Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient Greece and Rome

from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

Browse Ancient Greece and Rome | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
1) ROMAN PORTRAITS: PHAIDON EDITION

New York: Oxford University Press 14 pages of Foreword, portraits are unpaginated. Binding is cream colored cloth. Several full page plates of black and white photographs of the heads of Roman statuary (some are known personnages and some are anonymous). INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Floyd Seyward Lear, a Rice University historian and expert in ancient law. Spotting and toning to cover; minor spotting to pages, though photos are clean and good quality.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) THE ION
Euripides (translated with Introduction and Notes by D. W. Lucas)

London: Cohen & West, 1949 xix, 71 pages. First printing of this translation of the classic Greek tragedy. The book is clean and tight with light tanning of the endpapers. The price-clipped dust jacket is clean and bright with some foxing on the rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $27.50
3) GREEK ARCHITECTURE
Frel, Jiri

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964 Very good condition with minor fading at top & bottom edges of cover, and page-edges are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is near good with a small scrape on front, a small closed tear on front, 2 other tiny closed tear, and minor chipping at edges. 71 plates. Unpaginated.. 1st English Language Edition. Illus. by Eduard and Milos Sladek. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Volume One)
Gibbon, Edward

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980 471 pages. Only vol. 1 of 6. Binding is full brown leather with gilt decoration. All page edges are gilt. Endpapers are orange moire fabric. First and last couple of pages have just a few spots.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. Illus. by Piranesi, Giovanni Battista. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) WORLD ERAS: CLASSICAL GREEK CIVILIZATION 800-323 B. C. E
Kirby, John T

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 2001 xxxi, 395 pages.. First Edition. Brown Pictorial. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $78.50
6) LIVES, OPINIONS, AND REMARKABLE SAYINGS OF THE MOST FAMOUS ANCIENT PHILOSOPHERS, the First Volume
Laertius, Diogenes

London: Edward Brewster, 1688 Frontispiece, (14), 589 pages. Seven books in one volume: the first book translated by T. Fetherstone, D.D.; 2d book by Samuel White, M.D.; 3d by E. Smith, M.A.; 4th by J. Philips, gent.; 5th by R. Kippax, M.A.; 6th by William Baxter, gent.; 7th by R.M., gent. This was the only volume published by Brewster, but a second volume, which included the final 3 books, was published in 1696 by Bentley. Included are an engraved portrait of Diogenes, a brief biography of him, a proeme (introduction), and brief bios and explanations of the philosophies of the Ionic philosophers: Thales, Solon, Pittacus, Cleobulus, Periander, Anacharsis, Myso, Epimenides, Pherecydes, Anaximenes, Anaxagoras, Socrates, Xenophon, Aeschines, Aristippus, Euclides, Stilpo, Crito, Simo, Glaucco, Simmias, Cebes, Aenedemus, Menedemus, Plato, Speusippus, Xenocrites, Polemo, Crates, Crantor, Arcesilaus, Bion, Lacydes, Carneades, Clitomachus,Aristotle, Theophrastus, Strato, Lyco, Demetrius, Heraclides, Antisthenes, Diogenes, Metrocles, Hipparchia, Menippus, Menedemus, Zeno, Aristo, Erillus, Cleanthes, Sphaerus, and Chrysippus. It should be noted that Diogenes Laertius was not the Cynic philosopher Diogenes (who supposedly searched for an honest man), but most of what we know abot that Diogenes, we learned from this book. Bound in early speckled brown leather with 5 raised bands, elaborately tooled with faded gilt decoration on the spine. From the collection of John Peyto Verney, Lord Willoughby de Broke, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and that of a later Lord Willoughby on the front free endpaper. Pages are clean and supple, with no foxing. Leather is splitting along the joints, but the boards are still held tightly by the cords.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $450.00
7) THE RICE INSTITUTE PAMPHLET: Monograph in Political Science (Vol.XLII July, 1955, No. 2)
Lear, Floyd Seyward

Houston, Texas: The Rice Institute, 1955 142 pages. "Treason and Related Offenses in Roman and Germanic Law." Paper binding is toned with some minor tears at edges. A very nice sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) MYCENAE AND THE MYCENAEAN AGE
Mylonas, George E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966 xvi, 251 Pages. Presents what has been learned from archeology about Mycenaean culture, examines what findings indicate about military strategy, social and political life, economy, religion and belief. Book is clean and tight, with slight color rub to head and foot of spine, front and rear cover corners. Some foxing to top edge. Jacket is clean and bright, with light tanning to rear cover, 1/2 closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, slight color rub to front cover corners, top and bottom edges and head and foot of spine. A very attractive copy, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $39.50
9) THE CULTURE OF ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME: A General Sketch
Reisinger, F. Poland and R. Wagner; Translation from the Second German Edition By John Henry Freese

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1926 335 pages. Binding is decorated brown cloth. With about a hundred and forty half-tone illustrations, maps, and plans. Book is lightly bumped at corners; foxing to first twelve pages; pages lightly toned. Previous owenr's name/date on ffep. Still a nice tight copy. . First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE URBAN DEVELOPMENT OF ANCIENT CORINTH
Robinson, Henry S

Athens, Greece: American School of Classical Studies, 1965. 32 pages. A revised version of an article that appeared originally in ETUDES SUR L'ART ANTIQUE, published by the Musee National de Varsovie. The pamphlet is clean and tight with the previous owner's name and date on back of the front cover and a tiny name stamp at top of front cover.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
11) GREECE
Sheldon, Peter

London: Batsford, 1966 210 pages. Neither first-person account nor boring travel guide, this book "is a concise and helpful survey of all those places in Greece which the intelligent traveller is most keen to see." It reflects Sheldon's deep knowledge of Greek culture and history. The book is clean and tight with a previous owner's name and purchase date on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and bright with some edgewear--now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: