Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Maps and Atlases

from zarak books

Browse Maps and Atlases | Return to zarak books | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) Vale of Trent

John Bartholomew & Co, 1961 Half inch map of the Vale of Trent covering Leicester and Nottingham. Mounted on cloth and in very good condition but for a biro'd price on the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) Ordnance Survey East Kent Street Atlas

George Philip Eighties street atlas which extends to Gillingham and Maidstone in the west of the county, but excludes Gravesend, and goes from Sheerness to Dungeness, north to south. Markings to boards, and the title page appears to be missing otherwise a clean very solid copy. 3 and a half inches to the mile with a street directory.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) The Solent

Ordnance Survey, 1974 Sheet 196 of the 1:50000 First Series covering the area around the Solent including the Isle of Wight. The 1969 version revised in 1972 for major roads and other significant changes. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
4) Concise Oxford Atlas

Oxford University Press, 1961 Second edition. Jacket is torn and has saucer stains but has done its job - the interior is clean and bright. "With historical information and contemporary notes by T K Derry." . Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
5) Taride's Road Map of France

Edward Stanford Sheet 2 covering Metz and Luxembourg. Map is nearly four inches to the mile and is cloth. Covers a little grimy but the interior is very good, unmarked and fresh. Undated possibly thirties. One of Stanford's Maps for Cycling and Motoring.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) Illustrated Road Book of England and Wales

The Automobile Association, 1966 Good solid clean copy of the Fourth Illustrated edition with 566pp of text and 60pp of maps, "with gazetteer, itineraries,maps and town plans." In burgundy leatherette with gilt titles.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
7) A Description of Ordnance Survey Medium Scale Maps

Director General of the Ordnance , 1955 A 20pp description of Ordnance Survey maps and mapping followed by 16 fold out or full page maps illustrating the text. In near very good condition but for some marking to the card covers. Excellent bright unmarked interior. A new edition which contains an erratum slip.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
8) Ordnance Survey Map of the Country Round London

Ordnance Survey, 1930 A very tidy, relatively unworn copy of the 1 inch to 1 mile Ordnance Survey map covering Burnham to Woolwich (west/east) and Chipping Barnet to Leatherhead (north/south). The 1927 map with minor amendments. On linen backed paper. . Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
9) The Illustrated Road Book of England and Wales

The Automobile Association, 1963 The old large format of the AA Book with 60pp of maps following 542pp of information on the towns and villages of England and Wales in alphabetical order. Third post-war edition in red cloth with gilt lettering.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Wincarnis Motor & Cyclist Map of England

Wincarnis 10 miles to the inch map of the area between Manchester and Birmingham. 9" x 7" issued by the tonic manufacturer. Slightly marked front cover but good overall. Section 10 of the series of 16. Undated probably thirties.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
11) District Touring Map : South West England

John Bartholomew & Son 4 miles to the inch, mounted on cloth, roads coloured. Undated probably thirties. Blue card with H J Ryman Ltd Mapsellers at base. Bottom edge of each cover reinforced with tape. Solid interior with no marking. Some fraying to cloth at upper edge when folded.. Card. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
12) Map of Ancient Britain south Sheet

Ordnance Survey, 1964 "This is the second edition of a map first published in 1951 as a guide to the geographical distribution and general character of the principal visible antiquities of Great Britain which are not later in date that the close of the Anglo-Saxon period in 1066." Map and text in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) London Streetfinder

Robert Nicholson Publications, 1981 Tight clean copy of the London guide.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) Pye Map of Cambridge

Pye Limited Tidy colourful street map of Cambridge with all the colleges shown issued by the electronics company. Includes a history of the development of the University in geographical terms. Undated probably sixties.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) The Contour Road Book of England Northern Division

Gall & Inglis 354 contour maps of journeys between the towns and cities of North England including Cheshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire along with descriptions of the state of the roads, gradients, objects of interest en route, and distances. Undated but must be early twenties. Covers are shelf worn but interior is solid.. Cloth. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
16) Guernsey Leisure Map : Town Centre Plan

1974 Neat clean copy of the map.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
17) Bacon's New Chart of the World Mercator Projection

G W Bacon & Co Complete geopolitical map of the world - 24 panels backed with cloth in burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering and marbled end papers. Undated but certainly between 1907 and 1914. A high quality map costing a guinea at the time ( equivalent to about £80 now). In very good condition - front cover has some minor bumping to the edges; the map itself is bright and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £195.00
18) World Atlas

George Philip & Son, 1977 Produced for W H Smith. Solid clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Bury St Edmunds & Sudbury

Ordnance Survey, 1974 Sheet 155 in the 1:50000 series published in 1974. Some edgewear to covers; internally very good.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
20) Brighton and the South Downs

Ordnance Survey, 1925 Yellowing to the covers, otherwise a very good copy of the Ordnance Survery Tourist Map for Brighton, 1 inch to 1 mile.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
21) Bacon's Up-To-date Map London

G W Bacon & Co "Central sheet showing electric railways, tubes, bus and tramway routes with Stranger's Guide and Street Index. Scale Four Inches to a Mile." Undated but between 1927 and 1929. Green cloth covers (showing London street scene) with small split to cloth at foot of spine, not affecting strength of binding. Internally the cloth-backed map is in good condition. The guide and index are clean, if slightly loosely bound.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
22) Bacon's Large Print Motor Map : South-Central England

G W Bacon & Co Sheet 9 of the series of five inch to one mile maps, with a selection of 110 routes for car journeys at the front. A tear down one crease of the map. Undated contour edition, probably thirties.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) English Lakeland Leisure and Holiday Planning Map

Official Regional Tourist Board for Cumbria, 1977 A three inch to one mile map of the Lake District with a substantial amount of tourist information on the reverse side - nature reserves, historic buildings, riding schools, fishing, boat hire etc. The bottom edge of the covers of the map is worn and there is some griminess to the map itself.. Card. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading and Field Sketching

HMSO, 1929 An instruction manual for candidates for commissions in the Army and Royal Air Force designed to teach the use of maps and photographs and the making of sketches. With 34 maps, many of them fold out, all in very good condition. Book has some shelfwear externally but a good interior.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Street Plan of Brighton & Hove

Graphia Fifties street map with index. Covers a little grubby; map is clean and bright.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) Reprint of the First Edition of the One Inch Ordnance of England and Wales : Sheet 38 Cromer

David & Charles Very tidy copy of the reprint of the first Ordnance Survey map of the Cromer region.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) Cromer 1 Inch to a Mile

Ordnance Survey, 1902 Fairly early OS map of Cromer and district. Sheets 131 and 147 (covering Aylsham as well). " Revised in 1891 and Published by Colonel D A Johnston, R F Director General". On paper with one or two splits at the folds. Owner's name on the inside front cover. Minor wear to red cloth covers.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
28) Reader's Digest Drivers Atlas of the British Isles

Readers Digest, 1990 Very good clean copy of the book of maps for drivers. Heavy book may attract additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) The Jarrold Map of Norwich

Jarrold, 1971 Four inches to the mile street map with the area within the city walls separately drawn on the reverse, with a street index and an index of the bus routes. Map is clean apart from the two rectangles on the outside which are grubby.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) South Devon

Ordnance Survey, 1933 Near very good copy of the Half Inch to One Mile map of South Devon covering Plymouth, Exeter and Torquay. Reduced from the one inch map of 1908 with roads revised to 1931. Some wear to covers; very good interior.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Road Atlas Britain

John Bartholomew & Son, 1982 Very nice revised edition of the atlas divided into five sections : touring maps; route planning; town and city plans; London section; and special topic maps. Unmarked copy.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) The RAC County Road Map & Gazetteer Norfolk and Suffolk

Ed J Burrow and Co "Every object of interest in the county at a glance and how to get there." No 23 of a series of 24 county guides. A town by town gazatteer and 7 pages of maps in the centre. Undated probably mid to late thirties.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
33) Ordnance Survey Road Atlas of Great Britain

Guild, 1987 The new revised edition. Minor wear to jacket edges and a bumped corner, otherwise a fine copy throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
34) Street Plan of the London Borough of Bexley

G I Barnett & Son Undated but early seventies street plan which includes Erith, Crayford, Welling and Sidcup. Includes an index of the streets. Grubby covers but a reasonable interior despite some splits at the folds.. Card. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) Ordnance Survey Road Atlas of Great Britain

Guild Publishing, 1986 New revised edition of the road atlas in near shop condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
36) The What to See Atlas

The National Trust, 1964 60 maps covering England Wales and Northern Ireland which "point out more than 7000 places ( features of landscape as well as buildings of all kinds) which a person of normal curiosity would consider to be worth a visit." Chips at corners of jacket, which is price-clipped,otherwise very good throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) Wincarnis Motor & Cyclist Map of England

Wincarnis 10 miles to the inch map covering Lancashire and West Yorkshire. 9" x 7" issued by the tonic manufacturer. Near very good copy. Section 14 of the series of 16. Undated probably thirties.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) Caithness

Bartholomew, 1955 Half inch to one mile map of Caithness, based on the Ordnance Survey map but with local revisions. Cloth backed, clean and solid.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
39) A Plan of Cambridge

W Heffer and Sons In beige card with green lettering and illustration. Cover sunned to edges but interior shines. Undated, maybe late forties (Arthur Rutter and Sons Estate Agents had been est for 60 years). Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Surrey

John Bartholomew & Co 2 miles to an inch map of Surrey, possibly from the twenties, mounted on cloth. "New reduced survey for tourists & cyclists." Shelf (or pocket) worn covers. Obviously much folded and unfolded but in one piece.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
41) Close-up USA (9 maps)

National Geographic, 1977 9 of the series of maps in National Geographic's Close-Up USA series, with descriptions of the states covered on the rear. 31 of the states are included in the 9 maps. All are in very good condition with little sign of them ever being opened.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
42) Carta Plastigrafica Dei Laghi Di Garda, Iseo, Idro

Gardone Riviera Second edition of the map of the Lakes of Garda, Iseo, Idro and Ledro. Undated possibly thirties. Scale is 1:150,000. Notes are in Italian, English, French and German. Covers have some shelfwear but the map itself is in very good condition.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
43) Reader's Digest Driver's Atlas of the British Isles

Readers Digest, 1990 Superb copy of the invaluable book of maps.. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) Dartmoor One Inch Tourist Map

Ordnance Survey, 1967 Slightly worn covers; very tidy clean interior.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) The Middle Thames

Ordnance Survey, 1931 The third revision of the tourist map covering the Thames from Wallingford to Kew Bridge. Interior is cloth showing little wear, fresh and clean. Card covers are grimy and have "Not For Sale" written biro on the front cover. But it is.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
46) The Thames Estuary

Ordance Survey, 1974 Sheet 178 of the 1:50000 map of the Thames Estuary. Minor curl to covers. Bright clean interior, barely worn.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) South West England and South Wales

Ordnance Survey, 1981 The 1 inch to 4 miles Routemaster series of maps, Sheet 8. Covers worn at edges with a biro'd price on the cover; interior clean and solid.. Card. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) Large Scale Street Plan of Norwich

The Street Map Co Early sixties street map, fully indexed. Grimy card covers.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
49) Reprint of the First Edition of the One Inch Ordnance of England and Wales : Sheet 47 Great Yarmouth

David & Charles Very tidy copy of the reprint of the first Ordnance Survey map of the Great Yarmouth region.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
50) War Map of Europe

W & A K Johnstone Ltd, 1939 Map showing the situation in terms of countries in 1939, to which someone in late 1940 has shaded in pencil all the areas then under German control. Some grease staiining to reverse side of map otherwise in relatively unworn condition.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: