Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History: Africa

from Mount Hope Books

Browse History: Africa | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more HISTORY / Africa / General books
1) Shots in the Streets: Violence and Religion in South Africa
Chidester, David

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Beacon Press; First Edition; 1991; 220 p. Crisp book. Jacket shows moderate surface rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) Womunafu's Bunafu : A Study of Authority in a Nineteenth-Century African Community
Cohen, David William

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1977; 216 pages in full green cloth. About fine with trace of foxing on top edge. Crisp interior. Jacket rubbed on edges, short closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Namibia and Southern Africa Regional Dynamics of Decolonization 1945-90
Dreyer, Roland

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Kegan Paul; First Edition; 1994; 299 pages, bound in tan cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
Edgerton, Robert B

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Free Press; NY; 1st Printing; 1988; 244 pages. Minor wear ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Divine Kingship in Africa
Fagg, William

Fine Softcover. British Museum Publications; London; First Edition; 1978; 64 p in stiff wraps. Hint of yellowing on edges of cover. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Historical Dictionary of the Sudan
Fluehr-Lobban, C. ; Lobban Jr. , R. A. ; Voll, J. O

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Scarecrow Press; Second Edition; 1992; Ex-Library; 409 p in red cloth. Ex-library with markings limited to bookplate, barcode & discard stamp. Crisp, tight, otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) New Atlas of African History
Freeman-Grenville, G. S. P

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; Reprint; 1991; 144 pages. Fine book in Fine jacket. Crisp, unmarked. A sampling of contents: Distributin of Tsetse Fly, Occupations During the Stone Age, Trade Connectionsof Afarica in Greco-Roman Times, Spread of Islam in 7th & 8th Centuries, Egypt and Syria Under the Mamluks, Moroccan Conquest of Songhai, European Trading Forts in Western Africa, Cape and Dutch Settlement, Christian Missions, Zulu Wars, Kamerun Campaign, Italian Invasion of Ethiopia, South African Base in Antarctica, and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Mauritania
Gerteiny, Alfred G

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First Edition; 1967; 243 pages, bound in green cloth. Mild fading on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Judge, The Prince, and The Usurper -- From Udi to Zimbabwe
Goldin, Bennie

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Vantage Press; NY; 1st Printing; 1990; 176 pages in cloth. Crisp book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Lighting Up Liberia
Hayman, Arhtur I. ; Preece, Harold

Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Creative Age Press; Second Printing; 1943; 279 pages, bound in lt green cloth with red design. Mild tanning on edges of cover; small water stain at top of back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Firm binding. Jacket has shallow chips & tears; long tear on flap fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Muntu The New African Culture
Jahn, Janheinz

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Grove Press; New York; Reprint; 1961; 267 p. Trace of wear. First few pages are creased. Jacket shows mild rubbing, 2 tiny tears. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Sierra Leone: A Concise History
Kup, A. P

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; New York; First U.S. Edition; 1975; 272 p in full brown cloth. Light to moderate wear on edges of cover. Clean, unmarked interior. Jacket shows light wear along top and bottom edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Not out of Africa: How Afrocentrism Became an Excuse to Teach Myth As History
Lefkowitz, Mary

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Basic Books; New York; 3rd Printing; 1996; 222 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Historical Dictionary of the Republic of Cape Verde
Lobban, Richard; Halter, Marilyn

Very Good Hardcover. Scarecrow Press; First Edition; 1988; 171 p in green cloth. Crisp, tight. Ink underlining on 2 pages; yellow highlight marker on a few pages. . Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) "Portuguese" Style and Luso-African Identity: Precolonial Senegambia, Sixteenth--Nineteenth Centuries
Mark, Peter

New Softcover. Indiana University Press; Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Washing of the Spears: The Rise and Fall of the Zulu Nation
Morris, Donald R

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Konecky & Konecky; Reprint; 1995; 655 pages. Cover shows mild shelfwear at spine ends. Crisp unmarked interior. Tight binding. Unblemished jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Middle Age of African History
Oliver, Roland (editor)

Fine Softcover. Oxford University Press; Reprint; 1967; 105 p in wraps. Crisp, appears as new and unread.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Long View
Paton, Alan

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First US Edition; Second Printing; 1968; 2905 pages. Near Fine with mild wear at corner tips of cover. Interior crisp, appears unread. Very Good jacket; edge rubbing, two short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Shaka Zulu: The Rise of the Zulu Empire
Ritter, E. A

Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Book Club Associates; Book Club Edition; 1971; 383 pages. Light shelfwear; minor dust bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed, short closed tears, shallow wear spine ends. Protected by new mylar sleeve. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Black and Gold
Sampson, Anthony

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Pantheon; First American Edition; 1987; FINE book in FINE jacket. Bound in black cloth. Crisp, appears as new & unread. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) The Dark Kingdoms: The Impact of White Civilization on Three Great African Monarchies
Scholefield, Alan

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; 1st Printing; 1975; 194 pages. Corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing on edges, micro-tears. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Africa Drums
St. Barbe Baker, Richard

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. George Ronald; Oxford; Reprint; 1954; 159 p in full cloth. Mild edgewear. Tight, clean, interior. Lightly age-toned. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) North Africa Prelude: The First 7,000 Years
Welch, Galbraith

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; First Edition; 1949; 650 pp, bound in green cloth. NEAR FINE book (Bright square cover; interior clean, unmarked; mild tanning on endpapers). IN GOOD to VERY GOOD jacket (rubbing, a few micro-tears;smudging on back panel). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Land God Made in Anger: Reflections on a Journey through South West Africa
White, Jon Manchip

Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Rand Mcnally; NY; First Edition; 1969; 308 pages in tan cloth. About fine cover with hint of wear at base of spine. Crisp interior; no markings. Jacket rubbed at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: