Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bibles, Hymn Books, Books of Prayer

from zarak books

Browse Bibles, Hymn Books, Books of Prayer | Return to zarak books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) The Epistle of Paul to the Galatians

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1950 "In the Revised Version, with introduction and commentary by the Rt. Rev. A W F Blunt, Bishop of Bradford." 16pp of text and 124pp of commentary and introduction. Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) The Holy Bible

Cambridge University Press "Containing the old and new testaments translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command." Black leather covers worn at the edges. Pages gilt edged. Unmarked and well bound.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) The New Testament in The Original Greek

MacMillan, 1903 A fair to good copy in black cloth worn at the spine, with some pencilled marginal notes to the text, and owners inscriptions. "The text revised by Brooke Foss Westcott and Fenton John Anthony Hort.. Cloth. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) The Primitive Methodist Hymnal

R Bryant, 1886 The words only to 1052 hymns in 486 pages. "Compiled by a committee appointed by the conference of 1882." Preface dated 1886. Good clean copy bar one owner's inscription.. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) The Holy Bible

Jarrold & Sons Black leather with tears and roughing to the protruding edges. Tight clean interior. A gift from a school class to (presumably) their teacher in 1912 according to the inscription.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Holy Bible

William Collins, Sons & Co. Undated but owner's inscription gives 1895 and the licence to print is dated 1887. "Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command". 66 books, no apocrypha. Neat pocket size leather bound copy with gilt page edges and lettering. Some wear to leather edges and fps detached, otherwise good.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
7) The Bible for Today

OUP "The purpose of this book ...is to give the people of today a copy of the Bible that is easy to read and that will take them at once to the heart of the message." A very different version of the Bible with no verses, the inclusion of footnotes and the insertion of fingerposts (titles, cross-headings, and introductory notes). With more than 200 illustrations. Undated by gift inscription is dated 1943.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Rowland Hilder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
8) The New Testament

British and Foreign Bible Society, 1897 An early large print New Testament (in Oxford Double Pica font) in black leather covers with gilt lettering and page edges. Minor wear to the covers but a solidly bound interior, clean apart from two gift inscriptions - one of which is from Alfred to Mater, and the other, three years later, from Mater to Alfred. Ideal for those with failing sight.. Full-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
9) The Holy Bible

Cambridge University Press "Containing the old and new testaments translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command." Maroon soft covers Pages gilt edged. Unmarked and well bound.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) Expositions of Raphael's Bible

Arthur Miall, 1868 A description of the 52 frescoes in the Loggia in the Vatican, known collectively as Raphael's bible. Contains a number of stuck on photographic plates by Dunmore. In red cloth with black and gilt decoration, faded in patches. Cloth is worn at the spine. Internally a very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
11) The Amplified New Testament

Zondervan Amplified in the sense that the key words in the text have been given a range of possible translations from the Greek, and also in the sense that words and phrases have been interpolated to make the sense of the text as clear and intelligible as possible. Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) Good News for Modern Man : According to Luke

The Bible Societies, 1966 A translation of the gospel into modern English. Tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) Songs of Victory

Bright Words Office "New edition, revised, abridged and with some additional pieces. With supplement." 434 hymns with music in green cloth with a picture of a soldier of the seventeenth century on the front cover. Undated but gift inscription gives 1942. A crisp clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ in the Original Greek

Rivingtons, 1872 Volume 1 only consisting of the four gospels and the Acts of the Apostles. With an introduction to each book and a detailed commentary in English below each passage. A scholarly work in shelf worn leather bindings with a ridged spine and marbled end papers. With an 1877 gift inscription in Latin.. Full-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
15) The Children's Bible

Hodder & Stoughton, 1943 "The greatest book in the world in its own words. Arranged by Arthur Mee. Illustrated from the art galleries of the world." Jacket has tears and chips but interior is unmarked and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) The Holy Bible

Collins Clear Type Press, 1952 The revised standard version as authorised by the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA. Blue cloth covers, plastic protected. Contains several full colour photos of the Holy Land. Excellent clean and tight copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Chan-Ly Binh-An Hy-Vong

1979 The New Testament in Vietnamese. Blue leatherette covers, clean tight interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
18) The Gospels According to S Matthew & S Mark

