300from Fine Friends Books |
|
Browse 300 | Return to Fine Friends Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Profits in Volume
|
|
|
Larchmont, NY: Investors Intelligence. Hard cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. G/G. Shelf wear, bumped corners, edges. Some underlining. DJ chipped with small tears and one folded back section on top back edge of dj, about 2 in by 1/3 in.else good. Discusses methods of analyzing the markets. with examples. 156 pgs. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Radio Amateur's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NDJ, X-Lib red covers. Retaped spine. Bookplate and library marks eps. Contains foldout RCA Radiotron characteristics chart. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A History of Mercer Un. 1833-1953
|
|
|
Macon, GA: Mercer Un.. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/NDJ. Red cloth with gilt lettering on black background. Faint, small black marks (abot 4) on top back edge of spine and back cover else very nice, clean and tight. Inscription by author to owner plus owner's name and date 420 pgs. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Location of Economic Activity
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition hardback, with steel gray cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Back cover has two very minor dents. Owner's name stamped on inside cover. Clean and tight. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
CPA Problems and approaches to solutions, Vol 1 Problems and Approaches
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964. 2nd ed.. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/ndj; Vol 1:brown boards with gold and silver lettering. 1 corner bumped, large wrinkles on front and back. Some shelfwear to tail of spine. Vol II: G/ndj; brown leather 3-ring binder. Bottom corners bent, 2 scratches, 1 smudge; spine caved in at ring bolts. Interiors intact, bright, clean. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Workshop Way of Learning
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/G; brown boards with silver lettering, silver illustration on front, slight wear on one corner o/w near fine. Fep and pastedown beginning to fox. DJ with 1" rip, rubbing, chips; Textblock foxed on lower edge. Interior tight with slight yellowing beginning on edges. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Loon Magic
|
|
|
WI: Ashland: Paper Birch Press, Inc, 1985. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF; dark grey boards with white lettering on front and spine. DJ unclipped has 1chip and some rubbing, o/w excellent. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Federal Taxes
|
|
|
New York: H.W. Wilson, 1952. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... G/nj; red boards with black lettering, edgeworn, corners bumped and worn through, shelfworn, back spine edge worn through. Interior clean, intact. Ex-lib, usual markings. The Reference Shelf, vol. 24, no.2. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Black Folktales
|
|
|
New York: Richard W. Baron, 1969. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... Tom Feelings . G/nj; black boards with impressed design; orange lettering on spine; spine faded; corners bumped. Inside hinge broken. Interior clean; illustrated. Ex-lib with usual markings. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
New Trier High School Alumni Directory 1901-1992
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Harris, 1993. S. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition blue softcover. Some wear, crack on spine, front corner dogeared. Ownership label on inside front cover. Clean and intact. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Somervell: Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ. Pr., 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/VG; taupe boards with gold lettering on spine; very slight area of discoloration on top right of front board, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, with very minor chips on head and tail of spine. Top fo text block slightly soiled. Interior clean, bright, intact. Pastedowns are maps of 1889 Somervell County. First Edition, Autographed. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stiff as a Poker and Other Ozark Fok Tales
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Near Fine/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG; gray cardboard quarterbound in black cloth; lower right corner bumped, o/w perfect condition. Unclipped DJ decorated, red lettering on front and spine; right corner chipped, o/w excellent condition. Interior clean, bright, tight. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Southern Ghosts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1979. First Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruce Roberts, photographer. NF/VG; gray boards quarterbound in black with silver lettering on spine; one corner has slight crease, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, has minor tears, some spatters on lower front, some rubbing on back. Interior clean, bright, tight. PO name embossed on fep. First Edition. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Manners for Moderns
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith , 1949. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... Ruth K. Macrae. G/nj; brown boards with white type;cover lettering worn; some edgewear and corners bumped. Interior intact, slightly yellowed from age. Ex-lib with usual markings. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Skull 1943
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University School of Medicine, 1943. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. G/No DJ. Black boards with title in silver and silver skull in red circle. At front hinge, spine has become unglued, Title page has a 2 in crack at hinge, bottom edge, and a 1/2 in tear top else good. Some many members of graduating class were members of the U.S. Army more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Husband and Wife: a Book of Information and Advice for the Married and the Marriageable
|
|
|
Ny: Fleming h Revell, 1900. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG;nj; Pale green cover with black decorative embossing on front; some wear on spine and part of front cover, small dent on edge of back cover. Text bock and interior pages yellowed with age; otherwise very good condition. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oral Pathology: a Histological, Roentgenological, and Clinical Study of the Diseases of the Teeth, Jaws, and Mouth
|
|
|
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1954. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... G/nj; gray boards with gilt lettering on front, in red box on spine. Title on front particially smudged out, gilting fading. Corners bumped, some shelfwear, one corner of head of spine torn a bit. Back rubbed. Fpastedown has a small greasespot, o/w clean throughout. Spine intact, interior bright. 1594 illustrations, some in color. 1536pp, 3" thick, extra shipping costs for weight. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Making our Government work; the challenge of American Citizenship
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... G/nj; red boards with black lettering, slightly edgeworn, spine faded. Interior clean, intact. Photographs. Ex-lib with usual markings and card/pocket. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Great Trains: Luxury Rail Journeys of the World
|
|
|
Greenwich: Dorset Press, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG/vg; Navy blue boards with some sunfading. Otherwise in excellent condition. Glossy jacket has 1 tiny puncture, some scratches, otherwise excellent. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elements of Economics
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/No dj. Dark cover exhibits wear and fading of spine, bumped corner, slight fraying top of spine. Ep darkened with owners' names on ep. Slight smudges on back ep, otherwise clean and tight. Copyright 1946, reprinted 1947. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Daily Altar: an Aid to Private Devotion & Family Worship
|
|
|
Chicago: Christian Century Pr., 1927. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. G/nj;Blue boards with black lettering on front and spine; corners bumped, edgewear and shelfwear, front and back rubbed, some holes in back pastedown at joint. Blacked out area on fep. Interior clean, somewhat tanned, binding intact. more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
