Mathematicsfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to zarak books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
| 1) |
New Comprehensive Mathematics for o Level
|
|
|
Stanley Thornes, 1982 Now come on it wasn't that bad.... Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
|
|
|
Chemical Rubber , 1953 The 35th edition of the "ready reference book of chemical and physical data". A mammoth tome of 3162pp printed on india paper and bound in black leatherette. Library stamp on title page otherwise a good solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The School Mathematics Project : Additional Mathematics Book Part 1
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1970 Bright and unmarked bar an owner's inscription. The metricated edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Howard's Anglo-American Art of Reckoning
|
|
|
C Frusher Howard , 1885 "The standard teacher and referee of business arithmetic for the use of schools and business colleges. A manual for the counting house and self culture." Yellowed covers but a very clean bright interior.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Collins National Decimal Reckoner
|
|
|
Collins, 1971 Issued on the eve of the decimilization of British currency but also includes tables of discounts, mark-up, interest, wages and salaries, and weights and measures. A good plus copy with one owner's name.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Routledge's Decimal Ready Reckoner
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969 "With all computations from half a penny to two pounds and 40 other values of special importance for metrication conversion." Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The School Mathematics Project : Teacher's Guide for Additional Mathematics Book Parts 1 and 2
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1970 Bright and unmarked bar an owner's inscription. The metricated edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Theory and Problems of Statistics
|
|
|
Schaum, 1961 "An introduction to general statistical principles which will be found useful to all individuals regardless of the fields of specialization." Solid clean copy in shelfworn covers.. First Edition. Card. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tables for Testing Significance in a 2 x 2 Contingency Table
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1963 One or two ex-library markings otherwise a tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Knott's Four-Figure Mathematical Tables
|
|
|
W & R Chambers, 1965 A neat clean copy except for an owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 11) |
New Comprehensive Mathematics for o Level
|
|
|
Stanley Thornes, 1982 Now come on, it wasn't that bad.... Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Elementary Analysis
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1952 A maths textbook aimed at those studying beyond the age of 16. Apart from slight scuffing to front cover and an owner's name, a very good clean tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Longman Mathematics Stage 4
|
|
|
Longman, 1971 A small amount of shelf wear to covers but an internally impeccable copy of the new metric edition of the maths textbook.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Analysing Qualitative Data
|
|
|
Methuen, 1961 "Aims at providing the research worker with a simple but up-to-date account of statistical techniques available for the analysis of qualitative data." Library markings on flyleaf but otherwise a very good copy throughout in a plastic protected jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Probability Theory
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967 Dog-eared covers but a tight clean interior to the elementary introduction to the mathematical field.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Mathematics
|
|
|
Williams and Norgate Tight clean copy of the guide to the fundamentals of maths. Owner's sticker on flyleaf. Undated probably twenties.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Elementary Calculus
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1949 A beginners guide to calculus by the famous mathematician A S Ramsey. In green cloth partially sunned with a very good unmarked interior.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Introduction to the Theory of Newtonian Attraction
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1959 Jacket is a little grimy and chipped but interior of book is fresh and tight.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Introduction to Vector Analysis for Physicists and Engineers
|
|
|
Methuen, 1965 Extemely tidy copy in a complete jacket of the "concise explanation of the fundamental principles of Vector Analsis omitting all inessential detail of purely mathematical interest.". Owner's name on flyleaf otherwise an unmarked tight interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Four-Figure Tables
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1977 Logs, sine, cosine, tangents, reciprocals, radians, square roots and much more in this 46 pp booklet, clean apart from an owner's name on the title page.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Commercial Arithmetic
|
|
|
George Bell & Sons, 1898 Strange mixture of mathematical guidance on for example how to calculate square roots or measure rectangular solids, and financial advice - bankruptcies, compound interest, bills of exchange and bankers discount. Covers frayed at top of spine and one library stamp internally but a good solid copy overall.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Course of Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists Volume 1
|
|
|
Pergamon, 1961 The first volume only of the comprehensive course which runs to five volumes in total.Unmarked tight interior; jacket has large chip to front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Statistical Methods for Business Decisions
|
|
|
South-Western Publishing, 1969 "Modern statistical techniques as they are applied to problems in business and industry." Minor shelfwear to covers; bright solid interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Statistical Methods in the Social Sciences
|
|
|
North-Holland , 1968 Introduction to statistics for social science students who often have a limited mathematical background. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Background to Set and Group Theory
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1965 "This book is for mathematics teachers and lecturers and it presents a logical development of set theory, relations and functions and leads rapidly to group structure and homomorphic groups".. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
An Introduction to Statistical Science in Agriculture
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1961 Clean interior bar a library stamp. Green cloth covers are worn and taped at the spine, only a fair copy of the second edition.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 27) |
Elementary Mathematics
|
|
|
OUP, 1965 "A modern approach part 1 " An attempt at a unified approach to the subject. Some fading to covers but a very bright interior.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Vibrating Strings
