Browsing the inventory of Mount Hope BooksReligion: Eastern Disciplines |
|
Browse books in Religion: Eastern Disciplines | Return to Mount Hope Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Keys Of Power: A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover; University Books; Seacaucus, NJ; Reprint; 1974; 560 pages in black cloth. Light shelfwear; stain on edges. Interior clean, unmarked. Binding firm, but hinges creak. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Revelation, Rationality, Knowledge And Truth
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Islam International Publications; 1st Great britain edition; 1995; 756 pages in laminated cover. Crisp, tight copy. Appears unread. No markings. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 3) |
In Exile from the Land of Snows: The First Full Account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet Since the Chinese Conquest
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Printing; 1984; 383 pages. Trace of shelfwear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed ; 2 short tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Media And The Transformation Of Religion In South Asia
Near Fine Softcover; University of Pennsylvania Press; 1995; 295 pages in wraps. Mild wear on bottom edge of cover. Crisp unmarked interior. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Dhammapada: Translated from the Pali with an Essay on Buddha and the Occident
Very Good Softcover; New Directions; 1st Printing; 1965; 122 pages in wraps. Short corner crease & light tanning on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 6) |
An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings
Fine in Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing; Hardcover; Marboro Books; 1998; Bright, crisp, unmarked in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Freeing The Goose In The Bottle: Discovering Zen through Science, Understanding Science through Zen
Very Good+ Softcover; Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library; Oakland, CA; 1st Edition; 1992; 325 pages. Cover lightly rubbed on edges. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Zen Way -- Jesus Way
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, VT; 5th Printing; 1987; 263 pages in brown cloth. Crisp, appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Philosophy of Meditation
Very Good+ Softcover; Cultural Integration Fellowship; Second Enlarged Edition; 1974; Very good book. Minor shelf wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 10) |
They Lived with God: Life Stories of Some Devotees of Sri Ramakrishna
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Shepheard-Walwyn; London; Reprint; 1989; 434 pages. Crisp, unmarked book. Bright jacket, light rubbing on top edge, front panel. Else fine. 28 short biiographies of Ramakrishna disciples, including: Rani Rasmani, Lakshmi Devi, Ram Chandra Datta, Balaram Basu, Gauri-ma, Nag Mahashay , Adhar Lal Sen, Kalipada Ghosh, Manindra Krishna Gupta, and many more. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Pure Land Buddhism: Dialogues With Ancient Masters
Fine Softcover; Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation; 3rd Edition; 1992 . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Eastern Religions: Origins, Beliefs, Practices, Holy Texts, Sacred Palces
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Oxford University Press; 1st Printing; 2005; 552 pp. Light shelf rubbing at spine ends. Pristine interior. Appears unread. Crisp jacket. Discussion of eastern religions including Hindusim, Buddhism, Taoism, Confucianism and Shinto. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Just As the Breeze Blows through Moonlight: The Spiritual Life Journey of Thupten Heruka, a 19th C. Tibetan Yogi
Near Fine Softcover; Xlibris Corporation; Philadelphia, Pa, U. S. A.; 1st Edition; 2002; 318 p in wraps. Minor edgewear. Crisp, clean, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Indian Astrology
Very Good Softcover; Aquarian Press; 1st Edition; 1990; 283 p in wraps. Light edgewear. Interioir clean, tight, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Change Of Heart: The Bodhisattva Peace Training of Chagdud Tulku
Fine Softcover; Padma; 2003; 273 pages in wraps. Crisp unmarked copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Patanjali and Yoga
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Funk & Wagnalls; Edition Not Stated; 1969; FINE book in NEAR FINE (light rubbing on folds) jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Islam: The Straight Path
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Oxford University Press; 1st Edition; 1998; 286 pages. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Essential Sufism
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Castle Books; 1998; 257 p. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 19) |
JUKAI SEMINAR WORKBOOK
Very Good Softcover; Zen Center of Los Angeles; Los Angeles; 1992; 83 p in plastic comb binding. Contents include: What is Jukai? Bowing, Rakusu, and Verse of the Kesa; Atonement; Precepts; Lineage; and more. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Tantric Yoga: The Royal Path to Raising Kundalini Power
Near Fine Illustrated by Jacobson, Lee (Illustrator); Softcover; Samuel Weiser; York Beach, ME; 1st Printing; 1989; 306 p in wraps. One corner tip lightly bent. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Mysticism: Window on a World View: ; Introduction to Mysticism As a Pattern of Thought and Practice
Very Good+ Softcover; Abingdon Press; 1977; 220 pp in wraps. Light wear to corner tips. Back cover and top edge lightly foxed. Very tight and solid. Interior clean and unmarked. The outlines of Christian mysticism become clear by studying the roots of Eastern mysticism (Hinduism, Buddhism, Taoism, and Zen Buddhism) , as well as Biblical literature, the mystery religions and Greek philosophy. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 22) |
On Being Mindless: Buddhist Meditation and the Mind-Body Problem
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Open Court; 3rd Printing; 1991; 222 pages in full red cloth. Crisp copy. Jacket shows mild surface rubbing. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Sufism
Very Good- Softcover; Ross Books; Berkeley, CA; 1983; 112 p in wraps. Corner crease on front cover. Light edgewear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The Garland of Mahamudra Practrices
Fine Softcover; Snow Lion Publications; 1986; 139 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new & unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Joyful Path of Good Fortune The Complete Buddhist Path to Enlightenment
Fine Softcover; Tharpa Publications; Reprint; 1997; 636 pages in wraps. Pristine book, appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Clear Light of Bliss: Mahamudra in Vajrayana Buddhism
Very Good+ Softcover; Wisdom Publications; Reprint; 1982; 252 pages. Mild rubbing on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Religions Of Tibet
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Macmillan; NY; 1st Edition; 1961; 199 pages. Mild wear ends of spine. Crisp interior. Rear endpaper scuffed. Jacket rubbed, a few short tears. Protected by new mylar sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Zen Buddhism
Very Good Softcover; Macmillan; First U.S. Edition; 1962; 175 p in wraps. Light edgewear on cover. Touch of age-toning, but clean, tight, and unmarked. Author's signature on title page, but unable to tell if it is holographic or original. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 29) |
A Lasting Peace Collected Addresses of Daisaku Ikeda
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Weatherhill; 1st Printing; 1981; FINE crisp book. 301 pages, bound in full blue cloth. In FINE jacket with faint rubbong on rear panel. ; Lasting Peace; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Dharma Rain: Sources of Buddhist Environmentalism
Near Fine Softcover; Shambhala; 1st Edition; 2000; 491 p in wraps. Faint crease near corner. Else fine. . (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found. |




