Children::Chapter Booksfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Children::Chapter Books | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
All Alone
|
|
|
Scholastic. 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "All alone, high on the slope of the Little Giant in the French Alps of Saucie, ten- year-old Marcel yodeled to keep himself company. Like other boys in his village, Marcel would have to look over the family's cows during the summer; and the inflexible, age-old rule was, 'Don't visit, keep to yourself, mind your own business, attend to your own cows and nothing else.' If it were not for the Oloooo! of another boy yodeling in the distance, this might have been a quiet summer. Instead, it was the beginning of an incredible adventure. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 2) |
Arthur's Mystery Envelope Chapter Book # 1
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company. 1998. Paperback. Fine. Excellent Condition. "It looks like trouble when the principal asks Arthur to take home a large envelope marked CONFIDENTIAL. His friends try to guess what's inside. It just might be information on...summer school! Will Arthur face the consequences or pretend to lose the envelope?" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 3) |
Runaway Ralph
|
|
|
Yearling Books. 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light Wear to Cover, Page Aging, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "Tired of his teasing siblings and fed up with his mother telling him what to do all the time, Ralph decides to run away from home, but he soon discovers that the world outside his home is a huge and scary place. " more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 4) |
Aliens Don't Wear Braces
|
|
|
Little Apple. 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Light Cover Wear, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "Strange doings seem to erupt whenever Mrs. Zork, the substitute art teacher shows up, in this most far- out adventure yet about the fun-filled Bailey School kids." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 5) |
Zombies Don't Play Soccer (The Adventures of the Bailey School Kids, No. 15)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine 2000 Scholastic Softcover. School Stamp Title Page, Lightest Cover Wear, Pages Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 6) |
Math Rashes and Other Classroom Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "The New-School-Year-Moon hangs above every school the night before it opens. This year it shines over the W.T. Melon Elementary School brighter than ever - and the man in the moon is W.T. Melon himself! There's no doubt that this year will be full of magical surprises that may teach the third graders a lesson or two. Especially when a playground bully gets a taste of her own medicine, a fairy godteacher grants any wish, and a rash breaks out after too much math. These are just a few of the hilariously unusual events that unfold in this collection of ten wonderfully wacky stories about the classroom at the end of the hall.' more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $3.03
|
|
| 7) |
Class Clown
|
|
|
Scholastic. 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Light Cover Wear, Ink Stamp Inside Cover, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "Lucas Cott is one of the smartest kids in the third grade - but he's always in trouble. He races pencils, cracks jokes, and calls out in class without raising his hand. Lucas doesn't mean to be the class clown. He even decides to be the perfect student. But when he tries to change his ways, the most unexpected things happen." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 8) |
Horrible Harry and the Purple People (Horrible Harry Ser., No. 8)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Near Fine 1998 Scholastic Softcover. Faint School Stamp Title Page, Lightest Cover Wear, Pages Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "Harry has always had a vivid imagination, but now he's saying there are Purple People in the classroom that only he can see. No one believes Harry -- not even Doug -- but then strange and unexplainable things start happening in Room 2B. Is Harry playing a horrible trick, or are the Purple People real?" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 9) |
The Green Ghost of Appleville (39 Kids on the Block, No 1)
|
|
|
Scholastic. 1989. Paperback. Light Cover Wear, Owner Inscription Inside Cover, Pages Tight & Unmarked. "On Baldwin Street, there are 39 kids - and one ghost?" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 10) |
Dinosaurs Before Dark (Magic Tree House #1)
|
|
|
Random House. 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Lightest Cover Wear, Tight & Unmarked. "Where did the tree house come from? Before Jack and Annie can find out, the mysterious tree house whisks them back to the prehistoric past. Now they have to figure out how to get home. Can they do it before dark..or will they become a dinosaur's dinner?" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 11) |
Merry Christmas, Amelia Bedelia
|
|
|
Avon. 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Some Cover Wear, Contents Tight, Clean & Unmarked. "It's time to get ready for Christmas, and the holiday comes wrapped up with lots of laughs as the literal-minded Amelia Bedelia stuffs the stockings, trims the tree, and pops corn - all in her own silly, silly way." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 12) |
Porkchop to the Rescue (Doug Chronicles, No. 2)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1998 Disney Press Softcover. 1st Printing. Cover Corner Crease, Light Edge Wear, Pages Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 13) |
Help! I'm Trapped in My Principal's Body
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1998. Soft Cover. Fine. 1st Scholastic Printing. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 14) |
Mogo's Flute
|
|
|
Viking Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hardcover. Ex-Church Library Copy with Usual Markings, Light Circulation. Light Soil Spot Title Page, Else Contents Clean & Unmarked. African folktale chapter book for older children. The story of Mogo, a little Kikuyu boy who lived in Kenya, East Africa. He was a boy of delicate health, the results of an evil spirit (thahu) befalling him. Everyone felt he was not strong enough to contribute to the work of his tribe. His only strength seemed to be the flute he learned to play like magic. Feeling useless, Mogo visits the Mundo-Mugo to have the spirit lifted. After hearing him play, the Mundo- Mugo tells him that, "Everyone has a thahu. That is life. You must learn to master it." The mundo-mugo presents him with a challenge -- Mogo must learn the answer to an important riddle, "What is good to have, better to lose, and best to find again?" Mogo is thrilled and strengthened by the answer he discovers. Well-known children's author Hilda van Stockum wrote and illustrated nearly twenty books for children between the years 1934 and 1976, and is known throughout the UK for her still-life paintings. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|



