Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science History

from zarak books

Browse Science History | Return to zarak books | Even more SCIENCE / History books
1) What Darwin Saw

Weathervane Books A reprint of the 1879 book then published as What Mr Darwin Saw in His Voyage Round the World in the Ship Beagle. Drawn from Darwin's recollections of his voyage and published with the intention of interesting "children in the study of natural history, and of physical and political geography." Jacket has some minor curl at the top and the bottom otherwise a fine copy.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) Soviet Genetics
Alan G Morton

Lawrence and Wishart, 1951 "An introduction to contemporary genetic theory in the Soviet Union and to some of the factual and experimental material on which it is based." Very good bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) Lord Kelvin His Life and Work
Alexander Russell

T C & E C Jack, 1912 A brief biography which attempts to describe the scientific work in simple language. Good clean copy with yellowed endpapers.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) History of Anthropology
Alfred C Haddon

Watts & Co, 1934 The first publication in The Thinker's Library series (No 42) of "an interesting and informative record of the steps by which our knowledge of primitive races and customs has been built up into the science of Anthropology." Jacket has one repaired tear. Interior clean and tight.. First Thus. Cloth. Poor/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
5) Sun, Stand Thou Still
Angus Armitage

Sigma, 1947 "The life and work of Copernicus, Astronomer." Biography of the first man in modern times to pop his head over the parapet and say that the earth revolves around the sun (on his death bed though). Very nice copy, tight and unmarked.. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
6) Chemistry in the Twentieth Century
E F Armstrong (Ed)

Ernest Benn, 1925 "An account of the achievement and the present state of knowledge in chemical science". Up to 1922. Slightly bowed front board otherwise a very good clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) The Life Era
Eric Chaisson

The Atlantic Monthly Press , 1987 "Cosmic selection and conscious evolution." Minor wear to covers and an owner's stamp on the inside front cover otherwise a very tidy copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Madame Curie
Eve Curie

William Heinemann, 1943 Marie Curie's daughters account of her mother's extraordinary life and work. Near very good condition.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
9) Madame Curie
Eve Curie

William Heinemann, 1940 Marie Curie's daughters account of her mother's extraordinary life and work. Good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
10) Essays and New Atlantis
Francis Bacon

Walter J Black, 1942 The essays of the famous politician and scientist of the Elizabethan and Jacobean age plus his utopian story, New Atlantis. Owner inscription otherwise very bright and tidy copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) Science and Its Background
H D Anthony

MacMillan, 1948 "The present work attempts to fuse together the story of science and the background of history in which it is set. " A thorough overview of the history of science from the Greeks to Einstein.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) The Great Mathematicians
H W Turnbull

Methuen, 1962 "A biographical history of mathematics from Thales and Pythagoras in the sixth century BC to the great mathematical pioneers of the twentieth century." Good solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
13) Science as History
Heinz Gartmann

Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 "The story of Man's technological progress from steam engine to satellite." Solid clean copy with some fading to the front cover.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
14) Copernicus and His World
Hermann Kesten

Secker & Warburg, 1946 Part biography, part social history of the life and times of the scientist who put his neck on the line and said that the earth goes round the sun. (On his death bed at the time..) Clean tight copy with Copernicus's portrait on the front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Hugo Steiner-Prag. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) The Story of Atomic Theory and Atomic Energy
J G Feinberg

Dover Publications, 1960 A revised and updated version of the book originally published under the title The Atom Story. Solid copy, clean bar an owner's sticker on the flyleaf.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
16) The Growth of Physical Science
James Jeans

Readers Union, 1950 A brief history (365pp) of physics, chemistry and astronomy from the Babylonians to Einstein and quantum physics. Tight, clean copy. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Leonardo Da Vinci
Jay Williams

Cassell, 1972 Leonardo as artist, engineer, scientist, inventor and universal man Lavishly illustrated, mostly in colour. Very good copy bar some edgewear to front covers and an inscription on the title page.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
18) Stories of Inventors and Discoverers in Science and the Useful Arts
John Timbs

Kent and Co, 1860 Fascinating survey of the history of invention and discovery from a Mid-Victorian perspective covering hot air balloons, watches, telescopes and microscopes, steam engines, gas lighting, the railways and so on. Also some less expected chapters such as the inventions of Prince Rupert and Charles Babbage's calculating machine. In turquoise cloth, so almost certainly rebound, but consequently a solid clean copy bar an owner's plate and inscription.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
19) An Outline of the Development of Science
Mansel Davies

Watts & Co, 1947 A brief history of science from the Egyptians to the modern day in a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) Science and the Human Imagination
Mary B Hesse

SCM Press, 1954 "Aspects of the history and logic of physical science". Excellent copy in a very good jacket, slightly frayed at the edges.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) The Discovery of Insulin
Michael Bliss

MacMillan, 1987 "Here is the brillliant, definitive history of one of the most significant and controversial medical events of modern times." An excellent copy throughout.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
22) Thomas Henry Huxley a Sketch of This Life and Work
P Chalmers Mitchell

Methuen, 1913 A snappy biography of Darwin's Bulldog, revised from its original edition in 1901 with help from Leonard Huxley.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) Rutherford
Robin Mckown

Adam and Charles Black, 1964 Biography of the great New Zealand scientist, one of the leading figures in the history of atomic science. Excellent copy bar one small triangle clipped from a pre-title page and a wrinkled and stained back panel to the complete jacket. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
24) Marie Curie
Robin Mckown

Adam and Charles Black, 1961 Concise biography of the two times Nobel Prize winner. Missing front end paper and very small closed tear to the otherwise complete jacket but still a very good copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
25) The Cause of Mosquitoes Sorrow
Surendra Verma

Icon, 2007 Brand new copy. "Beginnings, Blunders and Breakthroughs in Science". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) The Early History of Surgery
W J Bishop

Oldbourne, 1962 From the Greeks and the Romans to the late 19th century. Some markings on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) The Drama of the Atom
Werner Braunbek

Oliver and Boyd, 1958 The story of the unravelling of the structure, nature and functionality of the atom. Good solid copy inn burgundy cloth.. First British. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) A Hole in the Bottom of the Sea : The Story of the Mohole Project
Willard Bascom

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961 "This book traces the history of geological thought and attempts to explain how early theories of the earth developed into those presently in fashion by the slow accumulation of data and the testing of ideas over many years." A near very good copy with an owner's inscription and a small mark to the rear cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) A Shorter History of Science
William Cecil Dampier

The Scientific Book Club, 1946 "Begins with the dawn of history and traces the growth of scientific ideas up to relativity and more recent discoveries and theories." Unmarked tight copy in good jacket with two small tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) A Shorter History of Science
William Cecil Dampier

Cambridge University Press, 1945 Red cloth. Fading to spine and part of cover. Previous owners markings. Very solid copy otherwise.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) Uncentering the Earth
William Vollmann

Phoenix, 2007 "Copernicus and On The Revolution of the Heavenly Spheres". Brand new copy. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by zarak books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: