Cinemafrom zarak books |
|
Browse Cinema | Return to zarak books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
| 1) |
Second Wave
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1970 A series of essays on directors who emerged after the French New Wave of the late fifties, including Oshima, Skolimowski, and Makavejev. Near very good copy but for bookseller's price in biro on the front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 2) |
The DVD Stack 2
|
|
|
Canongate, 2007 Brand new copy of "The essential guide to the World's Best DVD's.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
International Film Guide 1969
|
|
|
Tantivy Press, 1968 The sixth issue of the reference book includes the usual country by country overview of cinematic activity in the year as well as detailed reviews of the key films of the year, five directors of the year and 10 best films of the year. Near very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Film Fun Annual 1952
|
|
|
The Amalgamated Press, 1951 Good solid copy. Minor wear to corners, owner's inscription and some spotting to the prelims otherwise in very good condition.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Movie Fan
|
|
|
EMO Movie Club , 1937 The monthly news magazine of the movies, in a 16pp tabloid newspaper format, yellowed and creased but in fairly good overall condition. January 1937 issue, the ninth ever.. Fair. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Great Film Dramas
|
|
|
World Film Publications, 1948 Three novelisations of British films of the late forties - Blanche Fury, Captain Boycott and Broken Journey. Accompanied by photographs taken from the films, plus facts about the films and pen portraits of the stars. A very tidy unmarked copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Classics of the Supernatural
|
|
|
Pan, 1998 13 short stories which formed the basis for classic movies, including Don't Look Now, Beetlejuice and Halloween. Good tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Borat : Touristic Guidings to Minor Nation of U S and A
|
|
|
Boxtree, 2008 Brand new copy. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Movies on TV 1972-73
|
|
|
1973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Films and Filming November 1964
|
|
|
Hansom Books, 1964 The Maltese Falcon, Britain's new comedy style and Chaplin revisited.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Film Show Annual
|
|
|
Mid fifties film annual. Kathleen Hughes and Ava Gardner on inside front cover and first page.Slightly faded covers otherwise a good copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nudie Movies Vol 2
|
|
|
Gold Star, 1972 "Tells the story, the whole story, behind the making of skinflicks." Very tidy copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Screen Education Winter 1980/81
|
|
|
Society for Education in Film and Television, 1981 Number 37 of the magazine. Solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Films and Filming December 1967
|
|
|
Hansom Books, 1967 Raymond Durgnat on Underground Subversion and The Man Who Made Gone With The Wind.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Amateur Cine World August 1953
|
|
|
Photographic Bulletins , 1953 Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Make Good Movies
|
|
|
Eastman Kodak Undated but circa 1950. Presumed first edition of "a non-technical handbook for those considering the ownership of an amateur movie cameral and for those already actively engaged in movie making who want to improve the interest and quality of their personal film records." In beige cloth with laminated photos covering two thirds of both covers. Two exposure guides still present in the pocket at the inside rear cover. A very good unmarked copy overall.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 17) |
One Night of Love
|
|
|
The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1935 Scarce novelisation of a thirties movie. Small format (part of The Little Big Book series), large print, around 100pp including stills from the film which starred Grace Moore and Tullio Carminati. Shelfworn covers and yellowed text. Binding still firm, no inscriptions.. Card. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vaudeville Pattern
|
|
|
Brownlee, 1942 Impressionistic reportage of visits to the theatre, cinema and sporting events (Henry Cotton, Joe Davies). Wrapper a bit grimy and worn at edges but interior is sparkling.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 19) |
End of a Summer's Day
|
|
|
Howard Baker, 1970 "The author of the best-selling The Long Road Home here proves himself as accomplished a novelist as he is a factual reporter on the vagaries of war. A biting satire on the glib and harshly competitive world of the commercial cinema." Plastic protective sleeve has maintained the book in superb condition throughout.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Legend of Bruce Lee
|
|
|
Mayflower, 1974 A biography of Bruce Lee covering his early years as well as his film career. Generally in good condition although there is a crease to the front cover and folds to the early pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 21) |
New Cinema in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1971 Excellent copy of the account of the development of Eastern European cinema through the sixties including such great directors as Wajda, Forman, Menzel, Skolimowski and Makavejev.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Movie Greats
|
|
|
BBC, 1981 Very tidy copy of the book of the BBC TV series consisting of pen portraits of screen legends by the long time movie critic of the BBC. Minor edgewear and one very small tear to a complete jacket and an owner's inscription otherwise a near fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Exploring the Arts
|
|
|
Longacre Press, 1961 A collection of essays on a variety of arts and a variety of topics within those arts. No jacket but very good condition although there are owner's notes on the inside back cover and his name on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 24) |
International Film Annual No 1
|
|
|
John Calder, 1957 Good copy but for a missing title page and some library markings.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 25) |
My Autobiography
|
|
|
The Bodley Head The great silent actor's autobiography. Clean and fresh interior but damp has affected the back board and the back panel of an otherwise very good jacket.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Scruffy : The Adventures of a Mongrel in Movieland
|
|
|
Hurst & Blackett, 1937 The memoirs of a dog relating his role in the British film Storm In A Teacup. Just like any other film stars memoirs really, except written by a dog. Many B&W photos included. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Concerning a Woman of Sin
|
|
|
World Distributors, 1961 "Nine of the world's great writers explore the face of Hollywood." Including Hecht, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Lardner and Isherwood. Some surface loss to the front cover but a solid unmarked interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
|
|
|
Bantam, 1990 "Lean green and on the screen. The official novelization for adult readers". The book of the film with 8 pages of photos from it. Very tidy copy with an uncreased spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Whole Equation : A History of Hollywood
|
|
|
Abacus, 2006 Unread shop condition copy.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Your A-Z Guide to Better Movies
|
|
|
Fountain Press, 1961 An alphabetical guide to the techniques of making films. Clean tight copy in a slightly shelfworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Manipulator
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1967 With a jacket designed by her then husband, Sean Connery, and dedicated to him, this is the first novel of the actress Daine Cilento set at an international film festival. Jacket is would have been fine but for some loss to the surface.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
To Sir with Love
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, 1959 The autobiographical novel written by a British Guianian who himself taught a group of older kids in a tough East End school. Made into the hit film with Sidney Poitier. Jacket has one repaired tear and a few chips but overall this is a very good unmarked first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Show Business Nobody Knows
|
|
|
Cowles Book Company, 1971 Scandalous, salacious and heart warming tales of the stars of Hollywood and Broadway by the newspaper celebrity columnist.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Rita : The Life of Rita Hayworth
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1983 Her films, her husbands, her decline into alcoholism. Complete jacket slightly edgeworn. Clean solid interior with a missing front end paper.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Animation Techniques and Commercial Film Production
|
|
|
Reinhold Publishing, 1962 No jacket but a tidy unmarked copy of the guide to animation, " a detailed analysis of the techniques and effects used most frequently in animation and commercial film production and to describe how the specialized equipment is used to achieve them.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Killling a Mouse on Sunday
|
|
|
The Reprint Society, 1963 A novel by one half of the famous Powell and Pressburger film-making team, written when their partnership had effectively ended. About a Spanish criminal living in Pau in France being hunted by the Spanish police chief. Very good copy in complete jacket, but missing a front end paper.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Papas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Doris Day
|
|
|
Orion, 1994 Biography of the actress whose life was very different from her "constant Virgin" image. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Preview 1960 Hollywood - London
|
|
|
Andrew Dakers, 1960 "160 pages of fascinating reading about the stars and their films. Hundreds of illustrations. 16 pages in full colour." Jacket frayed at edges and with some closed holes under which the cloth is brown marked. Interior very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Wildcats of St Trinians
|
|
|
Armada, 1980 The pupils of St Trinians form a union, the Ministry of Education quakes... Very good throughout bar very minor shelfwear to covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stage and Screen
|
|
|
Pendulum Publications, 1946 A 55pp essay in hard cover with dj which compares and contrast the art of acting on screen to that on stage, with illustations of Stanwyck, Gielgud, Cary Grant, John Mills and Olivier among others.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ring Up the Curtain
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1950 The life story of the actor and playwright from late Victorian South Africa to the West End and the silver screen. Jacket grimy and frayed at edges but otherwise a good clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The March of the Movies
|
|
|
Sampson Low Marston, 1947 Second impression (before publication) of the guide to (largely) British cinema, and the different roles of film making illustrated with portraits of various luminaries - Deborah Kerr, Alfred Hitchcock, J Arthur Rank, Ronald Neame, Launder and Gilliatt and so on. Solid clean copy with a missing front end paper.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hollywood Undercover
|
|
|
Mainstream, 2007 Brand new copy. "Revealing the sordid secrets of tinseltown.".. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 44) |
Harlow : An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Mayflower "From the secret diaries of her agent...the sensational intimate biography of the world's greatest sex goddess".Covers yellowed and marked but a solid copy overall.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Charlie Chaplin Early Comedies
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1968 "The early comedies made between 1913 and 1919...this book helps to show how disconcertingly different was Charlie's character from that of his creator, a difference which grew even more marked in the later films." Tight clean near very good copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Hullabaloo in Old Jeypore : The Making of the Deceivers
|
|
|
Viking, 1988 "This book is an account of the making of one film in the life of an extraordinary film-maker during which he had to face conflicts with new collaborators, internal feuding, the complexities of the Indian legal system, local politics, local corruption, and finally arrest." Near shop condition copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Defence of the Realm
|
|
|
MacDonald, 1985 Novelisation of the film about the mysterious death of a friend of a disgraced Labour MP. Near shop condition throughout.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Around Cinemas (Second series)
|
|
|
Home & Van Thal Ltd, 1948 A second collection of Agate's cinema reviews, 107 of them from 1928 to 1946 including "the great critic's last words on the most recent films shown before he died." Jacket is worn and frayed at the edges; solid and clean internally.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Fabulous Fondas
|
|
|
1975 Crease to one corner of front cover, otherwise a solid copy. "The revelations of their closely guarded secrets make compulsive reading". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
|
|
|
Ebury Press, 2008 Brand new copy of the book of the film.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
