TELEVISION, MOVIE TIE-INSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse TELEVISION, MOVIE TIE-INS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| 1) |
Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo: A History of the Marx Brothers and a Satire on the Rest of the World
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1973. 464 pages, Index, many Bl & Wh Photographs throughout from the private collections of the Marx family. Biography of the Marx Brothers comedians from the early days as touring Vaudeville performers to the creation of their great movie classics. Book is in Fair condition (creasing across top front corner, front corners curling, scuffing to cover, with a little of the surface paper missing on front. Creasing down spine, light browning of page e dges, pages starting to crack at spine about mid-book), no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Supergirl Storybook Adapted from the Screenplay by David Odell
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with over 50 Color Photographs from the movie extravaganza. Summary: Kara, who lives in Argo City with other survivors of the explosion which destroyed the planet of Krypton, goes to earth in a desperate search for the lost Omegahedron, a power source without which her city is doomed. Book is in Good+ condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rocky and His Friends
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1960. Little Golden Book #408 with a 25 cent cover price. First Printing, with the "A" in the back. Color Pictures by Ben De Nunez and Al White. Shelfwear, light scuffing. Crayoning on back cover. Small creases and wear at corners, chipping of paper covering at back bottom edge. Previous owner name on bookplate. Pages mildly browning around edges, but text is clean. Rocky the Flying Squirrel (of the TV cartoons) goes on a camping trip with his friends, Bullwinkle J. Moose, Peabody the Dog, and Sherman the Boy. And what a surprise is in store for Rocky!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben De Nunez and Al White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
DICK TRACY THE MOVIE STORYBOOK
|
|
|
WESTER PUB., 1990. A GOLDEN BOOK - Shiny illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Color Photographs from the movie. In Good- condition, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of TV Lists
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1981. 240 pages, Index, illustrated with many Black & White Photographs of TV Programs and their Stars. Re: TV Trivia and Miscellanea. In Very Good condition (corners lightly curled and have a little edgewear, mild stain at top of Contents page, no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Nitpicker's Guide for X-Philes
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1997. A Dell Trade Paperback, 384 pages, Index. Covers all episodes for the first four seasons. Includes reviews of every show, plot oversights, trivia questions + more. In Very Good condition (a little canted, light edgewear) , no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SIMPSONS XMAS BOOK
|
|
|
HARPER-COLLINS, 1990. Glossy illustrated boards, Fully color illustrated. The Simpsons have gotten themselves into a mess, and even a miracle may not be enough to save Christmas this year.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lucy & Desi: The Legendary Love Story of Television's Most Famous Couple
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster - Later Printinting, 1991. 351 pp, Index, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (some scratching on back). Author has drawn on interviews with friends and colleagues of Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz the this revealing biography, which is full of fascinating details that will surprise even the most devoted fan.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOW TO BE A WORKING ACTOR: AN INSIDER'S GUIDE TO FINDING JOBS IN THEATER, FILM AND TELEVISION
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1992. 302 pages, Appendix, Scattered Black & White Photographs. Book is in Near Fine condition, D/J is Very Good+. Casting Director Mari Lyn Henry offers a postgraduate course in the business of acting -- practical advice for actors in search of a job. Also covers survival before landing your first acting job, making the rounds, finding the right agent, meeting a casting director, signing a contract, a special section for child actors + more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The TV Theme Song Sing-Along Song Book. Volume 2
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Pub. Co., 1985. This is a 6" high x 9" wide oblong softcover. 128 pages, Illustrated with Black and White Photographs of the stars of the television shows. A little edgewear on around cover, mild scuffing, pages clean. Gives a brief history and some inside facts for each television show and the music and/or words to each program. Sections are Sitcoms, Westerns, Variety Shows, Kids Shows, Drama/Adventure, and even some commercials. A few examples are: Rawhide, The Patty Duke Show, The Flintstones, American Bandstand + many more. Also includes unknown lyrics to many of the television program's music. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more informationOffered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Movie Storybook - Based on the Motion Picture from Walt Disney Pictures and Steven Spielberg (A Golden Book)
|
|
|
Western Pub., 1988. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with Color Photographs from the movie. There's trouble in Toontown, and Roger Rabbit is in it up to his long furry ears. Together with a brave detective named Eddie Valiant, Roger Rabbit sets out to clear his name. But first he will have to solve Toontown's biggest mystery and outwit the powerful Judge Doom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
All I Really Need to Know I Learned From Watching Star Trek
|
|
|
Crown Pub. - Third Printing, 1994. 128 pp. Author offers the key to leading a meaningful existence through the wisdom and experience of Star Trek episodes. Book is in Very Good condition except for being canted, D/J is Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Today Show: An Inside Look at 25 Tumultuous Years... And the Colorful and Controversial People Behing the Scenes
|
|
|
Playboy Press, 1977. 264 pp, 8 pages Black & White Photographs. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Fair (also, price-clipped). In "The Today Show", the author tells it all -- the glamour, the accomplishments, the intrigue, the fun, the fear of sliding ratings, and the real story behind Barbara Walters' million-dollar jump to ABC.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
I Am Spock
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1995. 142 pp, scattered Black & White Photographs. Re: Star Trek Actor Leonard Nimoy biography. Book is Near Fine, D/J is Very Good. An intelligent and insightful book about Leonard Nimoy's craft of acting and an inside view of the creation of the Star Trek phenomenon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
P.S. JACK PAAR (AN ENTERTAINMENT)
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1983. 360 pages, 16 pp. Black & White Photographs. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. Book begins with Jack Paar's early years in radio, then his brief stint in Hollywood, to his hosting of the "Tonight" Show and its extraordinary success.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hollywood Cats
|
|
|
Collins Pub. - Later Printing, 1993. Pictorial Glossy Boards, 79 pages, Black & White Photographs throughout. A showcase of famous movie cats at work, such as in "Breakfast at Tiffany's", "Alien", "Cat People" + more, and famous movie stars posing with their pet cats, such as Marlon Brando, Ava Gardner, Laruen Bacall + many more.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oprah!
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1987. 201 pp, Selected Bibliography, 16 pp Bl & Wh Photographs. Book is Very Good-, D/J is Very Good. Oprah Winfrey shares her opinions and thoughts on her life, her loves and her plans, hopes and desires for the future. You will come to know her as a woman who fought sexism and racism and rose to the very top on talent and sheer ambition alone.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Official MP Melrose Place Companion
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1995. 183 pages, many Black & White and Color Photographs of the stars of the "Melrose Place" TV program. Includes Candid Questions and Answers with each cast member, Challeng ing Quizzes to see how obsessive a fan you really are, and exclusive behind-the-scenes tour of the "Melrose Place" set, the whole history of Melrose + much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Beverly Hillbillies: How to Talk Hillbilly From the Motion Picture "The Beverly Hillbillies"
|
|
|
Antioch Pub., 1993. Glossy color illustrated boards - 8" square. 45 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs from the movie. Book is in Very Good- condition, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|