J M Dent, 1901 Edited with an introduction and notes by the Dean of Ely. Tidy clean copy in green cloth.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) The Holy Bible

SPCK Late Victorian Bible bllind stamped Society For Promotion of Christian Knowledge on both covers. Covers are black with wear to spine. Internally well bound and clean. Both Testaments in 1256pp. Relatively large and clear type.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Bible

Oxford University Press, 1897 Bible issued to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. Burgundy leather, although front cover has faded to pink, gilt edges pages and red silk bookmark. Contains six illustrations of Faith, Hope, Charity, Prudence, Justice and Fortitude. Old and New Testaments in the King James version. Interior has gift inscription.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
21) The New English Bible New Testament

OUP/Cambridge University Press, 1961 Jacket is frayed at top edge and owner's inscription has been scissored from half title page. Matthew, Mark and Luke have been extensively annotated in pencil.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) The Little Bible

Oxford University Press, 1942 Good plus copy of the "Selections for School and Home, with an appendix for teachers and parents." Gift inscription otherwise a clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
23) The Book of Psalms

British and Foreign bible Society, 1872 Large print version of the Book of Psalms in black leather covers, split at spine, with gilt lettering and page edges. Slight curvature to boards. Binding is still solid and the interior is very good - the large print jumping out of the page from the cream paper.. Full-Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
24) Holy Bible

British and Foreign Bible Society, 1894 A solid, internally unmarked Bible in black leather with gilt lettering to the spine and the imprint of the Society blind stamped on the front cover. A few spots of wear to the leather otherwise a very good condition bible.. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
25) The Book of Common Prayer and the Holy Bible

Suttaby and Co/Henry Frowde "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of Sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the church according to the use of the Church of England together with The Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches; and the form and manner of making, ordaining and consecrating of bishops, priests and deacons." Printed at University Press Oxford. London : Suttaby and Co. PLUS The Holy Bible (without the apocrypha). Printed at the University Press Oxford. London : Henry Frowde. Unmarked, tight, clean copy combining both books in one leather bound volume. Gilt lettering and page edges. No date but table of movable feasts starts in 1877. On the other hand the lack of the apocrypha suggest a later date. Almost certainly 19th century however.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
26) The New English Bible

OUP, 1970 The first edition of this modern version of The Bible to contain both testaments. Very good copy in jacket that is nearly very good bar except for two very small tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) Helps to the Study of the Bible

Oxford University Press "Comprising summaries of the several books, with copious explanatory notes and tables illustrative of scripture history and characteristics of the bible lands, embodying the results of the most recent researches together with a dictionary of proper names, a biblical index concordance and a new series of maps." Possible first edition, undated. Owner's inscription gives 1913 but probably earlier. Leather is worn at the spine but internally a good copy.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) The Shorter Oxford Bible

OUP, 1951 Contains a kind of running commentary by G.W. Briggs and others. A very tidy copy with DW in tact bar some wear to top edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) The English Version of the Polyglot Bible Containing The Old and New Testaments

Samuel Bagster and Sons "With a copious and original set of references to parallel and illustrative passages, exhibited in a manner hitherto unattempted." Undated and although gift inscriptions give 1912, this a nineteenth century copy of the Facsimile Large Edition. The original must have had very tiny print because the font here is still smaller than normal. Gilt edged pages and a silk bookmark. Covers are edgeworn. Interior is solid.. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) The Apocrypha According to the Authorised Version

Oxford University Press Miniature copy of the 14 books of the Old Testament removed from the Bible in the 1880's. An extemely good tight copy.. Cloth. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
31) The New Testament of Our lord and Saviour Jesus Christ

John Cassell, 1854 With brief notes and instructions, references and marginal readings by Justin Edwards. Includes map of the travels of Christ. Beautiful owner's inscription dated 1856. On the good side of fair - binding slightly loose and cover grimy.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) The New Testament

The American Bible Society Interesting pocket size copy of the New Testament issued to American servicemen during the Second World War. Contains an introductory message by Franklin Roosevelt, an unfilled name and address, and next of kin, form on the inside front cover, and a series of prayers and hymns, including The Star Spangled Banner, and America The Brave, at the rear. Neat copy although there is some edgewear to the spine. Undated but obviously 1942 to 1945.. Soft Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Newly Translated from the Vulgate Latin

Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd, 1946 The translation of Ronald Knox. Jacket has piece missing from back panel. Interior is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
34) The Holy Bible

Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated but post 1881 nineteenth century King James bible. Includes a 350pp Treasury of the Bible covering the writing of the books, the astronomy of the bible, the dress and coinage of biblical times etc. Also a concordance and a biblical atlas. Added attractions are two Cadbury's bookmarks and a quotation from Moral Culture by Blackie carefully written out in long hand. Must be 2000pp all told.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
35) The Book of Common Prayer

Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1861 "And administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of theUnited Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches and the form and manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests and deacons." . In black leather with five raised bands to the spine, gilt edged pages, a metal clasp and a metal insignia to the front cover. A tidy pocket sized copy with an elaborate owner's inscription to the flyleaf.. Full-Leather. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
36) Notes on Bible Readings 1978

International Bible Reading Association, 1977 A bible reading for every day of the year with a detailed plainly written contextual note. Bookseller's price biro'd on front cover otherwise a tidy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) The Apocrypha According to the Authorised Version

Eyre and Spottiswoode The 14 books of the Bible removed in the 1880's. A neat clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
38) Hymns & Songs : A Supplement to the Methodist Hymn Book

Methodist Publishing House, 1969 104 hymns largely written in the twentieth century. Near fine, fresh and tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
39) The Holy Bible

Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1880 Black leather with gilt lettering and page edges. Some foxing to eps and cover edges are worn but otherwise a very compact tightly bound copy.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
40) Holy Bible

Eyre and Spottiswoode In full black calf leather which overhangs each side to protect (gilt) page edges. Very fine paper, unmarked.Both testaments in 768pp. Undated but gift inscription gives 1896. Covers are rubbed at the edges but interior is excellent.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
41) Holy Bible

The British and Foreign Bible Society Neat pocket sized bible containing both testaments in burgundy cloth with a bookmark and gilt decoration.Marbled endpapers and an ummarked tight interior. One owner's inscription dated 1954.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) The New Testament : The Acts Epistles and Revelation

SPCK, 1897 With a map and a commentary by various authors. Text and commentary of about equal length. Excellent copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
43) The Apocrypha

OUP, 1895 "Translated out of the Greek and Latin tongues being the version set forth A D 1611 and revised 1894. " Cloth is split at the spine and there are one or two pencilled marginalia but otherwise this is a good clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
44) The Coloured Picture Bible for Children

SPCK Undated but late nineteenth century. "In four sections : From the Creation of the World to the Death of Moses; Judges, Ruth and Kings; From Hezekiah to the end of the Old Testament; and The Holy Gospels. Beautifully illustrated in a mixture of sepia and full colour pictures. The book has suffered some wear and tear internally. Some pages are taped and others have portions missing. Solidly bound in brown cloth and uninscribed.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by R Andre. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Bible

Oxford University Press, 1897 Bible issued to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. Burgundy leather, although front cover has faded to pink, gilt edges pages and red silk bookmark. Contains six illustrations of Faith, Hope, Charity, Prudence, Justice and Fortitude. Old and New Testaments in the King James version. Interior has gift inscription.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
46) The Holy Bible

British and Foreign Bible Society, 1938 Soft cover frayed at edges. Clean tight interior. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments

British and Foreign Bible Society, 1895 Some wear to the black leather covers at the spine, some early page spotting and an owner's inscription otherwise a good solid, rahter imposing copy. A clearly printed Bible in 1260pp.. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) The New Testament in Modern English

English Universities Press, 1957 "Dr James Moffatt's classic translation in easy-to-read narrative form." in the Teach Youself series. Covers have partial fading but the interior of the book is first class, unmarked and tight.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
49) Primitive Methodist Hymnal

Joseph Toulson , 1886 "Compiled by a committee appointed by the conference of 1882". Preface by the Committee is dated 1886. The words only to 1056 hymns. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black leather covers have some wear and marking. Gilt edged pages. Solidly bound.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) The New Testament in Basic English

Cambridge University Press, 1941 The New Testament rendered into the Basic English system which uses a vocabulary of only 1000 words to give the sense of anything which may be written in English. Solid clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: