Chessfrom zarak books |
|
Browse Chess | Return to zarak books | Even more GAMES / Board books
|
| 1) |
Chess
|
|
|
Chess, 1967 The March, Easter, April, May, Whitsun and July issues of the magazine, all in good to very good condition.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Family Friend Volume 4
|
|
|
Houlston and Stoneman, 1851 Covers every topic of domestic life. Some spotting but binding is solid and bar some marking to front, the covers are also in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 3) |
1959 USSR Chess Championship
|
|
|
1959 IN RUSSIAN - a beautifully bound collection of the Russian chess magazine reporting on the 1959 Soviet championship. Uninterrupted run from 1-20. Printed on newsprint but very well preserved despite inevitable yellowing. Cover shows turbaned gentleman sitting cross-legged in front of a chess board. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Social Chess Quarterly
|
|
|
Letchworth Printers The entire run of the magazine except for issues 1 to 4 and 7. Starts in October 1931 and ends in April 1936 at which point it was absorbed into Chess. 17 magazines in total all in good to good plus condition.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chess & Draughts : How to Play Scientifically
|
|
|
W Foulsham & Co Undated but early forties, 27th edition of the concise 60pp guide in a good jacket with a chip at the bottom of the spine. Clean solid interior.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kurt Richters Beste Partien
|
|
|
Walter De Gruyte & Co, 1961 The best games of Kurt Richter. In German.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Battle of Chess Ideas
|
|
|
B T Batsford, 1973 Crease line to cloth on front board otherwise a very good copy, unmarked bar one owner's name.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Easy Guide to Chess
|
|
|
Cadogan Chess, 1994 Classic introduction to the game of chess, first published in 1942 but here substantially revised and utilising algerbraic notation for the first time.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Easy Guide to Chess
|
|
|
1945 Revised and enlarged edition of the classic introductory guide to the game. In green cloth slightly faded and marked but good interior. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mate in Two Moves
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1942 "The two move chess problem made easy" by the chess editor of The Observer. Includes 175 such problems. Covers are sunned but interior is very good apart from an owner's inscription on inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The ABC's of Chess
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1986 Near fine copy of the instructional series for all levels of player derived from the author's columns in Chess Life magazine. In 10 sections : Fundamentals; The Opening; Tactics; Position Play; Minor Pieces; Rooks; The Queen; The King; Planning and Analysis; and A Concise Basic Course in the Closed Game.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Penguin Book of Chess Positions
|
|
|
Penguin, 1973 An introduction to combinative play, 70 positions for solution and finally a Test Paper with the scores of some of the top British players of the time for comparison.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Penguin Book of Chess Positions
|
|
|
Penguin, 1973 An introduction to combinative play, 70 positions for solution and finally a Test Paper with the scores of some of the top British players of the time for comparison.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Begin Chess
|
|
|
Paperfronts, 1991 Young persons guide to chess. Near fine copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Begin Chess
|
|
|
Paperfronts, 1973 Mottled cover makes this a readers copy of this young persons guide to chess. Internally a little foxed but basically a solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Begin Chess
|
|
|
Paperfronts, 1973 Young persons guide to chess. Coffee cup marks on cover but otherwise a good solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to Play Chess
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons Undated chess book for complete beginners. Pre 1916. Rather engaging in the simplicity of its approach. New edition. Covers are worn and marked; tight clean interior.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 18) |
How to Play Chess
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons Undated chess book for complete beginners. Pre 1916. Rather engaging in the simplicity of its approach. New edition. Spine has quarter of inch missing at the top. Still solidly bound and clean apart from an owner's stamp on the first few pages.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Middle Game in Chess
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1949 "A lucid exposition of those bugbears of he average player, the transitional stages between Opening and Middle Game and between Middle Game and End Game." Top of front cover is faded otherwise good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Better Chess
|
|
|
Kaye & Ward, 1960 Guide for beginners. Repaired tear to price-clipped jacket. Very good interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Practical End-game Play
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1946 "Shows that the transition to the end-game is a dynamic process which can be set in motion deliberately and with a definite purpose in view." Jacket is roughed to the top edge with some small chips. Internally clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
A New Approach to Chess Mastery
|
|
|
Wilshire Book Company, 1973 Interesting approach in which a game is played out move by move with a question for the reader to answer after each move, with the answers at the end of each chapter. Covers are sunned and a little grimy but the interior is fresh.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Teach Yourself Chess
|
|
|
1973 Page edges yellowed and some wear scratching to cover, otherwise vg. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Modern Opening Chess Strategy
|
|
|
Macgibbon & Kee, 1959 Tidy copy by the British Chess champion. Small split to cloth at bottom of the spine otherwise a solid unmarked copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Chess
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons "Revised and brought up to date by J du Mont". Covers basics but quickly moves on to a discussion and illustration of openings and the endgame. Undated twenty first edition. Covers grimy and stained but a nice clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Kings of New York
|
|
|
Yellow Jersey Press, 2008 "A year among the geeks, oddballs, and geniuses who make up America's top High School chess team." Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fun with Chess
|
|
|
Pelham, 1968 A beginner's guide to the game. One unobtrusive library stamp and a faded spine, otherwise a very tidy copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
Hoyle's Games Modernized
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1913 "A new edition thoroughly revised to 1909 with chapters on Auction Bridge and 'Lilly Bridge' (1913) and three other new games by Ernest Bergholt and with new chapters on roulette and Trente Et Quarante by Captain Browning with diagrams." Solid copy in burgundy cloth. Interior is yellowed but clean bar owners signatures on inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Chess
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1971 Revised and updated by J du Mont from an original first published in 1889 a very good unmarked bright copy of the book which aims "to provide a thouroughly complete and practical series of lessons in Chess.". Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chess For Children
|
|
|
Collins, 1958 "This is a first book of chess suitable for beginners from 8 to 80." Jacket is torn and creased but interior of book is very good, clean and fresh.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Breviary of Chess
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1946 Very tidy unmarked copy in slightly faded blue cloth covers. Aimed at those who are already initiated into the game and wish to advance further.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 32) |
100 Master Games of Modern Chess
|
|
|
G Bell & Sons, 1956 Tidy clean copy of the second edition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Chess A Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
Lutterworth, 1974 In green cloth with a small splotch of red ink on the front cover. Otherwise a fresh clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 34) |
Fischer v Spassky
|
|
|
Fontana, 1972 Yellowed pages but otherwise good clean in tact copy. Written by a Yugoslav grand master in the immediate aftermath of the most famous chess match of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Chess Masterpieces
|
|
|
Daily News Ltd, 1924 "A collection of selected games by world's masters with annotations". Strictly undated but both preface and owner's inscription are 1924. Games cover period from 1876 to 1922.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Modern Chess Openings (Griffith and White)
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 The seventh edition of the comprehensive work summarising the old and new thinking on chess openings. 390pp, solid copy in slightly faded pink cloth covers and a very faded spine.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Play Chess
|
|
|
BBC, 1980 Introduction to the game for young readers illustrated with over 80 diagrams - a tie-in to the BBC series Play Chess. Good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
