Fiction: Mysteryfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Fiction: Mystery | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
Dirge For A Dorset Druid: A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Countryman Press; First Edition; 1993; 238 pages. A crisp copy; appears unread. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Light
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Putnam Adult; First Printing; 2003; FINE book in ABOUT FINE (mild rubbing top edge) dustjacket. Crisp. Remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Walk Among the Tombstones
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; First Printing; 1992; NEAR FINE book with mild sunning/fading on bottom edge of cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. In NEAR FINE jacket with minor rubbing back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Death is a Lonely Business
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Trade Edition; 1985; FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth-backed boards. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket has 3 short closed tears & tiny chip on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Mrs. Pargeter's Pound Of Flesh
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons; First US Edition; First Printing; 1993; 207 pages. Crisp book with mild sunning/fading on top edge of cover. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Unblemished jacket. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Postman Always Rings Twice & Double Indemnity
|
|
|
Fine Hardcover. Franklin Library; -; 1988; Brown leatherette, banded spine, top edge gilt. Crisp. Book has been opened, but still tight enough to appear unread. ; Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Finger of Saturn
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; First US Edition; First Printing; 1974; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Faint sunning on bottom edge of front cover. Else bright, clean, tight in crisp jacket. NOT a book club; original price of $6.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Grouse
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Victor Gollancz Ltd; London; First Edition; 1986; 199 pages in red paper over boards. Faint shelfwear. Couple of tiny spots on bottom edge. Else fine. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Menace Within
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co; NY; 1st Printing; 1979; 183 pages. Mild wear spine ends. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on folds. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hound Of The Baskervilles (New Introduction by Samuel Rosenberg)
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Schocken Books; 1st Printing thus; 1975; 110 pages in black cloth-backed spine with red paper over boards. Minor sunning on top edge. Crisp, tight. Jacket has 1 short tear, minor rubbing on top edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fatlands A Hannah Wolfe Mystery
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. O. Penzler Books; First US Edition; 1994; Fine book, crisp & unmarked. Near Fine jacket, bright & clean with trace of rubbing on top edge. Winner of the Silver Dagger Award. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mysteries of Blair House
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. CONJURE PRESS; 1948; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth; white design. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Bright jacket with moderate rubbing on top edge & top corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Plum Lucky
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; First Edition; First Printing; 2008; 166 pgaes. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. ; A Between-the-Numbers Novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Big Over Easy A Nursery Crime
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Adult; First Edition; First Printing; 2005; 383 pages. Crisp unmarked book in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Deep Water
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Crime Club/ Doubleday; First US Edition; 1985; 180 pages. Mild rubbing on base of spine & bottom edge of boards. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket with trace of rubbing & micro-tears.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Girl in Cabin B54
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; NY; 1st Printing Stated; 1968; 211 pages. Light sunning on bottom edge. Lower corner tips bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing on edges & corners. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Case of the Blonde Bonanza
|
|
|
Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. William Morrow; New York; First Edition; 1962; 216 p. Light to moderate edgewear. Interior unmarked. Jacket chipped, torn at extremities. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
Make Friends With Murder
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St Martins Press; First Printing; 1992; Pristine book in bright jacket with light edge wear, tiny nick or two; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Murder in the Cotswolds
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Company; -; First Printing; 1989; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (light rubbing on edges).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
The Notch On The Knife
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Walker & Company; First Edition; 1973; Trace of shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Collectible copy. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Dry Wood
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Sheed & Ward; First Edition; 1947; 257 pages. Light to moderate wear at base of spine & bottom edge. Jacket chipped at spine ends--missing 1/4" pieces; one 1" tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Country of Again
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Atheneum; First Edition; 1968; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Orange cloth spine; brown boards. Touch of fading at head of spine & top edge. Otherwise bright, crisp. Jacket shows mild yellowing, several short tears. Original price of $4.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Candyland: A Novel In Two Parts
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; First Edition; 2001; 302 p. Crisp. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Chicken Asylum An Alex Reynolds Mystery
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. St. Martin's Griffin; First Edition; First Printing; 2002; Trace shelf wear. Edges of pages show faint tanning. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Inspector Ghote's Good Crusade
|
|
|
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Dutton; First Edition; 1966; Ex-Library; VERY GOOD book in NEAR FINE jacket. Ex-library markings limited to glue remnants & abrasion on rear free endpaper. No other markings of any kind. Bound in brown cloth. Mild edge wear on cover; faint tanning on endpapers. Bright jacket with a 3/8" tear; original $3.95 price intact of flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bootlegger's Daughter (A Deborah Knott Mystery)
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Warner Books; Book Club Edition; 1992; Mysterious Press Deborah Knott Mystery. 261 pages. UNREAD; tight. Pristine in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Fletch Chronicle (Volume One) : Fletch, Carioca Fletch, Confess Fletch
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Rediscovery Books; Reprint; 1987; 525 pages. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear at ends of spine. Bright, clean, tight. Jacket rubbed on edges; front flap creased; price sticker scuff. NOT a book club. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blue Screen
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Printing; 2006; 306 pages. A Sunny Randall novel. Crisp, unblemished copy in pristine jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ladys Lusthus
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover. B. Wahlstroms Bokforlag; Stockholm, Sweden; -; 1950; 254 pages. Swedish language edition. Red cloth-backed binding with brown striped paper covered boards. Bright clean cover; light rubbing ends of spine; firm binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with shallow chipping along edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Mysterious Press; 1st US printing; 1995; 186 pages. Crisp, tight book with hint of shelf rubbing at spine ends. Remainder mark. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fallen into the Pit
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Mysterious Pr; First US Edition; First Printing; 1994; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. ; Inspector George Felse Mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Death Delivers a Postcard
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; Reprint Edition; 1941; 304 pages in blue cloth. Touch of fraying at spine ends. Bright square binding. Interior tanned. Previous owner's label on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The French Powder Mystery
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; Reprint; 1941; 316 pages in cloth. Hint of fraying at head of spine. Clean, tight, binding. Interior tanned; previous owner's label on front endpaper. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Door Between
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; Reprint; 1941; 318 pages in orange cloth binding. Light wear at spine ends. Tight square binding. Previous owner's label on front endpaper. Interior tanned. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Death in Prague
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday Canada; Edition Not Stated; 1988; Bright cover; tightly bound. Trace of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Copper Peacock and Other Stories
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Mysterious Press; First US Edition; First Printing; 1991; ABOUT FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. 183 pages. Bright crisp book, faint rubbing base of spine. Jacket with trace of rubbing top edge. NOT a book club. Well-cushioned & shipped in a box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Frightened Wife And Other Murder Stories
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Walter J. Black; Reprint; 1953; 201 p in cloth. Mild soiling top corner of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket, tiny chip head of spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Death Stride
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Homestretch Press; Boston; First Paperback Printing; 1996; 253 p in wraps. Crisp, as new . First Dave DeLeo murder mystery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
New England's Most Intriguing Gangsters, Rascals, Rogues, & Thieves
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Covered Bridge Press; 1st Printing; 1998; 216 pages in wraps. Covered Bridge Press. Crisp copy . Clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jamaica White
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. W. H. Allen; Reprint; 1972; 256 pages. Mild edgewear on cover. Clean, unmarked. Jacket has 2" closed tear, 2 shorter tears. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Murder In Trinidad: A Case in the Career of Bertram Lynch, P. C. B
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; New York; Reprint; 1941; 306 p in cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; mild wear spine ends. Pages tanned. Price-clipped jacket has shallow chipping on edges & corner tips; rubbing on folds. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Payoff
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; 1st Printing; 1978; Crisp tight book, remainder mark. Bright clean jacket, mild rubbing on rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 43) |
Otley Victorious
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Stein and Day; First Edition; 1969; 184 pages. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Crisp tight interior. Jacket, one short tear, minor rubbing top edge. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Applaud the Hollow Ghost
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; 1st Printing; 1998; Crisp unread copy of this Malachy Foley mystery. In bright jacket with mild surface rubbing. SIGNED by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Corpse with the Red-headed Friend
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; -; 1st Printing thus; 1940; 310 pages in light orange cloth. Touch of fraying at head of spine. Bright square cover, tightly bound. . Interior tanned. Previous owner 's label on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Women of Whitechapel and Jack the Ripper
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; First Edition; First Printing; 1991; Book & jacket show light shelf-rubbing at ends of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Everybody's Favorite Duck
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Mysterious Press; 1st Printing; 1988; 202 pages. Cover & jacket show trave of rubbing on edges.. Interior crisp, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
There Was a Crooked Man
|
|
|
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover. Triangle Books; Reprint Edition; 1940; 307 pages in orange cloth. Touch of fraying at head of spine. One corner tip bumped. Tight square binding. Interior moderately tanned; previous owner's label on front endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Little Charley Ross: The Shocking Story of America's First Kidnapping for Ransom
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Little, Brown; 3rd Printing; 1967; 304 pages. Light shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. Jacket shows mild wear top edge. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|