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 An introduction to the wave equation in two parts : Strings of Finite Length and Travelling Waves. Part of the Library of Mathematics series, short text books for those who study mathematics as a tool rather than for its own sake. Some wear to covers ; very good clean interior.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Statistics for Business Studies
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill, 1967 Each chapter is organised in three parts : method, use and interpretation and past examination questions. Designed to be accessible to both students working alone with the book and those under the guidance of teachers under time constraints. Very good bright copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The World of Statistics
|
|
|
John Murray, 1965 Part of the Exploring Mathematics On Your Own series. A very accessible and easy to follow 64pp booklet.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Understanding Numeration Systems
|
|
|
John Murray, 1965 Part of the Exploring Mathematics On Your Own series. A very accessible and easy to follow 56pp booklet. Numeration systems are base 2, 3,4 etc.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Let Me Count
|
|
|
Souvenir, 1989 "Uses structured play to introduce children to number work, with lively games and puzzles that make the learning process fun." Tidy copy, clean bar one owner's name.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Biometrika Tables for Statisticians
|
|
|
Charles Griffin & Co, 1976 The first volume only of two, the third edition reprinted with corrections. Jacket is rubbed and curled at the top; very tidy clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Course in Practical Mathematics
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1919 The sixth edition of the textbook first published in 1905.Solid clean copy bar an owner's inscription.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Probability Theory for Statistical Methods
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1949 "This treatise sets out to state and prove in elementary mathematical language those propositions and theorums of the calculus of probability which have been found useful for students of elementary statistics." Ex library markings otherwise a very tidy copy in a plastic protected covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sampling : An Introduction for Social Scientists
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1967 "Discusses percentages and weighted averages; frequency distributions, their means and variances; experimental and theoretical sampling distributions; problems of estimation and significance; and practical sampling schemes." Owner's name otherwise an excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sampling : An Introduction for Social Scientists
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1967 "Discusses percentages and weighted averages; frequency distributions, their means and variances; experimental and theoretical sampling distributions; problems of estimation and significance; and practical sampling schemes." Owner's name and minor surface loss to front cover otherwise a tidy clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Statistical Methods Applied to Economics and Business
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons A plain man's guides to the use of statistics in a business context, clearly and straightforwardly explained and at 600pp very comprehensive. Blue cloth covers have some fading but otherwise a very nice fresh copy, undated but probably a first edition of 1924 or 1925.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Numeracy and Accounting
|
|
|
Pitman, 1980 "Conveys a clean understanding of both numeracy and accounting yet integrates the two subjects. Some edgewear to covers but a good solid copy otherwise. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mathematics at the Fireside
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1952 "Some fundamentals presented to children." Need to be mid teens. A folksy approach to teaching maths consisting of George and Lucy in conversation with their father over a series of practical problems soluble through maths. Cloth is marked but interior is clean and bright and solid.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ordinary National Certificate Mathematics Volume II
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1967 Fresh unmarked interior; rubbed and edgeworn covers. Good overall.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 42) |
Modern Mathematics
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1966 Maths textbook, the first part of two, dealing with Statistics, Sets, Number Systems, Matrices and Vectors. Slightly grimy covers otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
A School Geometry Parts I and II
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1953 Part I - lines and angles. Rectilineal figures. Part II - Areas of rectilineal figures. Tidy clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Mathematicians
|
|
|
Methuen, 1962 "A biographical history of mathematics from Thales and Pythagoras in the sixth century BC to the great mathematical pioneers of the twentieth century." Good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Great Mathematicians
|
|
|
Methuen, 1951 The fourth revised edition of the brief biographies of the great mathematicians from Pythagorus to the 20th century. Solid clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 46) |
Operations Research : An Introduction
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1982 Third edition of the maths text book. Some edgewear to front cover otherwise an excellent clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Practical Mathematics for All
|
|
|
Odhams "A simplified but complete course of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, trigonometry and calculus with copious examples and exercises." Solid copy missing a front end paper with some scrawl on the title page otherwise clean. Unclipped jacket with some small tears to the top edge. Undated but probably early forties.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Russian-English Mathematical Vocabulary
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1963 42 pages in English of explanation of the basic linguistic approach to mathematical vocabulary in Russian followed by 260pp of Russian words and their English equivalents. A good clean copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mathematical Solution of Engineering Problems
|
|
|
E & F N Spon Ltd, 1951 "Written for the use of technicians who are familiar with the basic mathematics usually taught in an engineering course but who require guidance on how to make best use of their knowledge in the many practical applications which come their way." Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Infinite Series
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd, 1950 An owner's sticker otherwise a very good copy of the maths textbook in blue cloth covers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
