Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History: World

from Mount Hope Books

Browse History: World | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Egyptians
Aldred, Cyril

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Thames & Hudson; Revised and Enlarged Edition; reprint; 1984; Crisp tight unmarked book with minor rubbing base of spine. Bright jacket, light shelf rubbing back panel. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) The Sumerian Wonder
Badiny, Francisco Jos

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. University of Salvador; Buenos Aires; Second Printing; 1974; 319 p in burgundy cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Clean tight. Jacket rubbed & worn at extremities. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Unsung Heroes & Heroines of Australia
Baldwin, Suzy

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Greenhouse; Victoria, Aus; First Edition; 1988; 400 p. Moderate wear base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows trace rubbing top edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) A History of Australia
Barnard, Marjorie

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Angus & Robertson; Reprint; 1978; 710 p in cloth. Trace of wear base of spine. Crisp, tight, unmarked. In crisp jacket with mild shelf rubbing on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) An Indian Affair: From Riches to Raj
Baron, Archie

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Channel 4 Books; First Edition; 2001; 254 pages. Trace of wear at spine ends of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket price-clipped; else fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Mercedes in Peace and War: German Automobile Workers, 1903-1945
Bellon, Bernard P

Very Good+ Softcover. Columbia University Press; New York; 2nd Printing; 1990; 356 p in wraps. Light rubbing on fore-edge of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Inquisition: Hammer of Heresy
Burman, Edward

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Dorset Press; 9th Printing; 1992; 253 pages. Crisp, tight. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Mambu. A Study of Melanesian Cargo Movements and Their Social and Ideological Background
Burridge, Kenelm

Fine Softcover. Harper & Row; 1st Printing thus; 1970; 296 pages. Crisp, unread book. No markings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Challenge of Neutrality: Diplomacy and the Defense of Switzerland
Chevallaz, Georges-Andre; Fergusson, Harvey, Ii (translator)

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Lexington Books; Lanham, Md, U. S. A.; -; 2001; 278 pp. Book appears new and unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) World Orders Old and New
Chomsky, Noam

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Columbia University Press; First Edition; 1994; 311 pages, Fine book, crisp & unmarked. In Near Fine jacket, with minor rubbing, crease on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Algeria In Turmoil : A History of the Rebellion
Clark, Michael K

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Praeger; First US Edition; 1959; 466 p in cloth. VERY GOOD book (bright clean cover; rubbing at ends of spine). Interior clean, unmarked. GOOD ONLY jacket (chipping;closed tears; light soil). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Battles of Armageddon: Megiddo and the Jezreel Valley from the Bronze Age to the Nuclear Age
Cline, Eric H

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Michigan Press; -; Second Printing; 2000; 239 pages in black cloth. Faint shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked in like jacket. Armageddon or "Mount of Megiddo", has been the site of dozens of bloody conflicts over the last 4, 000 years: ; Egyptians, Israelites, Greeks, Muslims, Crusaders, Mongols, British, Germans, Arabs and Israelis have all fought and died there. And of course many people believe that the final conflict of good vs. Evil, the Apocalypse, will also be fought on this ancient battleground. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Soviet Relations with Latin America 1918-68: A Documentary Survey
Clissold, Stephen

Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Oxford University Press; 1970; 313 pp, bound in black cloth. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. Light wear at spine ends; front cover rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket with shallow chipping. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Seven Cities of Cibola
Clissold, Stephen

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; New York; First Edition; 1962; 191 pp in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright clean cover, trace edgewear; previous owner's notation on blank page). VERY GOOD jacket (short closed tear on top edge; tanning).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The History and Poetry of Finger-rings
Edwards, Charles

Very Good- Hardcover. John W. Lovell Company; Reprint; 1894; 239 pages, bound in blue cloth; top edge gilt. Moderate wear, corner tips bumped. Previous owner's bookplate & name. Solid binding, but front endpaper starting. Bright clean interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Palestinians: A Portrait of a People in Conflict
Epp, Frank H

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto; -; 1976; 240 p. Brioght clean cover with minor shelf wear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed; large v-chip on top edge. Binding defect on p. 237. Interior crisp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) St. Petersburg: A Portrait of a Great City
Giroud, Vincent

Near Fine Softcover. Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library; Yale University; Ist Edition; 2004; 143 p in stiff wraps. Cover lightly rubbed. Crisp, clean. Drawing from engravings, photographs, and maps from its rare book collection, The Beinecke Library presents St. Petersburg as its early visitors experienced it. ; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Priestesses
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Franklin Watts; First Printing; 1989; Pristine book, crisp & unread in unblemished jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Age of Attila
Gordon, C. D

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Barnes & Noble; Reprint Edition; Fifth Printing; 1993; 228 pages. Pristine book & jacket. As new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Dictatorship in Spanish America
Hamill, Hugh M. (editor)

Very Good Softcover. Alfred A. Knopf; 6th Printing; 1965; Mass Market PB; 242 pages in wraps. Light rubbing on spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) History of the USSR : Part I, from the Earliest Times to the Great October Socialist Revolution
Hanna, George H. (translator) ; USSR Academy of Science Institute of History

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Progress Publishers; Moscow; 2nd Revised Printing; 1977; Part I only. 376 p in maroon cloth. Crisp. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Prostitution in Europe and the Americas. Volume II of Prostitution and Society
Henriques, Fernanco

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Citadel Press; New York; First American Edition; 1965; 378 p. Minor sunning bottom edge. Light edge wear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket shows chips, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Canary Islands through History
Herrera, Salvador Lopez

Fine Softcover. Editorial Dosbe; Madrid; -; 1978; 195 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked book. Fold-out map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The Coming of the Strangers
Indochina Curriculum Group

Very Good+ Softcover. Indochina Curriculum Group; 1974; VERY GOOD book, bound in stapled wraps. Sunning/fading on edges of cover. Otherwise fine, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Columbus and the Ends of the Earth Europe's Prophetic Rhetoric as Conquering Ideology
Kadir, Djelal

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of California Press; First Printing; 1992; 256 pages in orange cloth. Crisp book with previous owner's monogram seal imprinted on title page. Else fine in unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing
Kahn, David

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; 1st Printing; 1967; Ex-Library; 1164 pages, bound in blue & burgundy cloth. Typical ex-library markings, card pocket. Clean bright cover; moderate rubbing at base of spine. Tight square binding. Clean interior. Jacket rubbed on edges, 2 short tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Arminius: Biography of the Liberator, History of the Monument
Kesting, Dr. Hermann

Very Good+ Softcover. Verlag Hermann Bosmann; Detmold; Seventh Edition, revised; Translated from the German by Elise Schnasse. 39 pages in stapled wraps. Illustrated. Mild wear on back cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Demigods : Charismatic Leadership in the Third World
Lacouture, Jean

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; New York; First Edition; 1970; 300 p in cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright clean cover; hint of rubbing on edges of cover) Clean, bright. VERY GOOD jacket (rubbed, mild tanning). Analysis of leadership of Gama Abdel Nasser, Kwame Nkrumah, Norodom Sihanouk, and Habib Bourguiba. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Yalta Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Laloy, Jean

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; First Printing; 1990; FINE book in FINE jacket. White cloth cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Nomads and Crusaders A.D. 1000-1368
Lewis, Archibald R

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Indiana University Press; Bloomington; -; 1988; Book Club Edition; Book Club Edition. Spine faded on jacket. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) The Race to Fashoda European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
Lewis, David L

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Weidenfeld & Nicolson; First Printing; 1987; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Bright clean cover with mild shelf rubbing at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) Magill's History of North America 12 Volumes Complete
Magill, Frank N. (editor)

Near Fine Hardcover. Grolier Educational Corporation; Revised Edition; First Printing; 1988; Ex-Library; 12 volumes, each bound in brown faux leather. Bright clean covers; tight bindings, sharp corners. Minor scuff on spines of a couple volumes. Crisp interiors with Ex-library markings limited to stamping on endpapers & title pages. No exterior library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 2794 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
33) River King: The McCulloch Carrying Company and Echuca (1865-1898)
McCulloch, Samuel Clyde

Very Good Softcover. University of Melbourne; First Edition; 1986; 97 p in stiff wraps. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page: ; "For John (Clive) , Who is remembered fondly in Australia, with great respect. Sam, 4 Sept. 1987". Illustrated. Mild edgewear and smudging on cover. Upper corner tip is creased. Pencil mark on endpaper identifies former owner as John Clive. Interior crisp and clean. Maps on endpapers showing main branches of McCulloch's riverboat transport business. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia: In Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria
Mitchell, Lt. Col. Sir T. L

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Greenwood Press; NY; 1st Printing thus; 1969; 437 pagees in brown cloth. Originally published in 1848 by Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans London. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Bar code on front endpaper. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Rasputin: Rascal Master
Oakley, Jane

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; New York; 1st Printing; 1990; 207 p. Nicely illustrated. Bright & clean in crisp jacket. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Vigilantes in the Philippines A Threat to Democratic Rule
Orentlicher, Diane F. ; Takiff, Pamela Kling

Fine Softcover. Lawyers Committee for Human Rights; 1988; ABOUT FINE with hint of shelf rubbing. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Story of the Maori People
Pearce, G. L

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Collins; First Edition; 1968; 164 pages bound in green cloth. Maps on endpapers. NEAR FINE book (just a hint of shelf rubbing on bottom edge of cover; otherwise crisp). In NEAR FINE jacket (light rubbing, small chip head of spine, 1" closed tear). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) The Conquest of Morocco
Porch, Douglas

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 335 pages. Near Fine book in Near Fine jacket, each with minor rubbing on edges. Front endpaper of book is corner-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
39) The Man from Devil's Island
Richards, Colin

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Stein and Day; First Edition; 1968; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOd jacket. Cloth-backed spine. Bright clean cover, mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket moderately rubbed; spine faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) I See the Philippines Rise
Romulo, Carlos P

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday; Garden City, NY; First Edition; 1946; 273 p in cloth. Light bump at base of spine. Bright jacket with loss of small piece near base of spine; several short tears. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
41) Civilization before Greece and Rome (Quantity available: 2)
Saggs, H. W

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; First Edition; 1989; 322 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) The Philippine Temptation Dialectics of Philippines -- U. S. Literary Relations
San Juan Jr. , E

Good+ Softcover. Temple University Press; 1996; GOOD book, in wraps. Bottom edge of front cover & first few pages bumped & dimpled. Else very good, clean & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) British Africa. With Four Maps
Sheowring, W. M. ; Et. Al

Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Negro Universities Press; New York; Second Edition; 1969; Reprint of the 1901 original publication. 414 p in brown cloth. Crisp, clean, unused contents of map pocket include: ; British Possessions in West Africa, Africa, interior Africa including the Congo, a large map of British Possessions in South Africa, and a chronological chart of the British Empire in Africa 1897-98. Articles by various authors include Cape of Good Hope; Rhodesia; Bechuanaland; Transvaal Old and New; Highland of the Natal, ; Britain, Boer, and Black in South Africa; Zululand; Native Races of South Africa; The Gold Era; British Central Africa; Protectorate of Zanzibar; Uganda; District of the Niger; and much more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine, 1918-1948
Sherman, A. J

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Thames & Hudson; New York; Minimal Underlining; 1997; 264 p. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Unblemished jacket. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) The Past And The Present
Stone, Lawrence

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1st Printing; 1981; 274 pages in cloth. Trace of dust on top edge. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket, closed tear, short crease. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Cauldron of Hell: Tunguska
Stoneley, Jack; Lawton, A. T. (editor)

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; First Printing; 1978; VERY GOOD book in NEAR FINE jacket. Light rubbing at crown & base of spine. Tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed, one tiny tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Suez
Thomas, Hugh

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. HARPER & ROW; First US Edition; 1967; 261 pages bound in black cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Not a bookclub -- price on jacket flap $5.95. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Let's Swallow Switzerland: Hitler's Plans Against the Swiss Confederation
Urner, Klaus; Eichhorn, Lotti N. (translator)

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Lexington Books; Lanham, MD; -; 2002; 200 pp. Crisp book & jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Nefertiti : An Archaeological Biography
Vandenbert, Phillip; Hein, Ruth (translator)

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott; Philadelphia; 2nd Printing; 1978; 161 p Mild wear at ends of spine. Interior unmarked. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) The Unity of Reality: God, God-Experience and Meditation in the Hindu-Christian Dialogue
Von Bruck, Michael; Zeitz, James V. (translator)

Very Good+ Softcover. Paulist Press; -; 1990; 340 p in wraps. Short corner crease on front cover. Otherwise crisp, tight, clean. No ownership marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: