Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Mount Hope Books

Browse Archaeology | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
Barkan, Leonard

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1999; 428 pages. Light wear at ends of spine; light wear along hinge gutter. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket; no tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) La Sicilia prima dei Greci: Uomo e Mito
Brea, Luigi Bernabo

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Il Saggiatore; Milano, Italy; First Edition; 1958; 262 pages. Text in Italian. 78 plates, 70 line drawings, 7 maps. Light edgewear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Endpapers age-toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The World Of Archaeology, Volume I: India China America
Brion, Marcel

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; First Edition; 1962; 240 pages in full blue cloth. Edges of boards & base of spine show sunning/bleaching in spots. Tight binding. Clean unmarked interior. Jacket rubbed on edges . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Phytoarchaeology (Historical, Ethno- & Economic Botany Series, Volume 3)
Brooks, Robert R. ; Johannes, Dieter

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Dioscorides Press; -; 1990; 224 pages. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket shows mild rubbing on back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Life and Death of a Sicilian City : The Lost Morgantina
Caltagirone, Joseph V. (Ed. )

Very Good- Softcover. Luigi Sturzo Archaeological Fund; -; N.D.; 51 p in stiff wraps. Head of spine worn; short corner crease front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Illustrated account of the Princeton University Archaeological Expedition to Sicily. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Prehistory of the Somerset Levels
Coles, J. M. ; B. J. Coles

Very Good Softcover. Somerset Levels Project; Thorverton, Denton, UK; -; 1989; 64 pages in stiff wraps. Light crease on corner of front cover. Clean and unmarked. Archaeological exploration of prehistoric sites in the peat moors between the Quantock Hills and the Mendip Hills of Great Britain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Surrey
Crocker, Glenys (editor)

Fine Softcover. Association for Industrial Archaeology; Shropshire, UK; First Edition; 1990; 53 p in stapled wraps. Well-illustrated, maps. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Archaeological Survey of India, Volume XXI--Parts I and II: Reports of a Tour in Bundelkhand and Rewa in 1883-84; and of a Tour in Rewa, Bundelkhand, Malwa, and Gwalior, in 1884-85
Cunningham, Major-General A

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Indological Book House; Delhi; -; 1969; 179 p text + 42 plates, in blue cloth. Fold-out maps. Light wear at crown & base of spine. Clean and tight, Minor age-toning. Stamp on endpaper reads: ; Provided by the Library of Congress. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Structure And Process In Southeastern Archaeology
Dickens, Roy S. ; Ward, H. Trawick (editors)

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Alabama Press; First Edition; 1985; 347 pages in full green cloth. Bright clean cover; sharp corners. Crisp, tight, unmarked interior. Crisp jacket with hint of shelf rubbing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Archaeological Survey of India, Volume XXIII: Report of a Tour in the Panjab and Jafputana in 1883-84
Garrick H. B. W. ; Cunningham, General A

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Indological Book House; Delhi; -; 1969; 142 p text + 28 plates, in blue cloth. Illustrated. Light edgewear at Crown and base of spine; corner tips bumped. Mild age-toning. Clean and tight. Stamp on endpaper reads: ; Provided by the Library of Congress. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Cave of John the Baptist The Stunning Archaeological Discovery that has Redefined Christian History
Gibson, Shimon

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday; First Printing; 2004; FINE book in FINE (price-clipped) jacket. Crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Sardis: Twenty-Seven Years of Discovery
Guralnick, Eleanor (editor)

Very Good Softcover. Archaeological Institute of America; Chicago; -; 1987; 87 p text, followed by 56 b & w illustrations. Cover rubbed, minor crease on back. Interior crisp, unmarked. Contents include: Prehistoric Sardis, Lydian Sardis, Lydia and Sardis in Anatolian Context, Arats at Sardis, Metalwork and Metalworking at Sardis, Roman Architecture at Sardis, Synagogue at Sardis, Sardis in the Byzantine and Turkish Areas. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Wales: An Archaeological Guide; The Prehistoric, Roman and Ealy Medieval Field Monuments
Houlder, Christopher

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Noyes Press; Park Ridge, NJ; First US Edition; 1975; 207 p in cloth. FINE book. Crisp, unmarked. in NEAR FINE jacket( price-clipped; bright & clean with mild rubbing).; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
14) Fossil Elephantoids from the Hominid-Bearing Awash Group, Middle Awash Valley, Afar Depression, Ethiopia
Kalb, Jon E. ; Mebrate, Assefa

Very Good Softcover. American Philosophical Society; Philadelphia; -; 1993; Transactions of the APS, Volume 83, Part I, 1993. 114 pp in yellow glossy wraps. Well-illustrated. Bright clean cover; corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked; minor signs of use. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Kingsmill Plantations 1619-1800 : Archaeology of Country Life in Colonial Virginia
Kelso, William M

Near Fine Hardcover. Academic Press; San Diego; 2nd Printing; 1988; 236 p in blue cloth. Hint of wear base of spine. Else fine. ; Studies in Historical Archaeology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Runic Records of the Norsemen in America
Landsverk, O. G

Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Erik J. Friis; -; 1974; 263 pages in red cloth. Cloth cover chipped at base of spine. Interior crisp & unmarked. Jacket chipped, torn & creased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Quest for the Gold Plates: Thomas Stuart Ferguson's Archaeological Search for the Book of Mormon
Larson, Stan

Near Fine Softcover. Free Thinker Press; Salt Lake City, UT; 2nd Printing; 1996; 305 pages in wraps. Crisp copy with small "Booksale" stamp on title page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Samothracian Reflections: Aspects of the Revival of the Antique (Bollingen Ser. , No. 92)
Lehmann, Phyllis W. ; Lehman, Karl

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Princeton University Press; -; 1973; 278 p in plum cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright, crisp; tiny nick in cloth at base of spine) Pristine interior. NEAR FINE jacket (corner-clipped; minor wrinkle on back panel). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Shepard Site Study
MacCord, Howard A. ; Schmitt, Karl; Slattery, Richard G

Very Good+ Softcover. Archeological Society of Maryland; Reprint; 1971; 32 p in wraps, stapled binding. Back cover lightly wrinkled.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Under the Canopy: The Archaeology of Tropical Rain-forests (Quantity available: 2)
Mercader, Julio

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Rutgers University Press; First Edition; 2002; 322 pages in black cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Crisp jacket with discolored spot on fore-edge of front panel. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) 6LF21: A Paleo-Indian Site in Western Connecticut
Moeller, Roger W

Very Good Softcover. American Indian Archaeological Institute; 1980; 160 pages in wraps. Light foxing (little brown speckles ) on edges of cover. Museum stamp inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Origins of the Alphabet (Cassells's Introducing Archaeology Series Book 6)
Naveh, Joseph

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Cassell & Company. ; First Edition; 1975; 95 p. Crisp book. Jacket with one short tear; moderate rubbing at corners; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt
Nothdurft, William; Smith, Josh

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; First Printing; 2002; FINE book in FINE jacket. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The Animal Style of Perm
Oborin, V.A.; Chagin, G.N

Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Chudskie Drevnosti Rifjea; -; 1988; 178 p in black cloth. Text & captions in Russian with catalogue of artifacts at back of book with 197 entiries in Russian & English. Crisp book. Jacket shows several long closed tears & creases on back panel. ; 197 artifacts reflect the pre-Christian "animal" art practiced by metal casters in the Western Siberian region of Perm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Indian Creek: Arawak Site on Antigua, West Indies
Olsen, Fred

Very Good Softcover. University of Oklahoma Press; 1974; 58 pp, paperback. Illustrated. Light rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Dictaean Cave
Panayiotakas, Yioryos I

Near Fine Softcover. Lassithi; 1st English Language Printing; 1988; 118 pages in stiff wraps. Slight yellowing on cover. Else fine. Crisp interior. Dictaean Cave in Psychro Greece is held to be the birthplace of Zeus. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Devon Archaeological Society Proceedings No. 48 1990
Ravenhill, William (President)

Near Fine Softcover. Devon Archaeological Society; Exeter, United Kingdom; First Edition; 1990; 191 p in wraps. Mild wear bottom edge. Interior crisp. Topics include : A Neolithic Long Barrow at Uplowman Rd, Tiverton; Monuments on Dartmoor; The Rings, Loddiswell; Bampton Castle, Devon, History and Archeology; Archaeology and Cartography. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Chinese Studies in Archeology, Summer 1979, Vol. I, No. 1
Riegel, Jeffrey K. (editor)

Near Fine Softcover. M. E. Sharpe, Inc. ; White Plains, NY; First Edition; 1979; 104 pages in wraps. "A Journal of Translations". First issue. Articles include: Excavation of the Ch'in Dynasty Pit Containing Pottery Figures of Warriors and Horses at Ling-Tung, Shinsi Province; A Summary of the Contents of the Ma-Wang-Tui Silk-Scroll Book "Assorted Astronomical and Meteorlogical Prognostications"; and Sung and Yuan Stages in the South-Central Part of Shanshi. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) The Cave Artists
Sieveking, Ann

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Thames & Hudson; New York; First Printing; 1979; Mild edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket, moderate rubbing back panel.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 231 p. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) General Index to the Reports of the Archaeological Survey of India, Volume I to XXIII
Smith, Vincent Arthur

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Indological Book House; Varanasi; -; 1969; 216 p. Library bound in blue cloth. Light wear at head and tail of spine. Clean tight and unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) La Vida Cotidiana de los Aztecas en Visperas de la Conquista
Soustelle, Jacques

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Fondo de Cultura Económica; Mexico; Reprint; 1970; 283 p in cloth. SPANISH language edition. Bright clean cover; light bump at base of spine. In clean jacket with a few shallow chips & tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Rancho la Brea : A Record of Pleistocene Life in California
Stock, Chester

Very Good Softcover. Los Angelos County Museum; Sixth Edition; 1965; 83 p in wraps. Trace of wear. Short corner crease on cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Fossil Vertebrates : Beach and Bank Collecting for Amateurs
Thomas, M. C

Very Good+ Softcover. Self-Published; Venice, FL; 5th Printing; 1970; 72 p in stapled wraps. Illustrated. Mild shelfwear. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Maya Hieroglyphs Without Tears
Thompson, J. Eric S

Near Fine Softcover. Trustees of the British Museum; -; 1972; 84 pages in wraps. Mild smudging on back cover. Crisp interior. No ownership markings.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Traces of the Past: A Field Guide to Archaeology
Weitzman, David

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Printing; 1979; 229 pages. Minor wear in hinge gutters of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows light surface rubbing; tanning on flaps. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) A History of American Archaeology
Willey, Gordon R. ; Sabloff, Jeremy A

Very Good+ Softcover. W. H. Freeman & Co. ; NY; -; 1974; 252 pages in stiff wraps. Light rubbing & minor tanning on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Terra-cotta Army in the Mausoleum of Qin Shihuang: The Underground Imperial Guards of 2200 Years Ago
Zhongyi, Yuan; Yuping, Lei; Yongqi, Wu; Zhongli, Zhang; Weimin, Xu (editors)

Very Good+ Softcover. Cultural Relics Publishing House; Beijing; 2nd Printing; 2000; 116 p in wraps. 151 color plates. Essay "The Artistic Reproduction of the Battle Formation in Qin Dynasty" by Yuan Zhong Yi. Light wear corner tips. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. . more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: