Astronomy and Space Explorationfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Astronomy and Space Exploration | Return to zarak books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Geographical Magazine Supplement : The Exploration of Space
|
|
|
1966 A special supplement of the magazine published in October 1966, which someone has had bound in cloth. Includes Bernard Lovell on the Solar System, John Maddox on Where Does the Earth End and Space Begin. and articles on Solar Winds and the Magnetosphere.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The New Solar System
|
|
|
Sky Publishing Corporation, 1981 No jacket but a fine unread copy of the book describing the solar system using information gleaned from 20 years of space exploration.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Earth and Human Affairs
|
|
|
Canfield Press, 1972 "We, as students of the whole earth processes, have a special responsibility to provide a basis for understanding the ways in which the earth experiences change and how this relates to our activities on earth." Clean and tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Brook Bond Picture Cards : The Race Into Space
|
|
|
Brook Bond Oxo Ltd All 50 cards are present in this neatly completed album of the give-away cards with tea. Undated but post 1971 and pre 1975. Introduced by Patrick Moore.. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings of the Warrington Literary and Philosophical Society 1899-1900
|
|
|
1900 Contains : Wandering In The Border Country; Some Points in Stellar Astronomy; Some English Cathedrals; Robert Louis Stevenson; and The Relation of Psychology to Metaphysics and Physiology. In absolutely first class condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rival Theories of Cosmology
|
|
|
OUP, 1960 "A symposium and discussion of modern theories of the structure of the universe" . Derives from a series of radio broadcasts of the rival theories in 1959. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Exploration of Space
|
|
|
Temple Press, 1955 Clarke in his role as Chairman of the British Interplanetary Society and writing before the first spacecraft in full predictive mode. Includes a number of speculative illustrations from a spacecraft on the moon to a Martian colony.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Astronomy
|
|
|
Williams and Norgate Very tidy clean copy of the introduction to astronomy in the Home University Library series. Undated probably but 1910's on internal evidence.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Moon Rocket
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946 "This book describes how - in the not too far distant future - travellers from the Earth may one day set foot upon the Moon by means of the Moon Rocket even now being planned by a society formed for that purpose." Jacket has edgewear but is complete. ~Interior is tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Star-Lore for Teachers
|
|
|
The Clarion Press "Suggestions for the Teaching of Astronomy by direct observation, experiment and deduction" 64pp interleaved for the teacher's own notes. Undated but probably twenties. Slightly faded purple cloth covers with embedded silver stars. Internally unmarked and robust.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stars in the Making
|
|
|
Methuen, 1966 Based on a memorable series of lectures given to non-astronomers in 1953, this is a later reprint in University Paperbacks with a very good interior and slightly shelf worn covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sun
|
|
|
D Appleton and Company, 1929 Second edition of the gude to the sun and its affect on the earth by one of America's then leading astronomers. Burgundy cloth covers have one or two speckles but are otherwise not shelf worn and the interior is tight and unmarked. Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Skywatcher's Handbook
|
|
|
Corgi, 1975 "Night and day what to look for in the heavens above." A well illustrated and wide ranging beginner's guide to star-gazing in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Teach Yourself Astronomy
|
|
|
The English Universities Press, 1958 Fundamentals, what's in the sky, the planets, common and rare phenomena and getting yourself a telescope. Tidy clean copy of the basics of astronomy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Field Guide to the Stars and Planets
|
|
|
Collins, 1973 "Includes the moon, satellites, comets, and other features of the universe with photographs and with 48 sky maps and other illustrations." Excellent introduction to the night sky - a tight clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Climatology from the Satellites
|
|
|
Methuen, 1974 "A pioneer attempt to summarize the more significant findings that have emerged from the first decade of climatological analyses of the meteorological satellite data and to show how far these data complement and extend the traditional coverage of climatology." Top edge of jacket is slightly worn otherwise an excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Stars Shown to the Children
|
|
|
T C & E C Jack, 1915 One of the "Shown to the Children" series. Blue boards decorated in gilt. Many illustrations. Spine is a little faded.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Space Weapons
|
|
|
Kola, 1984 "With a pithily readable text and a magnificent collection of glowing colour illustrations, this book describes the reality of today's military space technology, from ICBMs to the vast high-energy systems and particle-beam projects now underway.". Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Exploration of the Moon
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club, 1965 A tour of the horizon of space exploration in the mid-sixties - what we know of the moon, what we don't know, how we can find out, how we can land on the moon to do it. Superb copy.. First British. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Meteorites and Their Origins
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1973 No jacket and an owner's inscription otherwise a very nice copy of the book for the general reader and the interested student of the subject which deals with the historical, astronomical and physical aspects of meteoritics.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Birth and Death of the Sun
|
|
|
The New American Library, 1958 "The Riddle of the Stellar Universe. How did our Sun come into being, what keeps it hot, and what will be its ultimate fate ? " Minor shelfwear, internally a tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Project Telstar
|
|
|
W Foulsham & Co, 1963 "This book tells the exciting story of the launching of the world's first communication satellite and describes in detail the elaborate mechanisms designed to shoot Telstar into space - and keep it there." Edgeworn but complete jacket and browning to end paper otherwise very good throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
Quercus, 2007 "The ultimate guide to the universe from our home planet to the edge of space and time. No bigger subject, no bigger book." A brand new copy of the lavishly illustrated guide.. Hard Cover. New/New. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 24) |
Book of Astronomy
|
|
|
Collins, 1966 An introduction to astronomy by the Scientific Director of the London Planetarium. Tear to cloth at top of spine otherwise a solid clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Instructions to Young Astronomers
|
|
|
Museum Press, 1957 "The President of the International Lunar Society presents a clear entertaining study of the main astronomical phenomena, including facts and speculations about the sun, moon, and planets of our own solar system and about other faraway worlds and systems.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Introducing Astronomy
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1968 "This is an excellent and most interesting introduction to astronomy, which, while assuming no previous knowledge of the subject, is neither superficial or antiquated." Minor edgewear to covers,otherwise solid and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 27) |
An Outline of the Universe
|
|
|
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1931 Comprehensive description of what the universe consists of from galaxies to modern society passing through The Doggy Mind on the way. Solid copy with one or two lightly pencilled underlinings in the text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dictionary of Astronautics
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1964 "Designed as a reference book of space accomplishments in the form of an illustrated dictionary which it is hoped will be of value to technical and non-technical readers alike." Jacket is yellowed and worn at the top of the back panel. Interior is very good apart from a number of stamps of a previous owner.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 29) |
By Space Ship to the Moon
|
|
|
Publicity Products Tidy copy of the undated but mid-fifties annual describing and predicting the future course and methods of space travel.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Mysterious Universe
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1931 Second printing. Written in layman's language and based upon a Rede lecture given at Cambridge in 1930, this is an outline of the new cosmology. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Mysterious Universe
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1948 Reprint of second edition. Written in layman's language and based upon a Rede lecture given at Cambridge in 1930, this is an outline of the new cosmology. Wrapper is a little grimy with one tear and interior is tight and clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
1001 Questions Answered About Astronomy
|
|
|
Lutterworth, 1965 Second edition in a complete plastic protected jacket. Prize plate on flyleaf. Tight clean copy of the "readable comprehensive encyclopedia".. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Farthest Things in the Universe
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1995 "Four world experts each contribute a chapter to this lucid survey. They bring to the general audience the excitement and challenge of studying the Universe on the largest scales." Tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Earth and Its Satellite
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-davis, 1971 "This lavishly illustrated symposium on the Earth and the Moon examines in depth their geographical history and structure and their geophysical properties, the latest ideas about our planet and its moon." Very good copy in near vg jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Changing Universe
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club Undated "story of the new astronomy", but owner's inscription gives 1958. A good popular book on radio astronomy. Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 36) |
Black Holes : The End of the Universe
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1980 "Explains what the black hole is like and how disturbing its existence is to mankind, in a language accessible to the layman." Small chip at the top of the spine of the jacket otherwise a very good clean copy througout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Black Holes : The End of the Universe ?
|
|
|
Souvenir, 1998 Revised and expanded edition. Library copy with some markings on title page only, otherwise a fine copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
The End of the World
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1953 An examination of apocalyptic prophecies through history followed by a "scientific exposition of the ways in which our world could conceivably come to a sudden and violent end and an analysis of the probabilities of such an end." Small tear to the bottom of the front panel of the jacket otherwise a very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The End of the World : A Scientific Inquiry
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1953 An exposition of all the ways in which the world could be destroyed - comet collisions, moon or asteroid collisions; the explosion or death of the sun; atomic war... Very good clean copy bar a library sticker on inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stars of the Southern Skies
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1915 "This book is for those who have learned or are learning to recognise the southern constellations but have not read much astronomy, and have only a small telescope or their own eyes for examining the stars." Tidy, clean copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Stars and the Mind
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club, 1947 "A study of the impact of astronomical development on human thought." Also functions as a history of astronomy as it deals with the main ancient civilisations - Chinese, Hindu, Egyptian, Greek and Hebrew before considering the major astronomers starting with Copernicus. Near very good copy in an edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Everyman's Astronomy
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club, 1939 "This book contains an account of certain astronomical facts which are likely to make a wide appeal to those who have no technical knowledge of the subject, such as new stars, double stars, celestial photography and streams of meteors." Good clean, solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 43) |
Living in Space
|
|
|
Aldus, 1969 Unread copy of the book about the astronaut and his environment. Slightly grubby covers otherwise a fine copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Satellites & Probes
|
|
|
Aldus, 1970 "The development of unmanned space flight." A near fine copy, tight and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Living in Space
|
|
|
Aldus, 1969 Unread copy of the book about the astronaut and his environment. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Stars & Their Stories
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell "The idea of this book is to interest young children in the stars." Contains a star map for each month of the year and an account of the Greek mythology behind the naming of the constellations on view. Aimed at 6 to 9 year olds. ( Also a simple introduction for very ignorant adults.) Undated possibly fifties. Near very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Orbs of Heaven
|
|
|
Nathaniel Cooke, 1854 "Or the planetary and stellar worlds a popular expostion of the great discoveries of modern astronomy". Fifth edition. Owners inscription and slightly grubby covers but internally neat and fresh. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Into Space
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1954 Into Space heralds the impending realisation of an age-old dream: the making of a journey across space to another planet...a comprehensive survey of the inter-planetary idea." Jacket has losses but the interior is very good.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Moon
|
|
|
HMSO, 1968 "The nature of its surface, its geology, origin and history, as inferred from recent researches with telescope, spacecraft and astrophysical techniques." Booklet published on behalf of the National Environment Research Council (which seems rather presumptious). Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Stars and Space
|
|
|
A & C Black, 1969 The TV astronomers guide to the night skies showing " how the amateur astronomer with the simplest of home made equipment or even the naked eye may learn to understand the form and movement of the stars." Excellent copy marred only by a slight roughing to top of jacket.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
