Religion::Judaismfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Religion::Judaism | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| 1) |
Growing up Jewish :An Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine Softcover. 1st Printing. Remainder Mark. Very Light Edge Wear To Cover.<p>"Twenty-five Jewish writers celebrate their heritage in fiction and essays about childhood in America from the 19th century to the 1990s." Grace Paley, Chaim Potok, Philip Roth, Edna Ferber, Michael Chabon, Letty Cottin Pogrebin and more. 223 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 2) |
God Was Not in the Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. REMAINDER MARK. <p>"Writing for Jews seeking to renew their faith and spirituality, a rabbi looks afresh at the rituals, prayers, celebrations, and ethical teachings of Judaism, making a contemporary case for their vitality and meaning." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.23
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Jewish Philosophies
|
|
|
Reconstructionist Press & Behrman House. 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. EX-UNIVERSITY LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER, PAGES TIGHT, CLEAN & UNMARKED, NO SPINE CREASE. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.66
|
|
| 4) |
Choosing Judaism
|
|
|
Union of American Hebrew Congregations. 1981. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Faint Wear to Cover,Faint Soil Spot Inside Cover, Pages Tight and Unmarked. <p>For anyone contemplating conversion to Judaism. This book speaks to the heart and mind. It is intended for those who have already come to Judaism through conversion and those who are considering doing so. As importantly, however, it is must reading for Jewish spouses, in-laws, rabbis, educators, and congregational leaders by someone who came to Judaism by choice. 152 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 5) |
To Begin Again : The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength and Faith in Difficult Times
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket in New Brodart Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4th Printing. Very Light Soil to Back Jacket.<p> "In words that are as wise as they are comforting and as universal as they are specific, Rabbi Naomi Levy tells us how to thrive, emotionally and spiritually, when we feel overwhelmed by pain, loss, or life itself. Her book provides a safe harbor where we can begin to heal and grow. Where do we find the strength to rebuild our lives after difficult times? Is it possible to recapture our hope? Our innocence? Our faith? The answers, never simple but always inspiring, are indeed found in this wonderful book." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.18
|
|
| 6) |
The Hasidic Community of Williamsburg : A Study in the Sociology of Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1971 Hardcover, No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Ex-University Library Copy with Usual Markings. Teal Cloth Boards, Silver Lettering. LIight Bumping to Spine, Pages Clean & Unmarked. <p>"The Hasidim of Williamsburg try to separate themselves not only from non-Jews and 'unreligious' Jews but also from 'religious' Orthodox Jews, whose religious ideology, intensity, and frequency of traditional religious behavior do not meet Hasidic requirements. This book illustrates some of those techniques by which these Jews have been able to maintain and intensify their cultural identity." 308 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 7) |
Jewish Religious Polemic of Early and Later Centuries, a Study of Documents Here Rendered in English
|
|
|
KTAV Publishing House. 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine Hardcover. Green Cloth Boards, Gilt Lettering, No Jacket. Ex- Library Copy with Usual Markings, Very Light Circulation. Faint Cover Wear, Text Unmarked and in Fine Condition. <p>Written by an authority and high scholar on Judaism, the aim of this book is threefold: to acquaint those who are interested in the literature of Judaism with the content of important texts which have not hitherto been available in English; to examine the thoughts of these texts impartially and with sympathy from the point of view of the history of religion; and to bring to light writings which represent a contribution of value on the part of Judaism in its reaction to pagan and Christian attacks." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $50.60
|
|
| 8) |
Jesus for Jews
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: A Messianic Jewish Perspective. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Light Page Aging, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p>Ruth Rosen's book, compiled for the Jews for Jesus organization contains two main sections. The first, "Testimonies," presents the testimonies of apostates, while the second, "Continuations of the Case," attempts to present scriptural support for the act of apostasy. Ms. Rosen presents an impressive array of personal testimonies of Jewish apostates to support the case for Christianity. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 9) |
Not Ashamed : The Story of Jews for Jesus
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated. 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf Rubbing to Cover, Unmarked, No Spine Crease.<p>"Chronicles the exciting birth and development of this high- powered evangelistic movement. Historian Ruth Tucker presents an unbiased, clear perspective on the fresh band of youthful zealots who, led by Martin "Moishe" Rosen, took to the streets of San Francisco in the early 1970s to win their world for Christ. Their compelling sidewalk evangelism and "broadsiding" of passersby with pointed, self-published tracts, produced massive conversions in the "Jesus People" era, and almost immediate conflict with Orthodox Jewish church leaders, who held that no one could be a Christian and a Jew at the same time." 310 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.35
|
|







