 120pp report.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Feed Preparation
|
|
|
The Electricity Council, 1968 Farm Electrification Handbook No 14, a guide to the practical design of installations. That is to say a survey of electical machinery used in the feeding of livestock. Tidy 108pp booklet with library markings otherwise very good.. Card. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Farming Handbook No 3
|
|
|
Jarrolds, 1945 "Farmers and horticulturalists wishing to be au fait with the scientific developments applicable to their particular problems should read this book." Solid unmarked copy in an edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Proceedings of the Second South African Maize Breeding Symposium
|
|
|
Republic of South Africa Department of Agriculture Technical Services , 1979 Some library markings otherwise a good solid copy of the proceedings of the 1976 symposium.. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Coffee
|
|
|
Barclays Bank, 1968 One of a series of short books issued by Barclays Band on the production, marketing and sale of different commodities. This is an excellent copy of the book on coffee covering cultivation and processing, production in different territories, blending roasting and grinding, marketing and world prices and demand. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Danish Agriculture: Denmark as a Food Producer
|
|
|
The Danish Agricultural Organisations, 1965 Very good clean copy of the description of the history and current position of agriculture in Denmark.. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Grass Its Growth, Use and Feeding
|
|
|
Farmers Weekly One of six small paperbacks produced by Farmers Weekly magazine in the early sixties. 124pp in six sections - Growing Grass, What Grass Can Do, Grazing Management, Hay and Silage, Irrigation and Pasture Diseases. Some wear to covers but a solid clean interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guide to the Effects of a Nuclear Disaster on Agriculture
|
|
|
Farmers for a Nuclear Free Future, 1984 56pp booklet presenting a scientific analysis of the effects of a nuclear war on agriculture.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Formulation of Pesticides
|
|
|
Society of Chemical Industry, 1966 The proceedings of a 1965 London symposium organised by the Pesticides and Colloid and Surface Chemistry Groups. Ex library with usual markings otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ploughing Through the Ages
|
|
|
Royal Agricultural Society, 1966 32pp booklet published to accompany a demonstration of ploughing in different eras at the Royal Agrucultural Show in Stoneleigh Warwickshire in 1966. Some biro scrawls on front cover and inside front cover but a solid copy.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Soil Phosphorus
|
|
|
HMSO, 1965 "Proceedings of a conference organized by the Soil Chemists of the National Agricultural Advisory Service October 4th to 5th 1962. 15 papers on the availability and the effect on plant growth of phosphorus in the soil. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to get the Best Out of Farm Machinery
|
|
|
HMSO, 1958 Tiny booklet on the maintenance of farm machinery with humurous illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Starting Poultry Keeping
|
|
|
Poultry World Undated (mid-forties) sixth edition of the guide for beginners. Slightly rubbed covers but a good clean interior.. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wool
|
|
|
Barclays Bank, 1968 The second and completely revised edition of the guide to wool from sheep to market - classification, marketing, wool prices, territories where it is produced, sheep farming, sheep, and manufacture. Excellent unread clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Honey from Hive to Market
|
|
|
HMSO, 1953 The 134th Bulletin of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries a guide, not to bee-keeping as such, but to the removal and processing of the honey produced by the bees. Covers have some fading and marking but interior is robustly bound and clean. 32pp.. First Edition. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Farmer's Glory
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1932 "This book is simply an attempt to give a penpicture of farming life in Southern England and Western Canada". The cloth is split down the length of both edges of the spine and there are owner's inscriptions to the flyleaf and inside front cover. Otherwise a solid clean copy of the first edition of one of the earliest of the author's works.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Strawberry Roan
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1945 Farming novel, a solid clean copy in orange cloth covers with bumped corners and a sunned spine.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Landmarks
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1949 A series of short essays on farming matters by the most popular agricultural writer of the twentieth century. A good solid copy although there is some minor fading to the edges of the covers and a small rectangle has been cut from the flyleaf, presumably to remove a previous owner's name. Otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford (BB). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Holdfast
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1947 Third impression of the agricultural writer's novel about "faming in Chalkshire - at a guess Wiltshire or Dorset - immediately before and during the last war, with the complications of Government direction, forms, new machinery, Home Guarding and Land Girls..." Excellent copy in a complete and unworn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
ABC of Bee Culture
|
|
|
Medina, 1903 54th thousand. Covers are grubby and hinges a little weak otherwise a good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Odour Characterization and Control
|
|
|
1976 A special issue fo the journal Agriculture and Environment carrying the proceedings of the international seminar in the EEC Programme of Coordination of Research on Effluents from Livestock. Ex library markings otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Good Farm Crops
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1944 A Teach Yourself book, first edition in a jacket with a test paper on the reverse. Small chip at top of spine otherwise very good condition throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Beef Cattle Husbandry
|
|
|
Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1953 Green cloth covers are faded at the bottom but the interior of the book is very good - tight and clean. A detailed survey of the British beef industry.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Sheep Production
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1947 A description of the sheep industry covering the sheep themselves, the process of breeding and rearing, the economics of the industry and the various problems faced by the sheep and the farmer. Bright unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Backyard Farming
|
|
|
Prism Press, 1978 A book about keeping a lot of farm animals in the same -possibly small - space. Their housing and fencing and how to grow crops to feed them. Front cover is badly creased but the rest of the book is in good clean condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Out of Old Fields
|
|
|
Lutterworth, 1945 The story of the establishment of a farm in the Cotswolds, a sequel to Rich In My Heritage. Tidy copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Economics & Agriculture
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965 "The intention of this book is that it should prove a useful introduction to economic analysis for students of Agriculture, who are turning to Economics for the first time." Bright clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dairying Bygones
|
|
|
Shire, 1983 First class copy of the 32pp booklet on dairy farming of yesteryear.. Card. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 34) |
Farm Down the Lane
|
|
|
Claud Morris , 1946 "What BA Steward saw, what he did, and what he thought during an eventful year on a Suffolk farm." Edgeworn but near very good jacket and a solid clean interior with one owner's inscription.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Experimental Research and Farm Production
|
|
|
University of Western Australia , 1968 Ex library sticker and stamp on prelims otherwise a very tidy copy of the study on the use of different breeds and strains of animals and plants according to the nature of the farms.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Fight for Fordhall Farm
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 2007 Brand new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 37) |
Bantams and How to Keep Them
|
|
|
The Poultry Press "A practical guide to the Housing, Breeding, Feeding, Showing and General Management of Bantams." Undated but 1900-1916. Spine and front hinge have been reinforced with tape. Front cover is worn away at one corner and has a biro's price. Internally a clean copy.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Live Stock of the Farm Volume VI Bees, Goats, Dogs, Ferrets, Asses and Mules
|
|
|
The Gresham Publishing Company A comprehensive and expert study of the management of each animal in an agricultural context. Minor fading to covers but an excellent interior. Undated probably thirties.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Live Stock of the Farm Volume V Pigs and Poultry`
|
|
|
The Gresham Publishing Company A comprehensive and expert study of the history and nature of pigs and poultry farming in Britain with chapters on breeds, profitable farming, general management, and diseases. Minor fading to covers but an excellent interior. Undated probably thirties.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Good Poultry Keeping
|
|
|
The English Universities Press, 1949 Early version of what would become the Teach Yourself books. "The mature advice of a highly experienced poultry expert in an up-to-date, practical manner". Tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Florence E Fermor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rabbit Keeping
|
|
|
Foyles, 1977 Near fine copy of "A handy practical guide for all who keep, or intend to keep, rabbits for meat and fur. It is full of sensible advice on the care, breeding and management etc and answers the essential questions raised by rabbit keepers on how to get the maximum profit from their hobby.". Laminated Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 42) |
Hamsters
|
|
|
Foyles, 1967 "Expert advice on housing, feeding, ailments and exhibiting". Some wear to covers but an unmarked solid interior.. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Foot-Path Through the Farm
|
|
|
The Falcon Press, 1949 A book which aims to make the reader "better acquainted with the life and work of the fields...something of the various jobs of agriculture throughout the year. Good solid copy,unmarked internally bar some browning to the flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Women on the Land
|
|
|
The Lutterworth Press, 1990 "Tells the remarkable story of women's contribution to agriculture and forestry during the two World Wars...Contains many first hand reminiscences by the women who served and a number of evocative illustrations." Near fine copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Brassica Crops and Allied Cruciferous Crops
|
|
|
Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1948 "Comprehensive and accurate information about modern methods of growing and marketing vegetables, together with a description of varieties that are generally found in gardens and in the field." Solid clean copy with the front panel of the jacket glued to the flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ill Fares the Land
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1972 An examination and critique of the British Government's agricultural policy written on the eve of the entry into the common market. A trenchant summary of the position of farmer's at the time. Excellent copy in a complete jacket very slightly curled at the top edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Glory Hill Farm : Epilogue
|
|
|
John Lane,the Bodley Head, 1945 The fourth and final volume of the series about "one hundred acres farmed by an amateur - fourth year 1943-44" which explains all the circumstances which combined to terminate the adventure and analyses the poor "pay-off" received by the average British farmer. Jacket has some wear to the top edge and is unclipped. Very tidy clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Fream's Elements of Agriculture
|
|
|
John Murray, 1962 Revised and enlarged fourteenth edition of the textbook prepared under the authority of the Royal Agricultural Society. Clean tight interior. Jacket has one small tear and is slightly grubby otherwise good.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Practice of Veterinary Medicine
|
|
|
Self Published, 1947 Fifth edition. A clean bright copy in blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Introduction to Statistical Science in Agriculture
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1961 Clean interior bar a library stamp. Green cloth covers are worn and taped at the spine, only a fair copy of the second edition.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
