Governmentfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Government | Return to zarak books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
Committee on the Working of the Monetary System
|
|
|
HMSO, 1964 Recommendations on the working of the monetary and credit systems presented to Parliament in 1959 but reissued in 1964. Good copy with some textual underlining by either Christopher Tew or T R Harte the two previous owner's who have inscribed their names on the title page.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Royal Commission on the Press (2 Vols)
|
|
|
HMSO, 1977 The Final Report of the Royal Commission on the Press set up in 1974. Also the Appendices to the Final Report. Both in near very good condition bar some minor fading to the covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations
|
|
|
HMSO, 1939 "And the outbreak of hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3 1945." A day by day record of the exchange of telegrams on the subject from June to September 1939 as well as some background documents from earlier in the decade.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Local Government Finance (England and Wales)
|
|
|
HMSO, 1963 Reprint of 1957 bill.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Report of the Working Party on the Laboratory Use of Dangerous Pathogens
|
|
|
HMSO, 1975 DHSS report, 40pp. Some library stamps and a crease to the front cover. Staple binding is solid.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 6) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1956 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1956 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1954 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Agricultural Education in Essex
|
|
|
Essex Education Committee, 1943 A report to the Essex Education Committee on the need for a coherent policy on agricultural education. 32pp booklet. Covers sunned.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Decisions and Decision-Makers in the Modern State
|
|
|
UNESCO, 1967 A comparison of the role of the executive in the modern state - USA, UK, USSR, Canada, France and Yugoslavia and the parliamentary profession including examination of the parliaments of Norway , italy and Israel. Near very good copy, unmarked and robust.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Britain's Industrial Future Being the Report of the Liberal Industrial Enquiry
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1928 "A fresh investigation of the economic and social problems by which the nation is now faced, and the formulation of a policy to deal with them, aiming at the application of Liberal ideas." The committee who wrote the report included Lloyd George among its members. Chip to the jacket at the top of the spine, and the summary of conclusions at the end of the book has some pencil underlining, otherwise a very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 10) |
Parliamentary Affairs Vol XIV No 1
|
|
|
The Hansard Society , 1961 This volume covers the parliamentary developments from September to November 1960 as well as articles on Federalism in the United States, The Old House of Commons and its Members (1783-1832) and The Monarch, The Prime Minister and the Dissolution of Parliament. Biro marks to the front cover; internally solid and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 11) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1965 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1965 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1963 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Handicapped School-Leaver
|
|
|
British Council for Rehabilitation of the Disabled, 1965 Report of a Working Party to "investigate the needs of the physically and mentally handicapped school leavers, to study the means of meeting their needs and to make recommendations." Near very good unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dod's Parliamentary Companion 1980
|
|
|
Dod's Parliamentary Companion , 1980 The 161st edition of the companion, giving the biographies of the members of both Houses of Parliament, this edition including the new intake following the 1979 election. Near fine coipy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Organisation for Overseas Marketing
|
|
|
Board of Trade, 1969 The third edition of the third export handbook issued by the Board of Trade, this one acting as an aid to Chief Executives on the types of organisation in the company and in overseas markets that would achieve efficient exporting.48pp, unmarked and robust.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Appointment of Consultants By public Authorities
|
|
|
The Royal Town Planning Institute, 2000 "This Planning Practice Standard offers guidance for members in public employment who may be responsible for engaging consultants and establishing appropriate working relationships with them." 22pp booklet.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vital and Viable Town Centres : Meeting the Challenge
|
|
|
HMSO, 1994 The result of a Department of the Environment Planning Research Programme conducted by URBED. 180pp landscape format book summarising the conclusions of the group on the challenges to, responses by and best practice of councils in relation to the maintenance of vital and viable town centres. Very tidy copy.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Church and Empire : A Reprint of the Special Number of the Times June 25 1930
|
|
|
The Times, 1930 The special number which commemorated the re-opening of St Pauls Cathedral and served as a guide to the 7th Lambeth Conference. Good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1959 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1959 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1957 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1962 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1962 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1960 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Scientists in Government Service
|
|
|
Civil Service Commission, 1972 "This booklet describes the wide variety of work done by scientists and engineers in the Science Group of the Civil Service." A separate sheet of salary scales of the various grades is inlaid.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Your Town
|
|
|
Civic Trust "An outline of the work of an amenity society." The Civic Trust was set up in 1957 to promote high standards of architecture and civic planning, and to encourage a wider interest in the appearance of towns, villages and countryside. This 20pp describes their aims and tells the reader how to set up an amenity society of their own.. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Report on the Existing and Proposed Piped Water Supplies in the Administrative County of Norfolk
|
|
|
Norfolk County Council, 1947 In March 1944 383 out of 523 parishes in Norfolk had no piped water, the highest number of any county. An Act of that year made it compulsory for County Councils to supply piped water to each parish. This is the formal report for Norfolk considering how that legal obligation should be met. Excellent condition with a large number of pull out maps covering each region of Norfolk in turn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Change in the International System
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1980 14 authors on the nature, sources and limits of changes to the international system. Book has suffered water damage at some point and the bottom of the pages are crinkled. Nevertheless a perfectly readable ex-library copy with the usual markings.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Services for British Exporters
|
|
|
Board of Trade , 1968 The second edition of the first handbook to the assistance available from the Board of Trade to British Exporters.Tidy clean copy. 180pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Energy Planning : A Guide for Practitioners
|
|
|
The Royal Town Planning Institute, 1996 "This guide explains the connection between the planning system and those environmental considerations which arise as a result of proposals that either change local demand for fuel, heat and power, or are designed to meet it." Very good unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Atkinson Review : Interim Report
|
|
|
TSO, 2004 "Measurement of Government Output and Productivity for the National Accounts." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 27) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1958 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1958 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1956 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
East Suffolk The Jubilee of County Councils 1889-1939
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, 1939 With an introduction by Neville Chamberlain, the then Prime Minister. Outlines the powers and the achievements of County Councils over the previous 50 years.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Approach Towards a System of Imperial Air Communications
|
|
|
HMSO, 1926 Solid copy of the report undertaken for the British Air Ministry on the future of commercial aviation. Some surface loss to the card covers otherwise a tidy copy.. First British. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 30) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1964 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1964 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1962 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
City and County of Norwich Estimates
|
|
|
1961 The estimates for the year ending 31st March 1961 and an abstract of accounts for the year ending March 31st 1959 of the cost of running Norwich and the surrounding area. The covers have suffered damp exposure and are very marked, whitened, and musty. The binding remains solid and the text is clean.. Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lord Denning's Report
|
|
|
HMSO, 1963 Probably the only Government report to become a popular best seller. Notorious for it's chatty jounalistic style it tells the story of Christine Keeler, Stephen Ward and John Profumo. Owner's inscription on the cover and some sunning to spine but a clean copy internally.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Greek Tyrants
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1962 A study of the dictators of Ancient Greece from the seventh to the second centuries BC. A very good, bright copy in a complete jacket sunned on the rear panel.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Schofield's Local Government Elections
|
|
|
Shaw & Sons, 1976 Seventh edition of the guide to the legalities of the local election process. In near very good condition bar some minor marking to the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Public Finance in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1965 Good clean copy in brown cloth covers, scuffed to the spine. Three sections - analysis of resources and allocation, description of governmental sources of public finance, and policy relating to taxation.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Magnificent Myth : Patterns of Control in Post-Industrial Society
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, 1978 "During the second half of the twentieth century, history has taken an apocalyptic turn : our capacity to produce, to multiply, to pollute, to lay waste, and to annhilate has frighteningly outgrown our capacity to control, conserve, foster and harmonize." A book about the need for new patterns of institutional control and regulation in the face of this situation. A very good copy - unmarked and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Impact of Structural Adjustment on the Population of Africa
|
|
|
UNFPA, 1993 "The implications for health, education and employment." The effect of economic recovery programmes on in terms of lower wages and drastic reductions in the allocation of resources to critical social sectors, especially education and health. Very nice tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The History of the Conservative Party in Norwich
|
|
|
1952 An interesting 52pp booklet which gives a dispassionate historical account, not just of the Conservative Party in Norwich but also the often dubious history of the local and national elections there. Slightly grimy covers otherwise a very tidy copy of a scarce booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Smugglers Ahoy!
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, 1957 A Customs official with forty years service puts the record straight on the truth about smuggling and also how Customs and Excise really works. Good clean copy with one mark on cover where some kind of sticker has been removed.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Contemporary British Politics
|
|
|
Palgrave, 1998 "The third edition of this leading textbook provides a definitive introduction to British politics and government under New Labour." . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Forty Years of It
|
|
|
D Appleton and Company, 1930 A memoir of the life and times of a politician in the mid-west of America from the 1870's to the eve of the First World War, with an introduction by William Allen White.Tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Houses of Parliament
|
|
|
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948 "This short guide provides the visitor with an authoritative account of the Palace of Westminster, its historical associations and the part it plays in the life of Parliament today." Comes with a page of a 1950 Evening Standard as a bookmark. Covers a little grubby but clean interior. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Operation Moscow
|
|
|
E P Dutton, 1947 "Dedicated to the idea that the free peoples of the world now understand that enduring peace can come only through the enforcement of the combined will of responsible nations in accordance with international justice and moral law." The conditions under which such a situation can exist are discussed in this book. Very faded and grimy covers but a good solid clean interior. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Invisible Air Force : The Story of the CIA's Secret Airline
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1979 The story of Air America, the spooks airline. Excellent copy, bright and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
No Vision Here Non-Military Warfare in Britain
|
|
|
Foreign Affairs Publishing Co Ltd, 1966 "This study is exclusively concerned with the British national response to the challenge provided by Communism both at home and abroad" Price clipped jacket, rather grubby, but the rest is very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Welfare State
|
|
|
John Murray, 1953 An attempt to "show the scope and origins by giving an account of the Acts which make up the Welfare State, set against their historical context." Complete jacket and tight unmarked interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Government of Housing
|
|
|
Penguin, 1967 The book "presents the most revealing account we have yet been offered of the workings of our housing market, and explores the problems now confronting the government - problems of town planning, housing finance and design." Lightly roughed edges otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Building Futures : A Layman's Guide to the Inner City Debate
|
|
|
W H Allen, 1989 "Environmental writer David Boyle discusses the whole range of ideas being brought to bear on inner cities - on both sides of the Atlantic - and gives a common-sense insight into the inner city debate." Very tidy and clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The United Nations and How it Works
|
|
|
The New American Library, 1965 "Major revised edition, 1965, in honor of the twentieth anniversary of the founding of the United Nations, and of the 1965 International Cooperation Year." Some shelfwear to covers; internally clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The House of Commons
|
|
|
Franklin Watts , 1974 Apart from an ex-library number, a tidy clean copy of the description of the structure and functions of the House of Commons.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
