Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Religion-Christianity

Browse books in Religion-Christianity | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 79 listings found.
1) The Bible on Cassette: King James Version New Testament

Albuquerque: Hosanna. Fine. Twelve tapes in black vinyl case. Only the first tape appears to have been partially listened to. Set is clean and fresh. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
2) St. A. Papadopoulos, The Monastery of St. John the Theologian in Patmos

The Monastery of St. John the Theologian, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. The Monastery of St. John the Theologian,1974. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bible: Selections From the Old and New Testaments

Rinehart, 1958. Soft Cover. Good. Rhine Hart and Co.,1958.Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. A few spine lines. Pages are marked and underlined with pen, other wise pages are clean. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
4) The New York Pulpit in The Revival of 1858: A Memorial Volume of Sermons

The New York Pulpit in The Revival of 1858: A Memorial Volume of Sermons
Sheldon, Blakeman and Company, 1858. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Embossed brown cloth boards. Cover has moderate shelfwear and soiling. Two small white spots at bottom of front board, similar spots evident on middle of back board. Corners are rubbed. Front hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. Light watermark on top edge of almost all pages, does not interfere with text. Mild foxing, especially to front edge. Front flyleaf is heavily foxed. Pages are somewhat stiff and warp slighty at the bottom towards front cover. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Sermons from the 1857-1858 revival period by J. W. Alexander, Wm. Adams, George W. Bethune, Wm. I. Budington, Samuel Burchard, Rufus W. Clark, Benjamin F. Cutler, Theodore L. Cuyler, Wm. Hague, Edwin F. Hatfield, Edward T. Hiscox, Roswell Hitchcock, Mancius S. Hutton, John Kennaday, John M. Krebs, Edward Lathrop, John M'Clintock, Joel Parker, Jesse T. Peck, George Potts, Asa D. Smith, Richard Storrs, Joseph Thompson, Thomas Vermilye and Wm. R. Williams. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $76.00
Add to cart 
5) Our American Catholic Heritage
Albert J Nevins

Our American Catholic Heritage
Our Sunday Visitor, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Our Sunday Visitor,1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Slipcase has mild shelfwear with rubbed edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked with the exception of gift inscription on front endpaper. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0879738383. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) New Witnesses For God II: The Book Of Mormon
B. H. Roberts

New Witnesses For God II: The Book Of Mormon
The Deseret Book Co, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. The Deseret Book Co,1926. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, soiling ,corners are rubbed, foxing through to preface page and last few pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) A Call to the Unconverted
Baxter, Richard

American Tract Society, None stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. American Tract Society,no date stated.,.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Leather marbled boards. Top of spine chipped, corners rubbed through, moderate shelfwear. Title overlay on spine separated from binding. Small white spots on back cover. Binding is tight, hinges are good. Inside covers are heavily foxed. Occasional light foxing throughout. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) T.U.L.I.P.: Sermons on the Five Points of Calvinsim
Ben Lacy Rose

T.U.L.I.P.: Sermons on the Five Points of Calvinsim
Providence House Publishers, 1995. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Providence House Publishers,1995. Second Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 1881576019. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
9) We Celebrate the Eucharist
Brusselmans, Christiane

Silver Burdett, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Silver Burdett,1972. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slight creases on corners and spine. Inside front cover has writing on it from a previous owner otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) I Go to Mass With God's Family
Brusselmans, Christiane

Bruce Publishing, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good. Bruce Publishing,1970.Hard Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Has gift note on front flyleaf otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Dead Sea Scrolls
Burrows, Millar

Viking, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Viking, 1955 Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with tearing/chipping along the flaps and edges, faded along the spine. Name inside front cover. Pages are cleanand unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
12) The Christian Science Journal, June 1938. Vol. 56. No. 3
Christian Science Society

Christian Science Publishing Society, 1938. Soft Cover. Very Good. Christian Science Publishing Society, 1938. Vol. 56. No. 3 Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Well, What is Teaching? : Perspectives on the Teaching-Learning Process
Church Teachers Library

Concordia, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Concordia,1970. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Cover is clean with very light rubbing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) New Ways To Learn
Church Teachers Library

Concordia, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Concordia,1970.Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear. Has slight scuffing with slight bumping on front left corner of cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
15) A Friar's Joy: Magic Moments from Real Life
Cronin, Kevin

Continuum International Publishing Group, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0826408680. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
16) Holy Common Sense
David H. C. Read

Abingdon Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Beautiful condition. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
17) Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons, By Timothy Dwight, S.T.D. Ll.D. Late President of Yale College. With a Memoir of the Life of the Author in Five Volumes
Dwight, Timothy

Clark and Lyman, 1818. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. First Edition.Clark and Lyman, 1818-1819. Hard Cover. Complete five volume set. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS. Library plates on front flyleaves, pockets inside front covers, and library stamping on all edges. Front cover on volumes one and three are detached. All volumes have considerable shelfwear on their covers with chipping and rubbing on all edges, bumped corners. Front flyleaf in volume one and three are detached from binding Other than library stamps on some pages, pages are clean and unmarked, sporadic foxing, but text is still readable and unaffected. Bindings are tight. Very nice set. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
18) The Power of Christian Benevolence Illustrated in the Life and Labors of Mary Lyon
Edward Hitchcock

Hopkins, Bridgeman, and Company, 1852. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Hopkins, Bridgeman, and Company, 1852. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, removed. All gilt edges. No dust jacket. Front , back, and spine coverings have been removed from binding. Pages are heavily foxed. Pencil markings on page 1, otherwise unmarked. Picture plates and tissues still intact. Binding is slightly shaken. Text is quite readible, thus a good reading copy. Excellent candidate for re-binding. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) Thoughts On Personal Religion: Being a Treatise On the Christian Life In Its Two Chief Elements, Devotion and Practice
Edward Meyrick Goulburn, D. D

Thoughts On Personal Religion: Being a Treatise On the Christian Life In Its Two Chief Elements, Devotion and Practice
Pott, Young, & Co, 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, foxing, soiling, edges are worn. Pages are slightly foxed througout, half title page missing, previous owner note on front flyleaf. Binding is slightly tilted. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) A Message To Garcia: Being a Preachment
Elbert Hubbard

Roycrofters, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Roycrofters,1914. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with title in gold lettering. Light toning inside cover. Name written on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) A Message to Garcia: Being a Preachment
Elbert Hubbard

A Message to Garcia: Being a Preachment
Wm. H. Wise, 1917. Soft Cover. Fair. Wm. H. Wise,1917. Soft Cover.Front and back cover are separated from one another and are separate completely from binding. Text is beginning to separate from binding. Frontispiece is completely loose from text. Two paper clip rust marks on cover. Good reading/reference copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Jesus Conspiracy: The Turin Shroud and the Truth About the Resurrection
Elmar R. Gruber

The Jesus Conspiracy: The Turin Shroud and the Truth About the Resurrection
Element Books Ltd, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Element Books Ltd, 1995. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, light spine creasing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 1852306661. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Little Child and the Heavenly Father A Two Years Beginners Course in Eight Parts. October, November, December. Part One. Teacher's Text Book
Esther Freivogel

The Little Child and the Heavenly Father   A Two Years Beginners Course in Eight Parts.  October, November, December. Part One. Teacher's Text Book
The Pilgrim Press, 1936. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. The Pilgrim Press,1936. First Edition. Part One only. Book has a slight wave to it. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Royal Commandments or Morning Thoughts for The King's Servants
Frances Ridley Havergal

E. P. Dutton. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. E P Dutton, no date stated. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbing on coners and spine. Some foxing on pages, previous owners' names inside front cover; otherwise, pages are unmarked. Hinges are severely cracked, spine very shaken. Still holding together. Good reading/research copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
25) Little Cords; Taps from a Light Lash
Francis P. Donnelly S.J

William J. Hirten Co, 1935. Paperback. Good. William J. Hirten Co.,1935. Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Edge of both covers are creased and bent inwards (toward the pages). Cover is soiled. White spotting on covers and spine. Cover is creased. Staples holding binding together are rusted. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Unfinished Rainbows and Other Essays
George Wood Anderson

Unfinished Rainbows and Other Essays
Abingdon, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author. Abingdon,1924. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, moderate soiling,several tears along edges. Cover has mild shelfwear, one small 1/4 inch, white circle on back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Constitution of the Church of Vatican Council II
Gregory Baum

Glen Rock, NJ: Deus Books, 1965. Soft Cover. Good. Back cover has small tear. Some underlining, still a good reading copy. Cover is a bit dusty with age. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
28) The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1884
Harris, Bishop

Phillips & Hunt, 1884. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Phillips & Hunt,1884. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with chipping on back and spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Jesuits in Our Homes
Helen Dhu

Stringer & Townsend, 1855. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover - Brown Cloth embossed boards. Cover is very faded, rubbed at corners, pinholes along spine edges. Hinges are cracked. Binding is shaken, partially separated inside back cover.Slight foxing inside cover. Very slight amount of foxing throughout book, all perfectly legible. Pages are unmarked. Good reading or research copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Dr. Martin Luther's Small Catechism
J. C. Dietrich

Dr. Martin Luther's Small Catechism
Concordia, 1895. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Cover is sunned, scuffed and soiled. Top and bottom of spine are fraying. Corners are rubbed and rubbing through. Both hinges are cracked. Title page and fly leaf have separated from binding and are loose. Pages have some markings and margin notes, as well as being toned and occasionally mildly foxed. Good reading/research copy. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 79 listings found.