Anthropology/ Genealogyfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Anthropology/ Genealogy | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1980/81 Vol 125
|
|
|
Somerset: Printed for the Society By Bigwood & Staple Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Card Cover. 166pp. Cream card covers with black titling/illus to front cover, corners curling. Covers are slightly dusty/creased. 144pp. Black/white illustrations. Internally clean and bright. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; MEDIEVAL CASTLE AT DUNSTER, MEDIEVAL FIELDS OF SOUTH EAST SOMERSET, GREAT HOUSE AND TWO LANES IN WELLS, BASE CRUCKS IN SOMERSET, ALLIED ROOF FORMS, DESTRUCTION OF CATCOTT CHAPEL AT THE REFORMATION, ROMAN LEAD INGOTS FROM MENDIPS, LOVER PALAEOLITHIC HANDAXE, MOSAIC FROM ILCHESTER, ABBEY BARN GLASTONBURY, CIVIL WAR COIN HOARD FROM TAUNTON ETC; 107981; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Future of Family Care for Older People
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Edition. Paperback. 0113215959 . In the original publisher's glossy lettered card covers. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (ix) + 254 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and charts etc. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. "This book looks at what is known about the social and economic factors affecting the future supply of family care for older people. Although the review focuses on the aspect of supply, this has to be placed in the context of the future demand for such care. The extent to which these are in balance has important implications for the demand for formal health and social care services. If the supply reduces, particularly at a time of increasing demand, there are likely to be major problems in meeting the needs of older people. The book provides detailed and comprehensive evidence on family care for older people." . ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Baronia De Kemeys from the Original Documents at Bronwydd Printed for the Cambrian Archaeological Association
|
|
|
London: J Russell Smith and J H & J Parker. Very Good with no dust jacket. Presumed First Edition Thus. Hardcover. No date (c 1880's) Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titling to spine, very slight staining to covers, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, edges of covers knocked (indentation to front/rear cover at edge). Spine has been reglued. Inner hinges good. 136pp. Black/white illustrations. Large fold out map of the Lordship of Kemeys with Heraldic shields to top/middle left. 1 large fold out pedigree of 'Thomas Davies Lloyd Esq of Bronwydd in Co. Cardigan from the emblazoned pedigree on vellum at Bronwydd, 1859, drawn up in 1677, and brought down to 1861.' (three small tears to edges of pedigree) All edges gilt. Heraldic bookplate of Johannis Woodward to front pastedown, previous owners name written on front endpaper. Article (entitled The Silver Welsh Harp) stuck on the reverse of the front free endpaper opposite the title page where old sellotape has 'offset' on to text of title page. Ink letters above article. Annotation to content page. SCARCE. Overall a very good copy, internally bright and tight. "That n auncient tyme there was a countstable of the castle of Newporte, whose chardge was to keepe prisoners for felonye, and had a fee for the same of the lorde. This appeareth by the lease of the mills made to Phillippe de Hankeston, and that he had x fee of the lorde..." "He founded the abbey of Saint Dogmells, tempore H. 1, wch was longe before anye Earle of Pembrok was; and therefore if the same was conquered before Pembroke, yt is not like to same should be holden of Pembrok:..." "...the Normans at theire first comminge into Wales brought with them armyes of theire owne people; and when as they conquerred anye countrye, they were forced presentely to build a stronge castle for themselves, and a towne close adioyninge to the same for dwellinge of theire garrison, consistinge alwaies of theire owne English people"; 107540; 8vo (tall) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Masters of the Coalfield People and Place Names in Glamorgan and Gwent
|
|
|
Pontypool, Gwent, UK: Village Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition Paperback. Card Covers. 0946043272 . Decorated Card Covers. 152 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w. 8vo. The title says it all - listed Alphabetically from 'Beaufort - Wyndham'. Landlords/Colliery proprietors gave their names to many welsh towns/places. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Travels and Settlements of Early Man. A Study of the Origins of Human Progress
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Library binding. Rebound copy in very dark blue or black cloth with gilt lettering and gilt library nos to the foot of the spine. No dustjacket. 320 pp. Good Plus Ex library copy - usual stamps marks etc. Covers Pre-history and the first appearance of man to the coming of Homo Sapiens, - and of early movements and travels of people in Europe, the Near East, Americas, Polynesia, including the Nordic invasion of Polynesia, Maoris in New Zealand, ancient civilizations in Puebla, Mississippi valley, Mongolian settlement of Peru, relation to Incas, colonization of Santa Cruz and San Cristobal, etc, including chapters pertaining to the Melanesians and Polynesians. Overall a Clean, Tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe, 6500-3500 BC Myths and Cult Images. New and Updated Edition
|
|
|
Berkeley And Los Angeles: University of California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint (New and Updated Edition). Paperback. 0520046552 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Some very very slight shelfwear, 'smudges', etc, but No faults - all negligible. No dustjacket as issued. There is a red stamp diagonally across the half title page stating - "Advance copy from Main Run - Date" - and in between 'Run' and 'Date' someone has written "Ex Bath 23/11/88" -o/w No Inscriptions or other Marks. 304 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Maps. Abbreviations. Details of Sites including Radio Carbon Dates; Bibliography. Catalogue; Index. Overall a VERY Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'Fine' copy. "European civilization between 6500 and 3500 BC â long before Greek or Judaeo-Christian civilizations flourished â had a distinct culture with its own unique identity. The mythical imagery of this era tells us much about early humanityâs concept of the cosmos, of human relations with nature, of the complementary roles of male and female. Through study of sculpture, vases and other cult objects, Gimbutas sketches the village culture that evolved there before it was overwhelmed by the patriarchal Indo-Europeans. The Goddess incarnating the creative principle as Source and Giver of All, fertility images, mythical animals and other artifacts are analysed for their mythic and social significance in this beautifully illustrated study. " . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE KHASIS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, Very Bright Gilt lettering on front cover and has Bright gilt titling and decoration to the spine. The blue cloth has a little light 'speckling' on the top & bottom of the front cover and the same to the top of the rear cover, but Overall An Excellent colour with bright lettering, Very Tight and All Hinges secure. xxiv + 232 pp. contents include - Preface, Introduction by Sir Charles Lyall, General information re the Khasis, Domestic Life, Laws & Customs, Religion, Folk-Lore, Teknonomy, Calculating time, the Lynngams, and Language, etc. The Appendices - 'Exogamous Clans in the Cherra State', 'Exogamous Clans in the Khyrim State', 'Divination by Egg-Breaking'. Index. 22 illustrations (including the Full colour frontispiece & 9 other full colour plates, one of these - folding.), plus a large folding map. "This book is an attempt to give a systematic account of the Khasi people [located in the Khasi and Jaintia Hills district of Assam], their manners and customs, their ethnological affinities, their laws and institutions, their religious beliefs, their folk-lore, their theories as to their origin, and their language. " Faint former owners name and date (G.M Saunders. Shillong. 22- 5 - 22) written on the front Pastedown. Browning/foxing to the blank front free endpapers, and a little light foxing to the page foreedges, otherwise an EXCELLENT, Very Clean, Very Tight, Very Bright, Unmarked copy, inside and out!; 50194; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 8) |
The World of To-Day [Today] in Six Volumes -Complete A Survey of the Lands and Peoples of the Globe As Seen in Travel and Commerce
|
|
|
London: The Gresham Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905/1906. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. This is one of those art deco/art nouveau turn of the century sets that Gresham did so well. Published in 6 Volumes and was "issued quarterly .... . Handsomely bound in cloth, at 8s. Net per volume ...." . So states a bound in 'flyer' to the front of the book. This particular set was covered in plain white 'dust covers' and has preserved the six volumes in Superb fashion. The set is bound in a blue based cloth with a linear design in white, with the title and numbering blocked in Bright gilt to the spine, and the title and an outlined globe filled in in gilt to the front board. Many of these lovely period designs by Gresham Publishing (Who were a subsidiary of Blackie and Co running the subscription side of the business from 1898, and continued trading until 1948) were created by now famous artists, and in particular by Talwin Morris who became Greshams Art director. I have no idea who actually designed this set (Keogh's state Archie Campbell? ) but this particular Set is Overall Near Fine. There are, unfortunately some light old damp spotting/patches, but the main flaw is to the Rear of Volume one, where it has obviously been stored against a damp area. Apart from this there are 2 lighter spots to the foot of the spine to Vols 1 and 3, o/wise the set is near 'AS NEW' and looks Bright and Shining! Internally FINE, the 6 volume set is illustrated beautifully throughout with black and white printed photographs, tissue guarded and captioned full page colour plates, and folding colour maps. ALL hinges tight and secure. Each volume is a tall 4to, and each is full of fascinating info for the reader, the student and the researcher alike. No Inscriptions or other Marks. Images available if required, and as this is a very overweight/heavy set and will most likely require Extra postage, depending on your location. One of the nicest, Brightest Gresham sets I've seen in while. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Growing Up in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: The Rubicon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 0948695153 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a few closed tears but is 100% complete and near fine. Internally the book is also fine except for a red stamp on the title page stating "This book was slightly damaged in transit and is now being sold at a special bargain price". Apart from this and the closed tears to the dustjacket the book is 'As New '. (xii) + 177 pgs. Black and white photo and line drawn illustrations throughout, plus a Map of Ancient Egypt. Includes a List of Tombs at Thebes. A VERY Clean crisp copy in near 'as new' condition. Probably unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Historic Carmarthenshire Homes and Their Families Wales Herald Final Edition
|
|
|
Pembrokeshire: Brawdy Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. FINAL EDITION (1st Thus). Hardcover. Red textured boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket, which has a very little light edgewear and slight fading to the d/j spine. (xxxii) + 247pp. Includes the original integral scarlet ribbon bookmark. Illustrated map endpapers. Black and white illustrations in the text. Edited by Hugh Charles-Jones. Contents include the 'List of Houses' and 'Coats of Arms' (illustrated). Subscribers' List. No Inscriptions or Marks. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Coming of Age in Samoa
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket. Paper Wraps. Spine sunned. Advertisement for Greys Cigarettes on back cover. 185 pp plus advertisements in back of book. Pages browning. Spine splitting.; 000800; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 12) |
In Witch-Bound Africa. An Account of the Primitive Kaonde Tribe and Their Beliefs
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co. Limited. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. In the original bright orange cloth lettered in black, with a black vignette illustration of a native archer to the upper cover. The spine background colour is faded but all titling, in deep black, is Very clear and solid. The covers also have some patchy fading/spotting - but this bright orange is not a colour that lasts well! . Head/Tail of spine and corners of boards 'bumped' but if it wasn't for the fading the covers would be VG. No Dustjacket. 316 pp. + 4 pp Publishers Adverts. 47 b/w illustrations and 3 maps including 1 large folding Map of Mumbwa, Kampesa District, Northern Rhodesia at the rear. Internally some light sporadic foxing/spotting, and darkening/spotting to all the page fore-edges. All hinges sound. Some former owners old ink names, and a gift note on the ffep. Now a Classic Ethnographical study of the Bakaonde and their neighbours inhabiting the Kasempa District of North Rhodesia, this is the original and quite scarce First Edition. Overall Clean, Tight and Bright but the fading and light foxing/spotting downgrades this copy. Now in a clear protective plastic cover and looking good. ; Thick 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PEDIGREE OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE INVESTIGATED - SUBSCRIPTION COPY 4 MAPS & PLATES
|
|
|
LONGMANS GREEN READER & CO 1868 1ST EDIT H/B. GOOD+ LACKS PART OF HEAD OF SPINE FADING TO SPINE & PARTIAL FRONT BOARD BOXHR; 8905 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.33
|
|
| 14) |
Esoteric Anthropology (the Mysteries of man): a Comprehensive and Confidential Treatise on the Structure, Functions, Passional Attractions, and Perversions, True and False Physical and Social Conditions, and the Most Intimate Relations of Men and Women
|
|
|
London: Nichols & Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. ...Anatomical, Physiological, Pathological, Therapeutical, and Obstetrical; Hygienic and Hydropathic from the American Stereotype Edition, Revised and Rewritten. No date but (1873?) from the preface and is certainly circa 1870/80/90's? at the latest. Illustrated in black and white. Nice tight crisp copy. All edges red. Green boards, blind stamped decs to covers, bevelled edges, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, bright gilt titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS, 340pp plus 8pp catalogue to end of book. Excellent copy. "The 24 chapters range from The Chemistry of Man to Death and Immortality."; 106824; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Human Geography
|
|
|
Essex: Longman. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. 2nd Edition (reprint). Paperback. 058248572X . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xviii) + 570 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Geographies for Advanced Study Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Spanish Royal House
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. (1958) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, grubby, chipped to edges. Clean dark blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Slight offsetting to endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. 276pp. Foxing to top edges of pages. Bibliography. Index. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "In these pages will be found a series of character-sketches of the Spanish Sovereigns since the accession of the House of Bourbon in 1700, and the story is taken down to the present d ay. Will the Bourbons be restored by, or in spite of, General Franco? Will the new King of Spain be Don Juan, or his son Don Juan Carlos? These, and many other problems are discussed at length."; 107705; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
LLYFR CRONICL PHILLIPIAID GWAELOD - Y - GARTH Gyda Chyfarchion y Cyhoeddwr (a Genealogy of the Phillips Family in South Wales)
|
|
|
Llandaf: Yscallog. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Card Covers. Probably privately printed - a genealogy of the Phillips family in both Welsh and English - not translated unilaterally but in sections of each language. Starts with Howell Phillip (1720-1811) of Rhondda Fychan up to family in the early 1940's. There is a ?Facs? or real signature of Evan Phillips to title page, covers grubby/stained/marked, corners bumped, spine torn, internally clean, black/white photographs, hinges sound. Very Scarce.; 107258; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Place-Names of Dinas Powys Hundred
|
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. Ex library copy with the usual remains of stamps, marks, etc. Overall, however, despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. (xxxvi) + 359 pp. Large b/w Fold-out Map at the end of the book. From the front flap : - "Regional studies of place-names in Wales are few in number. ........This volume is offered as a study in depth of the place-names and field-names of a compact area considered primarily as a distinct historical unit. From the toponymist's point of view it is a linguistically mixed area which lies athwart the main coastal route of ingress into South Wales, and forms the eastern half of the Vale of Glamorgan. It poses many problems in interpretation, but it has also been the author's aim to keep the environment constantly in mind, together with the fluctuating pattern of settlement within the area over the centuries, and to assess the value of the collected place-name forms as further evidence in this direction." ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Margaret Mead The Famous Anthropologist Who Helped People all over the World to Understand Each Others Cultures
|
|
|
Herts: Exley Publications Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1850152586 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial laminated boards/Illustrated Hard Back. No DJ as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 64 pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Scientists Who Have Changed the World; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Spade and Sport in Paganland. - Being a Narrative of a Rolling Stone in Nigeria
|
|
|
London: H. F. & G. Witherby. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Deep Pink/Red cloth boards with bright gilt titling. In repaired/patched, and looking complete, dustjacket (the previous owner has decided to 'improve' this book and has strengthened/tidied the edges, etc, with cream coloured masking tape, and re-written in missing letters. He has certainly preserved it, and its not a bad effort - tho not in the way any sane bookdealer/binder would do it! ) Inscriptions on front pastedown. Bright Gilt titling to spine. All hinges secure and tight. The boards have a couple of very small areas of matching 'colouring' by this 'eccentric' former owner, but overall the boards are Near FINE, and internally this is a crisp, excellent copy. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard. 224 pp. Index. 11 Black and white illustrations (on 6 plates) with a Folding Map of Southern Niger, etc. Articles include 'Hunting Elephant', 'The Tin Miner', 'By River and Forest', 'Surveying for water', 'Jujuland', 'Prospecting and Sport', ' Retrenchment and Afterwards', and 'Hunting in the Great Forests'. In a strangely 'preserved', but scarce dustjacket but Overall the book is an Excellent copy - Very Clean Tight and Bright. A quite scarce title. Images available on request. ; 001302; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Human Food Chain
|
|
|
London: Elsevier Science Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1851663177 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial laminated boards. Ex Reference library usual Minimal stamps, Marks, etc. (xv) + 330pp. B/w Tables diagrams, Contents include: - Theme 1. Public Perception and understanding; Theme 2. Implications for Education; Theme 3. Implications for Technology; - Fruit and Veg; , Dairy Products, Meat, Oils and Fats, Cereals, etc; Theme 4. Implications for Policy. Etc. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy etc, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library Usual stamps/marks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 22) |
War of the Warramullas
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale & Company. Fair in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. 0709150105 . Red boards with white titling to the spine. In the original publisher's Pictorial dustjacket. Ex library usual stamps marks, etc. Reading copy only. Grubby marks on various pages. 171 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Sold as a working/reading copy only. Fascinating reading about Aboriginal lifestyles within the Warramullas tribe. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Education in a Multicultural Society
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0304323012 . HARDCOVER. General Editor: Phillip Hills. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial laminated boards. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Some page edge discoloration. (xi) + 147 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Issues in Education Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Testament to the Bushmen
|
|
|
England: Viking (Penguin Books Ltd). Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670800651 . Illustrated with 48 pages of colour photographs (most by Taylor) Assoc with the major TV series of the same title. Remains of ex lib no's to spine of d/w. Spine faded, blending to front and back of d/w. Stain to front board, torn rear board where sellotape has been removed. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Usual ex lib stamps,labels etc to pastedown and e/p's. 176 pp. maps. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003082; Ex-Library Usual stamps/marks; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Human Geography Behavioural Approaches
|
|
|
Essex: Longman Scientific and Technical. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Paperback. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex Library copy with a few labels, numbers and only a few small stamps. (xii) + 195 pp. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 26) |
Elements of Human Geography SECOND EDITION Revised and Updated
|
|
|
London: Unwin Hyman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. 2nd Edition Reprint. Paperback. 0713528109 . Second Edition - this edition sees some radical alterations to the book - the text has been Revised, Updated and Rearranged, with much New Material (including an entirely New Chapter) has been included, with many new diagrams and photographs have been used. In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xiii) + 315 pages, b/w diagrams, maps, illustrations. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Old Blood of Merioneth A Short History of the Nanney-Wynn Family and Their Estates over Ten Centuries
|
|
|
Llandyssul, Ceredigion, Wales, UK: Miles Kirkby Wynn Cato (Printed by Gomer Press). As New with no dust jacket. 1989. FIRST EDITION,; First Printing. Paperback. 0863835384 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xiii) + 93 pp. Illustrated in b/w. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. A Short History of the Nanney-Wynn Family and Their Estates over Ten Centuries. Quite Scarce now. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Journeys to the Spiritual Lands : The Natural History of a West Indian Religion
|
|
|
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195128451 . Blue Boards with Bright copper coloured titling, in a Nr New Dustjacket that only has the very lightest of surface shelf wear. viii + 244 pages. ".......the Spiritual Baptists......an Afro-Caribbean religion based on Protestant Christianity...........has received little attention. This study offers the first detailed examination of the Spiritual Baptists or 'Converted' of St. Vincent." . Although strict fundamentalist Christians, they regularly practice spiritual travel (Shamanic journeying), etc. Based on 18 months of fieldwork on the Island of St. Vincent (where the religion arose) and among Vincentian immigrants in Brooklyn, Zane's analysis makes a contribution to the literature on African-American and African Diaspora religion and the anthropology of religion more generally. NOT Inscribed, dustjacket not clipped. An Excellent copy in 'As New' condition. (Original Price £30.00); 50525; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
