Archaeologyfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to zarak books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Annual No. 7
|
|
|
Norfolk Archaeological and Historical Research Group , 1998 The annual journal of the group with articles on Field Boundaries at Manor Farm Field Dalling, Fieldwalking at Caistor St Edmund, An Industrial Site at Aylsham, University Entrants in 17th Century Norwich and Emigration from East Anglia in the 1830's. Very tidy clean copy. 66 large format pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gower Volume 20
|
|
|
1969 The history and artefacts of the Gower Peninsula. The twentieth issue of the Journal of the Gower Society. In near fine probably unread condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Norfolk Archaeology Vol XLII Part IV
|
|
|
The Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society, 1997 Very clean tidy copy of the annual journal of the society including major articles on The Role of Norwich Cathedral, Excavations on the North Side of Norwich Cathedral, Excavations at Kellling Old Hall, and The Development of the Norwich Chamber of Commerce 1896-1930. 168pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Transactions of the Ancient Monument Society Vol 7
|
|
|
The Ancient Monument Society, 1959 Includes papers on St Mary's Sandwich, Chorley Hall, the conservation of English wall paintings and the story of HMS Trimalee. Near fine copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chefs-D'Oeuvres Romans Des Musees De Province
|
|
|
Musees Nationaux, 1957 Catalogue of the 1957 exhibition held in the Louvre of new acquisitions of the provincial museums and galleries of France. In French. Good plus condition.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Map of Ancient Britain south Sheet
|
|
|
Ordnance Survey, 1964 "This is the second edition of a map first published in 1951 as a guide to the geographical distribution and general character of the principal visible antiquities of Great Britain which are not later in date that the close of the Anglo-Saxon period in 1066." Map and text in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Transactions of the Ancient Monument Society Vol 11
|
|
|
The Ancient Monument Society, 1963 Includes papers on Westminster School, Dovecots of East Lothian, Gawsworth Hall Macclesfield, Leominster Priory Church and the Architecture of William Butterfield 1814-1900. Near fine copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Field Archaeology
|
|
|
HMSO, 1970 "Some notes for beginners issued by the Ordnance Survey." Good clean copy except for turned up corners. . Printer Wrapper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Journal of the Norfolk Industrial Archaeological Society Vol 4 No 4
|
|
|
NIAS, 1989 Two main papers : Burnham Overy Watermill and Disused Industrial Tramways in the King's Lynn area.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Norfolk Archaeology Vol XXXVI Part III
|
|
|
The Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society, 1976 Stained front cover but otherwise a clean bright copy .. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Antiquaries Journal Volume LIII Part I
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1973 The Evolution of the Landscape; Black Slip Vases from Central Gaul; The Position of the Altar in Early Saxon Churches some types of Medieval Chafing Dish. Good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1972 The book which accompanied the extremely successful exhibition in London on the fiftieth anniversary of the discovery of the tomb. Very nice fresh copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Archaeological Implications of the Norwich Southern By-pass
|
|
|
Norfolk Archaeological Unit, 1974 A measured archaeological case against the by-pass. Covers grubby but interior is bright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Norfolk Archaeology Vol XXXIII Part III
|
|
|
The Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society, 1964 Clean bright copy includes articles on the Black Book of Swaffham, Becket's Chapel Norwich, Norfolk Lawyers, and Opposition to the Suppression of the Norfolk Monasteries.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Transactions of the Ancient Monument Society Vol 12
|
|
|
The Ancient Monument Society, 1965 Includes papers on Heaton Hall Manchester, The Old Deanery Salisbury, Inscribed Stones in Dunbartonshire, The Tithe Barn Arreton and Plas-Uchaf. Near fine copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Journal of the Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society Vol 1 No 6
|
|
|
1974 28pp rather dog-eared, but complete and clean. Two major articles, one on Frederick Savage of King's Lynn and the other on 46 Mancroft Street Norwich. The January 1974 issue.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Industrial Archaeology in North East Yorkshire
|
|
|
Area 1 covering the ground between Scarborough and Pickering. A list of sites.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Earth and Its Peoples
|
|
|
Odhams Undated but thirties. Divided into five sections - geology, geography, archaeology. anthropology and comparative relligions. Part of the Standard University series in close to very good condition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Norfolk Archaeology Volume XLIV Part IV
|
|
|
The Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society, 2005 Includes a long paper on Divorce in 18th Century Norwich as well as reports on excavations on St Peter St Norwich and in Aylsham and Stanford. Solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Guide : National Folk Museum The Netherlands Open-Air Museum
|
|
|
Association of Friends of the Netherland Open-air Museum, 1981 120pp profusely illustrated guide to the museum. In English. Very good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Civitas Capitals of Roman Britain
|
|
|
Leicester University Press, 1966 A collection of lectures given at a conference on the Cantonal Capitals of Roman Britain held in 1963. Recent discoveries at Exeter, Chichester, Silchester, Canterbury, Dorchester, Winchester, Leicester and Wroxeter are covered as well as some broader views of the subject. Soft covers have been taped and plastic covered. Interior very bright.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1870-71
|
|
|
Dublin University Press , 1878 Vol I of the 4th series. Leather spine and corners with marbled boards.. Some wear to the leather but an unmarked tidy interior.. Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology for 1958
|
|
|
Suffolk Institute, 1958 Slightly grubby covers but a tight unmarked interior. Volume XXVIII Part 1.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1904
|
|
|
Dublin University Press , 1905 Vol XIV of the 5th series, and Vol XXXIV of the consecutive series. In burgundy cloth with one bumped corner and a slightly faded spine. A faded patch and some spotting to the front cover. Internally clean and solid.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Field Archaeology : Some Notes for Beginners
|
|
|
HMSO, 1932 First edition of the guide issued by the Ordnance Survey.34pp. Hinges are taped otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Transactions of the Ancient Monument Society Vol 13
|
|
|
The Ancient Monument Society, 1966 Includes papers on the Lord Leycester Hospital Warwick, A Systematic Procedure for Recording English Vernacular Architecture and a number of Book Reviews. Near fine copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology for 1952
|
|
|
Suffolk Institute, 1953 Slightly grubby covers but a tight unmarked interior. Volume XXVI Part 1.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Quarterly No. 37
|
|
|
Norfolk Archaeological and Historical Research Group , 2000 The journal of the group with articles on Viking strap-ends with a difference and a Memorial to John Frere. Very tidy clean copy. 26pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Scrolls from the Wilderness of the Dead Sea
|
|
|
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1965 36pp guide to the exhibition of the Dead Sea Scrolls which toured Britain in 1965 under the joint patronage of Her Majesty the Queen and His Majesty King Hussein of Jordan. Includes 19 plates and plans of the community at Qumran. Tidy clean copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 30) |
Bulletin of the British Museum Society Autumn 1987
|
|
|
British Museum, 1987 No 56 containing a long article on Roman glassware. Good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Book of the Dead
|
|
|
The Trustees, 1922 First reprint of the British Museum guide to The Book of the Dead, "the title now commonly given to the great collection of funerary texts which the ancient Egyptian scribes composed for the benefit of the dead." 43pp booklet in yellowed and stained covers but with a good solidly bound interior, clean apart from one biro'd note against one of the illustrations.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Newsletter
|
|
|
Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society 4 newsletters for 1997, 1998, and 1999. 20pp pamphlets in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Annual No. 6
|
|
|
Norfolk Archaeological and Historical Research Group , 1997 The annual journal of the group with articles on The Roman Villa at Grimston, Church Location in the Norfolk Landscape, King's Head Cottage Banham and The Waveney Valley Railway. Very tidy clean copy. 60 large format pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Antiquaries Journal Volume LXII Part 1
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1982 The Hoard from West Buckland Somerset; St Mary at Wiverton in Norfolk; Welsh Bucklers; the Career of Laurence Nowell. Good clean solid copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Journal of the Norfolk Industrial Archaelogy Group
|
|
|
Covers 8 issues of the first volume uninterrupted from July 1971 to January 1975. Beautifully bound so the hand-typed and drawn contents are something of a surprise.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Current Archaeology Vol VII No II
|
|
|
1982 Articles on Silchester, Standing Stones, Small Enclosures, Beardsden and Piddington.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Journal of the Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Archaeological Society Vol II 1858-59
|
|
|
Mcglashan & Gill, 1859 488 tightly bound pages covering the proceedings of the society in 1858 and 1859, containing papers on such subjects as The Clan Cavanagh, The Local Coinage of Youghal, and The Antiquities of Cloyne. Leather spine with five raised bands and leather corners showing some shelfwear. Marbled covers. Internally unmarked.. Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 38) |
Man and His Ancestors
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1971 "The story of Man's pedigree as it is known at present." Tight clean copy. Slight curl to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Buried Cities : Pompeii and Herculaneum
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1979 A colour pictorial guide to Pompeii, with 192 colour illustrations plus text. Front cover is slightly grimy and wrinkled but a very good unmarked interior.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Lake-Villages of Somerset
|
|
|
Western Gazette, 1949 A very tidy copy of the fourth edition of the account of the discovery of the lake villages around Glastonbury in Somerset.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Zimbabwe Cavalcade : Rhodesia's Romance
|
|
|
Cassell, 1957 A summary of the facts and arguments surrounding the mysterious ancient mines of Southern Rhodesia and the vast terraces of Inyanga. When were they built, by whom, into whose hands did the gold from the mines fall ? Good solid copy with a library sticker on the inside front cover and a ragged jacket.. First British. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Contents and Teachings of the Catacombs at Rome
|
|
|
Morgan & Scott Undated fifth edition of the "Vindication of pure and primitive Christianity; and an exposure of the corruptions of Romanism; derived from the Sepulchral Remains of the Early Christians. Tidy, internally clean copy in blue cloth with gilt titles, still bright, and a picture of the catacombs being explored on the front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Not from the Apes
|
|
|
Readers Union, 1973 "In this lucid popular history of our early human ancestors, an eminent paleontologist challenges certain scientific dogmas and shows how fossils disprove the standard notion that man is descended from the apes." Near very good condition throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 44) |
Elusive Treasure
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1978 "The story of the early archaeologists in the Americas." Slight edgewear to the jacket otherwise a very nice copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ancient Dunstable : A Pre-History of the District
|
|
|
Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, 1963 96pp history of Dunstable from Neolithic man to Anglo-Saxon settlement based on the archaeology of the region undertaken by the local society. Also 27pp of adverts at rear. Solid clean copy in slightly shelfworn covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ur of the Chaldees
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1930 "I have attempted to describe in a popular form the work which during the last seven years has been done at Ur by the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania." Very tidy copy, unmarked, bright and robustly bound.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ur of the Chaldees
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1929 "I have attempted to describe in a popular form the work which during the last seven years has been done at Ur by the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania." Very tidy copy, one owner's name otherwise bright and robustly bound.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 48) |
Gods Graves and Scholars
|
|
|
Victor Gollanz, 1966 Fifteenth impression of this landmark history of archaeology. Some markings to blue cloth jacket but otherwise in very good condition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Bible Comes Alive
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937 Examines the archaeological evidence to decide whether the literal truth of the Bible is substantiated by it. A very good clean copy, despite a sunned spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 50) |
Terms Used in Archaeology : A Short Dictionary
|
|
|
Phoenix House, 1959 Very tidy copy of the concise guide to archaeological terminology.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
