Art Directionfrom A&D Books |
|
Browse Art Direction | Return to A&D Books | Even more ART / Design / General books
|
| 1) |
American Illustration 13
|
|
|
New York: Amilus, 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with light bumps on edges in a Near Fine minus dj with light wear along the edges. Unpaginated; 378 color plates, most full-page; 9.5 x 13 inches. Out of Print. The 13th Annual of American editorial, book, advertising, and unpublished illustration. The pieces represent the best work done the previous year by such artists as Brad Holland, Gary Baseman, John Hersey, Anita Kunz, Stephen Kroninger, Charles Burns, R.O. Blechman, Sue Coe, Steve Brodner, Edward Gorey, Matt Mahurin, Gary Panter, Ralph Steadman, and J. Otto Seibol. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
Design: Intelligence Made Visible
|
|
|
Firefly Books, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. Near Fine with bumps to two tips in a Near Fine dj. 336 pages; 300 color photos and illustrations; 10 x 11 inches. Design: Intelligence Made Visible is a dynamic and comprehensive guide to the subject. Global in scope, this book includes architecture, industrial design, furniture, fashion, cars, clothing, graphics, consumer products, signs and much more. There are also up-to-date profiles of the innovators and visionaries past and present whose achievements have forever changed the way we view ourselves and the world. A series of essays outlines the role of design in modern cultural history and includes Conran's definition of design. The main section of the book is an A-Z directory of the most influential people, products and processes of the past and present centuries and includes biographies of leading designers. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
GH Avisualagency
|
|
|
London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2004. Cloth bound hardback, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. Near Fine. 220 pages; color and b&w photographs and illustrations throughout; 9 x 11.5 inches. GH avisualagency is a collective of five individuals who work in the area where art and design overlap. Starting out as Graphic Havoc ten years ago, the agency has consistently explored the collaborative process and brought an artistic slant to their projects and designs for such clients as Adidas, the Cartoon Network, Nike, and the HEFTY and WARP record labels. Images and descriptions of the work in all media and styles are included, along with a statement of the agency's philosophy and a look at its past and future. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
Essentials of Visual Communication
|
|
|
Laurence King Publishers, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 240 pages; 445 color and 35 b&w photos; 8.5 x 11 inches. This book is an introduction to visual communication, including graphic design, advertising, editorial, new media, film and television. A practical guide that also touches on visual theory, this book describes the business of visual communication and explains how to build a strong communication strategy and use words and pictures effectively to connect to the intended audience. The book is illustrated throughout. Summary boxes at the end of every chapter make it ideal for revision and reference. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Designer's Lexicon: The Illustrated Dictionary of Design, Printing, and Computer Terms
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2000. Spiral-bound with wire and hardcover. First edition As New with rub-off on last page. 320 pages; color photos and illustrations through out; 6 x 8.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Out of Print. The Designer's Lexicon is the only cross-disciplinary technical dictionary that captures the rich and often confusing profusion of contemporary design-speak. It is packed with over 4000 terms that cover the broad spectrum of practices a modern designer must be familiar with: traditional graphics, pre-press, photography, printing, typography, and computers. For established professionals navigating new design terrain, as well as students, production managers, and printers, this is an essential dictionary for a new century. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Book of Creativity: Great Ideas and How You Can Use Them
|
|
|
Harper Design International / HarperCollins, 2004. Stiff flexi-boards. Not issued with a DJ. First edition As New 272 pages; color photos through out; 6.5 x 9 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Without a doubt, creative people get new ideas by seeing what other creative people are doing. The best sourcebooks aid this process by providing designers with vital mental stimulation. In The Little Book of Creativity, Carter has taken a bold new approach. Instead of organizing categories by project type or medium (advertising, brochures, etc.), he has categorized over two hundred examples of creative work into concept categories such as photo manipulation, layout, typographic, texture, surprise, size and other creative areas. The result is a treasure trove of source material for what Carter calls "solitary brainstorming." FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
What are the Boundaries of Design?
|
|
|
Herron School of Art & Design, nd. Stiff wraps. As New. Unpaginated; color and b&w photos through out; 4 x 5.75 inches. A promotional book published to advertise Herron's MFA program. Pages and pages of oddly juxtaposed photographs followed by highly designed, brightly colored pages with quotes or photos of books that serve as inspiration for designers. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ikonica: A Field Guide to Canada's Brandscape
|
|
|
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 2008. Oversized trade paperback with french folds. First edition. AS NEW. 224 pages; 150 color and b&w photos, illustrations and reproductions; 8 x 9.5 inches. From Roots to Rogers, Tim Hortons to Cirque du Soleil, Ikonica is a witty, thoughtful tour of the prime movers, triumphs, and flops of Canada's complex "brandscape." The first book to explore the country's rich and unique brand heritage as well as emerging trends, Ikonica draws on authors Hanna's and Middleton's years of experience as brand strategists. The book includes interviews with major business and cultural figures. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Advertising Next: 150 Winning Campaigns for the New Communications Age
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2008. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. AS NEW in publisher's shrink wrap. Bump to all tips. 400 pages; profusely illustrated; 9 x 10 inches. The days when branders could consult a stayed formula again and again to reach their consumer are over. Big companies no longer dominate the public's consciousness by default; conversely small companies who think big now have the opportunity to be key players. Tom Himpe presents 18 new mantras for advertising communications and business in general to both overcome new obstacles and exploit new opportunities. His mantras are brought to life with 150 exemplary campaigns from companies big and small all across the world. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 10) |
Advertising Is Dead Long Live Advertising! Over 200 Campaigns for the New Marketplace
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 2008. Oversized Paperback with french folds. First Paperback edition AS NEW with very light bumps to two tips. 224 pages; 435 color illustrations; 10 x 11.25 inches. Advertising is suffering because of the sheer amount of it, the lack of innovation within traditional advertising formats, and the power that media fragmentation and technology give to consumers to tune out the noise. The new buzzwords are guerrilla, stealth, ambush, buzz, viral, grassroots, wildfire, and ambient. This book is the first to harness them into an integrated communications approach, as Tom Himpe explains and illustrates: the four driving forces for getting close to the consumer; the eight techniques for employing these driving forces, illustrated with campaigns from across the world; the four types of campaign that make use of this new knowledge. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
Man + Camera: A Photographic Autobiography
|
|
|
Communication Arts Books / American Photographic Book Publishing / Amphoto, 1970. Hardback with slipcase. First edition Very Good with light soiling and spots of rub-off at the spine on the endpapers with a bookplate: "From the library of Harvey V. Fondiller / International Center of Photography Library" stamped Withdrawn. No other library indications. Slipcase is Very Good with wear at the corners and a short split at the bottom of the spine. 218 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w photographs plus 8 full-page color images at the rear; 10 x 13 inches. SIGNED BY KEPPLER. Out of Print. Keppler (1904-1987) was one of the best and most famous of the photographic advertising illustrators. This book contains many stories about life in the "pressure cooker" of the advertising business as well as examples of "how-I-did-it." Many full-page examples of his work, exquisitely printed. Fondiller (1921-1986) was a photographer who shot for Life and later, edited and wrote of books on photography. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Indian Design Edge: Strategic Insights for Success in the Creative Economy
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Roli Books / Lotus Collection, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 176 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w photos; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Text in English. Indian Design Edge attempts to trace and touch upon the evolution and growth of Indian design making it possible for design to add and realize value and to create brands in the new age economy. There are illustrative design case studies, historical milestones, policy perspectives, industry insights and scenario analyses inspiring the reader to explore, discover and unleash the power of Indian design for success and growth. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
What's the Big Idea?: How to Win With Outrageous Ideas--That Sell!
|
|
|
Currency / Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover. First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. No remainder mark. 288 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. A memoir of sorts, a how-to of sorts, a self-promotional pat on the back...from the 'genius' who gave us some of the best magazine covers in our history (Esquire in the 1960s), who gave us 'I want my MTV', who sold us the Volkswagen, USA Today, and Dilly Beans. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Magazine: Magazines in Transition
|
|
|
Universe / Rizzoli, 2006. Oversized stiff wraps with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with light wear at edges. 288 pages; over 400 color reproductions; 10 x 13 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Out of Print. Selected from more than 20 countries are preeminent covers and layouts from over 150 independent magazines that advance the medium through their presentation (Gum, Kilimanjaro), content (Re, Richardson), design (Uovo, Werk), and tailoring to a niche market (Fantastic Man, Me). This fantastic visual anthology shows that cutting-edge, artisan periodicals will continue to flourish in print even as their mainstream contemporaries move to digital. A marvelous sourcebook. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cover Art By: New Music Graphics
|
|
|
Laurence King Publishers, 2008. Trade paperback original with french folds. First edition As New with bumps to tips and wear to the bottom of the spine. 320 pages; profusely illustrated with color reproductions; 7.5 x 10 inches. The album cover is a subject of perennial interest among graphic designers. Revealing state-of-the-art contemporary music graphics, Cover Art By: is packed with more than 400 examples of sleeve art. As well as CD and album covers, the insides of CD booklets and the backs of vinyl sleeves are shown. The book opens with an in-depth essay reviewing the current scene, then focuses on the work of 30 international designers/labels who are the most influential in the field, making this a must-have for designers and students, as well as music industry professionals and fans. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 16) |
Advertising: New Techniques for Visual Seduction
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First American edition As New though there is the barest of edgewear. 274 pages; over 500 color photographic illustrations; 10 x 11.5 inches. Advertisers frequently use eye-fooling, mind-bending imagesÑoptical illusionsÑto pull viewers up short and force them to glance again. The second look is the key to successful communication, and images that elicit that reaction are an indispensable trick of the advertising trade. Uwe Stoklossa knows the secrets behind the second look. He shares this knowledge here in hundreds of examples of ads he has collected from around the world, and also in his intriguing essays on perception, optical tricks, and illusion. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
African Designs from Traditional Sources
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1971. Trade paperback. Later printing. Near Fine. 203 pages; 378 b&w illustrations plus maps; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Linocut prints in crisp blacks and whites reflect traditional work from Zulu, Masai, and dozens of other tribes. Masks, abstract motifs, and much more. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|






