Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Beer, Wine and Spirits

from zarak books

Browse Beer, Wine and Spirits | Return to zarak books | Even more COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) A Matter of Taste

Elliott Marketing "A simple book enabling you to identify, discriminate and record your own choice of wines." About 10pp of tasting tips; the remainder being the forms to complete on the wines you have tasted. These have not been filled in. Very tidy copy bar a small area of surface loss to the rear cover where a label has been removed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) A Matter of Taste

Elliott Marketing "A simple book enabling you to identify, discriminate and record your own choice of wines." About 10pp of tasting tips; the remainder being the forms to complete on the wines you have tasted. These have not been filled in. Very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) Good Housekeeping Book of Wine

Book Club Associates, 1974 "An entirely fresh approach which dispels the mystique that often discourages those who would like to know more about wine." Excellent jacket. Some yellowing to pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) This England (2 volumes)

Worthington , 1937 A two volume promotion of Worthington Beer, consisting of a series of black and white pictures of the English countryside each with a paragraph of philosophical text culminating in the connecting of the splendours of England with the splendours of Worthington beer. The covers are in poor shape, curled at the edges and partially delaminated but the interior is stilll bright and well bound. A fair to poor copy of the two volume set.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) A Gateway to Wine

Grants of St James, 1964 "Produced to help those who would like to learn more about wine. It is a simple book for general use rather than an erudite one for experts." Tidy good plus copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Recueil Des Methodes Internationales d'Analyse Des Vins

Office international De La Vigne et Du Vin , 1978 "Reimpression en facsimile de l'edition de 1978." Ring bound. In French. 348pp. Ex library markings. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) German Wine Atlas and Vineyard Register

Hastings House Cover lamination slightly detached otherwise vg paperback copy of detailed guide to German wine. Undated.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) The Hamlyn Book of Wines

Hamlyn, 1975 A guide to wine on both a country by country basis but also by type of wine. Robust in terms of the prose and the state of the book.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
9) Your Club

Whitbread & Co, 1950 A history of clubs of all kinds - from the Athenaeum to Working Mens Clubs. A complete jacket sunned at the spine and a clean tight interior. 7 plates in colour and 38 B&W illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
10) Country Wines and Cordials

Marshall Cavendish, 1981 This book "suggests over 120 inexpensive ways to make wines, beers and cordials using recipes handed down through generations of farmhouse brewers". Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Wine Mine Winter 1964

Peter Dominic, 1964 Wine magazine including articles by the Earl of Arran and Arthur Marshall. Grubby cover and corners turned down. Includes Peter Dominic order form.. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) The Story of the Brandy with the Golden Gleam Martell Cognac

1970 Promotional booklet from the Martell company relating the history of the brandy and the current production process. The copy has a transparent wrapper which has preserved the covers beautifully. The interior is also excellent. In addition as inserts there is a leaflet from Martell, a map of their vineyards and distilleries, and a sheet from the local tourist board listing the hotels and restaurants in the area.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) Strangest Pubs in Britain

Strangest Book , 2002 Written and published by Strangest Books. Very tidy copy.. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
14) Michael Jackson's Beer Companion

Mitchell Beazley, 1993 Worn covers with minor surface loss; solid bright interior. The book appears to have been used as a proof copy (for the second edition possibly) as there are a number of notes, underlinings, and technical printing marginalia in pencil throughout. The dedication has an added note (Don't you ever have the day off ?!) for example.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) Wines of France
Alexis Lichine

Cassell, 1952 "An expert wine-grower and exporter of repute describes the wine districts of France, their characteristic products, the present conditions and ownership of the vineyards, the quality of the wines and the vintages, and the methods of viniculture and wine-making employed." Very good copy throughout except for a small tear to the jacket at the bottom of the back panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
16) The Merrydown Book of Country Wines
Andre Launay

New English Library, 1968 Includes chapters on the history of English wine and how to be a wine snob. Slight grazing to spine edge and owner's inscription otherwise fine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
17) The Boots Book of Home Wine Making and Brewing
B C A Turner

Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1981 Much reprinted guide in excellent condition. This new edition includes a new section on Quick Maturing Wines.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
18) The Boots Book of Home Wine Makng and Brewing
B C A Turner

Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1973 "This book will show you in words and pictures just how to make palatable wine as good as the best 'vin ordinaire. Home brewers, too, will quickly realise that they can make beer as good as the best they can buy." Very tidy bright copy of the guide from Boots the Chemist.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) The Boots Book of Home Wine Making and Brewing
B C A Turner

Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1977 Much reprinted guide in good condition with slightly bumped covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Better Winemaking and Brewing for Beginners
B C A Turner

Sphere, 1973 A series of step-by-step recipes "that have proved successful year after year...A simple and comprehensive guide to the theory and principles of winemaking and cellarcraft is also provided." Unread copy in sparkling condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Home Brew
Ben Turner

Argus Books, 1976 Tie-in to the seventies TV series about making your own wine and beer. Clean interior, some minor creases to covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) An ABC of Wine Drinking
Bon Viveur

Frederick Muller, 1966 Revised edition of the guide aimed at those "who know little or nothing but who wish to know more." Jacket is price clipped and sunned. Interior is in excellent condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
23) The World Book of Whisky
Brian Murphy

Collins, 1979 History, malt, grain and a complete kind to the whiskies of every producing country. Very small tear to wrapper otherwise excellent.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Innkeeping : A Manual for Licensed Victuallers
Brian Spiller (Ed)

Barrie and Rockliff, 1966 The fourth edition of the manual, internally a tidy copy clean bar one owner's name. Small biro doodle on front cover. Includes sections on cellar management and the keeping of beer.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) The New Book of Italian Wines
Cyril Ray

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982 An update of the classic 1966 work by the same author, which was the first work by an English writer to win the presigious Trofeo di Bologna prize for books on food and wine. Excellent copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) The Guide to Wine
Cyril Ray

Peerage Books, 1982 A near fine copy of a book which gives a straightforward and entertaining introduction to wine, avoiding the snobbery that often surrounds the subject.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) Kent Pubs
D B Tubbs

B T Batsford, 1966 A guide to the best 195 pubs of Kent and the beer drunk there. Very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan F Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
28) The Magic of Herbs
David Conway

Mayflower, 1975 Every aspect of herbal lore is covered in this concise summary: herbs as medicine, cosmetics, narcotics, raw material for wine as well as the language of flowers, astrology and herbs and the doctrine os signatures. Near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
29) The Beverage Report
Derek Cooper

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970 "An irreverent and witty scrutiny of the way Britain drinks and the way in which it's drunk plunges into the whole beverage scene in the seventies from water to wine." Jacket is price-clipped otherwise a very good copy throughout.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
30) Derek Nimmo's Drinker's Companion
Derek Nimmo

Hamlyn, 1979 "An authoritative and entertaining guide to the worlds of wine, beer and spirits." Good solid copy with a biro'd price on the front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Michael Ffolkes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
31) Home Made Country Wines
Dorothy Wise

Longacre, 1961 "Tried and tested recipes collected by The Farmer's Weekly" also covering Beer, Mead and Metheglin.80pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) Introduction to Inn Signs
Eric R Delderfield

Pan, 1971 "The story inns and their signs provides a colourful pageant of English life through the centuries...1400 signs are mentioned and there is a story behind every one. ". Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
33) British Inn Signs and Their Stories
Eric R Delderfield

David & Charles, 1966 Well illustrated survey of the origins and meanings of inn signs. Blue cloth covers are stained - hence only fair condition overall - but interior is well bound and unmarked.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) How to Make Home Wines and Beers
Francis Pinnegar

Hamlyn, 1972 Slightly curled covers otherwise a solid copy of the 80pp guide.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
35) The Beer Drinker's Companion
Frank Baillie

David & Charles, 1974 "A guide to all the country's beers, including information on where to find them and the pubs of the ninety or so brewers throughout the country - information never before collected in a practical and concise form." Excellent near fine unmarked copy in a complete jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
36) Bristol Cream
Godfrey Harrison

B T Batsford, 1955 "It is the story of the Harvey family's connection with the wine trade in Bristol during some 130 years, and of the firm whose history goes back further still." Very good unmarked copy with a 1950's vintner's wine list as a book mark.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) 3 Bottle Bar
H I Williams

Faber & Faber, 1954 "This witty and practical little book is the perfect answer to the cocktail-lover's prayer, as it recognises the limitations of the ordinary individual's resources. The recipes are based on three main ingredients to be found in any household : gin or whisky and white wine. Jacket has some repaired tears.Interior is unmarked and fresh.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) 3 Bottle Bar
H I Williams

Faber & Faber, 1965 "This witty and practical little book is the perfect answer to the cocktail-lover's prayer, as it recognises the limitations of the ordinary individual's resources. The recipes are based on three main ingredients to be found in any household : gin or whisky and white wine. Interior is reinforced by tape and there is a booksellers biro'd price on the front cover otherwise a clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) Claret
H Warner Allen

T Fisher Unwin, 1924 Small book of advice on the claret scent circa the mid twenties.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
40) The Geography of Viticulture
Harm J De Blij

1981 A special publication of the Miami Geographical Society. A fairly technical treatise on worldwide viticulture.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
41) Teas and Tisanes
Jill Norman

Dorling Kindersley, 1989 Virtually as new copy of book about "everyday and unusual teas and tisanes and dishes flavoured with them" in The National Trust Little Library series.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) The New English Vineyard
Joanna Smith

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979 "A practical guide to growing vines and making wine in Britain and Ireland with a gazeteer of British vineyards and their wines." For gardens of any size. Excellent copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) The New English Vineyard
Joanna Smith

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979 "A practical guide to growing vines and making wine in Britain and Ireland with a gazeteer of British vineyards and their wines." For gardens of any size. Excellent copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) Tickner's Pub
John Tickner

Putnam, 1965 "Fearsomely informative, historically hysterical, a misguided guide to Britain's pubs, after years of research in depth and swaths of the empty kegs." Only a slight grubbiness to back panel of jacket prevents this copy from being fine throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Tickner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
45) Norwich Inns
Leonard P Thompson

W E Harrison and Sons, 1947 A very good copy in a tatty jacket. "Stories as intriguingly compelling as any historical novel" about the famously large number of Norwich pubs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
46) Cocktails and Mixed Drinks
Marilyn Harvey

W H Smith, 1984 "The mystery of the Maiden's Prayer and the subtlety of the Strawberry Dawn. The secrets of the world's most exotic drinks are revealed in this step-by-step guide." Extremely well preserved bar one minor bump to top of front cover.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) Brewing and Breweries
Maurice Lovett

Shire, 1981 32pp booklet looking at the history of beer and brewing from the earliest times to the present day.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) The Long Holiday
Michael Allen

Wine & Spirit Publications, 1974 He is probably the only Englishman in the South of France to have transformed himself fairly successfully into a french peasant. The Long Holiday is the story of how he did it and what it felt like. And how he became a wine producer.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) The Pocket Guide to Beer, Spirits & Liqueurs
Michael Jackson, Emanuel and Madeline Greenburg

New Orchard Omnibus edition of two guides - to beer and to spirits and liqueurs - previously published separately. Early 90's. Faded at top of rear cover otherwise a very good copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) The Taste of Wine
Pamela Vandyke Price

Macdonald and Jane's, 1976 "The Taste of Wine for the first time clearly sets out a method for selecting wines to suit particular tastes, occasions and needs. Even the occasional wine drinker is encouraged to evolve his own standards of appraisal." Price-clipped jacket. Overall very good plus condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: