AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICANAfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICANA | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
An American Heritage Guide: Great Historic Places
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Pub. Co., 1973. Flexible Leatherette binding with gilt lettering and design, ribbon marker, rounded corners, 320 pages, illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs. In Very Good- condition (light creasing down gutters, light bumping spine ends, 3 small black marks on cover, inside pages clean) no dust jacket. A travel guide to more than a thousand American Historical Sites from all 50 states. Gives a brief overview of each historical site.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
O America When You and I Were Young
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1977. 249 pp. Mr. Barzini's personal and nostalgic account of the years between 1925, when he first arrived on American shores, and 1930, when he returned to Italy. Book is in Good condition (canted, non-author gift inscription on ffep), D/J is Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chimney-Pot Papers
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919. Book is in Fair condition (rubbing along edges, white markings on binding, soiling to page edges, spray of green spots on front, library markings, scattered stains throughout pages, text not affected, last 2 blank pages have wrinkling and a tear at right side, solid reading copy) no dust jacket. 184 pages, Illustrated with Woodcuts by Fritz Endell. Witty and humorous essays on American life in the early 20th century.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Endell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
When the Century Was Young
|
|
|
August House Pub., 1993. 223 pp, illustrated with Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good- except there is a 1/4" closed tear at bottom of one of the pages, and a light chip at bottom of another page, D/J is Good. Brown traces the influences that led to his fascination with the American West, his unflagging zeal for research, and his devotion to the printed word.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICA: THIS LAND OF OURS
|
|
|
COUNTRY BEAUTIFUL CORP., 1970. 194 pages, Fully illustrated with many Color Photographs. A photographic essay of America and its historic sites, its natural wonders, its people and its history.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Our Country
|
|
|
Ginn and Co., 1936. This copy has "Complimentary Professional Copy" stamped in gilt on front cover. 854 pages, Appendixes - Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States. Index. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs and Drawings and Color Maps. Light foxing inside covers and on end papers. Slightly canted. Light wear at extremities. Markings to page edges. A few penciled marks on pages, but pages mostly clean. From How Our Country was Discovered and Settled to The Return to Normalcy after World War I. Not a textbook with "Lessons" and memorization, but presented as a "Biography" of the United States, so that the reader can understand, from its history, the United States of the present day.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The America We Love
|
|
|
Downe Pub., 1971. 55 pages, Index, illustrated with Bl & Wh Drawings. Re: Author inspires Americans to think more about the positive values of our beloved country.. as well as about how to heal its wounds and solve its problems. Book is in Very Good condition (spine and gutter ends and corners lightly bumped and creased, clean copy) no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
An American Childhood
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1987. Very nice full-cloth burgundy Binding and gilt lettering, Dust Jacket, 255 pp. Author Annie Dillard's autobiography of growing up in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Book is in Very Good- condition , (previous owner's bookplat e on half-title page, not filled in) D/J is Very Good except for 2 small holes about mid-spine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wild,Woolly & Wicked: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and The Texas Cattle Trade
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter - Later Paperback Printing, 1960. Book is in Good- condition (a little discoloration near bottom spine, spine ends creased, light soiling to page edges, front hinge starting to crack inside, pages clean), no dust jacket. 354 pages, Bibliography. Account of the people and places in the cattle trade in America in the late 19th Century. Includes Wyatt Earp, Wild Bill Hickock + others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
CONNECTICUT: A SCENIC DISCOVERY
|
|
|
FOREMOST PUB., 1980. 117 pages, Fully illustrated with Color Photographs. A book composed of photographs of the beautiful state of Connecticut. Includes nature scenes, buildings and churches, and the people of Connecticut.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Harvard Classics: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin; The Journal of John Woolman; Fruits of Solitude: William Penn
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son Corp. - Registered, Deluxe Edition - 62nd Printing, 1969. Dark green binding with gilt decoration and lettering. 395 pages, Frontispiece. In Very Good- condition (2 small bumps bottom front edge, crease mark near bottom spine, mild shelfwear and scuffing), no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Immigrant Kids
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton - Later Printing, 1980. 72 pages, Index. Illustrated throughout with many Black & White Photographs by Jacob Riis and Lewis Hine, using "Detective Cameras". Book is in Near Fine condition (tiny creases at bottom corners and bottom gutter ends, nice clean copy) D/J is Very Good (scuffed, mild edge creasing) Summary: Text and Period Photographs chronicle the life of immigrant children at home, school, work and play during the late 1800's and early 1900 's.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jacob Riis, Lewis Hine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
New England: What It Is and What It Is To Be
|
|
|
Boston Chamber of Commerce, 1911. Book is in Fair condition (spine top and bottom parts missing, soiling to page edges, edgewear and rubbing, gift bookplate inside front cover and "Property of Town of Bristol" stamp on ffep, front hinge cracked, back hinge cracked bottom half, light damp stain at tops of some pages, pages mostly clean), no dust jacket. 431 pages, many Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. Purpose of book is to acquaint the people of New England with their own territory. Author states that New Englander's have been paying too much attention to the development of all other parts of America, except for their own.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
RICH HALL'S VANISHING AMERICA
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub. Co., 1986. 112 pages many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. Rich Hall takes the reader on a rollicking journey into the heart and soul of America, where old-fashioned values like pride in workmanship, optimism, and independence still exist -- but with a few changes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
A School History of The United States of America: From the Earliest Discoveries to The Year 1870. With Maps and Other Illustrations, and an Appendix Containing the Constitution of The United States and The Declaration of Independence
|
|
|
New York: University Pub. Co., 1870. Outside of Book is in Poor condition. Inside is Fair to Poor, but text still fully readable. 368 pages, Appendix, Illustrations, Maps. Part I: Discovery and Colonization of America. Part II: The English Colonies in North America. Part III: The American Revolution and The Establishment of the United States. Part IV: From the Establishment of the United States to The Missouri Compromise. Part V: From The Missouri Compromise to The Great Civil War. Part VI: History of the Great Civil War and The Years Ensuing. Review Questions after each of the above sections.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GENEROUS YEARS: REMEMBRANCES OF A FRONTIER BOYHOOD
|
|
|
Random House, 1968. 215 pp. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. The author, a news broadcaster and commentator, gives a warm and funny account of his growing up in the prairies and towns of Montana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Cockeyed Americana A Treasury of the Odd, the Ludicrous and the Dumb
|
|
|
The Stephen Greene Press - Second Printing, 1972. 123 pages, illustrated with comic drawings throughout. Re: Incredible but true American miscellanea. Book is in Very Good condition (light creasing spine ends, clean copy), D/J is Good (light chipping top spine, 1/4" tear back left top, mild soiling). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Geronimo
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. 179 pages. Illustrated with Black and White Sketches by Charles Banks Wilson. In Good to Fair condition - a few markings on cover, bumping at spine ends and corners, previous owner name ffep, a few spots on a few pages, not affecting text. Juvenile literature that chronicles the great events in the life of Geronimo an American Indian warrior. . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Banks Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Union and Democracy (Book II of 'The Riverside History of the United States' Series)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin - Reprint, 1915. Book is in Fair condition (Mottling on cover, corners and spine ends bumped and have a little wear, front hinge cracked, back hinge partially cracked, pencil notations and underlining on some pages, light foxing and toning inside covers), no dust jacket. 348 pages, Bibliography, Index, Frontispiece of Thomas Jefferson, many Maps and Charts. Re: Starting with the year 1783, author traces the history of how democracy came to be in the United States.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
"The Spirit That Gives Life": The History of Duquesne University, 1878 - 1996
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1997. Blue full-cloth binding with silver lettering, 326 pages, Index, Illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs. Book is Near Fine - a little scuffing on back cover. Dust Jacket has light shelfwear and edge creasing, a few scuffs on back.. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Prairiescapes (A Volume in the Series "Visions of Illinois")
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1987. This copy is **SIGNED** on title page by the author. Very nice gray full cloth Binding with Dust Jacket, 101 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good. Larry Kanfer captures the quiet beauty of Central Illinois in this striking collection of more than 100 Color and Black and White Photographs, such as farms, blizzards, log cabins, bridges and countrysides + more.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pittsburgh Memoranda
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990. 87 pages. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Near Fine (only defect is there is scattered mild edge-creasing). Originally written in 1935 in an edition of 1,000 copies, this is long prose poem about Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and its industrial and social life. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Indians of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Penns Valley Publisher, Inc., 1967. 93 pages, Glossary, Many Illustrations. A former public elementary school book. Some light markings on cover, light wear and bumping at extremities. School stamp inside front cover. A few mild smudges on pages. On the insides of front and back covers and on the end papers are maps of Pennsylvania showing the different Indian tribes' settling locations. An easy-to-read, authentic text for the elementary grades. Describes how the Indians came to Pennsylvania, the different tribes, their occupations, religious beliefs, village life, Indian medicine + more. Also, a "Things to Do" section at back of each chapter. Includes the following tribes: Seneca, Shawnee, Delaware, Tuscarora, Tutelo, Conoy, Nanticoke, Erie, and Susquehannock. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucille Wallower. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ironmasters' Houses: Nine Drawings By Nancy Blackman Thompson
|
|
|
Coatesville, PA: Lukens Steel Company, 1973. This softcover book is 8" high x 10-1/2" wide. First printing of the 3,200 copy Edition. In Near Fine condition. A book of Drawings of the homes of 18th Century American Ironmasters. Besides these sketches by Nancy Blackman Thompson, shows the heritage of the houses owned by the founders of the American Steel Industry in Chester County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nancy Blackman Thompson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
KANSAS IMPRESSIONS: PHOTOGRAPHS AND WORDS
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY PRESS OF KANSAS - Second Printing, 1972. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE. Black & White Photograhs throughout. Non-author inscription on half title page. Book is Very Good+ condition, D/J is Poor. An exploration in photographs and words of the endless variety of the state of Kansas, showing the scenery, the people, river towns, wild native sunflowers, wheat harvest, cattle roundups, buffaloes, coyotes.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pittsburgh: The Natives are Restless (A Satirical Look at Our City)
|
|
|
New York: Self-Published by Michael Hanes & Richard Torrey, 1983. Every page illustrated with Black & White Cartoons. "Moose" consists of two former Pittsburghers, Richard Torrey and Michael Hanes, who believe that Pittsburgh is a truly unique city, and are saluting Pittsburgh with this book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BUCKEYE EMPIRE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF OHIO ENTERPRISE
|
|
|
WINDSOR PUB., 1988. 320 pp, Index, Bibliography, filled with many Black & White and Color Photographs (more than 450) Book is in Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Steelworkers, inventors, oil tycoons, immigrants from all over the world -- they made Ohio an industrial giant when most of America was still wilderness. This is the story of the empire they created, and its legacy.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
America's Hidden Corners: Places Off the Beaten Path
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1979. 199 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Includes chapters on the Gulf Coast, The Chesapeake Bay, The Prairie and Badlands, the Ozarks + more. The authors found such an abundance of places off the beaten path in America that they faced a difficult task in deciding which to include. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
United States Naval History. A Bibliography. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Department of The Navy, 1972. 91 pages, some Black and White Photographs. Tanning around edges of cover and on spine. Pages clean. Includes War Times and with this sixth edition, special emphasis on the American Revolution.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook
|
|
|
Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg - Fifth Edition, 1966. 108 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Drawings, large Fold-Out Guide Map "Containing a brief history of the city (of Williamsburg, Virginia) and descriptions of more than one hundred dwelling-houses, shops and publick buildings.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Story Behind The Names of Western Pennsylvania Counties
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Roberts Jewelry. Stapled Wraps, 56 pages, illustrated with Black and White Drawings. In Good+ condition - a whitish mark bottom front cover, small light chip bottom spine, mild scuffing on cover, a few small stains on pages, not affecting text. Published in the late 1940's or early 1950's, this is a booklet of articles that were first published in The Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph newspaper from Roberts' (Jewelry) Advertising. Gives the stories of 15 Western Pennsylvania counties' names. Also, the story behind the name of Roberts.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
BACK ROADS AMERICA: A PORTFOLIO OF HER PEOPLE
|
|
|
National Geographic Soc., 1980. 199 pages, Index, full of beautiful Color Photographs by Ira Block. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Fair. The author and photographer set off on a 9-month route across the United States, using only rural roads. They met and chatted with a potpourri of Americans and took many photographs and present their findings in this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
STRICTLY PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL: THE LETTERS HARRY TRUMAN NEVER MAILED
|
|
|
LITTLE BROWN, 1982. 210 pages, Index. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good-. Here are 140 witty, salty, angry, and controversial letters that President Harry S. Truman wrote but then never mailed, and which revea l what Truman REALLY had to say about such subjects as war, the atomic bomb, running the country, human greed, the media, the Democratic party, other political figures, and so forth. Monte Poem explores what prompted each letter and the possible reasons for its going unmailed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sketches of the Life and Public Services of Frederick Smyth of New Hampshire
|
|
|
New Hampshire: John B. Clarke, Printer, 1885. Book is in Fair condition (scattered edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners, 1/2" closed tear at bottom spine, some leather missing at top spine, soiling and yellowing of page edges, previous owner stams inside front cover, light foxing and toni ng inside covers and on some pages, otherwise pages clean) Black leather binding, 459 pages, Index, Frontispiece, 8 Bl & Wh Plates. Re: Biography of the then-Governor of New Hampshire, Frederick Smyth. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
Adventurers To a New World: The Roanoke Colony, 1585 - 87
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE - 1984, 1972. Book is in Good condition (light edgewear, heavier at spine ends, bottom spine missing small piece of upper layer, a little water damage at top back and top of last few pages, otherwise pages clean), no dust jacket. 56 pages, illustrated with Bl & Wh and Color Photographs and Drawings, including John White's Watercolors and Maps.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Flavor of Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Diners Guild, 1976. Left-side spiral bound soft cover, 5.5" x 8.5" oblong, 158 pages, Index. Illustrated with nostalgic photographs of Pittsburgh people and sites. Cover has edgewear, light scuffing. Corners lightly bumped, some have small crease marks. Pages very clean. Includes time-tested recipes from 10 generations of Pittsburgh kitchens and commentaries on the history of Pittsburgh. Different recipes from the different ethnic groups that settled in Pittsburgh. A few examples: Noodle Kugel, Irish Stew, Milk and Honey Mazeltov, Green Beans Westinghouse, Tangerine Pie + many more.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cross Creek
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons 1942, The Atlantic Monthly, 1933, Scribner Magazine. This is the First Edition in Book form., 1942. Hardback - full cloth green binding, 368 pp, illustrated with Bl & Wh "Decorations" by Edward Shenton. In Good to Good- condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
NEW YORK UNBOUND: THE CITY AND THE POLITICS OF THE FUTURE
|
|
|
BASIL BLACKWELL, 1988. 223 pages, Index. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Good+. This book is a critical examination of the problems and prospects of New York City as it approaches the 21st century and a call to arms for a new infusion of energy and creativity in charting its future. The information offered in this book will have implications not only for the future of the world's greatest city, but for every city attempting to grapple with the challenges of the future.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Saturday Evening Post Automobile Book (In Pictures, Prose and Sheer Poetry, the Story of the Little Engine that Could and Did Change the Face of the Nation)
|
|
|
The Curtis Pub. Co. - Second Printing, 1979. Very nice full-cloth Binding, with Dust Jacket, 154 pages, illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Sections of the Book are: Through the Years; Men, Women and Mot ors; For the Fun of It; The Men who Made the Motor Age; The Auto in Our Lives. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
What the Old World Gave the New: A Story of the European Background of American History
|
|
|
Iroquois Pub. Co., 1931. Book is in Good- condition (ffep is missing, corners have small creases and a little wear, spine ends wrinkled, some soiled marks on back cover, pages clean), no dust jacket. Decorative binding,198 pages, Index, Glossary, many Black & White Illustrations throughout, "Questions For Review and Study" after each chapter. History textbook for elementary grades.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Fresh Water Explorers -Or- How We Navigated the Pequonset River
|
|
|
W. B. Conkey Co., 1902. Book is in Fair condition (spine ends a little wrinkled and have wear, soiling to cover, dust soiling to page edges, corners lightly bumped and tattered, front hinge cracking, previous owner name ffep, scattered smudging and staining on pages), no dust jacket. Full-cloth illustrated binding, 367 pages, Frontispiece, many Illustrations by Henry N. Cady. Adventure story of navigating a river of the Mattaconsett Bay.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry N. Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
|
|
|
International Collectors Library - no date given, reprint, circa 1950, 1950. Hardback, Black Binding with gilt lettering and design. 475 pp, ribbon marker.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Stillmeadow Album
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1969. 126 pages. 60 pages of Bl & Wh Stillmeadow Photographs by Jacque Chepard. A Photo-Essay of Gladys Taber's old Connecticut farmhouse. Book is in Good condition (non-author gift inscription and date on ffep, mild browning to right-side and bottom page edges, dust jacket has been taped to inside covers), Dust Jacket is in Good condition ( (2) 1/2" closed tears to edges and a 1/4" closed tear with wrinkling. Small piece missing at bottom front gutter. Protected by clear plasticine cover). First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Maine Woods
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House - New Edition, 1950. Yellow cloth binding, 340 pages, Illustrated by Henry Bugbee Kane. In Good- condition (wrinkling at spine ends, light foxing to page edges, inside covers and on first and last end papers, inner pages very clean. Solid copy) no dust jacket. Thoreau's excursions of the Kennebec, the Penobscot and the St. John in the Ktaadn country of Maine.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Ponca Chiefs: An Account of the Trial of Standing Bear
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press - 1972, 1972. 143 pages. In 1879, a small band of Ponca Indians left their reservation to return to their ancestral home, thereby establishing the first court case in which they successfully challenged the federal government's authority over them.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Time: The Year in Review 1977
|
|
|
Time, Inc., 1978. 96 pages, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs. Re: Time Magazine's review of the year 1977. Includes Political Figures, Cinema, Sports, World Events, Education, Business + more.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Life and Architecture in Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation - Second Edition, 1985. 395 pages, Index, Bibliography, illustrated throughout with many Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition (light tanning to spine and top edges, mild edgewear, mild creasing front corne rs, pages clean), no dust jacket. A selection of the writings of James D. Van Trump. They include his basic, authoritative works of architectural history, his essays on the way life was in the early 1900's, and his personal reflections.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
American Vignettes: A Collection of Footnotes to History
|
|
|
Travel Vision, 1976. Book in Good condition (a little edgewear at spine ends, light staining to page edges, inside front cover and on ffep, 2 narrow pieces missing at bottom of 2 pages) 192 pages, Original Drawings by Jerry Allison. With rare exceptions, the events chronicled in this book did not change the course of history; yet they contributed to the interesting life of a growing and changing nation.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerry Allison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Foxfire Book Hog Dressing Log Cabin Building Mountain Crafts and Foods Planting by the Signs Snake Lore Hunting Tales Faith Healing Moonshining and other Affairs of Plain Living
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1972. 384 pp, Index of People, illustrated throughout with many Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. Book is in Good condition (Yellowing of spine and around edges, 2 small stains on cover, creasing down spine, 2 corners lightly creased, pages starting to crack about mid-book), no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 50) |
Lady Betty Across the Water
|
|
|
McClure, Phillips & Co. - Second Impression, 1906. Book is in Good- condition (spine ends creased and have a little wear, dust soiling to page edges, a little damp staining bottom right side of pages, a few small markings on cover, pages mostly clean - a few scattered light stains, corners have a little wear, bottom corners bumped), no dust jacket. Oval pastedown on front cover, 306 pages, Color Frontispiece and Color Plates by Orson Lowell. A narration of Lady Betty of England and her voyage to America to try and retrieve the fallen fortunes of her family.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Orson Lowell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |





