Animals/Birds/Fish/Fishingfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Animals/Birds/Fish/Fishing | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
THE SPORTING MAGAZINE or Monthly Calander of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure Enterprise & Spirit- 3 Volumes 21, 22 and 23 (Complete Run November 1827- April 1829) & The Racin
|
|
|
London: M.A Pittman, 18 Warwick Square. Good+. 1st Editions. Full Leather. The 3 volumes are Volume 21. New Series. (or Vol 71. Old Series). November 1827 - April 1828. 436 pp + 76 pp (The Racing Calendar for 1827) + 8 pp (Index). Volume 22, New Series. (or Vol.72. Old Series). May 1828 - October 1828. 448 pp + 68 pp (The Racing Calendar for 1828) + 4pp (Index). Volume 23. New Series. (or Vol 73. Old Series). November 1828 - April 1829. 428 pp + 96 pp (The Racing Calendar for 1828) + 4 pp (Index). All Volumes in a Uniform Full Patterned Leather, Gilt banding to boards, 4 Raised Bands to the spine with gilt decoration, 2 burgundy leather 'Title' and 'Volume No.' labels, lettered in gilt. Gilt decoration to each panel, and all board edges gilt decorated. All these volumes were once a Very Handsome set - they still are - but they now show some edge wear, scuffing, and each volume lacks a small section of the leather spine, the worst being volume 22 which lacks nearly 2cm at the head of the spine, but they still look a very attractive set. All Hinges secure. Marbled endpapers and All Edges Marbled. Internally the books are Overall VG to Nr Fine - EXCELLENT copies, VERY Clean, Tight and Bright. Volume 21 = Beautiful Vignette title page + 14 full page engravings (13/14 Tissue guarded). Volume 22 (this volume has some foxing here and there) = Beautiful Vignette title page + 14 full page engravings (All tissue guarded). Volume 23 = Beautiful Vignette title page + 16 full page engravings (All Tissue guarded). All plates present. Each volume covers many sports popular in Regency England including Horse Racing; Shooting; Badger Baiting, Hunting; Dog Racing; Angling; Hawking , Hounds, etc, etc. A VERY nice set with the binding faults as noted.; 50387; Each 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 2) |
3 PIGEON Postcard Size Supplements to the Feathered World
|
|
|
The Feathered World. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Full colour 'Supplements' to 'The Feathered World' Postcard size/Postcard format. 1 = 'Exhibition Flying Homer' - date March, 1912, few marks to blank reverse; 2 = 'L F Black Bald Tumbler' - date May 19, 1911, 3 = 'Light Mottle Tippler' - date June 7, 1912,. All images signed (printed) A J Simpson. Very Clean and bright images PRICE £8 each, OR £22 for the 3. EXCELLENT condition; 004873; 15 x 9 Cm . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SMALLER BRITISH BIRDS. With Descriptions of their Nests, Eggs, Habits etc., etc., etc
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons. Very Good+. 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. In the Publisher's Pictorial Deep green cloth, with the front cover and spine most attractively decorated/blocked in black and gold. There is some Very sl. edgewear and bumping to the corners/head/tail of spine - but this copy is amazingly well preserved with Beautiful Crisp Bright covers and spine. Top edge gilt. ALL hinges secure and tight. iv + 252 pp. 16 Fine Full Colour plates of birds after A. F. Lydon, and 16 colour plates of bird eggs (32 Plates in all). Internally there is a little browning/foxing occasionally but mainly to the first few and last few pages, most of the text/plates are Very Clean and Bright. An Excellent, Bright, Near Fine copy.; 108202; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Widowhood Year
|
|
|
Sheffield: B R Hubbard (printers) Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Laminated Pictorial Boards. No date (1987). 151 pp. glossy pages. Illustrated in colour. Clean tight and bright. AS NEW. Thirty years of pigeons as a hobby.; 001918; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Petrified Mariner
|
|
|
London: William Kimber. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718304721 . Blue boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. Boards have a very little edge 'fading', hardly noticable, o/w VG, clean and crisp cornered. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Wrapper illustration by Donald Swan. Some general slight shelfwear and the rear dustjacket cover, which is plain grey/silver is speckled all over in white - from ? Rubbing or adhereing to another surface ? But it looks uniformly 'pretty/patterned', and is quite attractive! . Apart form this, overall the wrapper is VG. 229 pp. With three b/w maps. The page fore-edges have some foxing spots/browning, but none internally. The 'Petrified Mariner' of the title is the author himself, who bought "an old motor fishing vessel, an Ex-Admiralty cutter 'Sanu', and set off on a series of increasingly ambitious (and adventurous) cruises - to Europe - France, Germany, Sweden, Denmark and later via Spain and Portugal to the Mediterranean." Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Trumpeter Swan. Its History, Habits and Population in the United States. No 63. SIGNED
|
|
|
US Fish and Wildlife Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Paperback. North American Fauna, Covers and spine faded, small inscription to inner front cover, 214pp, black/white frontis and illus., internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Signed by Author. "Distribution and status, habitat, life cycle, polulation, management, bibliography. Appendixes on measurement of eggs, food analysis, excerpt from "Observations on the genera of the swans"; 107016; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE EVENING RISE: FIFTY YEARS OF FLY FISHING
|
|
|
DUCKWORTH. First Edition. V GOOD PLUS in VG + PRICE CLIPPED D/W No Inscriptions. EXCELLENT COPY. BOXF6; 8161 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEETONS BOOK OF BIRDS. Showing HOW TO REAR & MANAGE THEM IN SICKNESS & IN HEALTH
|
|
|
London (248, Strand, WC): S.O. BEETON. Good+. Presumed First Edition?. Hardcover. A lovely period guide to birds full of anecdotes, stories, practical information and personal observations. No date of publication is given but circa 1860s/70s. One of the authors' self-published natual history books. A possible First or certainly a very Early Edition, in the original red blind stamped cloth boards with a lovely gilt bird cage, incorporating the Title, on the front board, and gilt title and gilt bird decoration to the spine (a little faded /rubbed). (NOT a Cheap Edition). All extremities rubbed, with a little repaired splitting and loss to the top and tail of the spine. All edges gilt. xii +, 352 pages. Plain lemon endpapers with some stains and repairs to the rear endpaper. No inscriptions. Illustrated with 6 Lovely Bright Chromolithograph 'guarded' plates of 'Canary, Bullfinch and Goldfinch', 'Peregrine, Ger-Falcon and Goshawk', 'Robin, Scarlet Lory, Leadbeater Cockatoo, Green and Grey Parrots', (the frontis), 'Thrush and Blackbird', 'Eggs of British Pet Birds' and numerous b/w woodcuts in the text. The last 'guard' covering the plate of Bird's Eggs is torn and there is no guard to the frontispiece. Internally very clean, tight and bright. Hinges tight and secure. A few minor faults as described above, but a Most Attractive period book.; 9273; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Water Colour Drawings. (The Water-Colour Drawings of Thomas Bewick)
|
|
|
London?: Barbizon House?. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930?. ?Limited Edition. In Hardcover slipcase. This is NOT the book - but an Ex Reference Library bound Slipcase in which there are 35 loose captioned grey card sheets with full coloured tipped on prints - with 2 small prints on 5 of the sheets - making a Total of 40 prints in all, as called for in this book. A few have creased and torn edges and one is missing 3/4 of the print, but the rest are Fine/Near Fine. So basically a 'Working use' set of prints. For people who would like to have individual prints as works of art or exemplars for art classes/schools etc? All encased in a green purpose built cloth covered library slipcase with a 'Reference' library label on the front cover and a Library Donation slip (given in 1936) on the rear cover, and the title 'Bewick Water Colour Drawings' in gilt on the spine. I am making the assumption that this is the book they are from due to the title and date, etc....but I havn't currently got a copy of this book to compare them with. Sold 'As is'! ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Birds The Paintings of Terance James Bond
|
|
|
New York/Toronto: Athena Press Inc. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0922884005 . Clean Creamy/Grey boards with bright gilt titling to spine. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial dustjacket. The head of d/j spine is slightly chipped/small closed tear and a little very slight 'curling to the top edges o/w Fine. Dustjacket is Not price clipped. There is a former owner's gift note on the top corner of the front free endpaper o/w No other Inscriptions or Marks. (11) + 86 pp. Beautifully illustrated with full colour, full page plates by one of the great ornithological painters of our time.. Overall, despite the minor faults mentioned this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " Beautifully produced volume of paintings from this highly respected bird illustrator. Artistic and 'accurate down to the last feather', with an introduction by the artist, and notes on each painting." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trouting In Norway
|
|
|
London: SIMPKIN MARSHALL & CO. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. A Joint Publisher is also given as Chas. Thurnam & Sons, Carlisle. Original blue boards, gilt titling, with gilt and black fly emblem and gilt titling on upper cover. Extremitities rubbed, head and tail of the spine a little 'ragged', and corners bumped and rubbed. Page tops and fore-edges are a little 'dusty'. Covers very slightly 'warped' and creased. Now protected in a clear plastic/'mylar' cover, and looks quite good!. Inner hinges sprung but all outer hinges secure. 168 pp, 8 black/white full page photographs illustrating the book by Lieut. F.N. Burton, Madras Army. Includes 2 Appendices 'Angling Diary in Norway, 1896' and 'vocabulary' (English/Norsk). Apart from the usual light foxing/browning to the endpapers, the text block is Clean and Bright . The author relates various tales of fishing, etc, during a month's trout fishing in Norway in 1896, but also provides great period source material on the social habits of the English Officer abroad! " Stout wooden or solid leather trunks should be taken as Skydguts( carriole boys) invariably sit upon the luggage.....Tall Hats.....should be left behind in England ....A fair equipment is as follows.....long ribbed stockings if "knickerbockers" are worn." etc, etc. Also gives an insight into the habit, dress, peoples and rivers, etc, of Norway. A Scarce title.; 50250; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ed Byrne's Racing Year
|
|
|
Dorset UK: Trainers Record. Very Good+. 1980. FIRST Limited Deluxe Edition. Hardback IN SLIPCASE. 0907441000 . The FIRST of Ed Byrnes' collections of racing photographs. This is a De Luxe Limited Edition, bound in Full Blue Leather with a small Bright gilt (horse) decoration and titling to the spine, gilt titling to the front board, with a gilt line all around the edges - housed in a Slipcase with black cloth edges and blue/black patterned paper covered boards. The cloth is splitting to one edge of the slipcase and has been re-glued. 193 pp. SIGNED by ED BYRNE and JOHN JOE O'NEILL (Jonjo O'Neill) on the Reverse of the Title (Half title?) above a printed legend stating "This copy is Number ..... of a limited edition of ....books.". The number and quantity are not filled in. This page has a loose tissue guard. Internally VG although there is a little 'smudging' from the print offset on the opposing pages. Printed on Huntsman Silk 135 Paper by Friary Press. Binding by Weatherbys. There are 2 ISBNs listed but not allocated to a particular book, so this item might have the other ISBN - which is 0907441017. ? Overall an Excellent copy.; 108207; 4to Rectangular; Signed by Author and John Joe O'Neill. . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bob Church's Guide to Trout Flies
|
|
|
Wiltshire: The Crowood Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. ALMOST AS NEW. 238 PP. Gilt titling to spine, pictorial d/w, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Classifies 400 of the most popular patterns, illustrating each in full colour. Drawing on practical experience the author comments on each of the 400 patterns giving invaluable advice. A must for the modern fly fisher or fly tyer. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002692; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 14) |
PUPPY REARING By NATURAL METHODS
|
|
|
London: Ian Allen, Ltd. Very Good. 1947. Reprint. Card Covers. Crimson decorated card covers titled in black. Rear cover in white with black lettering - sl. grubby. 77 pp. Black and white frontis of a Naturally Reared Afghan puppy - Turkuman Nissam's Laurel - Best of winners twice. "This book was not written merely to be read and discussed......its main purpose is that it should be practised in detail, only then can it truly benefit the canine world." "Baraicli-Levy had a fascinating and long career as a writer, agriculturist, and organic farmer and was a pioneer in the field of nutrition, herbal medicine and humane veterinary care." No Inscriptions - a Very clean tight and bright copy. This is a Very Scarce title.; 108212; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aquarium Plants
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First (english txt). Hardcover. Translated by J A Schuurman, English edn prepared by Vera Higgins. "...copious line drawings and 16 pages of half tone illustrations." Text in English, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, light creasing to dustwrap, slight sunning, clean burgundy boards with bright gilt titling to spine,255pp, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106505; 8vo Large . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Waterfowl of the World. Volume 1 - the Magpie Goose; Whistling Ducks, Swans and Geese; Sheldgeese and Shelducks
|
|
|
London: Country Life Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. 5th Imp. Hardcover. Price clipped, torn/chipped, internally repaired, clean blue boards with gilt formation of birds to front board, red title label with gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, volume 1 only. 284pp, illustrated in colour and black/white, maps, hinges sound, heavy, may require extra postage, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107280; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Explorations & Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, And of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus and Other Animals
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life. As New with no dust jacket. 1985. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. From the prestigiously-bound Time-Life series "Classics of Exploration". A 1985 Facsimile reprint of the First Edition of 1861, preserving the historical authenticity including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Hardback in coarse grained mottled brown leather boards (Time-Life actually state that these bindings are Leather, but they look more like 'leatherette' to me - but presumably the publishers know what they are talking about? ) with Bright Red/Gilt titling/decoration to the front cover and spine. The front cover has a double red/gilt border, 6 raised bands on the spine with gilt titles and or decoration in the intervening red panels. Silk headbands and a yellow-gold ribbon bookmark. As New/No Jacket. All page fore-edges bright Gilt. This is a Lovely Facsimile reprint. Marbled endpapers. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xviii) + 479 pp. With a b/w fold out Frontispiece of a Gorilla, numerous other illustrations in Black and White, plus 1 large fold out Map of ' Equatorial Africa showing the line of M. Du Chaillu's Explorations' . Complete with the loose leaf 'details of the book' and a special uninscribed 'Ex Libris' bookplate provided by Time-Life pasted on to the front endpaper. At the time of listing I have 17 other Travel and Exploration books in a uniform binding in the same series - please enquire if interested. All in a similar condition. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. "Du Chaillu was the first European to explore the area and he discovered the fact that the rivers Nazareth, Mexias, and Fernand Vaz are all connected. The book contains very interesting information on the gorilla. He was given the epithet - Gorilla Hunter. He comments on the unusual number of species of fauna peculiar to this region." ; Classics of Exploration; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Birds of Fair Isle
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. 0951841408 . printed by Ritchie of Edinburgh. Privately published by the Author. 148 pp. Map of Fair Isle. Numerous black and white illustrations. birds are systematically listed. Pictorial covers. Clean tight and bright. A comprehensive look at the bird life on Fair Isle.; 001821; Slim 4to Paperback . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Birds of Glamorgan. Compiled for the Ornithological Section of the Society and Printed as an Annex to the Transaction Volume XCIV on the Centenary Year of the Society 1967
|
|
|
Cardiff: The Cardiff Naturalists' Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. Map on endpapers. Gilt titling to spine and to front board. Black and white frontis. 143 pp. Index. Illustrated in black and white. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 001083; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sea Trout How to Catch Them
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Second Printing. Hardcover. Light Blue cloth boards, tight, bright and with deep blue lettering to the spine, but with the very edges slightly 'light' faded. The Top page edges dusty/spotted. In the Original Publisher's Pictorial dustjacket, but price clipped. The dustjacket is a very good colour, featuring a large Sea Trout! , but has slightly chipped edges, a little surface rubbing to the extremities, a couple of small closed tears, repaired internally and the rear cover a bit marked, but overall is VG. 96pp. Interior Very clean, tight and bright. No Inscriptions or Marks. A very nice copy of one of the "How To Catch Them" series of handy sized fishing books. Small pocket format, 16.5cm x 9.5cm. At the time of writing I also have 6 other titles in this series in their original delightful period dustjackets. Please enquire if interested. ; 'How to Catch Them' Series; 12mo small . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Monmouthshire Lepidoptera the Butterflies and Moths of Gwent
|
|
|
England: Images Publishing (Malvern) Ltd. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. no date. There may have been a picture inlay on front board. Green cloth bound boards, corners bumped. White titling. Illustrated title page. Published with the support of the Countryside Council for Wales. Includes reference to plates, index of English names, index of scientific names, systematic list and records, information on species which are now extinct. 352 pp. Colour illustrations. 22 col photos of habitats and living insects. The first comprehensive list for the county, with records for 1,164 species, together with information on habitat, distribution, status, flight period, larval foodplants.; 000025; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Romance of Fish Life
|
|
|
London: A & C Black Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Spine faded. Illustrated front board. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Extremities rubbed. Internally clean bright and tight. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO AUTHORS SISTER and additional presentation inscription to Grace 'in memory of the author from his sister Maggie'. Colour frontispiece. 164 pp. These writings were originally given as lectures. They four chapters cover "Personality under Water, The Salmon, The Harvest of the Sea: from Cod to Cockles and Animal Life on the Sea Floor". There are 16 full-page illustrations from photographs,a frontispiece in colour and 13 line drawings.; 001883; 8vo; Signed by Author's Sister . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Idle Bear
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Thus. Hardcover. 0216926629 . Pictorial e/p's. Profusely illustrated throughout with lovely teddy bears. Unpaginated. Illustrated title page. 'Miniature' version . Winner 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal; 001050; 32mo - Circa 4" x 5" . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Growing Up in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: The Rubicon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 0948695153 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a few closed tears but is 100% complete and near fine. Internally the book is also fine except for a red stamp on the title page stating "This book was slightly damaged in transit and is now being sold at a special bargain price". Apart from this and the closed tears to the dustjacket the book is 'As New '. (xii) + 177 pgs. Black and white photo and line drawn illustrations throughout, plus a Map of Ancient Egypt. Includes a List of Tombs at Thebes. A VERY Clean crisp copy in near 'as new' condition. Probably unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Hawaiian Goose An Experiment in Conservation
|
|
|
Calton, UK: T. & A. D. Poyser. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856610259 . Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's 'Hawaiian Geese' illustrated dustjacket (illustrated by Tim Halliday). The dustjacket is not price clipped. First Edition. 154pp + 1 advert leaf. Illustrated with a full colour frontispiece, a suite of 24 b/w Plates and many b/w maps, plans and illustrations in the text. A former owner's name is written at the top of the half title o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. A Detailed account of the biology and ecology of the nene, or Hawaiian goose, and the conservation effort directed at its preservation. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Thoroughbred Racing Pigeon
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. With a foreword by J M K McGugan. Illustrated. Black and white frontispiece. Boards bright with gilt titling to front board and to spine. Slight fading to spine of dust wrap. Slight offsetting/browning to e/p's. 176 pp. Clean tight and bright. This book deals with almost every subject in connection with racing pigeons in a most lucid manner.; 001922; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Care and Propagation of Ornamental Waterfowl
|
|
|
Edinburgh: McLagan & Cumming. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. ...being notes on those waterfowl best suited for the ponds and lakes of our country. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, internally repaired tears to edges of dustwrap, clean blue/green boards with clear titling to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, illustrated endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 190pp, black/white frontispiece and illus., hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107041; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Shearwaters (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
London: J. M. DENT & SONS Ltd. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1947. Reprint. Cloth Bound Boards. Green cloth boards with a Bright Gilt vignette of a shearwater on the front board, and bright gilt titling to spine. The top edge of the dustwrapper is torn and chipped with loss, but only a small loss to the front top, a larger tear with loss to the rear wrap, and top of d/w is chipped, the wrapper has some surface wear/sl. marked, otherwise it is pretty good, and now protected in a new clear acetate cover. Price clipped. The dustwrapper states 'Second Impression'. The page edges are foxed. SIGNED by 'R.M. Lockley' under the half title. xi + 238 pp. Black and white frontispiece and Illustrated throughout mainly with black and white photo illustrations and some line illus/maps in the text. "A deceptively drab sea-bird that performs dazzling feats of navigation and endurance, the Manx Shearwater breeds in underground nests on islands off the west coast of Great Britain. The author studied the Manx Shearwater for 12 years before writing this book which is well researched and a highly regarded study of Shearwaters on the Isle of Skokholm off the Welsh Coast.". Some Light foxing to the endpapers but the book overall is Very Clean, Tight and Bright.; 108204; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shot Gun and Sunlight. The Game Birds of East Africa
|
|
|
London: The Batchworth Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to edges of dustwrap, slightly dusty. Clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, bottom edges of boards lightly faded, NO INSCRIPTIONS, includes newspaper cuttings - entitled 'New Game Laws for Kenya' and 'Our shyest dove.' Map to rear endpapers. 416pp, black and white frontis. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...the first book to deal with all the Game Birds of East Africa from the sportsman's point of view."; 106771; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Introduction to Malayan Birds
|
|
|
The Malayan Nature Society. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Colour frontis and 17 black/white illus., black/white diagrams, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, dustwrap sunned/grubby/edgeworn, dark green boards with large black illus of bird to front cover, gilt titling to spine, head/tail of spine bumped, hinges sound, 234pp, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Keys to identification in the field, ... a necessity for all who see birds." (1956); 107306; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Trent Otter on Coarse Fish Angling Being a Practical Treatise on the Nottingham, the Sheffield, the Thames, and the Ouse and Norfolk Styles of Fishing
|
|
|
London: J. W. Martin & Co. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. ..... The Experience of a Lifelong Angler, Who Has Fished with and Now Describes the Methods of Experts .....No date, first (1908/9) Lacks ffep otherwise very good internally. Previous owner has coloured edges to match, hinges have possibly been reglued neatly, Gilt title onlay to front board and gilt titling to spine. 2 indentations on rear board. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Slight offsetting. Black and white frontispiece plus 16 full page black and white plates (one slightly torn/stained with slight loss to one edge) Overall a good+ copy. 262 pp. Foxing mainly to prelims otherwise clean tight and bright.; 001909; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 32) |
British Mammals
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury/Collins/Godfrey Cave Assocites Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Reprint (Second Edition). Hardcover. 1870630688 . Cream boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. One of the Very Finely produced Reprint Editions of the Classic 'New Naturalist' series, under license from the original publisher Collins. 8vo. 16 colour plates, 48 black and white plates and 92 figures in the text. 410pp including Bibliography, Index. No Inscriptions or Marks. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. An Excellent 'As New' Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. I also have for sale (at time of listing) 2 others in this Reprint series - Birds and Men and Butterflies. ; Collins New Naturalist Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 33) |
WIND IN THE ASH TREE (Signed Copy)
|
|
|
London: UNWIN PAPERBACKS,. Good+. 1989. 1st Edition Paperback. Card Covers (pictorial). LARGE PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION ON FFEP FROM THE AUTHOR - WITH MY THANKS FOR THE AMAZING SPECIAL CORN FROM JEANINE AND ALL AT 'FEATHERS'. See page 117 for PIGEON STORY. ILLUSTRATED. The Second volume in her biographical country trilogy of Life on a tiny Welsh Farm, by the Radio presenter and author of "A small country living".; 60900; 8vo (large); Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.02
|
|
| 34) |
The Book of the Pigeon
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 3rd 4th Printing. Cloth Bound Boards. Silver titling to front board and to spine. Spine sunned. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. E/p's browning. 242 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Clean tight and bright. "This book is meant to be neither an exhaustive nor a scientific treatise of the subject, but mainly an informal and informative chronicle of my experiences with pigeons."; 001924; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pahute Indian Legends
|
|
|
Utah: Deseret Book Company Publishers,. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good++. First Edition. 8vo. Beige cloth bound boards with red decoration. Boards are mottled with old damp stain. The red titling and decoration is bright and clean. The book is tight and sound in pictorial dust wrap which is chipped and torn to edges. 134 pp. Presentation note on front paste down from a former owner from the US 'Salt Lake City', to a Welsh couple. Internally the book is NEAR FINE with lovely black and white illustrations.; 000172; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Game Birds, Beasts and Fishes. Natural History for Sportsmen
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service and Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. 1944 Edn. Hardcover. Slightly dusty brown boards with small gilt insignia to front cover and gilt titling to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, inscription to front pastedown. Light foxing spots to endpapers, 255pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Volume twenty in the Lonsdale Library.; 107037; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Taupo Season. A Bedside Book for Trout Fishermen
|
|
|
Aukland, Sydney, London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002169452 . NO INSCRIPTIONS, NOT PRICE CLIPPED but front and rear flaps stuck to pastedowns with clear tape. First two lines of text to front flap has been circled with pen. Slight tears to front/rear pastedowns. 227pp, illustrated with colour and black/white photographs. Internally EXCELLENT. CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 106698; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
White Harnesses - The Story of Guide Dogs for the Blind
|
|
|
Altrincham: John Sherratt & Son. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Red Boards with NO titling to the spine. Probably a Library Re-Bind to protect the book. (1st 1961). Ex-Library with relatively minimal library markings. Guide Dog History. 139 pp, 3 colour plates and 21 half-tone. The story of Guide Dogs for the Blind. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 39) |
A BEAR BOOK THE BEAR IN RUSSIAN FOLKLORE & FABLE
|
|
|
CHARLES SKILTON LTD 1985 1ST EDIT H/B. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good Plus to Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo. SIGNED (WITH PLEASURE) BY THE AUTHOR. A collection of Russian proverbs, fables, folklore and political allegory featuring bears. Internally a fine copy; cover slightly rubbed.; 9674 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Great Salmon and Sea Trout Lochs of Scotland
|
|
|
UK: Swan Hill Press ( an Imprint of Quiller Publishing Ltd). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 1904057624 . Black cloth with Bright Gilt titling to the spine, in a pictorial dustjacket which has the tiniest of shelwear, but is overall Fine. 208 pp. Colour photographs throughout and a b/w line map. Following the success of his book on Irish fishing, Bill Rawlings now writes about another area he knows well - the Islands and Highlands of Scotland. This book is written for all those who wish to enjoy fishing in one of Europe's last great wildernesses. The Author has had many years' experience of fishing in Scotland and he uses this knowledge to advise the reader on where to fish, the equipment needed and how to succeed. He gives details of how to make contact with fisheries managers and where to stay. The author writes about his experiences as he travels around the Highlands and also considers the recent decline in fish numbers and offers solutions as to how this trend could be reversed. With its wealth of photographs and evocative text this is a very personal book which will appeal both to those familiar with the area and to those discovering it for the first time. (Published price £25.00 ). Asn Excellent 'As New' copy.; 50505; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Travel and Adventure in South-East Africa. Being the Narrative of the Last Eleven Years Spent by the Author on the Zambesi and its Tributaries; With an Account of the Colonisation of Mashunaland and the Progress of the Gold Industry in That Country
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life. As New with no dust jacket. 1984. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. From the prestigiously-bound Time-Life series "Classics of Exploration". A 1984 Facsimile reprint of the First Edition of 1893, preserving the historical authenticity including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Hardback in coarse grained mottled brown leather boards (Time-Life actually state that these bindings are Leather, but they look more like 'leatherette' to me - but presumably the publishers know what they are talking about? ) with Bright Red/Gilt titling/decoration to the front cover and spine. The front cover has a double red/gilt border, 6 raised bands on the spine with gilt titles and or decoration in the intervening red panels. Silk headbands and a yellow-gold ribbon bookmark. As New/No Jacket. All page fore-edges bright Gilt. This is a Lovely Facsimile reprint. Marbled endpapers. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xviii) + 503 pp + 4 pp = Original Publisher's (Rowland Ward and Co, Limited) Book Catalogue. With a Portrait, numerous illustrations in Black and White, plus 1 large coloured fold out Map of ' Part of South Africa showing the routes of Frederick Courtney Selous 1872-92.' . Complete with the loose leaf 'details of the book' and a special uninscribed 'Ex Libris' bookplate provided by Time-Life pasted on to the front endpaper. At the time of listing I have 17 other Travel and Exploration books in a uniform binding in the same series - please enquire if interested. All in a similar condition. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. "The author, a guide to Cecil Rhodes, spent eleven years traveling the interior of South Africa and records his hunting adventures; experiences among the Boers; accounts of the two expeditions sent against the Batauwani by Lobengula; an account of the Matabele uprising in Mashonaland; and supplies notes on the "bushmen" of South Africa. Selous also records an account of an incident in the interior in which he was separated and lost from his party. He was one of the earliest to chronicle hunting in Africa. Selous describes numerous adventures with lions and leopards, particularly near the Zambesi, Zweswi and Manyami rivers, with additional sport after rhinoceros, eland and hartebeest. After returning to the Transvaal, he linked with Montagu Kerr and traveled into Matabeleland. Selous hunted more lions and rhinoceros, and vividly depicts an elephant hunt near the Zweswi River. In 1886, he hunted through Mashonaland, but was forced to escape after his camp was destroyed by hostile tribesmen. Eventually reaching the Zambesi, he hunted lion and lost a canoe to a hippopotamus. He concludes with a chapter on rifles, and another reflecting earlier sporting adventures after elephant, rhinoceros, buffalo and others." ; Classics of Exploration; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Barn Owl in the British Isles. Its Past, Present, and Future (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
London: The Hawk Trust. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. A little light shelfwear to the covers - a few light marks, creasing, edgewear but all fairly negligible. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's name and date at the top of the title page. The Author has also Signed his name "With all best wishes....." under the printed title. The book internally is Fine. Foreward by David Attenborough. (xii) + 113 pp. Colour and b/w Illustrations. Maps. 6 Appendices. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Very Good copy. "An in depth beautifully illustrated study of the Barn Owl and its habitat in the British Isles". Also included are a couple of loose leaf items relating to the Barn Owl. ; Small 4to; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pigeon Racing
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0706361970 . SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY ; TO JOHN LUPTON (One of the few Master Breeders) from Jeanine MacMullen (author of 'A Small Country Living' etc). Gilt titling to spine, front board slightly faded at top edge. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Pictorial d/w. Black and white frontispiece. 94 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 001920; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 44) |
Kingdom of the Elephant
|
|
|
London: Andrew Melrose. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. FIRST EDITION, First Issue May 1955. Cloth Bound Boards. With a preface by Col. Sir James Sleeman. With 40 illustrations. Black and white frontispiece. Neat masking tape repairs/reinforcements, colouring in and added letters missing where some text missing. All 'repairs' done by a former owner - which actually does improve the d/w - just don't peer too closely, as at first glance what looks a very good wrap turns out to be just good plus, but it has preserved a torn wrap. 271 pp. Some Offsetting to the e/ps. Black and white illustrations. D/J NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Overall a VG clean tight and bright copy in a preserved d/j.; 002706; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Times of India Centenary Annual 1939
|
|
|
