Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from zarak books

Browse Self Help | Return to zarak books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) Guide to Self Employment and Retirement Occupations

Cornmarket Careers Centre Ltd, 1970 A series of expert articles on self-employment or post-retirement work. Unread copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Hiints on the Culture of Character

James Hogg and Sons "A combination of essays, discourses, and passages of a hortatory nature" designed to "furnish a useful compendium of hints on the culture of 'character', using that word to denote the union of all elements which are noble and lovely in thought, habit, and endeavour." In blue cloth with gilt decoration, lettering and page edges. Internally tightly bound and clean. Undated but a prize plate on the inside front cover gives 1867. Includes some pieces by Thomas Arnold. Most of the rest are by bishops and reverends.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
3) Everybody's Family Doctor

Odhams, 1948 By consulting this book the reader "will be able to recognize and understand warning symptoms and summon medical assistance in good time where ignorance might cause delay and aggravate the complaint." Chip to cloth at top of spine, otherwise a solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
4) Reader's Digest Practical Problem Solver

The Readers Digest Association, 1994 Substitutes, short cuts and ingenious solutions for making life easier." Excellent near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
5) Garage Sale Mania

Betterway Publications, 1988 "Anyone who has ever considered the possibility of selling all that stuff that has accumulated in the basement, garage or attic will appreciate this unique guide. Garage Sale Mania is the ultimate how-to handbook for the home sale entrepreneur." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) 520 Everyday Money Making Opportunities

Splendidly eccentric catalogue of money making wheezes from the turn of the century. Among the suggestions : letter box fixing, professional football, clairvoyance, making fire extinguishing fluid, petrifying wooden objects, letting out piano-organs and selling wart remover. A nutty idea on every page.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
7) Manual of Firemanship : A Survey of the Science of Firefighting Part 6c

HMSO, 1962 The sixth book in the manual of firemanship series is about Practical Firemanship and comes in three volumes of which this is the third. A clean tight copy in slightly grimy covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) De Wetenschap Der Zelfrealisatie
A C Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust Very tidy undated copy of the spiritual guide.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Assimilative Memory
A Loisette

Ida M Larrowe-Loisette, 1896 Excellent copy of the early memory manual sub-titled "how to attend and never forget." Slightly barmy. Tight copy, clean bar one owner's signature.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) Upper Nobility or How to Win the Rat Race Without Becoming a Rat
Addison Steele

Futura, 1979 "Understand the underlying reasons for the existence of office power struggles and you need never again be conned into thinking that nice guys usually finish last." Tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) Modern Etiquette
Agnes M Miall

C Arthur Pearson, 1953 What to do in any formal social circumstance. Very good clean copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Patterns of Sexuality and Reproduction
Alan S Parkes

Oxford University Press, 1976 "Can we choose the sex of our children ? Why are more boys born than girls ? Does the quality of intercourse affect the chance of having a baby ? " A guide to the science behind the answers to these questions written in a clear and entertaining style. Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) The Book of Stress Survival
Alix Kirsta

Guild, 1987 "How to relax and live positively." Near fine copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
14) Perfect Presentations
Andrew Leigh and Michael Maynard

Random House, 2009 Brand new copy. "All you need to get it right every time.". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Safety for Your Family
Angela Creese

Mills & Boon, 1968 Rare non fiction book from Mills and Boon which sets out to show how much can be done to avoid accidents in the home. Jacket is price clipped otherwise a near fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
16) Money Back Guaranteed : How to be Your Own Consumer Champion
Anna Tims

Guardian, 2010 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) How to Become a Woman of Substance
Anthea Masey

Piatkus, 1987 A financial journalist "encourages women to have confidence in their financial skills and shows how only by taking control of and understanding money can they achieve financial independence". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) How to Live on 24 Hours a Day
Arnold Bennett

Hodder & Stoughton, 1920 A rather frivolous hymn to getting up early, sleeping less, and using the extra hours in profitable activity (or profitable inactivity). Clean solid copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
19) How to Live on 24 Hours a Day
Arnold Bennett

Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 A rather frivolous hymn to getting up early, sleeping less, and using the extra hours in profitable activity (or profitable inactivity). Clean solid copy of the third edition with a new preface.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
20) The Greatest Gift in the World
Augustus Mandino

Sheldon Press, 1981 "How to master the problems of everyday living" A parable told through the experiences of Hafid, "a camel boy of two thousand years ago who receives 10 ancient scrolls which contain all the wisdom the boy will need to achieve success." Small tear to jacket at the top of the spine otherwise a fine copy throughout.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
21) Barbara Cartland's Etiquette Handbook
Barbara Cartland

Arrow, 2009 Brand new copy. "A guide to good behaviour from the boudoir to the boardroom.". Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
22) Belle De Jour's Guide to Men
Belle De Jour

Orion, 2009 Uncorrected proof copy in brand new condition.. Trade Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
23) The Bloke's Book of Bloody Terrifying Stuff
Ben Ikenson

John Blake, 2008 Brand new copy. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.20
24) A Young Person's Guide to Life and Love
Benjamin Spock

The Bodley Head, 1970 "A book addressed directly to young people and it will be to them an invaluable preparation for the sexual, social and emotional involvements of life." Near fine throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) The Joys of Having a Child
Bill And Gloria Adler

William Morrow, 1993 "The wisest, wittiest and most wonderful things ever said about having one." 142pp of apposite quotations.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
26) Just Say a Few Words : The Complete Speaker's Handbook
Bob Monkhouse

Lennard Publishing, 1988 A lot of gags but also a genuine guide to the techniques and pitfalls of public speaking. Excellent copy.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ian Dicks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) Rebuilding When Your Relationship Ends
Bruce Fisher

Impact, 1992 "Deals with everyday feelings and problems of the divorcing and divorced...hits just the right balance between seriousness and optimism". Second edition of the American bestseller.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) You Can Remember
Bruno Furst

Memory and Concentration Studies The revised edition of "A home study course in memory and concentration." All 12 pamphlets in very good condition apart from rusting to staples in a solid slip case which has some shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
29) The Star Qualities
Caroline Goyder

Sidgwick & Jackson, 2009 Brand new copy. "How to sparkle with confidence in all aspects of your life.". Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
30) Ms Harris's Book of Green Household Management
Caroline Harris

John Murray, 2009 Brand new copy.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.49
31) Retire and enjoy it
Cecil Chisholm

Penguin, 1964 The author retired twice and found out the hard way how not to do it. First chapter is "Prepare for some shocks". Includes 43 ways of earning money at home. "A sage and sane compendium of practical advice.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
32) Positive Beauty
Celia Hunter

Hutchinson, 1980 "For more than ten years Celia Hunter has been helping women to look their best. Now she has put everything she knows into this book, giving sympathetic and realistic advice to enable all women really to make the most of their looks.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
33) How to Make Love to the Same Person for the Rest of Your Life
Dagmar O'Connor

Guild, 1988 "Vital uninhibited love to the same person for the rest of your life - here is the book with the answer to that challenge." Slight yellowing to page edges otherwise almost as new.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) How to Make Love to the Same Person for the Rest of Your Life
Dagmar O'Connor

Guild, 1986 "Vital uninhibited love to the same person for the rest of your life - here is the book with the answer to that challenge." Slight yellowing to page edges otherwise almost as new.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
35) How to Make Love to the Same Person for the Rest of Your Life
Dagmar O'Connor

Columbus , 1986 "Vital uninhibited love to the same person for the rest of your life - here is the book with the answer to that challenge." Almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
36) Bringing Up Baby
Daisy Goodwin

Hodder & Stoughton, 2007 "Your best friend when the childcare experts are driving you insane. The new mother's companion." Brand new copy.. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
37) How to Develop Self-Confidence and Influence People By Public Speaking
Dale Carnegie

The World's Work, 1967 Shows you how to "Develop poise, Gain self-confidence, Improve your memory, Make your meaning clear, Begin and end a talk, Interest and charm your audience, Improve your diction, and Win an argument without making enemies." Tight clean copy with slightly tanned pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) Moving Forward
Dave Pelzer

Orion, 2009 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
39) How to be a Gifted Parent
David Lewis

Souvenir, 1979 "Realise your child's full potential". "Every baby has a birthright of brilliance. Whether or not bright babies grow up to be gifted children depends on how they are treated in their vital first five years, in other words whether they have gifted parents." Extremely good throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) You and Your Rights
David W Williams (Ed)

The Readers Digest Association, 1985 "An A to Z guide to the law" as it affects the ordinary person. From Abandoned Vehicles to Young Offenders. 8th edition. 750pp. Tidy unmarked copy with minimal wear.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
41) Don't Get Done Get Dom
Dominic Littlewood

Headline, 2009 Brand new copy. "How to stretch your money, not your budget." The book of the BBC TV series.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
42) Islands for Sale
Donald McCormick

Peter Garnett , 1950 "Would you like to live on your own island ? This book gives full details of the possibilities for island home-making throughout the world. Each chapter deals with a specific group of islands." Jacket is tatty but a solid clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
43) The Human Machine : Secrets of Success
E R Thompson

Tand A Constable Slightly grubby red cloth covers but internally a very good copy - unmarked and tight - of the early self-help book based on the belief that the brain can be trained to fulfil a potential that most people fail to realise. Undated but 1935 on internal evidence.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
44) Money Matters
Edward Leader

Macdonald, 1963 Financial advice from the radio broadcaster. Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Haro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) Perfect Relaxation
Elaine Van Der Zell

Random House, 2009 Brand new copy of the guide to "all you need to keep calm under pressure.". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
46) How to Get Along with Almost Everybody
Elton Reeves

Amacom, 1973 A book about the development and use of interpersonal skills in a business or institutional environment... about solving people problems for managers. Very nice copy in good jacket roughed at edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) Buying a House ? A Guide to Finding Faults
Eric C Fry

David & Charles, 1983 Roofs, floors, ceilings, walls, gutters and drains, dry rot, infestation...what to look for before you purchase. Very good clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
48) The Intelligent Parents Manual
Florence Powdermaker and Louise Grimes

Penguin, 1953 Apparently stupid parents have to read a different book. "A practical guide to the care and understanding of children from infancy to adolescence." First Penguin edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
49) The Woman's Book
Francesca Beauman

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2007 Brand new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) Drownproofing
Fred Lanoue

Herbert Jenkins, 1964 "A new survival technique that can keep you afloat indefinitely. With this revolutionary concept of water safety, anyone - young or old or even the non-swimmer - can be virtually insured against drowing." Jacket is edgeworn, particularly at the top of the spine, and slightly grubby. Internally solid and clean bar one owner's signature.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: