Fiction-Historicalfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Fiction-Historical | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| 1) |
The Whitechapel Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0345433289. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kingsmead
|
|
|
A.L. Burt, 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Will Foster. A.L. Burt, 1909.(Reprint) Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked, lightly toned. Beautiful color illustration in frontispiece, frontispiece and title page are lightly foxed. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Scarlet Cockerel
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Frank E. Schoonover. Little Brown & Co,1940 reprint of 1931 Beacon Hill edition. Hard Cover with beautiful front pastedown illustration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, several pieces missing, especially on top of spine. Decorated endpapers are lightly foxed. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, lightly foxed edges. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Price-clipped. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Last Man Out of Saigon
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bantam,1989. First Edition. Cover has mild shelfwear.Spine slighty tilted. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0553278436. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 5) |
Peter and Alexis
|
|
|
The Modern Library, 1931. Soft Cover. Good. The Modern Library, 1931. Soft-cover (flexible green cloth-covered boards). Almost no shelfwear, except on spine which shows some rubbing and significant sun-bleaching. One crease on rear cover. Bookplate and previous owner's name inscribed inside the front cover, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken, hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hortensius: Friend of Nero
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1937. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Greystone Press, 1937. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, staining on spine, numerous chips/ small tears on all edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Taiko: An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Kodansha International,1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 4770015704. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bearkeeper's Daughter
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0395436206. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gold for the Gay Masters
|
|
|
William Brendon and Son, Ltd, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. William Brendon and Son, Ltd,1955. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, very toned. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is slightly shaken and tilted. Good reading copy. In a London house, little Fauna is subjected to the tyranny of Mrs. Clack. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Swan of Usk: A Historical Novel
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Macmillan Company, 1940. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small chips and tears on edges, top 1/3 of spine missing carrying over one-inch to back,moderate foxing. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear with light foxing/soiling. Foxed inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Deceits of Time
|
|
|
Viking, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Viking,1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.Fine novel by the author of 'The Shooting Party' (later made into a fine movie starring James Mason). Explores the subtle impact of history on the destiny and fate of its characters. ISBN: 0670824003. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saints and Tomahawks
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Pyramid, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, edges are rubbed, chipped and creased. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jailbreak Moon
|
|
|
Berkeley Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Berkeley Books,1987. Mass Market Paperback.. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Thrilling adventure in the John Slocum canon (#83 of a gun-blazing series). Two fisted color cover. Western tale concerns hero Slocum purposely going to an Arizona maximum security prison - to see if he can break out! ISBN: 0425104435. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 14) |
Another Such Victory
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Viking Press,1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbed corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Knight of the Cumberland
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. F.C. Yohn. Charles Scribner's Sons,1906. First Edition. Red cloth cover stamped in black and gilt on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Cover has very slight shelfwear, light spotting on front, small nick on front edge of back. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Beautiful color frontispiece with tissue, handsome black and white illustrations throughout. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rectory Family
|
|
|
Coward Mc Cann, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Coward Mc Cann, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chipped edges, large piece missing at top of spine. Writing on front flyleaf. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine slightly faded. Toning inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Coming of the King
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1905. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Grenville Manton. Little Brown & Company,1905. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Red boards with gilt titles. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Hinges are cracked some webbing exposed. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece tissue intact. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dream Years
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bantam Dell Pub Group,1985. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0553050907. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Colorado
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Harper & Brothers,1947. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dust jacket has significant shelfwear, missing 1/8 inch on bottom of spine, missing 1/2 inch at top of spine, tears on corners, creasing along spine edges, not price-clipped. Rusty paper clip mark inside front cover and on front flyleaf and half-title page. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Nice copy. A tale of the old west, written by a Pulitzer Prize winning novelist. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
A World To Mend: The Journal Of A Working Man
|
|
|
Little, Brown, and Company, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Little, Brown, and Company,1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, back top edge is bumped, corners are rubbed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 21) |
The Time of the Hero
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Penguin Books,1971. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear and faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
To Have And To Hold
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pocket Books,1959. Mass Market Paperback. First Cardinal printing, February 1959. Cover has mild shelfwear. Small tears at bottom of spine. Name inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Cart Of Many Colors
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few minor marks . Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Front hinge is cracked,frontispiece was separate from binding - repaired with professional, clear hinge tape. Binding is slightly shaken. Back hinge is perfect. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 24) |
Davy Crocket - Danger From the Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Soloman & Gelman, 1955. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear, some fading, crease on front, light water stain on back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, very toned, a few pages have dogears and pages 41-49 have very small tear on page edge, does not affect reading. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 25) |
Ordeal
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. William Morrow & Co, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear/soiling with small chips/tears at edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Small stain on lower front corners of first few pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. A novel about human spirit in the face of war time. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Eye In the Door
|
|
|
Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0525938087. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jean De Bosschere. Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1930. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear, chipped edges/corners/spine ends.Cover has very slight shelfwear, faded spine. Endpapers are foxed and slightly toned. Front flyleaf has ink stain. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Beautiful b/w and color illustrations. 100 novellas told by 10 refugees from the 1348 bubonic plague in Florence, Italy. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Wolf at the Door
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Riverside Press,1935. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, several tiny chips/tears at edges, price-clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Author Robert Francis, winner of the Prix Femina (1934) and described by author Andre Maurois as 'a most original young novelist', weaves a timeless tale of three daughters living in the volatile world just after the Franco-German War of 1870. Havelock Ellis called him '..a writer with a distinct personality of his own.' Ripping good yarn, with a handsomely coloured dustjacket and author's photograph on reverse. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Last of the Barons
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1890. Hard Cover. Good. J. B. Lippincott Company, 1890, Hard cover, no dust jacket. 'Lord Lytton Edition'. Ex-Library. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are generally clean, except for very occassional and minor water damage. Bindings are very slightly cracked, but still good. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Alabama Empire
|
|
|
Rinehart, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Book Club edition. Rinehart,1957. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, several large chips/tears/creases at edges, one-inch piece missing at bottom of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.The time is 1789, as the young doctor protagonist in this sweeping tale of misfortune and historical adventure winds up in Alabama. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|