Bombay: The Times of India Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's highly pictorial card covers, illustrated by 'Royle', edged in gold. No dustjacket as issued. An Original Magazine. 1 inch split to head of spine, with some loss but which is plain white and unlettered . Some soiling/creasing, edge tears to cover. Unpaginated but c.180 pp? . 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Illustrated throughout with numerous colour, sepia and black and white illustrations and Adverts. 8 Tipped in full colour plates mounted on black card/cartridge paper? Each with a captioned tissue guard. Some lovely period colour plate and b/w Adverts, and interesting (all illustrated in colour, sepia or b/w) articles including: "India One Hundred Years go" with colour illustrations, "A Holiday in Sikkim" by Lady Erskine-Crum with b/w photo illustrations; "The Burmese Man"; "The Fighting Patwardhans" by Sir Patrick Cadell; "The Hindu Mecca"; "Ducktarpin. Being the Life Story of Sultana Dacoit" by Lieutenant-General Sir George Macmunn; "The Paintings of Gopal D. Deuskar" by W. E,. Gladstone Soloman; " Treks in the Himalayas" by Field-Marshal The Lord Birdwood; "Hunter's Ray"; etc, etc. Internally the first (b/w advert) page has some browning/spotting, but apart from some repaired closed edge tears the remaining contents are Clean, Tight and Bright. Original Price on the front cover = Rs2-. This copy includes a 4pp illustrated article from The Times (UK) 1996 entitled 'Paintbox Wallahs' chronicling the visit to India of the artist brothers Thomas and William Daniell and their Indian paintings. AScarce and Fascinating item of Indian/Raj history. ; Small Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro, with an Account of the Native Tribes And Observations on the Climate, Geology, and Natural History of the Amazon Valley
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1986. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. From the prestigiously-bound Time-Life series "Classics of Exploration". A 1986 Facsimile reprint of the First edition of 1853, it preserves the historical authenticity including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Hardback in coarse grained mottled brown leather boards (Time-Life actually state that these bindings are Leather, but they look more like 'leatherette' to me - but presumably the publishers know what they are talking about? ) with Bright Red/Gilt titling/decoration to the front cover and spine. The front cover has a double red/gilt border, 6 raised bands on the spine with gilt titles and or decoration in the intervening red panels. Silk headbands and a yellow-gold ribbon bookmark. As New/No Jacket. All page fore-edges bright Gilt. There are a couple of VERY TINY spot 'scratches' to the spine - all relatively negligible. This is a Lovely Facsimile reprint. No Inscriptions or Marks. Marbled endpapers. (viii) + (1 Map) + 541 pp +16 pp. Colour tinted Frontispiece. A few b/w illustrations/charts, etc, in the text. Complete with the original ribbon bookmark, the loose leaf 'details of the book', and the specially provided uninscribed loose leaf Time Life 'Ex Libris' bookplate. At the time of listing I have 17 other Travel and Exploration books in a uniform binding in the same series - please enquire if interested. All in a similar condition. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. " Wallace was an English naturalist, explorer, geographer, anthropologist, and biologist. He did extensive fieldwork, first in the Amazon River basin and later in the Malay Archipelago, where he identified the Wallace Line dividing the fauna of Australia from that of Asia. He is best known for independently proposing a theory of natural selection which prompted Charles Darwin to publish his own theory. Wallace, one of the leading evolutionary thinkers of the 19th century, made a number of other contributions to the development of evolutionary theory. In 1848, Wallace and Henry Bates left for Brazil aboard the Mischief. Their intention was to collect insects and other animal specimens in the Amazon Rainforest and sell them to collectors back in the United Kingdom. They also hoped to gather evidence of the transmutation of species. Wallace and Bates spent most of their first year collecting near Belém do Pará, then explored inland separately, occasionally meeting to discuss their findings. Wallace charted the Rio Negro for four years, collecting specimens and making notes on the peoples and languages he encountered as well as the geography, flora, and fauna. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Observer's Book of Freshwater Fishes
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Early Copy. Cloth Bound Board. No date, however the number at the back is 646.857 - making it 1957. Dustwrap is price clipped. Series lists to no. 25 Garden Flowers. Describes 82 species with 76 illustrations 64 of which are in full colour. 153 pp.; 001003; 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Mister Rifleman
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Petersen Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Colonel Townsend Whelen was 'The Great American Hunter' he was a Soldier, Writer, Hunter, Rifleman, and Gentleman! He came from a line of Philadelphia aristocrats and started life as a spindly, gawky, withdrawn kid. He became a career soldier, enlisting as a private in the Pennsylvania National Guard, gaining promotions with unprecedented speed, and as a young officer, was fond of vanishing for months into unmapped wilderness, living off what he could shoot or catch. He became an expert outdoorsman and a superb marksman. He wrote about all of it; his first article was published in 1901 and he remained a prolific writer until his death in 1961. This book is not only his Autobiography (published after his death with the help of his daughter) but includes many of his articles as Rifle and Shooting Editor of 'Guns and Ammo' magazine; notes and comments on his favourite Rifles; The Scientific Coaching of the Military Rifleman; and Suggestions to Military Riflemen. The book is bound in padded brown leatherette with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. No Dustjacket. Double-columned pages; 383 pages including drawings, charts, tables, and illustrated throughout with many captioned b&w photos. A few small indentations to the padded vinyl o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Large 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
