Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
|
| 1) |
La Religieuse precede de Le Neveu de Rameau
Condition: Good |
|
|
Paris: Union Generale D'Editions - 44th Edition, 1962. This book is written completely in the French language. 315 pages. In Good condition (creasing down front left side and on spine, mild shelfwear, mild soiling to cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket. Loose translation of the title is: The Nun (A Young Virgin's Experience in an 18th Century Nunnery). Set in the 18th Century, a young pretty girl of the Burgeoisie is forced to enter a convent.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Walt Disney Zauberhafte Marchen: Robin Hood Pinocchio Cinderella Bernard & Bianca
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Unipart-Verlag 1992, 1992. Glossy color illustrated boards, 78 pages, fully color illustrated. This book is written completely in the German language. Book is in Near Fine condition (light creasing near upper gutters and gutter ends, very clean copy), no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Radio Man A Story in English and Spanish; Don Radio un Cuento en Ingles y Espanol
Condition: Good |
|
|
Harper Collins, 1993. Glossary, fully color illustrated. Book is written with one paragraph in English, and the same paragraph following in Spanish. Book is Very Good, except for 2 damp stain marks at bottom edges of front and back cover, D/J is Very Good. Summary: As he travels with his family of migrant farm workers, Diego relies on his radio to provide him with companionship and help connect him to all the different places in which he lives.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Crime De Sylvestre Bonnard
Condition: Fair |
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd - Paris, 1927. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (heavy rubbing to edges of binding, 1/2" closed tear bottom front gutter edge, 2 small dents bottom edges, pencil notes and underlining throughout, previous owner name ffep) no dust jacket. Hardback with full-cloth binding, 250 pages, Glossary, Illustrations by P. A. Bouroux. Text is in the French language, Introduction and Notes Section are in the English language. A Bookseller and Publisher sells his personal library to give his daughter a dowry.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by P. A. Bouroux. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
All Spanish Method First Book. Metodo Directo Para Aprender el Espanol
Condition: Fair |
|
|
New York: World Book Co., 1917. 280 pages, "Vocabulario General" Section, some illustrations. In Fair condition (rubbing around edges of cover, soiling on cover and to page edges, corners bumped and a little tattered, pencil markings and writing, smudging and staining on some pages, none affecting text) no dust jacket. A book in The New-World Language Series. Contains 24 Chapters and a Manual de Inflexiones, Suggestions to Teachers and Suggestions to Students.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Visages Du Jura
Condition: Good |
|
|
Neuchatel, Editions Du Griffon, 1954. 28 pages of text, followed by a 46 page Photo Tour of Jura, France. Photographs by Jean Chausse. Book is written completely in the French language and is #66 in the Tresors De Mon Pays Series. In Good condition (light soiling on cover, edgewear), no dust jacket. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cours D'Analyse De L'Ecole Polytechnique. Tome Premier. Calcul Differentiel
Condition: Poor |
|
|
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1882. Book is in Poor condition (front cover is completely detached from text, but present, back hinge split and loosening, heavy wear and tattering on spine and at corner triangle spaces, light foxing throughout on pages, being heavier on a few pages, no ne affecting type. Damp stain around the top right corner of about 20 pages near the back) no dust jacket. 377 pages. This is the first volume of a three-volume set written by the famous algebraist M. C. Jordan. Completely written in the French language.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Vita Spar
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Bonniers Folkbibliotek, 1953. 237 pages, Illustrated with Photographs throughout. This book is written completely in the Swedish language. I believe the title means "The Sporting Life". In any case, the book is written by Nils Karlsson, who was a Swedish cross-country skier who won the Gold Medal in the 50 km race at the 1948 Winter Olympics and who also won many other medals and national titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pekka Topohanta Koopenhaminassa (Book #3 in the Pekka Topohanta Series) Completely written in the Finnish language. Translation is: Shorttail in Copenhagen
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Belgium: Gummerus, 1992. Judging from the pictures, this is a story about Pekka (a cat) who becomes a hero by turning in a criminal cat to the "cat police". Shiny color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by Lisbeth Holmberg-Thor.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lisbeth Holmberg-Thor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more informationBookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Praha - Matka Mest, Prag, Prague
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Olympia - Praha, 1968. Book is in Very Good condition (front cover slightly bowed, pages mildly tanning around edges), Dust Jacket is Fair (scuffing, shelfwear, light edgewear, creasing and light chips edges, 4 closed tears around edges). 161 pages, many Photographs. Text is written in four different languages - Czech, German, English and French. A Photo Tour of the city of Prague, showing the numerous palaces, castles, chapels, monuments, sculptures, gardens, etc .. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hugo Dictionary: French-English, English-French
Condition: Good |
|
|
London: Hugo's Language Institute - No Date. Book in Good condition (a little creasing at spine ends, light soiling on back cover and to right side page edges, mild foxing first and last end papers), no dust jacket. Pocket-sized Hardback, 624 pages. With Imitated Pronunciation; Comparative Tables of Measures and Weights; List of Geographical Names.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Petit Dictionnaire Des Locutions Francaises: Principals Locution et Expressions Usuelles, Groupees Alphabetiquement, Avec Leurs Sens et Leur Origine. Nouvelle Edition Revue et Corrigee
Condition: Good |
|
|
Paris: Editions Garnier Freres, 1962. Part of the "Collection Le Francais Facile Pour Tous" Series. 200 pages, Index. In Good condition (light scuffing and shelfwear on cover, creasing down spine) no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alejandro Casona: La Dama Del Alba: Retablo En Cuarto Actos
Condition: Good |
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Book is in Good+ condition (light edgewear at extremities, light rubbing down gutters, penciled notations, good solid copy) no dust jacket. 207 pages, Frontispiece of Casona, Vocabulary Section, Appendix. All text is in the Sp anish language except for the Preface and Appendix. A book to help the second semester Spanish student understand the humor and poetic content of Casona's play.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Monet Les Jardins - Original Title - Monet's Gardens
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Herscher - This is the French Language Edition, 1994. Glossy color illustrated boards, 62+ pages, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs of Monet's Garden Paintings and information and commentary on the paintings. This book is written completely in the French language. Book is in Very Good condition (just slightly canted, pages clean), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pomme et Poire
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Paris: Hachette, 1983. Book completely written in French. Shows French words for common foods. Illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by Clive Scruton.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clive Scruton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mon Petit Monde En Images Comptines de Marie Tenaille - English Translation of title is: My Small World in Images Counting Rhymes of Marie Tenaille
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Nathan (Paris, France), 1994. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 141 pages, Index, every page illustrated with Color Pictures. An educational picture book for small children written completely in the French language.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationBookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Russian For the Scientist
Condition: Good |
|
|
D. VanNostrand - Later Printing, 1961. 255 pages, Index, Glossary of English Words, Glossary of Russian Words, Appendix I - VIII. Re: To furnish the English-speaking scientist with a tool with which he may go to Russian scientific literature and extract the particular information that he seeks. Book is in Very Good condition except light soiling to top page edges, notes in pencil, mostly near front of book, no dust jacket. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sion a la Lumiere de Ses Etoiles (Sion in the Light of Its Stars)
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Sion: Imprimerie Gessler - Deuxieme Edition, 1960. Wraps, 54 pages, most tops of pages unopened. Complete book is in the French language. Poetry Collection. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|








